| Literature DB >> 30949173 |
Thomas Barba1, Jean Harb2,3, Stéphanie Ducreux4, Alice Koenig1,5,6, Virginie Mathias1,4, Maud Rabeyrin7, Eric Pouliquen1,5,6, Antoine Sicard1,5,6, Dimitri Chartoire1, Emilie Dugast2, Thierry Defrance1, Emmanuel Morelon1,5,6, Sophie Brouard2, Valérie Dubois1,4, Olivier Thaunat1,5,6.
Abstract
Clinical outcome in antibody-mediated rejection (AMR) shows high inter-individual heterogeneity. Sialylation status of the Fc fragment of IgGs is variable, which could modulate their ability to bind to C1q and/or Fc receptors. In this translational study, we evaluated whether DSA sialylation influence AMR outcomes. Among 938 kidney transplant recipients for whom a graft biopsy was performed between 2004 and 2012 at Lyon University Hospitals, 69 fulfilled the diagnosis criteria for AMR and were enrolled. Sera banked at the time of the biopsy were screened for the presence of DSA by Luminex. The sialylation status of total IgG and DSA was quantified using Sambucus nigra agglutinin-based chromatography. All patients had similar levels of sialylation of serum IgGs (~2%). In contrast, the proportion of sialylated DSA were highly variable (median = 9%; range = 0-100%), allowing to distribute the patients in two groups: high DSA sialylation (n = 44; 64%) and low DSA sialylation (n = 25; 36%). The two groups differed neither on the intensity of rejection lesions (C4d, ptc, and g; p > 0.05) nor on graft survival rates (Log rank test, p = 0.99). in vitro models confirmed the lack of impact of Fc sialylation on the ability of a monoclonal antibody to trigger classical complement cascade and activate NK cells. We conclude that DSA sialylation status is highly variable but has not impact on DSA pathogenicity and AMR outcome.Entities:
Keywords: DSA; antibody-mediated rejection; glycosylation; sialylation; solid organ transplantation
Year: 2019 PMID: 30949173 PMCID: PMC6435580 DOI: 10.3389/fimmu.2019.00513
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Immunol ISSN: 1664-3224 Impact factor: 7.561
Figure 1The sialylation status of immunoglobulins Fc fragment is variable.
Patient characteristics at baseline.
| Gender, male, | 42 (60.9) | 24 (54.5) | 18 (72) | 0.2 |
| Age, years | 39.6 ± 14.2 | 40.67 ± 13.07 | 37.7 ± 16.16 | 0.43 |
| Retransplantation, | 24 (34.8) | 17 (38.6) | 7 (28) | 0.5 |
| Time since dialysis, months | 56.5 ± 65 | 60.1 ± 70.44 | 49.49 ± 54.4 | 0.51 |
| Blood group, | 0.5 | |||
| Type A | 38 (55.1) | 22 (50) | 16 (64) | |
| Type B | 6 (8.7) | 4 (9) | 2 (8) | |
| Type O | 23 (33.3) | 17 (38.6) | 6 (24) | |
| Type AB | 1 (1.4) | 1 (2.2) | 0 (0) | |
| Age, years | 20.9 ± 12.1 | 21.32 ± 12.25 | 20.04 ± 12.01 | 0.68 |
| Deceased, | 65 (94.2) | 41 (93.1) | 24 (96) | 1 |
| Number of HLA A/B/DR mismatch | 3.8 ± 1.4 | 3.59 ± 1.53 | 4.04 ± 1.17 | 0.18 |
| Combined transplantation¶, | 8 (11.6) | 5 (11.4) | 3 (12) | 1 |
| Cold ischemic time, minutes | 934 ± 373 | 923 ± 401 | 954 ± 324 | 0.7 |
| Delayed graft function, | 12 (17.4) | 8 (18.1) | 4 (16) | 1 |
AMR, Antibody-Mediated Rejection; DSA, Donor-Specific antibodies. Unless noted otherwise results are expressed as mean ± standard deviation.
Comparison between patients with sialylated DSA and patients with non-sialylated DSA (χ2 tests for comparison of proportions and unpaired t-test for comparison of continuous variables).
Data missing for 1 patient.
¶ kidney and pancreas.
Patient characteristics at the time of AMR diagnosis.
| Time post-transplantation (months) | 46.9 ± 51.6 | 47.4 ± 53 | 45.9 ± 50.2 | 0.2 |
| Proteinuria (gram/day) | 1.6 ± 4.5 | 1.07 ± 2.2 | 2.64 ± 6.91 | 0.28 |
| Creatininemia (μmol/l) | 295 ± 312.8 | 309.82 ± 273.82 | 268.96 ± 376.46 | 0.64 |
| estimated GFR§ (ml/min/1.73 m2) | 33.6 ± 20.4 | 28.8 ± 16.43 | 42.04 ± 24.08 | |
| Biopsy for protocol | 9 (13) | 3 (6.8) | 6 (24) | 0.1 |
| Microvascular inflammation | 3.5 ± 1.2 | 3.55 ± 1.17 | 3.36 ± 1.19 | 0.53 |
| Transplant glomerulopathy | 1.6 ± 0.9 | 1.61 ± 0.92 | 1.52 ± 1 | 0.7 |
| Interstitial Inflammation and Tubulitis | 2.6 ± 2 | 2.55 ± 1.85 | 2.72 ± 2.37 | 0.75 |
| Interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy | 1.6 ± 0.8 | 1.68 ± 0.74 | 1.52 ± 0.87 | 0.44 |
| Arteriosclerosis | 1 ± 1.1 | 1.1 ± 1.17 | 0.84 ± 0.94 | 0.33 |
| Endarteritis (vasculitis) | 0.3 ± 5 | 0.2 ± 0.46 | 0.36 ± 0.57 | 0.23 |
| IgG sialylation rate (%)§ | 1.8 (2.6) | 1.87 (2.7) | 1.77 (2.6) | 0.15 |
| DSA sialylation rate (%) | 36 ± 37 | 57 ± 32 | 1 ± 2 | |
| Types of DSA | 0.6 | |||
| Preformed DSA, | 12 (17.4) | 9 (20.4) | 3 (12) | |
| | 43 (62.3) | 26 (59.1) | 17 (68) | |
| Preformed + | 9 (13) | 5 (11.4) | 4 (16) | |
| Class I, | 22 (31.9) | 14 (31.8) | 8 (32) | 0.7 |
| Class II, | 61 (88.4) | 39 (88.6) | 22 (88) | 1 |
| Class I + II, | 14 (20.3) | 9 (20.5) | 5 (20) | 1 |
| Number of DSA | 1.8 ± 1.2 | 1.8 ± 1.2 | 1.8 ± 1.1 | 1 |
| MFI of immuno-dominant DSA | 7606.1 ± 5767.5 | 8599.32 ± 5499.7 | 5858 ± 5093.16 | |
| C3d binding DSA, | 40 (58) | 27 (61.4) | 13 (52) | 0.6 |
| Steroids pulses | 60 (87) | 41 (93.2) | 19 (76) | 0.1 |
| Intravenous Immunoglobulins | 1 (1.4) | 1 (2.3) | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Rituximab | 38 (55.1) | 27 (61.3) | 11 (44) | 0.3 |
| Plasmapheresis | 33 (47.8) | 22 (50) | 11 (44) | 0.8 |
AMR, Antibody-Mediated Rejection; DSA, Donor-Specific antibodies; MFI, Mean Fluorescence Intensity; GFR, Glomerular Filtration Rate. Unless noted otherwise results are expressed as mean ± standard deviation.
Comparison between patients with sialylated DSA and patients with non-sialylated DSA (χ2 tests for comparison of proportions and unpaired t-test for comparison of continuous variables). § Calculated with the Modification of Diet in Renal Disease formula.
Banff scores (0: no significant lesion, 1: mild, 2: moderate, 3: severe)
Sum of the Banff scores for glomerulitis and capillaritis. § Approximation by OD(SNA)/OD(IgG) ratio.
Data missing for five patients. Significant values (≤0.05) are marked in bold.
Figure 2AMR is associated with heterogeneous kidney graft survival. Kidney graft survival of patients diagnosed with AMR. Gray shading indicates 95% confidence interval.
Figure 3Sialylation status of the Fc fragment of DSA is variable. (A) Schematic representation of the method used to determine the sialylation status of IgG Fc fragments. Sera banked at the time of the diagnosis of AMR were passed through a G protein column and purified IgG were then passed on Sambucus nigra lectin (SNA) column that binds to sialic acid. The un/monosialylated IgG (blue) containing flow through and eluate (enriched in the di-sialylated IgGs, red), were collected separately and analyzed by western blot. (B) Western blot of the flow through (un/monosialylated IgGs) and the eluate (di-sialylated IgGs) were revealed with SNA, and the intensity of the 50 kD band, which corresponds to the IgG heavy chain (Fc fragment), was measured. *p < 0.05; t-test. (C,D) Approximation of the total IgGs di-sialylated proportion (C, open circles,) and measurement of the di-sialylated DSA proportion (D, black circles), determined at the time of AMR diagnosis, are plotted for each patient (n = 69). (D) Each symbol is a distinct DSA specificity, the MFI of which is proportional to the size of the circle. The 69 transplanted patients are distributed into two groups depending on whether the pondered proportion of di-sialylated DSA was below (low DSA sialylation, n = 25; blue) or above (high DSA sialylation, n = 44; red) the median of di-sialylated DSA (9%, dashed line).
Figure 4AMR outcome in LowS-DSA and HighS-DSA patients. (A) Histological findings of a representative patient from LowS-DSA (left column) and HighS-DSA (middle column) group are shown. Elementary lesions associated with AMR: glomerulitis (g, upper row), capillaritis (ptc, middle row), and complement deposition (C4d, lower row) were graded 0–3 according to Banff classification and compared between the two groups (right column). ns: p > 0.05; t-test. (B,C). Kidney graft survival of LowS-DSA (blue) and HighS-DSA (red) patients were compared by log rank test for all AMR (B) or after stratification on C3d assay (C).
Univariate and multivariate analyses of risk factors for death-censored allograft loss.
| Female | 27 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Male | 42 | 1.04 | (0.58–1.90) | 0.89 | |||
| Recipient age (per 1 year increment) | 69 | 0.99 | (0.97–1.01) | 0.18 | |||
| No | 45 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 24 | 1.02 | (0.56–1.84) | 0.96 | |||
| Living | 4 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Deceased | 65 | 0.78 | (0.24–2.52) | 0.78 | |||
| Donor age (per 1 year increment) | 69 | 1.00 | (0.98–1.02) | 0.90 | |||
| ≤3 | 20 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| >3 | 49 | 0.80 | (0.44–1.48) | 0.48 | |||
| Cold-ischemia time per 1-min increment | 69 | 1.00 | (0.99–1.00) | 0.23 | |||
| ≥30 | 36 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| <30 | 33 | (1.43–4.57) | (1.23–4.10) | ||||
| <0.5 | 43 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥0.5 | 26 | (1.41–4.49) | (1.32–4.25) | ||||
| 2 or 3 | 34 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥4 | 35 | 1.28 | (0.72–2.27) | 0.40 | |||
| 0 or 1 | 26 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥2 | 41 | 1.15 | (0.64–2.09) | 0.64 | |||
| 0 or 1 | 27 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥2 | 42 | 1.28 | (0.70–2.33) | 0.43 | |||
| 0 or 1 | 49 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥2 | 20 | 0.95 | (0.51–1.77) | 0.87 | |||
| 0 | 54 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥1 | 15 | 1.17 | (0.59–2.31) | 0.65 | |||
| 0 or 1 | 52 | 1.00 | |||||
| ≥2 | 17 | 0.77 | (0.39–1.51) | 0.44 | |||
| 0 or 1 | 29 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥2 | 40 | (0.85–2.83) | 0.15 | ||||
| No | 29 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 40 | (1.56–5.54) | (1.09–4.11) | ||||
| No | 38 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 31 | 1.37 | (0.78–2,41) | 0.27 | – | – | ns |
| <6000 | 34 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥6000 | 35 | (1.30–4.18) | – | – | ns | ||
| 1 | 38 | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| ≥2 | 31 | 1.26 | (0.71–2.22) | 0.43 | |||
HR, Hazard Ratio; CI, Confidence Interval; ns, Not Significant; GFR, Glomerular Filtration Rate; DSA, Donor-Specific antibodies; MFI, Mean Fluorescence Intensity; No, number.
Banff scores (0: no significant lesion, 1: mild, 2: moderate, 3: severe).
Sum of the Banff scores for glomerulitis and capillaritis.
Data missing for two patients. Variables at the P-level <0.1 in univariate model and the sialylated DSA variable were incorporated into the multivariate model.
the variables that were not tested in multivariate model.
Calculated with the Modification of Diet in Renal Disease formula. Variables with significant p-values (≤0.05) are marked in bold.
Figure 5Sialylation of Fc fragment does not modify IgG function. (A,B) Schematic representation of the experimental models used to assess the ability of the human monoclonal IgG1 rituximab (RTX) to trigger complement-dependent cytotoxicity (A) and antibody-dependent activation of NK cells (B). Complement-dependent cytotoxicity assay (A) with human serum required blocking the surface regulatory proteins CD55 and CD59, which prevent the terminal polymerization of the membrane attack complexes. Commercially available rituximab (control rituximab, Ctrl RTX; blue) was first galactosylated (Gal RTX; gray) before sialic acid residues were added on galactose residues (Sial RTX; red). The success of chemoenzymatic glycosylation of RTX was controlled by ELISA using SNA (C) and by western blotting (D). (E) Competitive binding assay was used to compare the antigen-binding capacity of the different glycosylated forms of RTX. Overlay of the flow cytometry profiles of 105 CD20-expressing GRANTA cells incubated with (i) PBS (dotted line), (ii) saturating amount of FITC conjugated Ctrl RTX (solid black line), and (iii) saturating amount of FITC conjugated Ctrl RTX after prior incubation with 2 μg of Ctrl RTX (blue, left panel), or 2 μg of Gal RTX (gray, middle panel), or 2 μg of Sial RTX (red, right panel). The reduction of MFI (extinction rate) observed when GRANTA cells were pre-incubated with glycosylated forms of RTX as compared with GRANTA cells incubated directly in AF488-conjugated Ctrl RTX was expressed as a percentage and plotted (right histogram). (F) The ability of the three glycosylated forms of RTX to trigger the death of CD20-expressing GRANTA cells was compared in human complement-dependent cytotoxicity assay. (G) The ability of the three glycosylated forms of RTX to trigger the degranulation (left panel) and the production of chemokine (right panel) by human NK cells was compared.