| Literature DB >> 30988394 |
Xiaowen Xu1,2, Li Zhu3, Yun Yang4, Yamin Pan1, Zhuo Feng1, Ye Li1, Wenjun Chang5, Jinke Sui6, Fuao Cao7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Vimentin (VIM) is considered a prognostic marker in colorectal cancer (CRC). Our aim is to identify genes that fulfil a "X-low implies VIM-high" Boolean relationship and to evaluate their prognostic value and potential mechanism.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30988394 PMCID: PMC6734651 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-019-0450-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Fig. 1Outline diagram of this study. CRC colorectal cancer, IBD inflammatory bowel disease, DFS disease-free survival, DSS disease-specific survival
Characteristics of patient with CRC dichotomised by PPM1H expression in the discovery and validation data sets
| Characteristics | Discovery data set ( | Validation data set ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPM1H-low ( | PPM1H-high ( | PPM1H-low ( | PPM1H-high ( | |||
|
| 68.37 (12.91) | 67.08 (13.11) | 0.215b | 60.42 (12.64) | 60.92 (12.16) | 0.615b |
|
| ||||||
| Women | 102 (49.8) | 312 (45.6) | 0.297 | 108 (47.2) | 193 (41.8) | 0.179 |
| Men | 103 (50.2) | 372 (54.4) | 121 (52.8) | 269 (58.2) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Colon | — | — | 111 (48.5) | 248 (53.7) | 0.197 | |
| Rectum | — | — | 118 (51.5) | 214 (46.3) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Well | — | — | 6 (2.6) | 9 (2.0) | 0.139c | |
| Moderately | — | — | 150 (65.5) | 334 (72.3) | ||
| Poorly | — | — | 73 (31.9) | 119 (25.7) | ||
|
| ||||||
| <12 | — | — | 47 (20.5) | 103 (22.3) | 0.595 | |
| ≥12 | — | — | 182 (79.5) | 359 (77.7) | ||
|
| ||||||
| I | 4 (2.0) | 78 (11.4) | 0.006c | 38 (16.6) | 93 (20.1) | 0.046c |
| II | 116 (56.6) | 362 (52.9) | 102 (44.5) | 225 (48.7) | ||
| III | 85 (41.4) | 244 (35.7) | 89 (38.9) | 144 (31.2) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 80 (39.0) | 215 (31.4) | 0.001 | 161 (70.3) | 291 (63.0) | 0.055 |
| No | 77 (37.6) | 369 (54.0) | 51 (22.3) | 133 (28.8) | ||
| Missing | 48 (23.4) | 100 (14.6) | 17 (7.4) | 38 (8.2) | ||
| | — | — | 3.91 (0.52–707.0) | 3.25 (0–185.2) | 0.011c | |
| | — | — | 15.09 (0.6–4060.0) | 11.5 (0–1200.0) | 0.007c | |
aχ2 test or Fisher’s exact test
bStudent t test
cMann–Whitney U test (non-parametric). Missing values are excluded for all statistic tests
CA19–9 carbohydrate antigen 19–9, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, TNM tumour-node-metastasis
Fig. 2Relationship between the patient subgroups classified by mRNA expression of PPM1H and VIM and disease-free survival in the discovery data set. (a) Classification of the subgroups with high or low PPM1H mRNA expression; (b) survival analysis between patients with PPM1H-high tumours or PPM1H-low tumours; (c) three patient subgroups defined by PPM1H and VIM mRNA expression; (d) survival analysis among the subgroups defined by the PPM1H/VIM system. The location of the cut lines was defined according to StepMiner analysis
Cox regression analysis of immunohistochemistry PPM1H expression and clinicopathological covariates in the discovery and validation data sets
| Characteristics | Disease-free survival | Disease-specific survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| Discovery data set ( | ||||||||
| PPM1H-low vs. PPM1H-high | 1.520 (1.177–1.963) | 0.001 | 1.370 (1.032–1.818) | 0.029 | — | — | — | — |
| Age ( > = 60 vs | 1.001 (0.990–1.011) | 0.910 | 1.181 (0.848–1.645) | 0.326 | — | — | — | — |
| Sex (male vs. female) | 1.163 (0.887–1.525) | 0.275 | 1.230 (0.915–1.653) | 0.169 | — | — | — | — |
| Tumour stage, per increase in stage | 2.315 (1.819–2.945) | <0.001 | 2.266 (1.656–3.101) | <0.001 | — | — | — | — |
| Chemo (yes vs. no) | 0.574 (0.429–0.769) | <0.001 | 0.936 (0.655–1.338) | 0.718 | — | — | — | — |
| PPM1H-low vs. PPM1H-high | 3.878 (2.664–5.643) | 0.000 | 4.052 (2.634–6.234) | 0.000 | 2.525 (1.379–4.625) | 0.002 | 2.608 (1.327–5.128) | 0.005 |
| Age ( > = 60 vs. < 60) | 1.016 (0.705–1.466) | 0.930 | 1.329 (0.867–2.037) | 0.192 | 1.183 (0.639–2.191) | 0.592 | 1.077 (0.541–2.144) | 0.833 |
| Sex (male vs. female) | 1.088 (0.753–1.573) | 0.652 | 1.117 (0.734–1.699) | 0.606 | 1.197 (0.646–2.216) | 0.568 | 1.123 (0.565–2.229) | 0.741 |
| Location (colon vs. rectal) | 0.929 (0.645–1.340) | 0.695 | 0.866 (0.571–1.315) | 0.500 | 1.331 (0.723–2.451) | 0.357 | 1.360 (0.685–2.699) | 0.379 |
| TNM, per increase in stage | 1.818 (1.373–2.406) | <0.001 | 1.496 (1.027–2.179) | 0.036 | 1.069 (0.686–1.665) | 0.769 | 1.392 (0.691–2.802) | 0.355 |
| Grade (poorly vs.others) | 2.039 (1.427–2.915) | <0.001 | 1.626 (1.072–2.468) | 0.022 | 1.670 (0.913–3.054) | 0.094 | 1.329 (0.670–2.635) | 0.416 |
| Chemo (yes vs. no) | 0.721 (0.443–1.172) | 0.185 | 0.799 (0.426–1.500) | 0.485 | 0.948 (0.454–1.978) | 0.887 | 0.897 (0.311–2.588) | 0.840 |
| Resected lymph node ( ≥ 12 vs | 3.747 (1.951–7.196) | <0.001 | 3.544 (1.815–6.918) | < 0.001 | 2.977 (1.236–7.169) | 0.011 | 2.756 (1.110–6.844) | 0.029 |
| Serum CEA (ng/ml) | 1.558 (1.082–2.243) | 0.016 | 1.419 (0.928–2.170) | 0.107 | 1.627 (0.888–2.981) | 0.112 | 2.018 (1.011–4.029) | 0.047 |
| Serum CA199 (U/ml) | 1.992 (1.287–3.082) | 0.002 | 1.128 (0.653–1.949) | 0.666 | 1.209 (0.509–2.870) | 0.667 | 1.400 (0.473–4.149) | 0.543 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval
Fig. 3Relationship between the patient subgroups classified by PPM1H protein expression and survival outcomes in the validation data set. (a) Represented protein expression of cytoplasmic PPM1H; (b) DFS analysis between patient subgroups with high or low PPM1H protein expression; (c) DSS analysis between patient subgroups with high or low PPM1H protein expression. The red bar in the figure represents 100 μM. DFS, disease-free survival; DSS, disease-specific survival
Fig. 4Knockdown of PPM1H in CRC cells increased VIM expression in fibroblasts and its proliferation, and activated fibroblasts facilitated CRC cell proliferation and invasion. (a) VIM mRNA or protein expression of CCD-18Co with respect to the different CMs from the indicated CRC cells after siPPM1H or siControl interference; (b) proliferation of CCD-18Co with respect to the different CMs from the indicated CRC cells after siPPM1H or siControl interference; (c) proliferation of SW480 and CaCO2 cultured with the different CMs from activated CCD-18Co and CCD-18Co-control; (d) cell invasion of SW480 and CaCO2 cultured with different CMs from activated CCD-18Co and CCD-18Co-control. CMs, conditional media. Each assay was repeated thrice