| Literature DB >> 31019510 |
Mariana Silva Sousa1,2, Govert J van Dam3, Marta Cristhiany Cunha Pinheiro2, Claudia J de Dood4, Jose Mauro Peralta5, Regina Helena Saramago Peralta6, Elizabeth de Francesco Daher1, Paul L A M Corstjens4, Fernando Schemelzer Moraes Bezerra1,2,7.
Abstract
Techniques with high sensitivity and specificity are required for an accurate diagnosis in low-transmission settings, where the conventional parasitological methods are insensitive. We determined the accuracy of an up-converting phosphor-lateral flow circulating anodic antigen (UCP-LF CAA) assay in urine and serum for Schistosoma mansoni diagnosis in low-prevalence settings in Ceará, Brazil, before and after praziquantel treatment. Clinical samples of a total of 258 individuals were investigated by UCP-LF CAA, point-of-care-circulating cathodic antigen (POC-CCA), soluble worm antigen preparation (SWAP)-ELISA and Kato-Katz (KK); a selection of 128 stools by real-time PCR technique. Three and 6-weeks after treatment, samples were collected and evaluated by detection Schistosoma circulating antigens (CAA and CCA). The UCP-LF CAA assays detected 80 positives (31%) with urine and 82 positives (31.8%) with serum. The urine POC-CCA and serum SWAP-ELISA assays detected 30 (11.6%) and 107 (40.7%) positives, respectively. The Kato-Katz technique revealed only 4 positive stool samples (1.6%). Among the 128 individuals with complete data records, 19 cases were identified by PCR (14.8%); Sensitivities and specificities of the UCP-LF CAA assays, determined versus a combined reference standard based on CCA/KK/PCR positivity, ranged from 60-68% to 68-77%, respectively. In addition only for comparative purposes, sensitivities of the different assays were determined vs. a comparative reference based on CAA/KK/PCR positivity, showing the highest sensitivity for the urine CAA assay (80%), followed by the serum CAA (70.9%), SWAP-ELISA (43.6%), PCR (34.5%), POC-CCA (29.1%), whilst triplicate Kato-Katz thick smears had a very low sensitivity (3.6%). CAA concentrations were higher in serum than in urine and were significantly correlated. There was a significant decrease in urine and serum CAA levels 3 and 6-weeks after treatment. The UCP-LF CAA assays revealed 33 and 28 S. mansoni-infected patients at the 3- and 6-week post-treatment follow-up, respectively. The UCP-LF CAA assays show high sensitivity for the diagnosis of S. mansoni in low-endemicity settings. It detects a considerably higher number of infections than microscopy, POC-CCA or PCR. Also it shows to be very useful for evaluating cure rates after treatment. Hence, the UCP-LF CAA assay is a robust and promising diagnostic approach in low-transmission settings.Entities:
Keywords: Brazil; POC-CCA test; Schistosoma mansoni; circulating anodic antigen (CAA); diagnosis; low endemic area; polymerase chain reaction (PCR); up-converting phosphor lateral-flow assay
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31019510 PMCID: PMC6458306 DOI: 10.3389/fimmu.2019.00682
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Immunol ISSN: 1664-3224 Impact factor: 7.561
Figure 1Flowchart showing study participation. Flowchart detailing the study participation and adherence of people for submitting samples for the diagnosis of S. mansoni infection before and after administration of praziquantel in Bananeiras village, Ceara, Brazil, between April and October 2013.
Baseline prevalence of S. mansoni according to different diagnostic approaches (n = 258).
| Kato-Katz | 4 | 1.6 (0.0–3.1) |
| UCAA2000− | 80 | 31 (25–37) |
| UCAA2000+ | 93 | 36 (30–42) |
| SCAA500− | 82 | 32 (26–38) |
| SCAA500+ | 96 | 37 (31–43) |
| POC-CCA (t−) | 10 | 3.9 (1.5–6.2) |
| POC-CCA (t+) | 30 | 12 (7.7–16) |
| SWAP-ELISA | 105 | 41 (35-47) |
UCP-LF CAA: up-converting phosphor—lateral flow assay detecting circulating anodic antigen; UCAA 2000–: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 2 mL of urine, indecisive results were considered as negative; UCAA 2000+: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 2 mL of urine, indecisive results were considered as positive; SCAA500–: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 0.5 mL of serum, indecisive results were considered as negative; SCAA500+: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 0.5 mL of serum, indecisive results were considered as positive; POC-CCA: rapid urine based point-of-care circulating cathodic antigen test; t–, trace negative; t+, trace positive; CI, confidence interval.
Number of positive cases for the respective age group, according to different diagnostic approaches.
| 2–9 | 32 | 0 | 3/9.4 | 4/13 | 26 | 2/7.7 |
| 10–19 | 58 | 0 | 12/20 | 12/21 | 39 | 3/7.7 |
| 20–29 | 38 | 0 | 16/42 | 16/42 | 17 | 5/29 |
| 30–39 | 43 | 3/7 | 20/47 | 20/47 | 20 | 6/30 |
| 40–49 | 35 | 1/2.8 | 11/31 | 14/40 | 14 | 1/7.1 |
| 50–59 | 23 | 0 | 9/39 | 6/26 | 5 | 2/40 |
| >60 | 29 | 0 | 9/31 | 10/35 | 7 | 0 |
| Total | 258 | 4/1.6 | 80/31 | 82/32 | 128 | 19/15 |
UCAA–: UCP-LF CAA assay detecting circulating anodic antigen in urine, indecisive results were considered as negative; SCAA–: UCP-LF CAA assay detecting circulating anodic antigen in serum, indecisive results were considered as negative;
PCR was performed by sampling (n = 128).
Agreement between the different diagnostic approaches.
| Positive | 7 | 11 | 62 | 80 | ||
| Indecisive | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 0.09 | 0.007 |
| Negative | 3 | 9 | 153 | 165 | ||
| Total | 10 | 20 | 228 | 258 | ||
| Positive | 66 | 6 | 8 | 80 | ||
| Indecisive | 2 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 0.73 | 0.000 |
| Negative | 14 | 7 | 144 | 165 | ||
| Total | 82 | 14 | 162 | 258 | ||
| Positive | 14 | 1 | 4 | 19 | ||
| Negative | 30 | 5 | 74 | 109 | 0.30 | 0.000 |
| Total | 44 | 6 | 78 | 128 | ||
| Positive | 13 | 2 | 4 | 19 | ||
| Negative | 26 | 5 | 78 | 109 | 0.31 | 0.000 |
| Total | 39 | 7 | 82 | 128 | ||
| Positive | 3 | 7 | 9 | 19 | ||
| Negative | 5 | 9 | 95 | 109 | 0.15 | 0.063 |
| Total | 8 | 16 | 104 | 128 |
Six-cell and nine-cell-matrixes showing the agreement of the number of positive, negative, indecisive, and trace results of the up-converting phosphor—lateral flow assay detecting circulating anodic antigen in urine (UCAA2000) and in serum (SCAA500), the POC-CCA test and the PCR for the diagnosis of S. mansoni in samples from Brazil.
Kappa indexes: trace and indecisive results were considered as negative.
Number of positive and negative results of the up-converting phosphor–lateral flow assay detecting circulating anodic antigen in urine (UCAA2000) and in serum (SCAA500), and the SWAP-ELISA for the diagnosis of S. mansoni against a combined reference standard of infection-positivity by either egg (Kato-Katz) and/or PCR and/or POC-CCA test in samples from Brazil.
| Positive | 16 | 28 | 44 |
| Negative | 9 | 75 | 84 |
| Total | 25 | 103 | 128 |
| Sensitivity | 64% | Specificity | 73% |
| Positive | 17 | 33 | 50 |
| Negative | 8 | 70 | 78 |
| Total | 25 | 103 | 128 |
| Sensitivity | 68% | Specificity | 68% |
| Positive | 15 | 24 | 39 |
| Negative | 10 | 79 | 89 |
| Total | 25 | 103 | 128 |
| Sensitivity | 60% | Specificity | 77% |
| Positive | 17 | 29 | 46 |
| Negative | 8 | 74 | 82 |
| Total | 25 | 103 | 128 |
| Sensitivity | 68% | Specificity | 72% |
| Positive | 10 | 34 | 44 |
| Negative | 15 | 69 | 84 |
| Total | 25 | 103 | 128 |
| Sensitivity | 40% | Specificity | 67% |
i.e., combined reference standard, assuming 100% specificity of the egg detection (Kato-Katz) and/or PCR and/or CCA results, considering “trace” readings as negative (n = 25 positives). UCAA 2000-: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 2 mL of urine, indecisive results were considered as negative; UCAA 2000+: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 2 mL of urine, indecisive results were considered as positive; SCAA500–: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 0.5 mL of serum, indecisive results were considered as negative; SCAA500+: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 0.5 mL of serum, indecisive results were considered as positive.
Diagnostic characteristics of various assays used for the diagnosis of S. mansoni against a comparative reference of infection-positivity by either egg (Kato-Katz) and/or PCR and/or UCP-LF CAA assay, in samples from Brazil (n = 55 positives).
| Kato-Katz | 3.6 (0.0–8.6) | b.d. | b.d. | 58 (49–67) |
| PCR | 35 (22–47) | b.d. | b.d. | 67 (58–76) |
| UCAA2000– | 80 (69–91) | b.d. | b.d. | 87 (80–94) |
| UCAA2000+ | 84 (74–93) | 95 (89–100) | 92 (85–100) | 89 (81–96) |
| SCAA500– | 71 (59–83) | b.d. | b.d. | 82 (74–90) |
| SCAA500+ | 80 (69–91) | 97 (94–100) | 96 (90–100) | 87 (79–94) |
| UCAA2000– and SCAA500– | 87 (79–96) | b.d. | b.d. | 91 (85–97) |
| UCAA2000+ and SCAA500+ | 89 (81–97) | 92 (86–98) | 89 (81–97) | 92 (86–98) |
| POC-CCA (t–) | 11 (2.7–19) | 97 (94–100) | 75 (45–100) | 59 (50–68) |
| POC-CCA (t+) | 29 (17–41) | 89 (82–96) | 67 (48–86) | 63 (53–72) |
| UCAA2000–, SCAA500–, and POC–CCA (t–) | 89 (81–97) | 97 (94–100) | 96 (91–100) | 92 (86–98) |
| UCAA2000+, SCAA500+, and POC CCA (t+) | 95 (89–100) | 81 (72–90) | 79 (69–89) | 95 (90–100) |
| SWAP-ELISA | 44 (31–57) | 73 (62–83) | 55 (40–69) | 63 (53–73) |
i.e., comparative reference, assuming 100% specificity of the egg detection (Kato-Katz), PCR and CAA results, considering “indecisive” readings as negative. Therefore, by definition (b.d.) specificity and positive predictive values are 100%.
CAA in urine and/or serum.
Combined of CAA assays and CCA test findings with trace/indecisive results considered as negative or positive. UCP-LF CAA: up-converting phosphor—lateral flow assay detecting circulating anodic antigen; UCAA 2000–: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 2 mL of urine, indecisive results were considered as negative; UCAA 2000+: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 2 mL of urine, indecisive results were considered as positive; SCAA500–: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 0.5 mL of serum, indecisive results were considered as negative; SCAA500+: UCP-LF CAA prepared with 0.5 mL of serum, indecisive results were considered as positive; POC-CCA: rapid urine based point-of-care circulating cathodic antigen test; CI, confidence interval; PPV, Positive Predictive Value; NPV, Negative Predictive Value; t–, trace negative; t+, trace positive.
Number of urine and serum baseline CAA positive cases, compared to 3 and 6 weeks after treatment with praziquantel.
| Positive | 44 | 32 | 4 | 8 | 27 | 8 | 9 |
| Indecisive | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Negative | 78 | 2 | 2 | 73 | 7 | 22 | 49 |
| Total | 128 | 34 | 6 | 87 | 35 | 30 | 63 |
| Positivity | 34% | 27% | 27% | ||||
| Positive | 39 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 21 |
| Indecisive | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Negative | 82 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 1 | 2 | 78 |
| Total | 128 | 13 | 6 | 100 | 11 | 7 | 106 |
| Positivity | 31% | 11% | 8.9% | ||||
One patient have no UCAA2000 result at 3 weeks after treatment.
Nine and four patients have no SCAA500 results at 3 and 6-weeks after treatment, respectively.
Diagnosis of S. mansoni infection by UCAA2000 and SCAA500 methods, 3–6-weeks after treatment.
| Positive | 36 (72) | 4 (5.2) | 32 (73) | 2 (2.4) |
| Negative | 14 (28) | 73 (95) | 12 (27) | 81 (98) |
| Positive | 19 (44) | 0 | 12 (33) | 1 (1.2) |
| Negative | 24 (56) | 76 (100) | 24 (67) | 82 (99) |
| Positive | 36 (72) | 29 (37) | 27 (61) | 8 (9.5) |
| Negative | 14 (28) | 49 (63) | 17 (39) | 76 (90.5) |
| Positive | 15 (35) | 3 (3.7) | 10 (28) | 1 (1.1) |
| Negative | 28 (65) | 78 (96) | 26 (72) | 87 (99) |
Percentage cure as determined considering indecisive result as positive or negative.
Figure 2Scattergram of urine and serum CAA concentrations as determined by the UCP-LF CAA assay at baseline (A), 3 weeks (B), and 6 weeks after drug treatment (C). The solid red lines indicate high-specificity cut-off levels, while the dotted red lines indicate lower specificity levels. Samples that have concentrations in the in-between region would be classified as “indecisive.” The solid green diagonal line represents where CAA concentrations in serum and urine would be equal, indicating that most serum CAA concentrations are higher than urine CAA.
Figure 3CAA levels before and after drug treatment. (A) The decrease in urine and serum CAA concentrations showing the respective values before and 3–6 weeks after treatment with praziquantel. (B) Scatter plot of the urine and serum CAA concentrations as determined before and 6 weeks after treatment. The solid red lines indicate high-specificity cut-off levels, while the dotted red lines indicate lower specificity levels. Samples that have concentrations in the in-between region would be classified as “indecisive.” The solid green diagonal line in (B) indicates the “no change in CAA concentration” position; samples with values below this line indicate a decrease of the CAA concentration 6 weeks after treatment.
Figure 4Correlations of S. mansoni urine CAA levels with POC-CCA intensity scores. Correlations of CAA levels (pg/mL) determined by the UCP-LF CAA assay (UCAA 2000) with POC-CCA intensity scores at baseline (A) and 3 weeks after drug treatment (B). The solid red lines represent the high-specificity cut-off levels, while the dotted red lines indicate lower specificity levels for the UCP-LF CAA assay. Samples that have concentrations in the region between the dotted line and the solid line are classified as “indecisive”.