| Literature DB >> 31105908 |
Rajeswari Shome1, Ram Pratim Deka2,3, Swati Sahay1, Delia Grace4, Johanna F Lindahl3,5,6.
Abstract
Hemorrhagic septicemia (HS) is a highly fatal disease caused by Pasteurella multocida that often cause outbreaks in buffalo and cattle in India, and thus is a major cause of production losses. It is one of the livestock diseases with the highest mortality, and despite available vaccines, outbreaks still occur. To assess the seroprevalence in the state of Assam, Northeast India, 346 serum samples from cows from 224 randomly selected households, from both urban and rural areas of three districts, were tested with a commercial ELISA. In total 88 cows were seropositive (25.4%), and indigenous cattle were significantly more seropositive (33.5%) compared to the crossbred cattle (18.5%) (p = 0.002). Herd prevalence was 35.7%, and more rural farms (47.4%) were positive compared to the urban farms (23.6%) (p < 0.001). No other risk factors were identified in this study. Only one farm had vaccinated against HS, but there were no seropositive animals detected in that herd. This study shows that HS is highly prevalent in Assam. Considering the importance of dairy production in India, and the dependence of the rural Assam population on farming and livestock keeping, more extensive vaccination campaigns would be important.Entities:
Keywords: Pasteurella multocida; South Asia; dairy production; pasteurellosis; risk factors; serology
Year: 2019 PMID: 31105908 PMCID: PMC6507812 DOI: 10.1080/20008686.2019.1604064
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Ecol Epidemiol ISSN: 2000-8686
Risk factors on farm and cow level for seropositivity for P multocida in Assam, India.
| Seropositive | Chi 2 | P-value | Odds ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Location | ||||
| Urban | 26/110 (23.6%) | |||
| Rural | 54/114 (47.4%) | 13.7 | P < 0.001 | 2.9 (1.6–5.2) |
| Districts | ||||
| Kamrup | 26/75 (34.7%) | |||
| Baska | 28/75(37.3%) | |||
| Golaghat | 26/74 (35.1% | 0.13 | p > 0.9 | |
| Cow cleanliness level | ||||
| Very clean | 29/74 (39.2%) | |||
| Average | 49/147 (33.3%) | |||
| Dirty | 1/2 (50.0%) | 2.73 | P = 0.4 | |
| Cow shed cleanliness level | ||||
| Very clean | 29/69 (42.0%) | |||
| Average | 44/139 (31.7%) | |||
| Dirty | 6/15 (40%) | 4.12 | P = 0.25 | |
| Floor type | ||||
| Concrete | 70/191 (36.7%) | |||
| Not concrete | 9/32 (28.1%) | 2.68 | P = 0.26 | |
| Disinfection frequency | ||||
| Daily | 1/2 (50%) | |||
| At least 1/week | 4/16 (25.0%) | |||
| At least every month | 14/46 (30.4%) | |||
| More seldom | 7/22 (31.8%) | 2.38 | P = 0.67 | |
| Veterinary consultation | ||||
| Never | 21/51 (41.2%) | |||
| Weekly (more than once per week) | 0/3 (0%) | |||
| Monthly (more than once per month) | 7/24 (29.2%) | |||
| Yearly | 28/83 (33.7%) | |||
| More seldom | 24/63 (38.1%) | 3.07 | P = 0.55 | |
| Training on farm management | ||||
| Farmer had no training | 73/202 (36.1%) | |||
| Farmer had training | 7/22 (31.8%) | 0.16 | P = 0.69 | |
| Training on diseases | ||||
| Farmer had no training | 77/211 (36.5%) | |||
| Farmer had training | 3/13 (23.1%) | 0.96 | P = 0.33 | |
| Rearing system | ||||
| Fully stall fed/tied stall, | 19/64 (29.7%) | |||
| Partly stall fed (grazing part time) | 61/160 (38.1%) | 1.42 | P = 0.23 | |
| Introduction of new animals | ||||
| Did not introduce animals last year | 65/191 (34.0%) | |||
| Did introduce animals last year | 15/33 (45.5%) | 1.60 | P = 0.21 | |
| Quarantine routines | ||||
| No quarantine | 79/219 (36.1%) | |||
| Has quarantine | 1/4 (25.0%) | 0.77 | P = 0.7 | |
| Breed | ||||
| Cross-breed | 31/168 (18.5%) | |||
| Local breeds | 55/164 (33.5%) | 9.8 | 0.002 | 2.2 (1.3–3.7) |