| Literature DB >> 30924137 |
Clémence Basse1, Antoine Italiano2, Nicolas Penel3, Olivier Mir4, Claire Chemin1, Maud Toulmonde2, Florence Duffaud5, Axel Le Cesne6, Christine Chevreau7, Carlos Maynou3, Philippe Anract8, François Gouin9, Maria Rios10, Nelly Firmin11, Jean-Emmanuel Kurtz12, Pierre Kerbrat13, Sophie Piperno-Neumann14, François Bertucci15, Philippe Rosset16, Nicolas Isambert17, Emmanuelle Bompas18, Pascale Dubray-Longeras19, Fabrice Fiorenza20, Christine Le Maignan21, Loïc Chaigneau22, Antoine Thyss23, Olivier Bouché24, Jean-Christophe Eymard24, Corinne Delcambre Lair25, Julien Adam5, Marie Karanian1, Céleste Lebbé21, Aurélien Dupré1, Pierre Meeus1, Mehdi Brahmi1, Armelle Dufresne1, Françoise Ducimetière1, Isabelle Ray-Coquard1, Jean-Yves Blay1.
Abstract
Soft tissue sarcomas (STS) are rare tumors accounting for less than 1% of human cancers. While the highest incidence of sarcomas is observed in elderly, this population is often excluded or poorly represented in clinical trials. The present study reports on clinicopathological presentation, and outcome of sarcoma patients over 90 recorded in the Netsarc.org French national database. NETSARC (netsarc.org) is a network of 26 reference sarcoma centers with specialized multidisciplinary tumor board (MDTB), funded by the French National Cancer Institute to improve the outcome of sarcoma patients. Since 2010, presentation to an MDTB, second pathological review, and collection of sarcoma patient characteristics and follow-up are collected in a database Information of patients registered from January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2016, in NETSARC were collected, analyzed and compared to the younger population. Patients with sarcomas aged >90 have almost exclusively sarcomas with complex genomics (92.0% vs. 66.3%), are less frequently metastatic (5.3% vs. 14·7%) at diagnosis, have more often superficial tumors (39.8% vs. 14.7%), as well as limbs and head and neck sites (75.2% vs. 38.7%) (all p < 0.001). Optimal diagnostic procedures and surgery were less frequently performed in patients over 90 (p < 0.001). These patients were less frequently operated in NETSARC centers, as compared to those of younger age groups including aged 80-90. However, local relapse-free survival, metastatic relapse-free survival and relapse-free survival were not significantly different from those of younger patients, in the whole cohort, as well as in the subgroup of operated patients. As expected overall survival was worse in patients over 90 (p < 0.001). Patients over 90 who were not operated had worse overall survival than younger patients (9.9 vs. 27.3 months, p < 0.001). Patients with STS diagnosed after 90 have distinct clinicopathological features, but comparable relapse-free survival, unless clinical practice guidelines recommendations are not applied. Standard management should be proposed to these patients if oncogeriatric status allows.Entities:
Keywords: NETSARC; elderly patients; oncogeriatry; progression; registry; relapse; sarcomas; survival
Year: 2019 PMID: 30924137 PMCID: PMC6767526 DOI: 10.1002/ijc.32307
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Cancer ISSN: 0020-7136 Impact factor: 7.396
Patient characteristics
| Age at diagnosis |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Diagnosis at ≤90 | Diagnosis at >90 | ||
| Age at diagnosis (years) | |||
| Median | 62 | 92 | |
| Range | 0–90 | 91‐101 | |
| Sex | NS | ||
| Female | 6,283 (49·4%) | 62 (54·9%) | |
| Male | 6,439 (50·6%) | 51 (45·1%) | |
| Localization at diagnosis | |||
| Trunk | 6,706 (52·7%) | 25 (22·1%) | ≤0.001 |
| Limb | 4,218 (33·2%) | 67 (59·3%) | |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
| Head & neck | 710 (5·5%) | 18 (15·9%) | |
| Unknown | 1,088 (8·6%) | 3 (2·7%) | |
| Histology | |||
|
|
|
| ≤0.001 |
| UPS | 1,569 (12·3%) | 40 (35·4%) | |
| LMS | 2,762 (21·7%) | 16 (14·2%) | |
| Myxofibrosarcoma | 804 (6·3%) | 14 (12·4%) | |
| Angiosarcoma | 666 (5·2%) | 12 (10·6%) | |
| DDLPS | 1,506 (11·8%) | 11 (9·7%) | |
| Undifferentiated sarcoma | 768 (6·0%) | 10 (8·8%) | |
| Rhabdomyosarcoma | 98 (0·7%) | 1 (0·9%) | |
| Fibrosarcoma | 44 (0·3%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Liposarcoma pleomorphic | 174 (1·4%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Osteosarcoma | 40 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
| Ewing | 769 (6·0%) | 1 (0·9%) | |
| Myxoid LPS | 484 (3·8%) | 1 (0·9%) | |
| Synovial sarcoma | 635 (5·0%) | 1 (0·9%) | |
| ESS | 273 (2·1%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Epithelioid hemangioendothelioma | 100 (0·9%) | 0 (0%) | |
| EMC | 89 (0·7%) | 0 (0%) | |
| SFT | 451 (3·5%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Grade | |||
| 1 | 1,086 (8·5%) | 6 (5·3%) | NS |
| 2 | 3,133 (24·6%) | 24 (2·2%) | |
| 3 | 3,800 (29·9%) | 39 (34·5%) | |
| Unknown | 4,703 (36·9%) | 44 (38·9%) | |
| Depth | <0.001 | ||
| Superficial | 1873 (14·7%) | 45 (39·8%) | |
| Deep | 8,636 (67·9%) | 50 (44·2%) | |
| Superficial + deep | 806 (6·3%) | 13 (11·5%) | |
| Unknown | 1,407 (11·1%) | 5 (4·4%) | |
| Size | NS | ||
| <50 mm | 1,620 (12·7%) | 18 (15·9%) | |
| ≥50 mm | 3,924 (30·8%) | 29 (25·7%) | |
| Unknown | 7,178 (56·4%) | 66 (58·4%) | |
| Previous history of radiotherapy | NS | ||
| No | 12,388 (97·7%) | 110 (97·3%) | |
| Yes | 294 (2·3%) | 3 (2·7%) | |
| Previous history of cancer | NS | ||
| No | 8,563 (67·3%) | 68 (60·2%) | |
| Yes | 1,741 (13·7%) | 20 (17·7%) | |
| Unknown | 2,418 (19·0%) | 25 (22·1%) | |
| Known genetic predisposition | NS | ||
| No | 10,181 (80·0%) | 88 (77·9%) | |
| Yes | 123 (1·0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Unknown | 2,418 (19·0%) | 25 (2·1%) | |
| Metastatic at diagnosis | 0.009 | ||
| Yes | 1865 (14·7%) | 6 (5·3%) | |
| No | 9,664 (76·0%) | 89 (78·8%) | |
| Unknown | 1,193 (9·4%) | 18 (15·9%) | |
Italics refer to molecular subtypes of sarcomas.
Chi2 test.
Disease management in patients aged above and under 90
| Age at diagnosis |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Diagnosis at ≤90 | Diagnosis at >90 | ||
|
| |||
| Biopsy performed before surgery | NS | ||
| Yes | 8,213 (64·6%) | 72 (63·7%) | |
| No | 3,552 (27·9%) | 32 (28·3%) | |
| Unknown | 957 (7·5%) | 9 (8·0%) | |
| Imaging performed before surgery | ≤0.001 | ||
| Yes | 9,552 (75·1%) | 64 (56·6%) | |
| No | 700 (5·5%) | 14 (12·4%) | |
| Unknown | 2,470 (19·4%) | 35 (31·0%) | |
| Neoadjuvant treatment before surgery | 0.045 | ||
| Yes | 835/3565 (23·4%) | 3/34 (8·8%) | |
| No | 2730/3565 (76·6%) | 31/34 (91·2%) | |
| Total | 3,565 | 34 | |
| Surgery performed | ≤0.001 | ||
| Yes | 9,988 (78·5%) | 68 (60·2%) | |
| No | 1,014 (8·0%) | 23 (20·4%) | |
| Unknown | 1,720 (13·5%) | 22 (19·5%) | |
| Excision margins of first surgery | 0.09 | ||
| R0 | 3,910 (30·7%) | 26 (23%) | |
| R1 | 2,608 (20·5%) | 20 (17·7%) | |
| R2 | 990 (7·8%) | 9 (8%) | |
| Unknown | 5,214 (41·0%) | 58 (51·3%) | |
| Reexcision after first surgery | NS | ||
| No | 11,380 (89·5%) | 105 (92·9%) | |
| Yes | 1,342 (10·5%) | 8 (7·1%) | |
| Excision margins at second surgery | NS | ||
| R0 | 993 (7·8%) | 5 (4·4%) | |
| R1 | 213 (1·7%) | 2 (1·8%) | |
| R2 | 39 (0·3%) | 0 | |
| Unknown | 97/1342 | 1/8 | |
Chi‐square or Fisher's exact test.
Sarcoma patient characteristics and management across age groups
| Age | Age at diagnosis (% of the age groups within the series) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–17 | 18–30 | 31–60 | 61–79 | 80–90 | >90 |
| |
| Histology | |||||||
|
| |||||||
| UPS | 2 (0.5%) | 23 (2.9%) | 427 (9.6%) | 774 (13.4%) | 273 (20.3%) | 40 (35·4%) |
|
| LMS | 7 (1.9%) | 44 (5.7%) | 1,038 (23.3%) | 1,359 (23.5%) | 314 (23.4%) | 16 (14·2%) |
|
| Myxofibrosarcoma | 2 (0.5%) | 8 (1.0%) | 214 (4.8%) | 445 (7.7%) | 135 (10.1%) | 14 (12·4%) |
|
| Angiosarcoma | 8 (2.2%) | 35 (4.5%) | 194 (4.4%) | 324 (5.6%) | 105 (7.8%) | 12 (10·6%) |
|
| DDLPS | 0 (0%) | 10 (1.3%) | 412 (9.3%) | 892 (15.4%) | 192 (14.3%) | 11 (9·7%) |
|
| Undifferentiated sarcoma | 11 (2.9%) | 40 (5.2%) | 245 (13.2%) | 369 (6.4%) | 103 (7.7%) | 10 (8·8%) |
|
| Pleomorphic RMS | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (0.8%) | 23 (0.7%) | 32 (0.5%) | 6 (0.4%) | 1 (0.9%) | 0.64 |
|
| 2 (0.5%) | 20 (2.6%) | 496 (11.1%) | 859 (14.8%) | 113 (8.4%) | 6 (5.3%) |
|
| Translocation sarcoma | |||||||
| Ewing | 85 (23.2%) | 94 (12.2%) | 93 (2.1%) | 34 (0.5%) | 5 (0.4%) | 1 (0·9%) |
|
| Myxoid LPS | 7 (1.9%) | 61 (7.9%) | 307 (6.8%) | 99 (1.7%) | 10 (0.7%) | 1 (0·9%) |
|
| Synovial sarcoma | 39 (10.6%) | 144 (18.6%) | 322 (7.2%) | 114 (1.9%) | 16 (1.2%) | 1 (0·9%) |
|
| Other/not specified | 203 (55.3%) | 287 (37.2%) | 1,080 (24.2%) | 488 (8.4%) | 71 (5.3%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| Gender | |||||||
| Female | 153 (41.7%) | 362 (46.9%) | 2,355 (52.9%) | 2,759 (47.7%) | 654 (48.7%) | 62 (54.9%) |
|
| Male | 214 (58.3%) | 410 (51.3%) | 2096 (47.1%) | 3,030 (52.3%) | 689 (51.3%) | 51 (45.1%) | |
| Grade | |||||||
| 1 | 9 (2.5%) | 68 (8.8%) | 513 (11.5%) | 418 (7.2%) | 78 (5.8%) | 6 (5.3%) |
|
| 2 | 28 (7.6%) | 130 (16.8%) | 1,081 (24.3%) | 1,541 (26.6%) | 353 (26.3%) | 24 (21.2%) | |
| 3 | 136 (37.1%) | 195 (25.3%) | 1,219 (27.4%) | 1,735 (30.0%) | 515 (38.3%) | 39 (34.5%) | |
| UNK/NA | 194 (52.8%) | 379 (49.1%) | 1,638 (36.8%) | 2095 (36.2%) | 397 (29.6) | 44 (38.9%) | |
| Depth | |||||||
| Deep | 176 (47.9%) | 488 (63.2%) | 3,523 (79.2%) | 4,361 (75.3%) | 894 (66.5%) | 63 (55.7%) |
|
| Superficial | 15 (4.1%) | 70 (9.1%) | 543 (12.2%) | 896 (15.5%) | 349 (26.0%) | 45 (39.8%) | |
| Unknown | 176 (48.0%) | 214 (27.7%) | 385 (8.6%) | 532 (9.2%) | 240 (17.8%) | 5 (4.4%) | |
| Size in mm (median) | 69.1 | 72.7 | 70.2 | 75.5 | 69.7 | 8.0 |
|
| Metastatic at diagnosis | |||||||
| Yes | 96 (26.1%) | 155 (20.1%) | 658 (14.7%) | 831 (14.3%) | 146 (10.8%) | 6 (5.3%) |
|
| No | 233 (63.5%) | 557 (72.2%) | 3,406 (76.5%) | 4,430 (76.5%) | 1,038 (77.3%) | 89 (78.8%) | |
| Unknown | 38 (10.4%) | 60 (7.8%) | 387 (8.7%) | 528 (9.1%) | 159 (11.8%) | 18 (15.9%) | |
| Biopsy before | |||||||
| Yes | 299 (81.5%) | 555 (71.9%) | 763 (62.1%) | 3,690 (63.7%) | 906 (87.5%) | 72 (63.7%) |
|
| No | 35 (9.5%) | 162 (21.0%) | 1,365 (30.7%) | 1,644 (28.4%) | 346 (25.8%) | 32 (28.3%) | |
| Unknown | 33(9.0%) | 55 (7.1%) | 323 (7.3%) | 455 (7.9%) | 91 (6.8%) | 9 (8.0%) | |
| Imaging < surgery | |||||||
| Yes | 311 (84.7%) | 639 (82.8%) | 3,406 (76.5%) | 4,281 (74.0%) | 915 (68.1%) | 64 (66.6%) |
|
| No | 8 (2.2%) | 29 (3.8%) | 199 (4.5%) | 326 (5.8%) | 128 (9.5%) | 14 (12.4%) | |
| Unknown | 48 (13.1%) | 104 (13.5%) | 846 (19.0%) | 1,172 (20.2%) | 300 (22.3%) | 35 (31.0%) | |
| Neoadjuvant treat | |||||||
| Yes | 82 (22.3%) | 82 (10.6%) | 310 (7.0%) | 325 (5.6%) | 36 (2.7%) | 3 (2.7%) |
|
| No | 25 (6.8%) | 139 (18.0%) | 981 (22.0%) | 1,308 (22.6%) | 277 (20.6%) | 31 (27.4%) | |
| Total | 260 (70.8%) | 551 (71.4%) | 3,160 (71.0%) | 4,156 (71.8%) | 1,030 (76.7%) | 79 (69.9%) | |
| Surgery in NETSARC | |||||||
| Yes | 146 (39.8%) | 291 (37.7%) | 1,529 (34.4%) | 1849 (31.9%) | 351 (26.1%) | 16 (14.2%) |
|
| No/No surgery/UNK | 221 (60.2%) | 481 (62.3%) | 2,922 (65.6%) | 3,940 (68.1%) | 992 (73.9%) | 97 (85.8%) | |
| Excision margins of last surgery | |||||||
| R0 | 122 (33.2%) | 307 (39.8%) | 1,799 (40.4%) | 2,229 (38.5%) | 392 (29.2%) | 29 (25.7%) |
|
| R1 | 47 (12.5%) | 105 (13.6%) | 721 (16.2%) | 997 (17.2%) | 254 (18.9%) | 18 (15.9%) | |
| R2 | 9 (2.5%) | 42 (5.4%) | 197 (4.4%) | 235 (4.1%) | 58 (4.3%) | 7 (6.2%) | |
| Other/Unknown | 189 (51.5%) | 318 (41.2%) | 1,734 (38.9%) | 2,328 (40.2%) | 639 (47.6%) | 59 (52.2%) | |
Bold indicates significant p value (p < 0.05).
Chi2 test.
Figure 1Progression, relapse and survival in sarcoma patients aged over or under 90. (a) Local progression‐free survival of patients aged over 90 (green) and younger (blue). (b) Metastatic progression‐free survival of patients aged over 90 (green) and younger (blue). (c) Progression‐free survival of patients aged over 90 (green) and younger (blue). (d) Relapse‐free survival of operated patients aged over 90 (green) and younger (blue). (e) Overall survival of patients aged over 90 (green) and younger (blue). (f) Overall survival of nonoperated patients aged over 90 (green) and younger (blue). [Color figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]