| Literature DB >> 30962657 |
Ei Mon Win1,2, Yu Mon Saw1,3, Kyi Lwin Oo2, Thet Mon Than1,4, Su Myat Cho1, Tetsuyoshi Kariya1,3, Eiko Yamamoto1, Nobuyuki Hamajima1.
Abstract
Improper healthcare waste management (HCWM) poses a serious public health problem worldwide. Primary health centres (PHCs) provide public health and medical care services as the basic structural and functional units of healthcare services in Myanmar. However, no study has been conducted in Myanmar about HCWM at PHCs. This study aims to assess the practice of HCWM at PHCs in Mon State, Myanmar. A cross-sectional study was conducted in all ten townships in Mon State, Myanmar. In total, 93 PHCs (71 non-hospitals and 22 hospitals) were selected using simple random sampling. The observational checklist which was developed based on the World Health Organization's standard guideline procedure of HCWM was used to determine the practice of HCWM at PHCs. Binary logistic regression was used for final data analysis. The burning in pits method was used as the final disposal method of healthcare waste in 78.5% of PHCs. Non-hospital type PHC were more likely not to have colour coding system for HCWM (odds ratio [OR] 7.54; 95% confidence interval [CI] 2.15-26.52), did not have equipment for accidental spillage of healthcare waste (OR 3.92; 95% CI 1.3-11.77) and did not have separate staff for HCWM (OR 8.27; 95% CI 2.77-24.64), relative to hospitals. Non-hospital type PHCs practices poorly on the colour coding for waste segregation, assigning separate staff for HCWM, and possessing equipment for accidental spillage of healthcare waste than hospital type PHCs. The Ministry of Health and Sports should issue technical guidelines of safe HCWM as a compulsory policy for both hospitals and non-hospital type PHCs.Entities:
Keywords: Mon State; healthcare waste; healthcare waste management; medical waste; primary health centres
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30962657 PMCID: PMC6433624 DOI: 10.18999/nagjms.81.1.81
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Nagoya J Med Sci ISSN: 0027-7622 Impact factor: 1.131
Characteristics of primary health centres in Mon State, Myanmar (N=93)
| Characteristics | Non-hospitals | Hospitals | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | N | (%) | |||
| Tha Hton District | 24 | (33.8) | 9 | (40.9) | 33 | (35.5) | ||
| Mawlamyaing District | 47 | (66.2) | 13 | (59.1) | 60 | (64.5) | ||
| Paung Township | 6 | ( 8.5) | 3 | (13.6) | 9 | ( 9.7) | ||
| Tha Hton Township | 8 | (11.3) | 1 | ( 4.5) | 9 | ( 9.7) | ||
| Belin Township | 3 | ( 4.2) | 3 | (13.6) | 6 | ( 6.5) | ||
| Kyaik Hto Township | 7 | ( 9.9) | 2 | ( 9.1) | 9 | ( 9.7) | ||
| Mawlamyaing Township | 9 | (12.7) | 1 | ( 4.5) | 10 | (10.8) | ||
| Kyaikmayaw Township | 8 | (11.3) | 2 | ( 9.1) | 10 | (10.8) | ||
| Mudon Township | 8 | (11.3) | 2 | ( 9.1) | 10 | (10.8) | ||
| Thanbyuzayut Township | 7 | ( 9.9) | 3 | (13.6) | 10 | (10.8) | ||
| Ye Township | 9 | (12.7) | 1 | ( 4.5) | 10 | (10.8) | ||
| Chaung Zone Township | 6 | ( 8.5) | 4 | (18.2) | 10 | (10.8) | ||
| –10 | 50 | (70.4) | 2 | ( 9.1) | 52 | (55.9) | ||
| 11–20 | 15 | (21.1) | 6 | (27.3) | 21 | (22.6) | ||
| 21–30 | 4 | ( 5.6) | 7 | (31.8) | 11 | (11.8) | ||
| 31–40 | 1 | ( 1.4) | 3 | (13.6) | 4 | ( 4.3) | ||
| 40– | 1 | ( 1.4) | 4 | (18.2) | 5 | ( 5.4) | ||
| –2400 | 16 | (22.5) | 0 | ( 0.0) | 16 | (17.2) | ||
| 2401–10000 | 27 | (38.0) | 0 | ( 0.0) | 27 | (29.0) | ||
| 10001–40000 | 22 | (31.0) | 3 | (13.6) | 25 | (26.9) | ||
| 40001– | 6 | ( 8.5) | 19 | (86.4) | 25 | (26.9) | ||
| –10 | 37 | (52.1) | 0 | ( 0.0) | 37 | (39.8) | ||
| 11–100 | 33 | (46.5) | 7 | (31.8) | 40 | (43.0) | ||
| 101– | 1 | ( 1.4) | 15 | (68.2) | 16 | (17.2) | ||
| No | 63 | (88.7) | 19 | (86.4) | 82 | (88.2) | ||
| Yes | 8 | (11.3) | 3 | (13.6) | 11 | (11.8) | ||
| Burial in pits | 6 | ( 8.5) | 0 | ( 0.0) | 6 | ( 6.5) | ||
| Burning in pits | 59 | (83.1) | 14 | (63.6) | 73 | (78.5) | ||
| Incineration | 3 | ( 4.2) | 5 | (22.7) | 8 | ( 8.6) | ||
| Municipal plan | 2 | ( 2.8) | 2 | ( 9.1) | 4 | ( 4.3) | ||
| Open burning | 1 | ( 1.4) | 1 | ( 4.5) | 2 | ( 2.2) | ||
*healthcare waste management
Practice on healthcare waste management at primary health centres (N=93)
| Characteristics | Non-hospitals | Hospitals | p-value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | ||||
| 1.000 | |||||||
| No | 3 | ( 4.2) | 0 | ( 0.0) | |||
| Yes | 68 | (95.8) | 22 | (100.0) | |||
| 0.037 | |||||||
| No | 18 | (25.4) | 1 | ( 4.5) | |||
| Yes | 53 | (74.6) | 21 | (95.5) | |||
| 0.192 | |||||||
| No | 7 | ( 9.9) | 0 | ( 0.0) | |||
| Yes | 64 | (90.1) | 22 | (100.0) | |||
| 0.193 | |||||||
| No | 24 | (33.8) | 4 | (18.2) | |||
| Yes | 47 | (66.2) | 18 | (81.8) | |||
| 0.214 | |||||||
| No | 32 | (45.1) | 6 | (27.3) | |||
| Yes | 39 | (54.9) | 16 | (72.7) | |||
| 0.035 | |||||||
| No | 14 | (19.7) | 0 | ( 0.0) | |||
| Yes | 57 | (80.3) | 22 | (100.0) | |||
| 1.000 | |||||||
| No | 15 | (21.1) | 5 | (22.7) | |||
| Yes | 56 | (78.9) | 17 | (77.3) | |||
| 0.142 | |||||||
| No | 19 | (26.8) | 2 | ( 9.1) | |||
| Yes | 52 | (73.2) | 20 | (90.9) | |||
| 0.087 | |||||||
| No | 67 | (94.4) | 18 | (81.8) | |||
| Yes | 4 | ( 5.6) | 4 | (18.2) | |||
| 0.138 | |||||||
| No | 70 | (98.6) | 20 | (90.9) | |||
| Yes | 1 | ( 1.4) | 2 | ( 9.1) | |||
| 0.002 | |||||||
| No | 66 | (93.0) | 14 | (63.6) | |||
| Yes | 5 | ( 7.0) | 8 | (36.4) | |||
| 0.754 | |||||||
| No | 13 | (18.3) | 3 | (13.6) | |||
| Yes | 58 | (81.7) | 19 | (86.4) | |||
| 0.754 | |||||||
| No | 58 | (81.7) | 19 | (86.4) | |||
| Yes | 13 | (18.3) | 3 | (13.6) | |||
| 0.084 | |||||||
| No | 69 | (97.2) | 19 | (86.4) | |||
| Yes | 2 | ( 2.8) | 3 | (13.6) | |||
| 0.014 | |||||||
| No | 38 | (53.5) | 5 | (22.7) | |||
| Yes | 33 | (46.5) | 17 | (77.3) | |||
| 0.109 | |||||||
| No | 9 | (12.7) | 0 | ( 0.0) | |||
| Yes | 62 | (87.3) | 22 | (100.0) | |||
| <0.001 | |||||||
| No | 62 | (87.3) | 10 | (45.5) | |||
| Yes | 9 | (12.7) | 12 | (54.5) | |||
| 0.079 | |||||||
| No | 48 | (67.6) | 10 | (45.5) | |||
| Yes | 23 | (32.4) | 12 | (54.5) | |||
| 0.079 | |||||||
| No | 48 | (67.6) | 10 | (45.5) | |||
| Yes | 23 | (32.4) | 12 | (54.5) | |||
*healthcare waste
Odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) of non-hospitals for poor practice of healthcare waste management relative to hospitals (N=93)
| Poor management | OR | 95%CI |
|---|---|---|
| 7.13 | 0.89-56.87 | |
| 2.30 | 0.70-7.55 | |
| 2.19 | 0.77-6.24 | |
| 0.91 | 0.29-2.87 | |
| 3.65 | 0.78-17.14 | |
| 3.72 | 0.85-16.36 | |
| 7.00 | 0.60-81.23 | |
| 7.54 | 2.15-26.52 | |
| 1.42 | 0.37-5.52 | |
| 0.70 | 0.18-2.74 | |
| 5.45 | 0.85-34.99 | |
| 3.92 | 1.30-11.77 | |
| 8.27 | 2.77-24.64 | |
| 2.50 | 0.94-6.64 | |
| 2.50 | 0.94-6.64 |
*healthcare waste