| Literature DB >> 31074715 |
Jeong Hwan Kim1, Tené T Lewis2, Matthew L Topel1, Mohamed Mubasher3, Chaohua Li4, Viola Vaccarino1,2, Mahasin S Mujahid5, Mario Sims6, Arshed A Quyyumi1, Herman A Taylor7, Peter T Baltrus3,4,8.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Despite the growing interest in place as a determinant of health, areas that promote rather than reduce cardiovascular disease (CVD) in blacks are understudied. We performed an ecologic analysis to identify areas with high levels of CVD resilience and risk among blacks from a large southern, US metropolitan area.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31074715 PMCID: PMC6513475 DOI: 10.5888/pcd16.180505
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Chronic Dis ISSN: 1545-1151 Impact factor: 2.830
Figure 1Study region of the Morehouse–Emory Cardiovascular Center for Health Equity project conducted in the Atlanta, Georgia, metropolitan area with 2010 census tract boundaries. Resilient and at-risk census tracts identified by the residual percentile method are indicated.
Figure 2The steps in the identification of at-risk and resilient census tracts by the residual percentile method. Census tract-level CV outcome data for blacks aged 35 to 64 from 992 census tracts in 36 counties in the Atlanta–Athens-Clarke–Sandy Springs combined statistical area were used to identify 121 at-risk and 106 resilient census tracts. Abbreviations: CV, cardiovascular; ED, emergency department.
Mean Rates of Cardiovascular Outcomes and Median Household Income for Black Residents in Resilient and At-Risk Census Tractsa, Atlanta, Georgia, 2010–2014
| Variable | Resilient Tract (n = 106) | At Risk Tract(n = 121) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortality rate | 8.1 | 13.8 | <.001 |
| Emergency department visits | 32.3 | 146.3 | <.001 |
| Hospitalization rate | 26.7 | 130.0 | <.001 |
| Median household income, $ | 46,123 | 45,306 | .79 |
Selected by the residual percentile method.
Number of events per 5,000 person-year.
Comparison of Demographic, Socioeconomic, Housing and Transportation Characteristics of Resilient and At-Risk Census Tracts, Atlanta, Georgiaa
| Variable | Resilient Tract (n = 106) | At-Risk Tract (n = 121) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| % Female | 54.8 | 55.6 | .29 |
| Median black age, y | 32.3 | 32.1 | .77 |
| % Aged ≥65 y | 7.8 | 10.4 | <.001 |
| % Aged ≤17 y | 26.4 | 25.3 | .19 |
| % Racial/ethnic minority population | 67.7 | 62.5 | .14 |
| % Black population | 48.8 | 45.3 | .38 |
| % Speaking English less than well | 4.8 | 4.0 | .34 |
| % Single-parent households | 13.9 | 14.0 | .88 |
| % Civilians with a disability | 9.7 | 12.0 | <.001 |
|
| |||
| Median black income, $ | 46,123 | 45,306 | .79 |
| % With no high school diploma | 13.3 | 16.3 | .02 |
| % With high school diploma or less | 34.8 | 43.3 | <.001 |
| % With some college | 35.8 | 32.4 | .007 |
| % College graduate | 29.4 | 24.4 | .01 |
| % Unemployed | 13.2 | 13.4 | .85 |
| % With income below federal poverty level | 20.2 | 22.8 | .14 |
| % With income below 200% of federal poverty level | 33.7 | 40.7 | .003 |
| Gini index | 0.38 | 0.42 | <.001 |
|
| |||
| Median home value, $ | 181,761.00 | 176,008.00 | .62 |
| % Multi-unit structure | 18.3 | 13.8 | .10 |
| % Mobile home | 2.5 | 2.5 | .97 |
| % Crowded unit | 3.2 | 3.1 | .96 |
| % Living in group quarter | 0.9 | 1.7 | .27 |
|
| 7.6 | 10.8 | .02 |
Values are mean values of percentage values unless noted otherwise.
A measure of income inequality from perfect equality (0), where everyone receives the same income, to perfect inequality (1), where a single person receives the total income of the community.
Predictors of Census Tracts Being At Risk Versus Resilient (N = 227), Atlanta Metropolitan Areaa
| Variable | Crude | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
|
Odds Ratio (95% Confidence Interval) | ||
| % Aged ≥65 y | 2.11 (1.51–3.03) | 2.29 (1.41–3.85) |
| % With disability | 1.77 (1.31–2.43) | 1.12 (0.70–1.81) |
| % With no high school diploma | 1.19 (1.03–1.38) | 0.98 (0.79–1.22) |
| % With annual income below 200% of federal poverty level | 1.12 (1.04–1.22) | 1.19 (1.02–1.39) |
| Gini index | 1.59 (1.28–2.02) | 1.56 (1.19 -2.07) |
| % With no vehicle in household | 1.17 (1.02–1.35) | 0.82 (0.66–1.02) |
Crude and adjusted odds ratios of being classified as an at-risk census tract versus a resilient census tracts are shown for 5% increments in each of the examined factors except for Gini index (per 0.05 unit increment).
Significant (P < .05) results.
A measure of income inequality from perfect equality [0], where everyone receives the same income, to perfect inequality [1], where a single person receives the total income of the community.