| Literature DB >> 30957048 |
Hien Minh Nguyen1, Minh Quang Dao1, Huyen Thi La2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This study aimed to perform the reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) to express the survivin mRNA among patients with breast cancer in Vietnam and identify some potential associated clinical and pathological factors.Entities:
Keywords: Oncology
Year: 2019 PMID: 30957048 PMCID: PMC6431741 DOI: 10.1016/j.heliyon.2019.e01371
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Heliyon ISSN: 2405-8440
Sequences of Primers used in this study.
| Primer | Tm (°C) | length (bp) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5′-CGG AGT CAA CGG ATT TGG TCG TAT-3′ | 65.3 | 307 | |
| 5′- AGC CTT CTC CAT GGT GGT GAA GAC-3′ | 67 | ||
| 5′-AGA ACT GGC CCT TCT TGG AGG-3′ | 63,3 | 170 | |
| 5′-CTT TTT ATG TTC CTC TAT GGG GTC-3′ | 61,8 |
Fig. 1PCR Electrophoresis image of Survivin cDNA and GAPDH. a) In breast cancer cell lines; b) In breast cancer tissue and PB.
Fig. 2Realtime PCR for Survivin cDNA to determine standard curve using MCF7 cells: a) Amplification Curves; b) Standard Curve.
Real-time PCR Survivin cDNA to determine the detection level in MCF7 cells.
| Pos | Name | Type | CP | Concentration | Standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H2O | Unknown | |||
| 2 | 10000x | Unknown | |||
| 3 | 1000x | Unknown | 33.19 | [9.51E1] | |
| 4 | 100x | Standard | 26.14 | 1.08E4 | 1.00E4 |
| 5 | 10x | Standard | 23.05 | 8.58E4 | 1.00E5 |
| 6 | 1x | Standard | 19.28 | 1.08E6 | 1.00E6 |
Survivin mRNA transcription in study.
| Samples | n | survivin mRNA (+) |
|---|---|---|
| Breast cancer tissue | 43 | 32/43 (74.4%) |
| Fibrosis tissue | 21 | 3/21 (14.3%) |
| Peripheral blood in breast cancer patient | 43 | 19/43 (44.2%) |
| Peripheral blood in fibrosis patients | 21 | 0/21 (0%) |
Survivin expression in breast cancer tissue and blood according to different characteristics.
| Characteristics | No. of cases (n) | Survivin (+) in breast cancer tissues | Survivin (+) in peripheral blood of breast cancer patients | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | p-value | n | % | p-value | ||
| ≤50 | 21 | 16 | 76.2 | 0.7 | 6 | 28.6 | 0.051 |
| >50 | 22 | 16 | 72.7 | 13 | 59.1 | ||
| T1 | 10 | 5 | 50.0 | 0.1 | 2 | 20.0 | |
| T2 | 17 | 13 | 76.5 | 6 | 35.5 | ||
| T3 and T4 | 16 | 14 | 87.5 | 11 | 68.8 | ||
| M0 | 38 | 28 | 73.7 | 0.76 | 15 | 39.5 | 0.08 |
| M1 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 4 | 80.0 | ||
| No | 13 | 8 | 61.5 | 0.2 | 3 | 23.1 | 0.06 |
| Yes | 30 | 24 | 80.0 | 16 | 53.3 | ||
| I | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 0.13 | 2 | 25.0 | |
| II | 19 | 14 | 73.7 | 6 | 31.6 | ||
| III and IV | 16 | 14 | 87.5 | 11 | 68.8 | ||
| Ductal | 29 | 24 | 82.8 | 0.15 | 16 | 55.2 | 0.1 |
| Lobular | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 2 | 25.5 | ||
| Mucous | 6 | 4 | 66.7 | 4 | 66.7 | ||
| ≤32 | 33 | 26 | 78.8 | 0.2 | 16 | 48.5 | 0.9 |
| >32 | 10 | 6 | 60.0 | 3 | 30.0 | ||
Bold values indicates <0.05.