| Literature DB >> 31098886 |
Miklós Weszl1, Fanni Rencz2,3, Valentin Brodszky2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The recent update of the European Union's (EU) regulation on public procurement has created new opportunity for progress in the purchasing of medical devices by shifting towards focus on value from one purely on price. Patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) may serve as additional tools for manufacturers to demonstrate value beyond traditional metrics of safety and performance and to differentiate their products in a market of increasing competition. The aim of our study was to investigate the extent to which PROMs are included in registered device studies in the EU and interpret the results in the context of the purchasing of medical devices.Entities:
Keywords: Europe; Medical device; Patient-reported outcome; Value-based purchasing
Year: 2019 PMID: 31098886 PMCID: PMC6544589 DOI: 10.1007/s10198-019-01070-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Health Econ ISSN: 1618-7598
Fig. 1Methodology and result of clinical trial registry search
Fig. 2Increasing trend in the quantity of clinical studies of medical devices that included PROM as primary or secondary endpoints
Distribution of studies of selected device categories between the EU member states
| EU member states | Total number of studies | Number of studies that included PRO measures | Proportion of studies included PROM (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 186 | (18%) | 121 | (24%) | 65 |
| Germany | 178 | (17%) | 92 | (18%) | 52 |
| France | 108 | (10%) | 42 | (10%) | 39 |
| Italy | 98 | (9.5%) | 16 | (3%) | 16 |
| Spain | 79 | (7.7%) | 39 | (8%) | 49 |
| The Netherlands | 65 | (6.3%) | 28 | (5%) | 43 |
| Belgium | 57 | (5.5%) | 28 | (5%) | 49 |
| Austria | 56 | (5.5%) | 13 | (2.5%) | 23 |
| Denmark | 54 | (5.2%) | 27 | (5%) | 50 |
| Sweden | 52 | (5%) | 27 | (5%) | 52 |
| Switzerland | 52 | (5%) | 13 | (2.5%) | 25 |
| Norway | 28 | (2.7%) | 25 | (5%) | 89 |
| Poland | 23 | (2.2% | 9 | (2%) | 39 |
| Finland | 18 | (1.7%) | 5 | (1%) | 28 |
| Hungary | 18 | (1.7%) | 4 | (0.8%) | 22 |
| Czech Republic | 14 | (1.4%) | 5 | (1%) | 36 |
| Portugal | 14 | (1.4%) | 5 | (1%) | 36 |
| Slovakia | 7 | (0.7%) | 4 | (0.8%) | 57 |
| Greece | 4 | (0.4%) | 3 | (0.6%) | 75 |
| Ireland | 4 | (0.4%) | 2 | (0.4%) | 50 |
| Latvia | 4 | (0.4%) | 0 | (0%) | 0 |
| Romania | 4 | (0.4%) | 3 | (0.6%) | 75 |
| Lithuania | 3 | (0.3%) | 0 | (0%) | 0 |
| Croatia | 1 | (0.1%) | 1 | (0.2%) | 100 |
| Estonia | 1 | (0.1%) | 0 | (0%) | 0 |
| Slovenia | 1 | (0.1%) | 1 | (0.2%) | 100 |
Concerning the CEE region, 27 (35%) device studies included some kind of PROMs. Most of the device studies are organized in Poland and in Hungary, respectively. There is no data on device related clinical studies from Bulgaria. CEE region implies Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria and the Baltic states
Frequency distribution of device studies with and without PROMs
| Device categories | Total number of studies | Number of studies included PROM | Proportion of studies included PROM (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Absorbable sutures | 55 | 12 | 22 |
| Bone grafts | 228 | 33 | 15 |
| Cardiac pacemakers | 339 | 50 | 15 |
| Central venous catheters | 182 | 10 | 5 |
| Contact lens solutions | 40 | 9 | 22 |
| Dental implants | 202 | 20 | 10 |
| Hip implants | 236 | 103 | 44 |
| Intramedullary nails | 61 | 26 | 43 |
| Intraocular lens | 218 | 33 | 15 |
| Orthopedic plates | 95 | 46 | 48 |
| Peripheral venous catheters | 58 | 33 | 57 |
| Spinal fusion devices | 114 | 36 | 32 |
PROMs were included in orthopedic and trauma device studies more often than in other device categories
Frequency of general HRQoL measures in device studies
| General HRQoL measures | Frequency in relation to the number of studies included PROM (%) | Frequency in relation to the total number of device studies (%) |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-5D | 29.7 | 6.2 |
| VAS | 19.7 | 4.1 |
| SF-36 | 6.6 | 1.4 |
| SF-12 | 2.6 | 0.5 |
| PSI | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| NRS | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Total | 59.9 | 12.5 |
General HRQoL measures are still relatively rarely used (12.5%) in device studies. In studies that included PROMs general HRQoL measures were applied in 59.9%. Out of the six identified measures, EQ-5D is the dominant followed by VAS, while the frequency of other measures is far behind these two
Frequency of general and disease-specific PROMs in device studies
| Device categories | Frequency of general HRQoL measures (% of total studies/% of studies with PROM) | Frequency of disease-specific PROMs (% of total studies/in % of studies with PROM) | Proportion of general HRQoL measures (to the total number of studies/to studies with PROM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Absorbable sutures | VAS (2%/17%) | – | NA |
| Bone grafts | VAS (7%/48%) EQ-5D (3%/21%) SF-36 (2%/12%) SF-12 (2%/12%) | ODI (1%/9%) | 0.1 0.9 |
| Cardiac pacemakers | EQ-5D (2%/12%) SF-36 (2%/16%) VAS (1%/10%) | MLWHF (3%/20%) | 0.06 0,4 |
| Central venous catheters | SF-36 (1%/20%) VAS (1%/20%) EQ-5D (0.5%/10%) | QLQC30 (1%/20%) VAD (0.5%/10%) QASICC (0.5%/10%) | 0.3 0.5 |
| Contact lens solutions | VAS (3%/11%) | CLUE (1%/11%) VFQ25 (1%/11%) | 0.025 0.1 |
| Dental implants | VAS (2.5%/25%) | OHIP-14 (1%/10%) OHIP-15 (0.5%/5%) OHIP-G-49 (0.5%/5%) | 0.05 0.25 |
| Hip implants | EQ-5D (21%/46%) | HHS (28%/63%) OHS (18%/40%) WOMAC (7%/15%) HOOS (7%/15%) | 0.2 0.5 |
| Intramedullary nails | EQ-5D (16%/38%) VAS (8%/19%) | HHS (8%/19%) DASH (8%/19%) | 0.25 0.6 |
| Intraocular lens | EQ-5D (1%/6%) VAS (1%/6%) | VF-14 (2%/15%) VFQ25 (2%/12%) | 0.02 0.1 |
| Orthopedic plates | EQ-5D (35%/72%) VAS (12%/24%) SF-12 (4%/9%) | DASH (11%/22%) PRWE (6%/13%) | 0.5 1.1 |
| Peripheral venous catheters | VAS (3%/67%) NRS (2%/33%) | – | NA |
| Spinal fusion devices | VAS (23%/67%) SF-36 (10%/28%) EQ-5D (9%/11%) PSI (4%/6%) | ODI (21%/31%) | 0.4 1.4 |
In the first column, the general health-related quality-of-life (HRQoL) measures are set out. In the brackets, the first value expressed in percentage indicates the frequency of PROMs in relation to the total number of studies in the concerned device category. The second percentage indicates the frequency of the PROM concerned relative to the number of studies that included PROMs. In the second column, the frequency of disease-specific PROMs is indicated according to the same methodology. The third column indicates the proportion of HRQoL measures relative to the total number of studies (upper value) and to the overall number of studies that included PROMs in the concerned device category. Values close to 0 indicate rare use of general HRQoL measures in the studies, while values close to 1 mean most of the studies included at least one of measure. Values over 1 means that studies included more than one general HRQoL measures in average. The use of general HRQoL measures was the highest in clinical studies of spinal fusion devices, orthopedic plates, and bone grafts, respectively
EQ-5D EuroQol-5-dimensions, VAS visual analogue scale, SF-08/36/12 short form 36/12, MLWHF Minnesota Living with Heart Failure, ODI Oswestry disability index, HHS Harris hip score, OHS Oxford hip score, WOMAC Western Ontario and McMaster universities osteoarthritis index, HOOS hip disability and osteoarthritis outcome score, VFQ-25 visual functioning questionnaire, NRS numeric-rating scale, CLUE contact lens user experience, PSI patient satisfaction index, DASH disabilities of the arm, shoulder and hand, OHIP oral health impact profile, PRWE patient-rated wrist evaluation