| Literature DB >> 30971207 |
Sophie Vaux1, Stéphane Chevaliez2,3, Leïla Saboni4, Claire Sauvage4, Cécile Sommen4, Francis Barin5, Antonio Alexandre6, Marie Jauffret-Roustide4,7, Florence Lot4, Annie Velter4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Over the last 20 years, Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection prevalence has dramatically increased among HIV-infected men who have sex with men (MSM) in many countries worldwide. It is suspected that this increase is primarily driven by sexual behaviours linked to blood exposure. Monitoring these behaviours is crucial to understand the drivers of the epidemic. This study assessed the prevalence of chronic HCV infection among MSM attending gay venues and associated chronic HCV risk factors. HCV screening and associated factors were described.Entities:
Keywords: HIV/HCV co-infection; Hepatitis C virus infection; Men who have sex with men; Prevalence; Screening; Time-location sampling
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30971207 PMCID: PMC6458747 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-019-3945-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Characteristics of participants, PREVAGAY 2015, France – weighted data
| n | % | [CI95%] | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recruitment establishments | |||
| Bars or clubs (without sex) | 1283 | 38.2 | [31.0–46.0] |
| Backroom, saunas (sexual relations possible) | 1362 | 61.8 | [54.0–69.0] |
| City of inclusion in the survey | |||
| Lille | 478 | 12.0 | [10.1–14.3] |
| Lyon | 485 | 20.5 | [16.4–25.3] |
| Montpellier | 266 | 4.0 | [3.3–4.9] |
| Nice | 328 | 14.4 | [11.3–18.2] |
| Paris | 1088 | 49.0 | [43.8–54.2] |
| Age | |||
| 18–29 y | 635 | 24.6 | [20.8–28.8] |
| 30–44 y | 1043 | 35.3 | [32.4–38.4] |
| 45 y and more | 967 | 40.1 | [35.5–44.9] |
| University degree | 1686 | 64.3 | [60.6–67.8] |
| Born in France | 2285 | 82.9 | [80.3–85.3] |
| Financial situation: | |||
| Comfortable - Getting by | 1861 | 71.3 | [68.5–74.0] |
| Struggling - Soon to be in debt | 784 | 28.7 | [26.0–31.5] |
| Place of residence: | |||
| France: - Town < 20,000 inhab. | 517 | 22.2 | [19.5–25.0] |
| - Town 20,000 ≤ ≤ 100,000 inhab. | 506 | 19.4 | [16.9–22.0] |
| - Town > 100,000 inhab. | 1519 | 51.5 | [48.0–54.9] |
| Outside France | 103 | 7.1 | [5.3–9.3] |
| Sexual identity: | |||
| Homosexual | 2299 | 83.6 | [80.8–86.0] |
| Bisexual or other | 346 | 16.4 | [14.0–19.2] |
| Attendance of (during the previous year): | |||
| Venues where sexual relations are possible (saunas, backrooms, outdoor meeting places) | 2188 | 84.6 | [80.3–88.0] |
| Bars (without sex) | 2247 | 73.1 | [68.4–77.4] |
| Backrooms | 1395 | 48.8 | [43.6–54.0] |
| Use of gay websites and /or use of mobile-based GPS applications | 1982 | 69.7 | [66.0–73.2] |
| Outdoor meeting places | 1801 | 31.2 | [28.5–34.1] |
| UAI with casual partners (during the previous year) | 1168 | 41.8 | [38.8–45.0] |
| More than 10 sexual partners (during the previous year) | 1278 | 44.9 | [41.3–48.6] |
| At least one STI (during the previous year) | 556 | 17.8 | [15.3–20.5] |
| Consumption of (before or during sexual intercourse, during the previous year): | |||
| Psychoactive products (cocaine, GBL, GHB, ecstasy, heroin, amphetamines, crystal methamphetamine ketamine, crack, mephedrone, cathinones) | 706 | 20.8 | [18.2–23.8] |
| Alcohol (more than 6 glasses) | 1753 | 58.3 | [54.1–62.3] |
| Chemsex (during the previous year) | 449 | 12.6 | [10.8–14.7] |
| Slamming (lifetime) | |||
| Yes, without sharing injection equipment | 73 | 2.5 | [1.7–3.7] |
| Yes and sharing injection equipment | 24 | 0.5 | [0.3–0.9] |
| No | 2548 | 97.0 | [95.7–97.8] |
| Sexual Practices with casual partners (during the previous year) | |||
| BDSM | 360 | 11.2 | [9.2–13.6] |
| Fisting | 464 | 16.7 | [14.6–19.0] |
| Hepatitis B vaccination (self-declared) | |||
| Yes | 1735 | 63.0 | [59.9–65.9] |
| No | 564 | 22.2 | [19.7–25.0] |
| Did not know | 346 | 14.9 | [12.6–17.4] |
| Meningococcus C vaccination (self-declared) | |||
| Yes | 446 | 14.4 | [12.6–16.3] |
| No | 1041 | 40.3 | [37.3–43.4] |
| Did not know | 1158 | 45.3 | [42.3–48.4] |
| HCV status a) | |||
| HCV + diagnosed | 12 | 0.3 | [0.1–0.6] |
| HCV + undiagnosed | 14 | 0.5 | [0.2–1.3] |
| HCV - | 2619 | 99.3 | [98.5–99.7] |
| HIV status a) | |||
| HIV + diagnosed | 400 | 13.1 | [10.9–15.7] |
| HIV + undiagnosed | 33 | 1.2 | [0.7–2.0] |
| HIV - | 2212 | 85.7 | [83.1–88.0] |
a) undiagnosed HCV or HIV: HCV or HIV status confirmed by virologic analysis after respondent reported “negative” or “not certain of being negative” or “I don’t know” to the question on “status” in the self-administered questionnaire. Diagnosed HCV or HIV: HCV or HIV status confirmed by virologic analysis after respondent reported to be HIV or HCV “positive” in the self-administered questionnaire
Characteristics of chronic HCV-infected MSM and associated factors, Prevagay 2015, France – weighted data
| Prevalencea) | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | [CI95%] | PR | [CI95%] | p | PRa | [CI95%] | p | |
| All ( | 26 | 0.7 | [0.3–1.5] | ||||||
| City | |||||||||
| Lille | 6 | 0.4 | [0.1–1.1] | ref. | |||||
| Lyon | 3 | 0.5 | [0.08–3.0] | 1.1 | [0.1–8.4] | 0.9 | |||
| Montpellier | 3 | 0.3 | [0.05–1.3] | 0.6 | [0.1–3.8] | 0.6 | |||
| Nice | 6 | 1.0 | [0.3–1.9] | 2.3 | [0.6–9.1] | 0.3 | |||
| Paris | 8 | 0.8 | [0.3–1.5] | 1.9 | [0.4–7.8] | 0.4 | |||
| Place of birth | |||||||||
| France | 21 | 0.5 | [0.2–1.0] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| Outside France | 5 | 1.8 | [0.4–7.3] | 3.6 | [0.7–18.0] | 0.1 | 10.5 | [3.8–28.9] | 0.001 |
| Place of residence | |||||||||
| France: | |||||||||
| - Town < 20,000 inhab. | 3 | 0.06 | [0.01–0.2] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| - Town 20,000 ≤ ≤ 100,000 inhab. | 8 | 1.5 | [0.3–6.5] | 27.2 | [3.3–222] | 0.002 | 16.1 | [2.4–106.8] | 0.004 |
| - Town > 100,000 inhab. | 14 | 0.8 | [0.4–1.6] | 13.7 | [2.6–71.3] | 0.002 | 4.7 | [0.7–31.3] | 0.1 |
| Outside France | 1 | 0.2 | [0.03–1.3] | 3.6 | [0.3–40.6] | 0.3 | 0.3 | [0.02–6.1] | 0.5 |
| Attendance of (during the previous year): | |||||||||
| - Outdoor meeting places | |||||||||
| yes | 9 | 0.3 | [0.1–0.7] | 0.3 | [0.1–1.1] | 0.07 | |||
| no | 17 | 0.9 | [0.4–2.1] | ref. | |||||
| - Use of gay websites or use of mobile-based GPS applications | |||||||||
| yes | 23 | 1.0 | [0.5–2.1] | 21.5 | [4.7–98.4] | < 0.001 | 5.2 | [1.0–27.9] | < 0.05 |
| no | 3 | 0.05 | [0.01–0.2] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| UAI with casual partners (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 25 | 1.7 | [0.8–3.4] | 14.3 | [5.0–337.6] | 0.001 | 11.0 | [1.3–95.0] | 0.03 |
| no | 1 | 0.04 | [0.006–0.3] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| More than 10 sexual partners (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 22 | 1.4 | [0.6–3.1] | 10.0 | [2.3–44.0] | 0.002 | 3.6 | [1.1–12.3] | 0.04 |
| no | 4 | 0.1 | [0.04–0.5] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| At least one STI (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 15 | 1.7 | [0.8–3.4] | 3.2 | [0.8–13.1] | 0.1 | |||
| no | 11 | 0.5 | [0.2–1.6] | ref. | |||||
| Consumption of (before or during sexual intercourse, during the previous year) | |||||||||
| - Alcohol (more than 6 glasses per day) | |||||||||
| yes | 16 | 0.4 | [0.2–0.8] | 0.3 | [0.08–1.0] | 0.05 | 0.3 | [0.1–0.8] | 0.02 |
| no | 10 | 1.2 | [0.4–3.2] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| - Chemsex (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 20 | 3.5 | [1.8–6.7] | 11.3 | [1.9–68.2] | 0.008 | 3.8 | [1.1–12.6] | 0.03 |
| no | 6 | 0.3 | [0.06–1.6] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| Slamming (lifetime) | |||||||||
| yes, without sharing of injection equipment | 10 | 9.4 | [3.3–24.1] | 23.2 | [5.0–109] | < 0.001 | 6.0 | [1.6–23.3] | 0.009 |
| yes and sharing of injection equipment | 3 | 16.6 | [3.5–52.6] | 41.2 | [6.2–271] | < 0.001 | 3.8 | [1.5–9.7] | 0.006 |
| No | 13 | 0.4 | [0.1–1.3] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| Practices with casual partners (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| - BDSM | |||||||||
| yes | 11 | 1.5 | [0.6–3.7] | 2.5 | [0.7–9.0] | 0.1 | |||
| no | 15 | 0.6 | [0.2–1.5] | ref. | |||||
| - Fisting | |||||||||
| yes | 16 | 2.9 | [1.1–7.7] | 10.8 | [2.7–42.9] | 0.001 | 5.3 | [2.0–14.0] | 0.001 |
| no | 10 | 0.3 | [0.1–0.7] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| HIV statusb) | |||||||||
| HIV + diagnosed | 20 | 3.2 | [1.6–6.3] | 9.6 | [1.8–52.2] | 0.009 | 4.5 | [1.1–18.5] | 0.04 |
| HIV + undiagnosed | 1 | 0.2 | [0.03–1.5] | 0.6 | [0.05–7.5] | 0.7 | 0.3 | [0.01–6.6] | 0.5 |
| HIV - | 5 | 0.3 | [0.1–1.6] | ref | ref. | ||||
| Screening for hepatitis C (previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 12 | 0.3 | [0.1–0.7] | 0.3 | [1.0–1.0] | 0.06 | 0.2 | [0.5–0.6] | 0.006 |
| no or did not know | 14 | 1.0 | [0.4–2.4] | ref | ref. | ||||
a) n and %: crude number and weighted prevalence of chronic HCV-infected MSM in the reported category. For instance, 21 chronic HCV-infected MSM reported to be born in France; the prevalence of HCV-infected MSM among those born in France is estimated to 0.5% [0.2–1.0]
b) undiagnosed HCV or HIV (MSM unaware of their HCV or HIV status): HCV or HIV status confirmed by virologic analysis after respondent reported “negative” or “not certain of being negative” or “I don’t know” to the question on “status” in the self-administered questionnaire. Diagnosed HCV or HIV (MSM aware of their HCV or HIV status): HCV or HIV status confirmed by virologic analysis after respondent reported to be HIV or HCV positive in the self-administered questionnaire
Characteristics of MSM declaring screening for hepatitis C during the previous year and associated factors, Prevagay 2015, France – weighted data
| Screeninga) | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | [CI95%] | PR | [CI95%] | p | PRa | [CI95%] | p | |
| All ( | 1219 | 41.3 | 38.2–44.5 | ||||||
| City | |||||||||
| Lille | 197 | 41.9 | [35.6–48.4] | ref. | |||||
| Lyon | 227 | 44.9 | [38.3–51.6] | 1.1 | [0.9–1.3] | 0.5 | |||
| Montpellier | 136 | 46.8 | [39.3–54.5] | 1.1 | [0.9–1.4] | 0.3 | |||
| Nice | 149 | 39.9 | [30.3–50.4] | 0.9 | [0.7–1.3] | 0.8 | |||
| Paris | 510 | 39.6 | [35.2–44.2] | 0.9 | [0.8–1.1] | 0.6 | |||
| Age | |||||||||
| 18–29 y | 328 | 51.2 | [44.4–57.9] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| 30–44 y | 514 | 43.7 | [38.9–48.6] | 0.9 | [0.7–1.0] | 0.09 | 0.8 | [0.7–1.0] | 0.017 |
| 45 y and over | 377 | 33.2 | [28.7–38.1] | 0.6 | [0.5–0.8] | < 0.001 | 0.7 | [0.6–0.8] | < 0.001 |
| University degree | |||||||||
| yes | 820 | 43.6 | [39.9–47.4] | 1.2 | [1.0–1.4] | 0.04 | |||
| no | 399 | 37.2 | [32.5–42.1] | ref. | |||||
| Sexual identity | |||||||||
| Homosexual | 1093 | 43.2 | [39.9–46.7] | 1.4 | [1.0–1.8] | 0.02 | |||
| Bisexual or other | 126 | 31.5 | [24.0–40.1] | ref. | |||||
| Attendance of (during the previous year): | |||||||||
| - Use of gay websites or of mobile-based GPS applications | |||||||||
| yes | 1000 | 46.0 | [42.3–49.8] | 1.5 | [1.3–1.8] | < 0.001 | |||
| no | 219 | 30.5 | [25.7–35.8] | ref. | |||||
| - Bar (without sex) | |||||||||
| yes | 1079 | 44.9 | [41.7–48.2] | 1.4 | [1.2–1.7] | < 0.001 | |||
| no | 140 | 31.5 | [26.0–37.5] | ref. | |||||
| - Backrooms (sexual relations possible) | |||||||||
| yes | 706 | 45.2 | [40.9–49.6] | 1.2 | [1.1–1.4] | 0.008 | |||
| no | 513 | 37.6 | [33.7–41.7] | ref. | |||||
| UAI with casual partners (during the previous year) | 633 | 49.7 | [45.3–54.0] | 1.4 | [1.2–1.6] | < 0.001 | |||
| yes | 586 | 35.3 | [31.7–39.2] | ref. | |||||
| no | |||||||||
| More than 10 sexual partners (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 691 | 50.1 | [45.3–54.9] | 1.4 | [1.2–1.7] | < 0.001 | 1.2 | [1.0–1.4] | 0.01 |
| no | 528 | 34.2 | [30.2–38.4] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| At least one STI (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 361 | 64.3 | [58.1–70.1] | 1.8 | [1.6–2.0] | < 0.001 | 1.4 | [1.2–1.6] | < 0.001 |
| no | 858 | 36.3 | [33.1–39.7] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| Consumption of (before or during sexual intercourse, during the previous year) | |||||||||
| - Alcohol (more than 6 glasses per day) | |||||||||
| yes | 832 | 44.4 | [40.7–48.2] | 1.2 | [1.0–1.4] | 0.03 | |||
| no | 387 | 37.0 | [32.1–42.2] | ||||||
| Chemsex (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| yes | 259 | 50.5 | [42.7–58.3] | 1.3 | [1.1–1.5] | 0.008 | |||
| no | 960 | 40.0 | [36.8–43.3] | ref | |||||
| Slamming (lifetime) | |||||||||
| - yes, without sharing of injection equipment | 43 | 51.7 | [36.5–66.6] | 1.3 | [0.9–1.7] | 0.1 | |||
| - yes and sharing of injection equipment | 16 | 77.2 | [45.3–93.3] | 1.9 | [1.4–2.6] | < 0.001 | |||
| - no | 1160 | 40.9 | [37.7–44.1] | ref | |||||
| Risky behaviours with casual partners (during the previous year) | |||||||||
| - BDSM | |||||||||
| yes | 212 | 59.2 | [51.0–66.9] | 1.5 | [1.3–1.8] | < 0.001 | |||
| no | 1007 | 39.1 | [35.8–42.4] | ref. | |||||
| - Fisting | |||||||||
| yes | 275 | 54.8 | [46.9–62.5] | 1.4 | [1.2–1.7] | < 0.001 | 1.3 | [1.1–1.5] | 0.004 |
| no | 944 | 38.6 | [35.4–42.0] | ref. | ref. | ||||
| Hepatitis B vaccination (self-declared) | |||||||||
| yes | 915 | 46.5 | [42.8–50.2] | ref | ref | ||||
| no | 224 | 39.6 | [32.4–47.2] | 0.9 | [0.7–1.0] | 0.1 | 1.0 | [0.8–1.2] | 0.7 |
| did not know | 80 | 22.1 | [15.8–30.0] | 0.5 | [0.3–0.7] | < 0.001 | 0.6 | [0.4–0.8] | < 0.001 |
| Meningococcus C vaccination (self-declared) | |||||||||
| yes | 289 | 63.7 | [57.0–70.0] | ref. | ref | ||||
| no | 431 | 36.8 | [32.1–41.8] | 0.6 | [0.5–0.7] | < 0.001 | 0.6 | [0.5–0.8] | < 0.001 |
| Did not know | 499 | 38.2 | [34.2–42.4] | 0.6 | [0.5–0.7] | < 0.001 | 0.7 | [0.6–0.8] | < 0.001 |
| HIV statusb) | |||||||||
| HIV + diagnosed | 262 | 61.2 | [52.7–69.1] | 1.6 | [1.3–1.9] | 0.001 | 1.4 | [1.2–1.6] | 0.001 |
| HIV + undiagnosed | 12 | 18.5 | [7.9–37.5] | 0.5 | [0.2–1.0] | 0.06 | 0.5 | [0.3–0.9] | 0.03 |
| HIV - | 945 | 38.6 | [35.2–42.1] | ref | |||||
a) n and %: crude number and weighted prevalence of MSM who declared screening for hepatitis C during the previous year in the reported category. For instance, 1093 MSM who defined themselves as homosexual reported HCV screening during the previous year; the prevalence of HCV screening during the previous year among the MSM who defined themselves as homosexual is estimated to be 43.2% [39.9–46.7]
b) undiagnosed HCV or HIV (MSM unaware of their HCV or HIV status): HCV or HIV status confirmed by virologic analysis after respondent reported “negative” or “not certain of being negative” or “I don’t know” to the question on “status” in the self-administered questionnaire. Diagnosed HCV or HIV (MSM aware of their HCV or HIV status): HCV or HIV status confirmed by virologic analysis after respondent reported to be HIV or HCV positive in the self-administered questionnaire