Wei Cao1, Yuntao Xie1, Yingjian He1, Jinfeng Li1, Tianfeng Wang1, Zhaoqing Fan1, Tie Fan1, Tao Ouyang2. 1. Key Laboratory of Carcinogenesis and Translational Research (Ministry of Education/Beijing), Breast Cancer Center, Peking University Cancer Hospital & Institute, Beijing, 100142, People's Republic of China. 2. Key Laboratory of Carcinogenesis and Translational Research (Ministry of Education/Beijing), Breast Cancer Center, Peking University Cancer Hospital & Institute, Beijing, 100142, People's Republic of China. ouyanghongtao@263.net.
Abstract
PURPOSE: BRCA1/2 germline mutations are associated with a high risk of breast cancer, which may preclude mutation carriers from breast-conserving surgery (BCS). This study retrospectively examined whether mutation status influenced the rate of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence (IBTR) after BCS in Chinese women. METHODS: Patients who underwent BCS were enrolled in carriers group and non-carriers group according to their BRCA1/2 mutation status in the study. The correlations were analyzed between IBTR incidence and BRCA1/2 mutation. The IBTR cases were further separated into new primary tumor (NP) and true local recurrences (TR). The risk factors of NP were studied in multivariate analysis. RESULTS: 1947 consecutive Chinese women with primary invasive breast cancer were selected. 103 patients were identified as BRCA1/2 mutation carriers and 1844 were non-carriers. BRCA1/2 mutation carriers were younger (P < 0.001) with more often negative HER-2 expression (P = 0.01) and tumor size over 2 cm (P = 0.04) than non-carriers. The median follow-up for all patients was 80 months. The rate of IBTR was 3.9% in mutated carriers and 2.0% in non-carriers, respectively (P = 0.16). In IBTR cases, NP incidence was 3.9% in carrier group and 0.6% in non-carrier group, respectively (P < 0.01). After adjustment of all clinical-pathological factors, BRCA1/2 mutation was the only statistical risk factor of NP incidence (HR = 6.29, P = 0.002), while positive lymph node was nearly statistically significant (HR = 2.70, P = 0.06). CONCLUSIONS: BCS may be a rational option for Chinese BRCA1/2 mutation carriers. High NP incidence in mutation carriers should be paid close attention in the future.
PURPOSE:BRCA1/2 germline mutations are associated with a high risk of breast cancer, which may preclude mutation carriers from breast-conserving surgery (BCS). This study retrospectively examined whether mutation status influenced the rate of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence (IBTR) after BCS in Chinese women. METHODS:Patients who underwent BCS were enrolled in carriers group and non-carriers group according to their BRCA1/2 mutation status in the study. The correlations were analyzed between IBTR incidence and BRCA1/2 mutation. The IBTR cases were further separated into new primary tumor (NP) and true local recurrences (TR). The risk factors of NP were studied in multivariate analysis. RESULTS: 1947 consecutive Chinese women with primary invasive breast cancer were selected. 103 patients were identified as BRCA1/2 mutation carriers and 1844 were non-carriers. BRCA1/2 mutation carriers were younger (P < 0.001) with more often negative HER-2 expression (P = 0.01) and tumor size over 2 cm (P = 0.04) than non-carriers. The median follow-up for all patients was 80 months. The rate of IBTR was 3.9% in mutated carriers and 2.0% in non-carriers, respectively (P = 0.16). In IBTR cases, NP incidence was 3.9% in carrier group and 0.6% in non-carrier group, respectively (P < 0.01). After adjustment of all clinical-pathological factors, BRCA1/2 mutation was the only statistical risk factor of NP incidence (HR = 6.29, P = 0.002), while positive lymph node was nearly statistically significant (HR = 2.70, P = 0.06). CONCLUSIONS: BCS may be a rational option for Chinese BRCA1/2 mutation carriers. High NP incidence in mutation carriers should be paid close attention in the future.
Entities:
Keywords:
BRCA1/2 mutation; Breast cancer; Breast-conserving surgery; Ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence