| Literature DB >> 30959526 |
Miwako Kobayashi1, Godfrey Bigogo2, Lindsay Kim1,3, Ondari D Mogeni4, Laura M Conklin1, Arthur Odoyo2, Herine Odiembo2, Fabiana Pimenta1, Dominic Ouma4, Aaron M Harris1, Kennedy Odero4, Jennifer L Milucky1, Alice Ouma4, George Aol2, Allan Audi2, Clayton Onyango5, Leonard Cosmas5, Geofrey Jagero2,6, Jennifer L Farrar1, Maria da Gloria Carvalho1, Cynthia G Whitney1, Robert F Breiman4,7, Fernanda C Lessa1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Kenya introduced 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV10) among children <1 year in 2011 with catch-up vaccination among children 1-4 years in some areas. We assessed changes in pneumococcal carriage and antibiotic susceptibility patterns in children <5 years and adults.Entities:
Keywords: zzm321990 Streptococcus pneumoniaezzm321990 ; 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; antibiotic nonsusceptibility; catch-up vaccination; pneumococcal carriage
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 30959526 PMCID: PMC6942635 DOI: 10.1093/cid/ciz285
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Infect Dis ISSN: 1058-4838 Impact factor: 9.079
Characteristics of Survey Participants Aged <5 Years in Kibera and Lwak, Kenya: 2009–2013
| Kibera (N = 2073) | Lwak (N = 889) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, n (%) | |||
| <1 year | 623 (30.1) | 111 (12.5) | <.001 |
| 1–4 years | 1450 (69.9) | 778 (87.5) | |
| Females, n (%) | 1053 (50.8) | 438 (49.3) | .446 |
| Number of people sleeping in the same room as the child, median (IQR) | 5 (4–6) | 3 (3–4) | <.001 |
| Number of children in the household attending school or daycare, n (%) | |||
| 0 | 370 (17.9) | 118 (13.3) | .002 |
| ≥1 | 1700 (82.1) | 771 (86.7) | |
| Cough, fever, fast breathing, or pneumonia within 30 days of the survey, n (%) | 1394 (67.3) | 504 (56.7) | <.001 |
| Tobacco smoke at home, n (%) | 212 (10.2) | 140 (15.8) | <.001 |
| Types of fuels used for cooking, n (%) | |||
| Fuelwood | 22 (1.1) | 862 (97.0) | <.001 |
| Charcoal | 1968 (94.9) | 353 (39.7) | <.001 |
| Kerosene | 1421 (68.6) | 32 (3.6) | <.001 |
| Others | 67 (3.2) | 22 (2.5) | .269 |
| Area used for cooking, n (%) | |||
| Same area where you live or sleep | 1923 (92.8) | 244 (27.5) | <.001 |
| All other sites | 150 (7.2) | 645 (72.6) | |
| Any antibiotic use, n (%) | |||
| Current use | 132 (6.4) | 77 (8.7) | .026 |
| Use within 7 days of the survey | 379 (18.3) | 199 (22.4) | .010 |
| Use within 30 days of the survey | 780 (37.6) | 332 (37.4) | .885 |
| Use of cotrimoxazole, n (%) | |||
| Current use[ | 62 (3.0) | 54 (6.1) | <.001 |
| Use within 7 days of the survey[ | 162 (7.8) | 148 (16.7) | <.001 |
| Use within 30 days of the survey[ | 290 (14.1) | 190 (21.6) | <.001 |
| Use of penicillin or amoxicillin, n (%) | |||
| Current use[ | 65 (3.1) | 14 (1.6) | .017 |
| Use within 7 days of the survey[ | 219 (10.6) | 49 (5.5) | <.001 |
| Use within 30 days of the survey[ | 502 (24.3) | 102 (11.6) | <.001 |
Abbreviation: IQR, interquartile range.
Excluded 8 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 8 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 21 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 9 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 7 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 16 who responded “don’t know.”
Characteristics of Adult Participants in Lwak by Human Immunodeficiency Virus Status: 2009, 2011–2013
| Total (N = 2590) | HIV Positive (n = 2028) | HIV Negative (n = 562) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females, n (%) | 1734 (67.0) | 1349 (66.5) | 385 (68.5) | .375 |
| Median age (IQR), y | 33 (28–38) | 34 (29–39) | 30 (25–37) | <.001 |
| Aged <30 years, n (%) | 838 (32.4) | 581 (28.7) | 257 (45.7) | <.001 |
| Aged 30–39 years, n (%) | 1224 (47.3) | 1013 (50.0) | 211 (37.5) | |
| Aged ≥40 years, n (%) | 527 (30.4) | 433 (21.4) | 94 (16.7) | |
| Employed, n (%) | 429 (16.0) | 342 (16.9) | 87 (15.5) | .425 |
| Number of children aged <5 years in the household, median (range) | 1 (1–6) | 1 (1–6) | 1 (1–4) | <.001 |
| Cough, fever, fast breathing, or pneumonia within 30 days, n (%) | 1233 (47.6) | 984 (48.5) | 249 (44.3) | .077 |
| Tobacco smoker,[ | 127 (4.9) | 92 (4.6) | 35 (6.2) | .098 |
| Tobacco smoke at home,[ | 341 (13.2) | 244 (12.1) | 97 (17.3) | .001 |
| Any antibiotic use, n (%) | ||||
| Current use | 998 (38.5) | 966 (47.6) | 32 (5.7) | <.001 |
| Use within 7 days of the survey | 1499 (57.9) | 1405 (69.3) | 94 (16.7) | <.001 |
| Use within 30 days of the survey | 1658 (64.0) | 1508 (74.4) | 150 (26.7) | <.001 |
| Use of cotrimoxazole, n (%) | ||||
| Current use[ | 960 (37.1) | 936 (46.2) | 24 (4.3) | <.001 |
| Use within 7 days of the survey[ | 1404 (54.2) | 1349 (66.5) | 55 (9.8) | <.001 |
| Use within 30 days of the survey[ | 1481 (57.2) | 1394 (68.7) | 87 (15.5) | <.001 |
| Use of penicillin or amoxicillin, n (%) | ||||
| Current use[ | 31 (1.2) | 28 (1.4) | 3 (0.5) | .103 |
| Use within 7 days of the survey[ | 130 (5.0) | 109 (5.4) | 21 (3.7) | .114 |
| Use within 30 days of the survey[ | 240 (9.3) | 201 (9.9) | 39 (6.9) | .030 |
Abbreviations: HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; IQR, interquartile range.
Excluded 13 who responded “don’t know” or had a missing response.
Excluded 8 who responded “don’t know” or had a missing response.
Excluded 5 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 1 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 6 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 17 who responded “don’t know.”
Excluded 7 who responded “don’t’ know.”
Excluded 15 who responded “don’t know.”
Changes in Pneumococcal Carriage by Year, Participant Group, and 10-valent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine Dose: Kibera and Lwak, 2009–2013
| Pneumococcal Carriage | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site, Participant Group, and Year | Coverage of ≥2 PCV10 Doses, % | n/N | % | Crude PR (95% CI) | Adjusted PR (95% CI)[ |
| Pneumococcal carriage, all participants[ | |||||
| Kibera, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 193/207 | 93.2 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 87.3 | 119/137 | 86.9 | 0.93 (.86, 1.00) | 0.93 (.87, 1.01) |
| 2012 | 91.1 | 121/128 | 94.5 | 1.01 (.96, 1.07) | 1.01 (.96, 1.07) |
| 2013 | 94.6 | 135/151 | 89.4 | 0.96 (.90, 1.02) | 0.97 (.91, 1.04) |
| Lwak, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 38/40 | 95.0 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 76.5 | 15/17 | 88.2 | 0.93 (.77, 1.12) | 0.93 (.77, 1.14) |
| 2012 | 70.8 | 20/25 | 80.0 | 0.84 (.68, 1.04) | 0.84 (.68, 1.04) |
| 2013 | 100 | 26/29 | 89.7 | 0.94 (.82, 1.09) | 0.94 (.82, 1.09) |
| Kibera, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 535/588 | 91.0 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 10.0 | 244/265 | 92.1 | 1.01 (.97, 1.06) | 1.01 (.97, 1.06) |
| 2012 | 35.0 | 266/286 | 93.0 | 1.02 (.98, 1.06) | 1.02 (.98, 1.06) |
| 2013 | 60.7 | 294/311 | 94.5 | 1.04 (1.00, 1.08) | 1.04 (1.00, 1.08) |
| Lwak, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 280/321 | 87.2 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 59.2 | 105/131 | 80.2 | 0.92 (.84, 1.01) | 0.92 (.84, 1.02) |
| 2012 | 66.7 | 138/152 | 90.8 | 1.04 (.97, 1.11) | 1.04 (.98, 1.11) |
| 2013 | 82.3 | 148/174 | 85.1 | 0.98 (.90, 1.05) | 0.98 (.91, 1.05) |
| HIV-positive adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 237/549 | 43.2 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 167/423 | 39.5 | 0.91 (.79, 1.06) | 0.95 (.81, 1.11) |
| 2012 | … | 246/526 | 46.8 | 1.08 (.95, 1.24) | 1.10 (.96, 1.26) |
| 2013 | … | 149/530 | 28.1 | 0.65 (.55, .77) | 0.66 (.56, .78) |
| HIV-negative adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 41/153 | 26.8 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 58/143 | 40.6 | 1.51 (1.09, 2.10) | 1.52 (1.09, 2.12) |
| 2012 | … | 45/131 | 34.4 | 1.28 (.90, 1.82) | 1.31 (.92, 1.87) |
| 2013 | … | 29/135 | 21.5 | 0.80 (.53, 1.21) | 0.82 (.54, 1.24) |
| PCV10-type carriage, all participants[ | |||||
| Kibera, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 79/207 | 38.2 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 87.3 | 31/137 | 22.6 | 0.59 (.42, .85) | 0.59 (.41, .85) |
| 2012 | 91.1 | 23/128 | 18.0 | 0.47 (.31, .71) | 0.47 (.31, .71) |
| 2013 | 94.6 | 22/151 | 14.6 | 0.38 (.25, .58) | 0.40 (.26, .62) |
| Lwak, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 12/40 | 30.0 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 76.5 | 3/17 | 17.7 | 0.59 (.19, 1.82) | 0.73 (.26, 2.02) |
| 2012 | 70.8 | 4/25 | 16.0 | 0.53 (.19, 1.47) | 0.58 (0.22, 1.50) |
| 2013 | 100 | 3/29 | 10.3 | 0.34 (.11, 1.11) | 0.37 (.11, 1.24) |
| Kibera, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 227/588 | 38.6 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 10.0 | 91/265 | 34.3 | 0.89 (.73, 1.08) | 0.88 (.73, 1.08) |
| 2012 | 35.0 | 51/286 | 17.8 | 0.46 (.35, .60) | 0.47 (.36, .61) |
| 2013 | 60.7 | 58/311 | 18.7 | 0.48 (.37, .62) | 0.48 (.37, .62) |
| Lwak, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 110/321 | 34.3 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 59.2 | 36/131 | 27.5 | 0.80 (.58, 1.10) | 0.81 (.59, 1.12) |
| 2012 | 66.7 | 26/152 | 17.1 | 0.50 (.34, .73) | 0.50 (.34, .74) |
| 2013 | 82.3 | 24/174 | 13.8 | 0.40 (.27, .60) | 0.40 (.27, .60) |
| HIV-positive adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 71/549 | 12.9 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 33/423 | 7.8 | 0.60 (.41, .89) | 0.65 (.44, .96) |
| 2012 | … | 34/526 | 6.5 | 0.50 (.34, .74) | 0.54 (.36, .80) |
| 2013 | … | 15/530 | 2.8 | 0.22 (.13, .38) | 0.24 (.14, .41) |
| HIV-negative adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 18/153 | 11.8 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 18/143 | 12.6 | 1.07 (.58, 1.97) | 1.11 (.60, 2.06) |
| 2012 | … | 9/131 | 6.9 | 0.58 (.27, 1.26) | 0.63 (.30, 1.34) |
| 2013 | … | 1/135 | 0.7 | 0.06 (.01, .47) | 0.07 (.01, .51) |
| PCV10-type carriage, ≤1 PCV10 dose[ | |||||
| Kibera, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 227/588 | 38.6 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 83/239 | 34.7 | 0.90 (.74, 1.10) | 0.90 (.73, 1.10) |
| 2012 | … | 37/190 | 19.5 | 0.50 (.37, .69) | 0.51 (.38, .70) |
| 2013 | … | 29/138 | 21.0 | 0.54 (.39, .76) | 0.54 (.38, .76) |
| Lwak, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 110/321 | 34.3 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 19/54 | 35.2 | 1.03 (.69, 1.52) | 1.01 (.68, 1.52) |
| 2012 | … | 15/54 | 27.8 | 0.81 (.51, 1.28) | 0.81 (.51, 1.28) |
| 2013 | … | 6/39 | 15.4 | 0.45 (.21, .95) | 0.45 (.21, .96) |
| PCV10-type carriage, ≥2 PCV10 doses[ | |||||
| Kibera, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 79/207 | 38.2 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 29/117 | 24.8 | 0.65 (.45, .93) | 0.66 (.46, .95) |
| 2012 | … | 22/113 | 19.5 | 0.51 (.34, .77) | 0.51 (.35, .77) |
| 2013 | … | 22/139 | 15.8 | 0.41 (.27, .63) | 0.44 (.29, .67) |
| Lwak, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 12/40 | 30.0 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 2/13 | 15.3 | 0.51 (.13, 2.00) | 0.66 (.18, 2.40) |
| 2012 | … | 3/17 | 17.7 | 0.59 (.19, 1.82) | 0.75 (.25, 2.19) |
| 2013 | … | 3/29 | 10.3 | 0.34 (.11, 1.11) | 0.38 (.12, 1.25) |
| Kibera, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 227/588 | 38.6 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 8/26 | 30.8 | 0.80 (.44, 1.43) | 0.81 (.45, 1.46) |
| 2012 | … | 14/96 | 14.6 | 0.38 (.23, .62) | 0.39 (.23, .63) |
| 2013 | … | 29/173 | 16.8 | 0.43 (.31, .61) | 0.43 (.30, .60) |
| Lwak, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 110/321 | 34.3 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 17/77 | 22.1 | 0.64 (.41, 1.01) | 0.66 (.42, 1.03) |
| 2012 | … | 11/98 | 11.2 | 0.33 (.18, .58) | 0.33 (.18, .59) |
| 2013 | … | 18/135 | 13.3 | 0.39 (.25, .61) | 0.38 (.24, .59) |
| PCV13-unique type (serotypes 3, 6A, 19A) carriage, all participants[ | |||||
| Kibera, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 26/207 | 12.6 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 87.3 | 15/137 | 11.0 | 0.87 (.48, 1.58) | 0.86 (.48, 1.55) |
| 2012 | 91.1 | 18/128 | 14.1 | 1.12 (.64, 1.96) | 1.11 (.64, 1.93) |
| 2013 | 94.6 | 28/151 | 18.5 | 1.48 (.90, 2.41) | 1.38 (.84, 2.28) |
| Lwak, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 7/40 | 17.5 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 76.5 | 1/17 | 5.9 | 0.34 (.04, 2.53) | 0.24 (.03, 2.25) |
| 2012 | 70.8 | 3/25 | 12.0 | 0.69 (.20, 2.41) | 0.57 (.17, 1.89) |
| 2013 | 100 | 3/29 | 10.3 | 0.59 (.17, 2.09) | 0.52 (.14, 1.86) |
| Kibera, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 59/588 | 10.0 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 10.0 | 32/265 | 12.1 | 1.20 (.80, 1.80) | 1.21 (.81, 1.82) |
| 2012 | 35.0 | 53/286 | 18.5 | 1.85 (1.31, 2.60) | 1.83 (1.30, 2.57) |
| 2013 | 60.7 | 52/311 | 16.7 | 1.67 (1.18, 2.36) | 1.70 (1.21, 2.41) |
| Lwak, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 43/321 | 13.4 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 59.2 | 15/131 | 11.5 | 0.85 (.49, 1.48) | 0.93 (.53, 1.63) |
| 2012 | 66.7 | 15/152 | 9.9 | 0.74 (.42, 1.28) | 0.76 (.44, 1.32) |
| 2013 | 82.3 | 24/174 | 13.8 | 1.03 (.65, 1.64) | 1.03 (.65, 1.65) |
| HIV-positive adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 37/549 | 6.7 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 28/423 | 6.6 | 0.98 (.61, 1.58) | 1.05 (.65, 1.70) |
| 2012 | … | 52/526 | 9.9 | 1.47 (.98, 2.20) | 1.61 (1.06, 2.44) |
| 2013 | … | 36/530 | 6.8 | 1.01 (.65, 1.57) | 1.13 (.71, 1.79) |
| HIV-negative adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 6/153 | 3.9 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 5/143 | 3.5 | 0.89 (.28, 2.86) | 1.07 (.34, 3.38) |
| 2012 | … | 9/131 | 6.9 | 1.75 (.64, 4.79) | 1.89 (.67, 5.29) |
| 2013 | … | 5/135 | 3.7 | 0.94 (.29, 3.02) | 0.96 (.29, 3.21) |
| NVT carriage, all participants[ | |||||
| Kibera, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 88/207 | 42.5 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 87.3 | 73/137 | 53.3 | 1.25 (1.00, 1.57) | 1.26 (1.01, 1.58) |
| 2012 | 91.1 | 80/128 | 62.5 | 1.47 (1.19, 1.81) | 1.47 (1.19, 1.80) |
| 2013 | 94.6 | 85/151 | 56.3 | 1.32 (1.07, 1.64) | 1.35 (1.09, 1.67) |
| Lwak, aged <1 year | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 19/40 | 47.5 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 76.5 | 11/17 | 64.7 | 1.36 (.84, 2.20) | 1.36 (.87, 2.15) |
| 2012 | 70.8 | 13/25 | 52.0 | 1.09 (.67, 1.80) | 1.10 (.68, 1.77) |
| 2013 | 100 | 20/29 | 69.0 | 1.45 (.97, 2.18) | 1.47 (.98, 2.19) |
| Kibera, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 249/588 | 42.4 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 10.0 | 121/265 | 45.7 | 1.08 (.92, 1.27) | 1.08 (.92, 1.27) |
| 2012 | 35.0 | 162/286 | 56.6 | 1.34 (1.16, 1.54) | 1.33 (1.16, 1.53) |
| 2013 | 60.7 | 184/311 | 59.2 | 1.40 (1.22, 1.59) | 1.40 (1.23, 1.60) |
| Lwak, aged 1–4 years | |||||
| 2009–2010 | … | 127/321 | 39.6 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | 59.2 | 54/131 | 41.2 | 1.04 (.82, 1.33) | 1.03 (.80, 1.32) |
| 2012 | 66.7 | 97/152 | 63.8 | 1.61 (1.35, 1.93) | 1.60 (1.34, 1.92) |
| 2013 | 82.3 | 100/174 | 57.5 | 1.45 (1.21, 1.75) | 1.46 (1.21, 1.76) |
| HIV-positive adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 129/549 | 23.5 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 106/423 | 25.1 | 1.07 (.85, 1.33) | 1.08 (.86, 1.36) |
| 2012 | … | 160/526 | 30.4 | 1.29 (1.06, 1.58) | 1.26 (1.03, 1.53) |
| 2013 | … | 98/530 | 18.5 | 0.79 (.62, .99) | 0.76 (.60, .96) |
| HIV-negative adults | |||||
| 2009 | … | 17/153 | 11.1 | Ref | Ref |
| 2011 | … | 35/143 | 24.5 | 2.20 (1.29, 3.75) | 2.10 (1.23, 3.58) |
| 2012 | … | 27/131 | 20.6 | 1.86 (1.06, 3.25) | 1.84 (1.05, 3.22) |
| 2013 | … | 23/135 | 17.0 | 1.53 (.86, 2.75) | 1.53 (.85, 2.72) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; NVT, nonvaccine type; PCV10, 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13, 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PR, prevalence ratio; Ref, reference.
Adjusted for respiratory illness within the past 30 days, antibiotic use within 7 days, and area used for cooking.
None of the children in 2009–2010 and none of the adults received pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Figure 1.Trends in PCV10-type pneumococcal carriage prevalence, Kenya 2009–2013. Children aged <1 year in Kibera and Lwak (A) and children aged 1–4 years in Kibera and Lwak (B). Abbreviation: PCV10, 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Figure 2.Pneumococcal carriage prevalence by serotype before (2009) and after (2013) PCV10 introduction. A, Children in Kibera aged <5 years, 2009 (N = 539) and 2013 (N = 462). B, Children in Lwak aged <5 years, 2009 (N = 188) and 2013 (N = 203). C, HIV-positive adults, 2009 (N = 549) and 2013 (N = 530). D, HIV-negative adults, 2009 (N = 153) and 2013 (N = 135). Abbreviations: HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; NT, non-typeable; PCV10, 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13, 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine. *P < .002.
Changes in Antibiotic Susceptibility Among Pneumococcal Strains Identified From Carriers Before (2009) and After (2013) 10-Valent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine Introduction
| Susceptible | Intermediate | Resistant | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic and Year | Break Point (μg/mL) | n (%) | Break Point (μg/mL) | n (%) | Break Point (μg/mL) | n (%) | |
| Pneumococcal isolates from Kibera children aged <5 years (N = 499 in 2009, N = 445 in 2013) | |||||||
| Penicillin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.06 | 100 (20.0) | 0.12–1 | 387 (77.6) | ≥2 | 12 (2.4) | .618 |
| 2013 | … | 100 (22.5) | … | 333 (74.8) | … | 12 (2.7) | … |
| Chloramphenicol | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤4 | 490 (98.2) | NA | … | ≥8 | 9 (1.8) | .182 |
| 2013 | … | 431 (96.9) | … | … | … | 14 (3.2) | … |
| Levofloxacin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤2 | 499 (100) | 4 | 0 | ≥8 | 0 | NA |
| 2013 | … | 445 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Erythromycin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.25 | 490 (98.2) | 0.5 | 1 (0.2) | ≥1 | 8 (1.6) | .042 |
| 2013 | … | 428 (96.2) | … | 0 | … | 17 (3.8) | … |
| Ceftriaxone | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤1 | 499 (100) | 2 | 0 | ≥4 | 0 | .005 |
| 2013 | … | 438 (98.4) | … | 7 (1.6) | … | 0 | … |
| Tetracycline | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤2 | 401 (80.4) | 4 | 13 (2.6) | ≥8 | 85 (17.0) | .187 |
| 2013 | … | 377 (84.7) | … | 11 (2.5) | … | 57 (12.8) | … |
| Cotrimoxazole | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.5/9.5 | 15 (3.0) | 1/19–2/38 | 54 (10.8) | ≥4/76 | 430 (86.2) | .029 |
| 2013 | … | 17 (3.8) | … | 27 (6.1) | … | 401 (90.1) | … |
| Clindamycin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.25 | 498 (99.8) | 0.5 | 0 | ≥1 | 1 (0.2) | .001 |
| 2013 | … | 433 (97.3) | … | 0 | … | 12 (2.7) | … |
| Pneumococcal isolates from Lwak children aged <5 years (N = 163 in 2009, N = 181 in 2013) | |||||||
| Penicillin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.06 | 27 (16.6) | 0.12–1 | 133 (81.6) | ≥2 | 3 (1.8) | .235 |
| 2013 | … | 31 (17.1) | … | 150 (82.3) | … | 0 | … |
| Chloramphenicol[ | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤4 | 153 (97.5) | N/A | … | ≥8 | 4 (2.6) | .757 |
| 2013 | … | 175 (96.7) | … | … | … | 6 (3.3) | … |
| Levofloxacin[ | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤2 | 157 (100) | 4 | 0 | ≥8 | 0 | NA |
| 2013 | … | 181 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Erythromycin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.25 | 162 (99.4) | 0.5 | 0 | ≥1 | 1 (0.6) | .474 |
| 2013 | … | 181 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Ceftriaxone | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤1 | 163 (100) | 2 | 0 | ≥4 | 0 | NA |
| 2013 | … | 181 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Tetracycline | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤2 | 131 (80.4) | 4 | 2 (1.2) | ≥8 | 30 (18.4) | .001 |
| 2013 | … | 143 (79.0) | … | 17 (9.4) | … | 21 (11.6) | … |
| Cotrimoxazole[ | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.5/9.5 | 0 | 1/19–2/38 | 9 (5.6) | ≥4/76 | 152 (94.4) | 1.000 |
| 2013 | … | 0 | … | 10 (5.5) | … | 171 (94.5) | … |
| Clindamycin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.25 | 163 (100) | 0.5 | 0 | ≥1 | 0 | NA |
| 2013 | … | 181 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Pneumococcal isolates from HIV-positive adults (N = 199 in 2009, N = 150 in 2013) | |||||||
| Penicillin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.06 | 33 (16.6) | 0.12–1 | 162 (81.4) | ≥2 | 4 (2.0) | .549 |
| 2013 | … | 32 (21.3) | … | 116 (77.3) | … | 2 (1.3) | … |
| Chloramphenicol | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤4 | 196 (98.5) | N/A | … | ≥8 | 3 (1.5) | .181 |
| 2013 | … | 144 (96.0) | … | … | … | 6 (4.0) | … |
| Levofloxacin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤2 | 199 (100) | 4 | 0 | ≥8 | 0 | NA |
| 2013 | … | 150 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Erythromycin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.25 | 197 (99.0) | 0.5 | 0 | ≥1 | 2 (1.0) | 1.000 |
| 2013 | … | 148 (98.7) | … | 0 | … | 2 (1.3) | … |
| Ceftriaxone | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤1 | 199 (100) | 2 | 0 | ≥4 | 0 | NA |
| 2013 | … | 150 (100) | … | 0 | … | 0 | … |
| Tetracycline[ | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤2 | 150 (75.8) | 4 | 8 (4.0) | ≥8 | 40 (20.2) | .534 |
| 2013 | … | 109 (72.7) | … | 10 (6.7) | … | 31 (20.7) | … |
| Cotrimoxazole[ | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.5/9.5 | 1 (0.5) | 1/19–2/38 | 6 (3.1) | ≥4/76 | 190 (96.5) | .474 |
| 2013 | … | 0 | … | 2 (1.3) | … | 148 (98.7) | … |
| Clindamycin | |||||||
| 2009 | ≤0.25 | 198 (99.5) | 0.5 | 0 | ≥1 | 1 (0.5) | .579 |
| 2013 | … | 148 (98.7) | … | 0 | … | 2 (1.3) | … |
Abbreviations: HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; NA, not applicable.
Six isolates in 2009 were missing susceptibility testing results for both chloramphenicol and levofloxacin.
Two isolates in 2009 were missing susceptibility testing results for cotrimoxazole only.
One isolate from 2009 was missing susceptibility testing results for both tetracycline and cotrimoxazole; 1 isolate from 2009 was missing susceptibility testing results for cotromixazole only.
Changes in Carriage Prevalence of Penicillin-nonsusceptible Pneumococci in 2009 Versus 2013 by Serotype Groups
| Children in Kibera Aged <5 Years | Children in Lwak Aged <5 Years | HIV-positive Adults | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serotype | 2009 (N = 521[ | 2013 (N = 459[ | 2009 (N = 184[ | 2013 (N = 201[ | 2009 (N = 506[ | 2013 (N = 529[ | |||
| Intermediate susceptibility to penicillin | |||||||||
| All PISP | 366 (70.2) | 312 (68.0) | .441 | 125 (67.9) | 141 (70.1) | .639 | 156 (30.8) | 114 (21.6) | <.001 |
| PCV10 type | 174 (33.4) | 72 (15.7) | <.001 | 46 (25.0) | 22 (10.9) | <.001 | 50 (9.9) | 8 (1.5) | <.001 |
| PCV13-unique | 57 (10.9) | 55 (12.0) | .609 | 23 (12.5) | 25 (12.4) | .985 | 28 (5.5) | 28 (5.3) | .864 |
| NVT | 141 (27.1) | 185 (40.3) | <.001 | 64 (34.8) | 102 (50.7) | .002 | 79 (15.6) | 78 (14.7) | .697 |
| Resistant to penicillin | |||||||||
| All PRSP | 11 (2.1) | 12 (2.6) | .604 | 3 (1.6) | 0 | .108 | 4 (0.8) | 2 (0.4) | .442 |
| PCV10 type | 8 (1.5) | 2 (0.4) | .115 | 1 (0.5) | 0 | .478 | 1 (0.2) | 0 | .489 |
| PCV13-unique | 1 (0.2) | 11 (2.4) | .002 | 1 (0.5) | 0 | .478 | 1 (0.2) | 2 (0.4) | 1.000 |
| NVT | 2 (0.4) | 0 | .502 | 1 (0.5) | 0 | .478 | 2 (0.4) | 0 | .239 |
| Total | 377 (72.4) | 324 (70.6) | .540 | 128 (69.6) | 141 (70.1) | .901 | 160 (31.6) | 116 (21.9) | <.001 |
Abbreviations: HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; NVT, nonvaccine type; PCV10, 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; PCV13-unique, 3 serotypes contained in 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine but not in PCV10; PISP, penicillin-intermediate Streptococcus pneumoniae; PRSP, penicillin-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae.
Excludes 18 children with pneumococcal carriage who are missing penicillin susceptibility test results from all 539 enrolled children.
Excludes 3 children with pneumococcal carriage who are missing penicillin susceptibility test results from all 462 enrolled children.
Excludes 4 children with pneumococcal carriage who are missing penicillin susceptibility test results from all 188 enrolled children.
Excludes 2 children with pneumococcal carriage who are missing penicillin susceptibility test results from all 203 enrolled children.
Excludes 43 adults with pneumococcal carriage who are missing penicillin susceptibility test results from all 549 enrolled adults.
Excludes 1 adult with pneumococcal carriage who are missing penicillin susceptibility test results from all 530 enrolled adults.