| Literature DB >> 31071179 |
Naba Raj Thapa1, Sunil Adhikari1, Pawan Kumar Budhathoki1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Internal migration has been an integral part of socioeconomic transformation in a country. Migrants are a vulnerable group for access to the reproductive and maternal health services. Very little is known regarding the role of internal migration on the use of reproductive and maternal health services in Nepal. This study examines the effect of internal migration on the use of reproductive and maternal health services in Nepal.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31071179 PMCID: PMC6508582 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0216587
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Percentage distribution of women aged 15–49 by migration status and background variables, Nepal DHS 2016.
| Variables | Percent | Total (n) |
|---|---|---|
| Migrants | 67.5 | 7876 |
| Non-migrants | 32.5 | 3791 |
| Urban-to-Urban | 10.0 | 1166 |
| Urban-to-Rural | 2.2 | 259 |
| Rural-to-Urban | 33.5 | 3912 |
| Rural-to-Rural | 21.8 | 2539 |
| Urban non-migrants | 19.7 | 2304 |
| Rural non-migrants | 12.7 | 1487 |
| 15–19 | 20.7 | 2413 |
| 20–29 | 33.4 | 3901 |
| 30–39 | 26.2 | 3062 |
| 40–49 | 19.6 | 2290 |
| No education | 32.8 | 3826 |
| Primary | 16.6 | 1938 |
| Secondary | 25.9 | 3026 |
| School leaving certificate (SLC) and above | 24.7 | 2877 |
| Brahman/Chhetri | 33.0 | 3845 |
| Terai caste | 13.3 | 1552 |
| Dalit | 12.4 | 1444 |
| Janajati | 37.0 | 4317 |
| Muslim | 4.4 | 509 |
| Not working | 31.5 | 3677 |
| Non-agriculture | 20.3 | 2374 |
| Agriculture | 48.1 | 5615 |
| Lowest | 17.7 | 2063 |
| Second | 19.8 | 2312 |
| Middle | 19.9 | 2321 |
| Fourth | 21.0 | 2451 |
| Highest | 21.6 | 2519 |
Percentage of eligible women age 15–49 using modern contraception, who had at least four ANC visits, and delivered their most recent birth in the five years preceding the survey in a health facility, according to migration status and selected background characteristics, Nepal DHS 2016.
| Variables | Modern contraceptive use | 4+ ANC visits | Delivered at health facility | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % (95% CI) | χ2 | % (95% CI) | χ2 | % (95% CI) | χ2 | |
| Urban-to-urban | 45.6 (41.7–49.6) | 0.059 | 89.9 (83.4–94.1) | < 0.001 | 87.5 (80.3–92.4) | < 0.001 |
| Urban-to-rural | 40.7 (33.8–48.0) | 71.9 (58.5–82.2) | 66.5 (52.6–78.0) | |||
| Rural-to-urban | 44.7 (42.1–47.3) | 76.4 (72.8–79.6) | 67.8 (63.1–72.1) | |||
| Rural-to-rural | 40.9 (37.8–44.1) | 62.4 (57.7–66.9) | 42.7 (38.1–47.4) | |||
| Urban non-migrants | 48.4 (43.9–52.9) | 76.0 (70.4–80.9) | 64.0 (55.5–71.6) | |||
| Rural non-migrants | 43.7 (39.4–48.1) | 61.0 (52.5–68.8) | 38.6 (30.4–47.4) | |||
| 15–19 | 15.7 (12.4–19.7) | < 0.001 | 77.8 (71.4–83.1) | < 0.001 | 69.7 (62.2–76.3) | < 0.001 |
| 20–29 | 32.6 (30.3–34.9) | 72.8 (70.0–75.4) | 59.2 (55.6–62.8) | |||
| 30–39 | 52.6 (49.9–55.4) | 67.1 (62.5–71.4) | 52.1 (47.0–57.0) | |||
| 40–49 | 57.3 (54.3–60.1) | 45.6 (35.5–56.0) | 31.3 (21.6–43.0) | |||
| No education | 53.4 (50.8–56.0) | < 0.001 | 52.6 (48.0–57.2) | < 0.001 | 35.1 (31.0–39.5) | < 0.001 |
| Primary | 43.4 (40.3–46.5) | 64.8 (60.2–69.2) | 47.9 (42.9–52.9) | |||
| Secondary | 34.8 (32.3–37.3) | 79.6 (76.4–82.5) | 68.9 (64.6–72.9) | |||
| SLC and above | 35.3 (32.4–38.2) | 92.8 (90.4–94.7) | 84.6 (80.9–87.7) | |||
| Brahman/Chhetri | 41.3 (39.1–43.5) | < 0.001 | 81.0 (77.1–84.3) | < 0.001 | 69.6 (64.5–74.2) | < 0.001 |
| Terai caste | 45.1 (41.6–48.8) | 61.4 (54.3–68.1) | 43.9 (37.4–50.7) | |||
| Dalit | 44.2 (40.4–48.1) | 63.1 (57.1–68.7) | 46.7 (40.6–52.9) | |||
| Janajati | 47.6 (44.7–50.5) | 72.6 (68.1–76.6) | 60.4 (54.9–65.6) | |||
| Muslim | 29.5 (22.8–37.2) | 56.5 (41.9–70.1) | 42.2 (30.3–55.1) | |||
| Not working | 36.5 (34.0–39.0) | < 0.001 | 69.9 (65.4–74.0) | 0.001 | 61.4 (57.0–65.5) | < 0.001 |
| Non-agriculture | 46.3 (43.7–48.9) | 81.3 (75.8–85.7) | 75.2 (68.3–81.1) | |||
| Agriculture | 47.5 (45.0–50.0) | 69.0 (65.8–72.0) | 49.7 (45.9–53.5) | |||
| First | 42.6 (39.2–45.9) | 0.538 | 56.9 (51.8–61.8) | < 0.001 | 35.0 (29.6–40.8) | < 0.001 |
| Second | 45.8 (42.8–48.9) | 67.7 (63.1–72.1) | 46.8 (42.0–51.5) | |||
| Middle | 44.8 (41.7–48.0) | 70.3 (64.7–75.3) | 58.6 (53.6–63.5) | |||
| Fourth | 43.0 (40.0–46.2) | 77.9 (73.5–81.8) | 70.8 (65.9–75.3) | |||
| Highest | 43.6 (40.7–46.6) | 90.4 (85.9–93.6) | 89.9 (85.0–93.4) | |||
Adjusted odds ratio showing association between migration status and modern contraceptive use, ANC visits, and delivery in a health facility among women age 15–49, Nepal DHS 2016.
| Variables | Modern contraceptive use (n = 8811) | 4+ ANC visits (n = 3220) | Delivered in health facility (n = 3220) |
|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |
| Rural-to-rural | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Urban-to-urban | 1.37 | 1.89 | 2.74 |
| Urban-to-rural | 1.11 (0.81–1.53) | 1.04 (0.58–1.88) | 1.96 |
| Rural-to-urban | 1.20 (1.00–1.45) | 1.35 | 1.92 |
| Urban non-migrants | 1.29 | 1.40 (0.97–2.01) | 1.60 |
| Rural non-migrants | 1.12 (0.94–1.34) | 1.03 (0.74–1.42) | 0.94 (0.66–1.33) |
| 15–19 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 20–29 | 2.33 | 0.67 | 0.47 |
| 30–39 | 4.77 | 0.64 | 0.42 |
| 40–49 | 5.24 | 0.43 | 0.35 |
| No education | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Primary | 0.78 | 1.47 | 1.40 |
| Secondary | 0.63 | 2.36 | 2.29 |
| SLC and above | 0.62 | 5.74 | 3.38 |
| Dalit | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Brahman/Chhetri | 0.88 (0.72–1.07) | 1.54 | 1.78 |
| Terai caste | 1.09 (0.86–1.38) | 0.72 (0.47–1.11) | 0.50 |
| Janajati | 1.09 (0.91–1.32) | 1.08 (0.78–1.49) | 1.21 (0.86–1.70) |
| Muslim | 0.48 | 0.68 (0.37–1.26) | 0.52 |
| Not working | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Non-agriculture | 1.30 | 1.06 (0.76–1.49) | 1.04 (0.75–1.45) |
| Agriculture | 1.32 | 1.36 | 0.97 (0.77–1.21) |
| First | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Second | 1.20 | 1.47 | 1.41 |
| Middle | 1.24 | 2.19 | 3.35 |
| Fourth | 1.20 (0.97–1.48) | 2.81 | 4.73 |
| Highest | 1.19 (0.92–1.53) | 3.64 | 8.69 |
*** p<0.001
** p<0.01
* p<0.05