| Literature DB >> 31032226 |
Vit Weinberger1, Marketa Bednarikova2, Jitka Hausnerova3, Petra Ovesna4, Petra Vinklerova1, Lubos Minar1, Michal Felsinger1, Eva Jandakova3, Marta Cihalova3, Michal Zikan5.
Abstract
Background: The current model used to preoperatively stratify endometrial cancer (EC) patients into low- and high-risk groups is based on histotype, grade, and imaging method and is not optimal. Our study aims to prove whether a new model incorporating immunohistochemical markers, L1CAM, ER, PR, p53, obtained from preoperative biopsy could help refine stratification and thus the choice of adequate surgical extent and appropriate adjuvant treatment. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: ER; L1CAM; PR; endometrial cancer; imaging method; p53; preoperative biopsy; risk stratification
Year: 2019 PMID: 31032226 PMCID: PMC6473394 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2019.00265
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Microphotographs showing representative examples of immunohistochemical expression of estrogen receptors (ER), progesterone receptor (PR), L1CAM and p53 in tissue specimens of endometrial carcinomas. Magnification 100x. (A) Complete negativity of ER expression in serous carcinoma with 0% cells positive; (B) Complete negativity of PR expression in serous carcinoma with 0% cells positive; (C) Strong diffuse membranous positivity of L1CAM expression in serous carcinoma with 100% cells positive; (D) p53 nuclear overexpression (mutant pattern) in serous carcinoma; (E) Nuclear positivity of ER expression in grade 1 endometrioid carcinoma with almost 100% cells positive; (F) nuclear positivity of PR expression in grade 1 endometrioid carcinoma with almost 100% cells positive; (G) complete negativity of L1CAM expression in grade 1 endometrioid carcinoma with 0% cells positive; (H) p53 wildtype immunohistochemical pattern in grade 1 endometrioid carcinoma.
Patients' clinical and histopathological characteristics.
| Endometrioid (incl. mucinous) | 102 (77%) | 107 (81%) | 0.216 |
| Non-endometrioid | 17 (13%) | 20 (15%) | |
| Serous | 6 (35%) | 2 (10%) | |
| Clear cell | 4 (24%) | 2 (10%) | |
| Carcinosarcoma | 1 (6%) | 2 (10%) | |
| Undifferentiated carcinoma | 2 (11%) | 3 (15%) | |
| Mixed carcinoma | 4 (24%) | 11 (55%) | |
| EIN | 8 (6%) | 2 (2%) | |
| Non-diagnostic | 5 (4%) | 3 (2%) | |
| G1 | 50 (49%) | 30 (28%) | 0.006 |
| G2 | 45 (44%) | 69 (65%) | |
| G3 | 6 (6%) | 8 (7%) | |
| Non-diagnostic | 1 (1%) | ||
| <50% | 96 (73%) | 93 (70%) | 0.557 |
| ≥50% | 33 (25%) | 39 (30%) | |
| Unknown | 3 (2%) | ||
| Yes | 9 (7%) | 24 (18%) | 0.015 |
| No | 120 (91%) | 108 (82%) | |
| Unknown | 3 (2%) | ||
| Yes | 3 (2%) | 9 (7%) | 0.070 |
| No | 129 (98%) | 123 (93%) | |
| Low-risk EC | 94 (71%) | 70 (53%) | <0.001 |
| High-risk EC | 38 (29%) | 62 (47%) | |
values denote median (10-90th percentile) or n (%); p-values of chi-square or McNemar's test; G, grade; EC, endometrial cancer.
Immunohistochemical biomarkers in preoperative biopsies.
| ER (%), | 86 (27) | 95 (15) | 96 (8) | 71 (34) | 100 (0) | 44 (42) |
| 99 (40–100) | 100 (90–100) | 99 (85–100) | 80 (0–100) | 100 (100–100) | 30 (0–100) | |
| PR (%), | 73 (34) | 88 (21) | 79 (28) | 48 (39) | 87 (23) | 28 (33) |
| 90 (5–100) | 99 (60–100) | 95 (30–100) | 70 (0–95) | 100 (60–100) | 20 (0–85) | |
| L1CAM (%), | 16 (29) | 2 (4) | 7 (13) | 33 (35) | 0 (1) | 72 (33) |
| 3 (0–70) | 1 (0–8) | 3 (0–15) | 30 (0–100) | 0 (0–1) | 85 (15–100) | |
| p53, | ||||||
| Mut | 16 (16.3%) | 1 (2.8%) | 2 (5.4%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0 (0%) | 11 (84.6%) |
| Wt | 75 (76.5%) | 35 (97.2%) | 32 (86.5%) | 4 (44.4%) | 2 (66.7%) | 2 (15.4%) |
| Non-specific | 7 (7.1%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (8.1%) | 3 (33.3%) | 1 (33.3%) | 0 (0%) |
Values denote mean (SD) and median (10–90th percentile) or n (%); means and SD are shown only for exploratory purpose since data are not normally distributed; IHC, immunohistochemical markers; ER, estrogen receptors; PR, progesterone receptors; L1CAM, L1cell adhesion molecule; mut, mutated; wt, wild type; EG1, endometrioid or mucinous cancer, grade 1; EG2, endometrioid or mucinous cancer, grade 2; EG3, endometrioid or mucinous cancer, grade 3; EIN, endometrioid intraepithelial neoplasia; NEC, non-endometrioid cancer.
Correlation of IHC markers from preoperative biopsy with staging after surgery.
| Myometrial invasion | |||||
| <50% ( | 88 (26) | 77 (31) | 14 (29) | 9 (14.8%) | 52 (85.2%) |
| ≥50% ( | 83 (30) | 65 (38) | 20 (29) | 7 (23.3%) | 23 (76.7%) |
| Cervical involvement | |||||
| Yes ( | 82 (31) | 60 (39) | 32 (38) | 6 (35.3%) | 11 (64.7%) |
| No ( | 88 (26) | 76 (32) | 12 (26) | 10 (13.5%) | 64 (86.5%) |
| LN (lymph node) metastases | |||||
| Yes ( | 43 (47) | 11 (20) | 60 (36) | 4 (66.7%) | 2 (33.3%) |
| No ( | 89 (23) | 77 (31) | 13 (27) | 12 (14.1%) | 73 (85.9%) |
| LVSI | |||||
| Yes ( | 74 (41) | 48 (43) | 23 (32) | 4 (22.2%) | 10 (55.6%) |
| No ( | 89 (24) | 77 (31) | 15 (29) | 12 (13.0%) | 65 (70.7%) |
Values denote mean (SD) and median (10-90th percentile) or n (%), p-value of Mann-Whitney U-test or Fisher's exact test; means and SD are shown only for exploratory purpose since data are not normally distributed; LVSI, lymphovascular space involvemen; mut, mutated; wt, wild type.
Accuracy of low-/high-risk group classification according to current practice.
| Current model: low-risk | 62 | 32 | 94 | 48.4% (35.5–61.4%) | 78.9% (65.0–88.3%) |
| Current model: high-risk | 8 | 38 | 88.6% (78.7–94.9%) | 66.0% (60.0–71.4%) | |
| Total | 70 | 62 | 132 | ||
CI, confidence interval; PPV, positive predictive value; NPV, negative predictive value. Bold values are significant.
Correlation of IHC with final EC risk stratification.
| ER < 78 (high-risk) | 2 | 15 | 0.001 | 27.7% (15.6–42.6%) | 86.7% (60.8–96.5%) | |
| ER 78+ (low-risk) | 49 | 34 | 83 | 96.1% (86.5–99.5%) | 59.0% (54.5–63.4%) | |
| Total | 51 | 47 | 98 | |||
| PR < 88 (high-risk) | 17 | 46 | 0.008 | 61.7% (46.4–75.5%) | 63.0% (52.1–72.8%) | |
| PR 88+ (low-risk) | 34 | 18 | 52 | 66.7% (52.1–79.2%) | 65.4% (55.6–74.0%) | |
| Total | 51 | 47 | 98 | |||
| L1CAM < 4 (low-risk) | 43 | 13 | 56 | <0.001 | 72.3% (57.4–84.4%) | 82.9% (70.5–90.8%) |
| L1CAM 4+ (high-risk) | 7 | 41 | 86.0% (73.3–94.2%) | 76.8% (67.3–84.2%) | ||
| Total | 50 | 47 | 97 | |||
| p53 mut (high-risk) | 1 | 16 | <0.001 | 34.1% (20.5–49.9%) | 93.8% (67.4–99.1%) | |
| P53 wt (low-risk) | 46 | 29 | 75 | 97.9% (88.7–99.9%) | 61.3% (56.1–66.3%) | |
| Total | 47 | 44 | 91 | |||
p-value of Fisher's exact test; CI, confidence interval; PPV, positive predictive value; NPV, negative predictive value; mut, mutated; wt, wild type. Bold values are significant.
Figure 2Each patient is represented by one bar. Patients on the left part of the figure (i.e., with L1CAM<4) was predicted as low risk. Blue bars represent wrongly predicted patients here. On the contrary, gray bars on the right side of the figure represent patients wrongly predicted as high risk.
Figure 3Patients with L1CAM positivity >4% were identified as high risk; in fact 86% of them were high-risk indeed. Patients with L1CAM value from 1 to 4% were further divided according to myometrial invasion. In case of myometrial invasion <50% they were stratified as low-risk, on the contrary in case of myometrial invasion >50% or unknown they were classified as high-risk. Patients with L1CAM <1% were further disaggregated by PR value. In case of PR >85% they were identified as low-risk (with success rate of 100%), on the other hand in case of PR ≤85% they were stratified as high-risk according to clinical preference for more precise high-risk group determination even with the expectation of higher false positivity.
Comparison of standard and new diagnostic approaches.
| Novel model | Low | 50 (71.4%) | 56 (80%) | 15 (24.2%) | 15 (24,2%) | ||
| High | 2 (2.9%) | 14 (20%) | 30 (48.4%) | 47 (75,8%) | |||
| Total | 62 (88.6%) | 8 (11.4%) | 70 (100%) | 32 (51.6%) | 30 (48.4%) | 62 (100%) | |
IMG, imaging method; IHC, immunohistochemical markers; current model, histology, grading, imaging method. Bold values are significant.
Figure 4Comparison of current and novel model for prediction of risk tumor type.