| Literature DB >> 30886818 |
Jessica Soldavini1, Maureen Berner2, Julia Da Silva3.
Abstract
The objective of this study was to estimate the prevalence of food insecurity and identify characteristics associated with food security status separately for undergraduate and graduate students. We conducted a cross-sectional analysis of 4819 students from a public flagship university in the Southeastern US. Students completed an online questionnaire assessing food security status over the past 12 months using the 10-item US Adult Food Security Survey Module and self-reported demographics and student characteristics. Data were collected in October and November of 2016. Analyses were stratified by student status (undergraduate or graduate). We calculated frequencies of food security status categories and used multinomial logistic regression to assess the association between food security status and student characteristics. Food insecurity rates were 25.2% for undergraduate and 17.8% for graduate students. Characteristics associated with food security status (p < .05) for undergraduates only were gender, year in school, receipt of financial aid, cooking frequency, perceived cooking skills, and having a meal plan. For graduate students only, characteristics included age, marital status, having dependent children, enrollment status, and body mass index. Characteristics associated with food security status across both groups included race/ethnicity, perceived health, international student, and employment status. While most prior studies of college food insecurity look only at undergraduate students or combine undergraduate and graduate students into one group, we found differences between undergraduate and graduate students. It is important to consider undergraduate and graduate students as two separate groups as strategies that would be most effective for addressing food insecurity may differ between them.Entities:
Keywords: Food insecurity; Students; Universities
Year: 2019 PMID: 30886818 PMCID: PMC6403080 DOI: 10.1016/j.pmedr.2019.100836
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Med Rep ISSN: 2211-3355
Food security status of undergraduate and graduate students at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, October–November 2016.
| Undergraduate students ( | Graduate students ( | Overall ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High food security | 1514 (52.6) | 1192 (61.5) | 2706 (56.2) |
| Marginal food security | 642 (22.3) | 401 (20.7) | 1043 (21.6) |
| Food insecurity | 725 (25.2) | 345 (17.8) | 1070 (22.2) |
Characteristics of undergraduate and graduate students at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill by food security status, October–November 2016.
| Undergraduate students | Graduate students | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High food security ( | Marginal food security ( | Food insecurity ( | p-Value | High food security ( | Marginal food security ( | Food insecurity ( | p-Value | |
| Age, y | 19.6 ± 1.8 | 20.0 ± 2.0 | 20.4 ± 3.6 | <0.01 | 28.0 ± 5.6 | 26.5 ± 4.2 | 27.3 ± 5.8 | <0.01 |
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female | 1101 (72.7) | 485 (75.6) | 514 (70.9) | 0.23 | 827 (69.4) | 293 (73.1) | 247 (71.6) | 0.20 |
| Male | 401 (26.5) | 153 (23.8) | 201 (27.7) | 360 (30.2) | 107 (26.7) | 94 (27.3) | ||
| Other | 12 (0.8) | 4 (0.6) | 10 (1.4) | 5 (0.4) | 1 (0.3) | 4 (1.2) | ||
| Race/ethnicity | ||||||||
| White, non-Hispanic | 1110 (73.3) | 419 (65.3) | 422 (58.2) | <0.01 | 875 (73.4) | 287 (71.6) | 236 (68.4) | <0.01 |
| Asian | 217 (14.3) | 84 (13.1) | 120 (16.6) | 148 (12.4) | 43 (10.7) | 37 (10.7) | ||
| Hispanic | 78 (5.2) | 63 (9.8) | 59 (8.1) | 75 (6.3) | 32 (8.0) | 17 (4.9) | ||
| African American | 50 (3.3) | 44 (6.9) | 76 (10.5) | 36 (3.0) | 20 (5.0) | 41 (11.9) | ||
| American Indian | 3 (0.2) | 6 (0.9) | 4 (0.6) | 6 (0.5) | 2 (0.5) | 1 (0.3) | ||
| Multiracial/Other | 56 (3.7) | 26 (4.0) | 44 (6.1) | 52 (4.4) | 17 (4.2) | 13 (3.8) | ||
| Marital status | ||||||||
| Not married | 25 (1.7) | 16 (2.5) | 22 (3.0) | 0.09 | 842 (70.6) | 309 (77.1) | 279 (80.9) | <0.01 |
| Married | 1489 (98.3) | 626 (97.5) | 703 (97.0) | 350 (29.4) | 92 (22.9) | 66 (19.1) | ||
| Dependent children | ||||||||
| No | 1509 (99.7) | 635 (98.9) | 711 (98.1) | <0.01 | 1075 (90.2) | 381 (95.0) | 304 (88.1) | <0.01 |
| Yes | 5 (0.3) | 7 (1.1) | 14 (1.9) | 117 (9.8) | 20 (5.0) | 41 (11.9) | ||
| Year in school | ||||||||
| Freshman | 531 (35.1) | 146 (22.7) | 135 (18.6) | <0.01 | ||||
| Sophomore | 325 (21.5) | 123 (19.2) | 177 (24.4) | |||||
| Junior | 337 (22.3) | 178 (27.7) | 207 (28.6) | |||||
| Senior | 321 (21.2) | 195 (30.4) | 206 (28.4) | |||||
| International student | ||||||||
| No | 1468 (97.0) | 617 (96.1) | 689 (95.0) | 0.08 | 1102 (92.4) | 361 (90.0) | 316 (91.6) | 0.31 |
| Yes | 46 (3.0) | 25 (3.9) | 36 (5.0) | 90 (7.6) | 40 (10.0) | 29 (8.4) | ||
| Enrollment status | ||||||||
| Full-time | 1493 (98.6) | 631 (98.3) | 704 (97.1) | 0.04 | 1053 (88.3) | 379 (94.5) | 329 (95.4) | <0.01 |
| Part-time | 21 (1.4) | 11 (1.7) | 21 (2.9) | 139 (11.7) | 22 (5.5) | 16 (4.6) | ||
| Residency | ||||||||
| Off-campus | 557 (36.8) | 294 (45.8) | 332 (45.8) | <0.01 | 1154 (96.8) | 386 (96.3) | 326 (94.5) | 0.13 |
| On-campus | 957 (63.2) | 348 (54.2) | 393 (54.2) | 38 (3.2) | 15 (3.7) | 19 (5.5) | ||
| Employment status | ||||||||
| Unemployed | 839 (55.4) | 278 (43.3) | 253 (34.9) | <0.01 | 344 (28.9) | 110 (27.4) | 88 (25.5) | <0.01 |
| ≥1 Part-time jobs | 659 (43.5) | 358 (55.8) | 451 (62.2) | 504 (42.3) | 191 (47.6) | 189 (54.8) | ||
| Full-time job | 16 (1.1) | 6 (0.9) | 21 (2.9) | 344 (28.9) | 100 (24.9) | 68 (19.7) | ||
| Have car | ||||||||
| No | 816 (53.9) | 304 (47.4) | 374 (51.6) | 0.02 | 101 (8.5) | 48 (12.0) | 43 (12.5) | 0.03 |
| Yes | 698 (46.1) | 338 (52.6) | 351 (48.4) | 1091 (91.5) | 353 (88.0) | 302 (87.5) | ||
| Financial aid | ||||||||
| No | 729 (48.2) | 253 (39.4) | 199 (27.4) | <0.01 | 362 (30.4) | 93 (23.2) | 75 (21.7) | <0.01 |
| Yes | 785 (51.8) | 389 (60.6) | 526 (72.6) | 830 (69.6) | 308 (76.8) | 270 (78.3) | ||
| Perceived health rating | ||||||||
| Excellent | 663 (43.8) | 168 (26.2) | 105 (14.5) | <0.01 | 517 (43.4) | 108 (26.9) | 65 (18.8) | <0.01 |
| Good | 763 (50.4) | 398 (62.0) | 444 (61.2) | 601 (50.4) | 245 (61.1) | 224 (64.9) | ||
| Fair | 80 (5.3) | 73 (11.4) | 148 (20.4) | 67 (5.6) | 46 (11.5) | 52 (15.1) | ||
| Poor | 8 (0.5) | 3 (0.5) | 28 (3.9) | 7 (0.6) | 2 (0.5) | 4 (1.2) | ||
| Body mass index | ||||||||
| Underweight | 53 (3.5) | 26 (4.1) | 35 (4.8) | <0.01 | 34 (2.9) | 9 (2.2) | 11 (3.2) | 0.25 |
| Normal weight | 1103 (72.9) | 421 (65.6) | 448 (61.8) | 736 (61.7) | 224 (55.9) | 203 (58.8) | ||
| Overweight | 275 (18.2) | 146 (22.7) | 166 (22.9) | 304 (25.5) | 112 (27.9) | 93 (27.0) | ||
| Obese | 83 (5.5) | 49 (7.6) | 76 (10.5) | 118 (9.9) | 56 (14.0) | 38 (11.0) | ||
| Cooking frequency | ||||||||
| Never | 411 (27.2) | 105 (16.4) | 120 (16.6) | <0.01 | 25 (2.1) | 9 (2.2) | 7 (2.0) | 0.68 |
| Sometimes | 724 (47.8) | 325 (50.6) | 364 (50.2) | 315 (26.4) | 121 (30.2) | 97 (28.1) | ||
| Often | 379 (25.0) | 212 (33.0) | 241 (33.2) | 852 (71.5) | 271 (67.6) | 241 (69.9) | ||
| Perceived cooking skills | ||||||||
| Poor | 140 (9.3) | 45 (7.0) | 79 (10.9) | 0.09 | 37 (3.1) | 20 (5.0) | 11 (3.2) | 0.02 |
| Fair | 484 (32.0) | 195 (30.4) | 203 (28.0) | 215 (18.0) | 85 (21.2) | 60 (17.4) | ||
| Good | 688 (45.4) | 299 (46.6) | 333 (45.9) | 615 (51.6) | 222 (55.4) | 181 (52.5) | ||
| Excellent | 202 (13.3) | 103 (16.0) | 110 (15.2) | 325 (27.3) | 74 (18.5) | 93 (27.0) | ||
| Meal plan | ||||||||
| No | 650 (42.9) | 365 (56.9) | 429 (59.2) | <0.01 | ||||
| Yes | 864 (57.1) | 277 (43.1) | 296 (40.8) | |||||
ANOVA for continuous variables and Monte Carlo estimation of exact p-values for categorical variables.
Adjusted odds ratios for participant characteristics among undergraduate and graduate students at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill experiencing marginal food security and food insecurity compared with high food security, October–November 2016.
| Undergraduate students | Graduate students | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marginal food security adjusted | Food insecurity adjusted | Marginal food security adjusted | Food insecurity adjusted | |
| Age | 0.93 (0.86, 1.01) | 1.04 (0.97, 1.10) | 0.95 | 0.98 (0.95, 1.01) |
| Gender | ||||
| Female | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Male | 1.02 (0.81, 1.29) | 1.37 | 0.84 (0.64, 1.11) | 1.02 (0.76, 1.37) |
| Other | 0.65 (0.20, 2.12) | 1.00 (0.38, 2.67) | 0.64 (0.07, 5.77) | 2.61 (0.59, 11.49) |
| Race/ethnicity | ||||
| White, non-Hispanic | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Asian | 0.94 (0.69, 1.23) | 1.15 (0.86, 1.53) | 0.67 (0.44, 1.03) | 0.69 (0.43, 1.11) |
| Hispanic | 2.10 | 1.78 | 1.12 (0.70, 1.77) | 0.75 (0.42, 1.34) |
| African American | 2.14 | 3.00 | 1.42 (0.79, 2.55) | 3.77 |
| American Indian | 5.18 | 4.02 (0.85, 18.94) | 0.85 (0.16, 4.61) | 0.85 (0.10, 7.56) |
| Multiracial/Other | 1.22 (0.74, 2.00) | 1.78 | 1.00 (0.56, 1.80) | 0.84 (0.43, 1.62) |
| Marital status | ||||
| Not married | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Married | 1.15 (0.57, 2.33) | 0.92 (0.45, 1.85) | 0.94 (0.69, 1.27) | 0.47 |
| Dependent children | ||||
| No | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Yes | 3.50 (0.82, 15.01) | 1.89 (0.46, 7.70) | 0.88 (0.49, 1.57) | 3.46 |
| Year in school | ||||
| Freshman | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | ||
| Sophomore | 1.34 (0.98, 1.84) | 1.75 | ||
| Junior | 1.74 | 1.49 | ||
| Senior | 1.92 | 1.34 (0.88, 2.03) | ||
| International student | ||||
| No | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Yes | 1.51 (0.88, 2.59) | 1.92 | 1.69 | 1.17 (0.66, 2.06) |
| Enrollment status | ||||
| Full-time | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Part-time | 0.96 (0.44, 2.08) | 1.05 (0.50, 2.19) | 0.56 | 0.45 |
| Residency | ||||
| Off-campus | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| On-campus | 1.09 (0.81, 1.47) | 1.00 (0.74, 1.35) | 1.17 (0.60, 2.27) | 1.80 (0.94, 3.43) |
| Employment status | ||||
| Unemployed | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| ≥ 1 Part-time jobs | 1.26 | 1.66 | 1.27 (0.95, 1.69) | 1.51 |
| Full-time job | 0.84 (0.31, 2.26) | 2.23 | 1.26 (0.90, 1.77) | 1.05 (0.71, 1.54) |
| Have car | ||||
| No | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Yes | 0.99 (0.78, 1.24) | 0.79 (0.62, 1.00) | 0.79 (0.52, 1.20) | 0.75 (0.48, 1.18) |
| Financial aid | ||||
| No | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Yes | 1.23 | 2.00 | 1.32 | 1.36 (1.00, 1.84) |
| Perceived health rating | ||||
| Excellent | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Good | 2.13 | 3.70 | 1.83 | 3.31 |
| Fair | 3.45 | 10.14 | 2.81 | 7.04 |
| Poor | 1.55 (0.40, 6.02) | 20.54 | 1.47 (0.29, 7.46) | 5.30 |
| Body mass index | ||||
| Underweight | 1.35 (0.82, 2.24) | 1.55 (0.94, 2.55) | 0.81 (0.38, 1.75) | 1.28 (0.61, 2.70) |
| Normal weight | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Overweight | 1.11 (0.87, 1.42) | 0.99 (0.77, 1.27) | 1.36 | 1.05 (0.77, 1.42) |
| Obese | 1.00 (0.68, 1.50) | 1.00 (0.68, 1.48) | 1.49 | 0.65 (0.41, 1.03) |
| Cooking frequency | ||||
| Never | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Sometimes | 1.52 | 1.68 | 1.34 (0.56, 3.22) | 1.15 (0.43, 3.06) |
| Often | 1.48 | 1.78 | 1.32 (0.55, 3.21) | 1.23 (0.50, 3.29) |
| Perceived cooking skills | ||||
| Poor | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) |
| Fair | 1.07 (0.72, 1.60) | 0.66 | 0.62 (0.32, 1.21) | 0.91 (0.40, 2.06) |
| Good | 1.08 (0.72, 1.62) | 0.72 (0.50, 1.04) | 0.60 (0.31, 1.15) | 1.03 (0.47, 2.30) |
| Excellent | 1.30 (0.82, 2.06) | 0.77 (0.50, 1.20) | 0.39 | 1.05 (0.46, 2.40) |
| Meal plan | ||||
| No | 1 (Ref) | 1 (Ref) | ||
| Yes | 0.73 | 0.68 | ||
Note. CI = confidence interval; OR = odds ratio.
Models include age, gender, race/ethnicity, marital status, dependent children, year in school, international student, enrollment status, residency, employment status, have car, financial aid, perceived health rating, body mass index, cooking frequency, perceived cooking skills, meal plan.
Models include age, gender, race/ethnicity, marital status, dependent children, international student, enrollment status, residency, employment status, have car, financial aid, perceived health rating, body mass index, cooking frequency, perceived cooking skills.
p < .05.
p < .01.
p < .001.