| Literature DB >> 30881006 |
Imad A Alhaddad1, Omar Hamoui2, Ayman Hammoudeh3, Samir Mallat4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Long-term blood pressure (BP) control is challenging due to the asymptomatic nature of hypertension and poor treatment adherence among patients. We conducted a post hoc analysis to assess "target BP" attainment and maintenance and to identify their associated factors in a sample of hypertensive Middle Eastern patients.Entities:
Keywords: JNC7 guidelines; JNC8 guidelines; Jordan; Lebanon; adherence; blood pressure control; hypertension
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30881006 PMCID: PMC6410753 DOI: 10.2147/VHRM.S188981
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vasc Health Risk Manag ISSN: 1176-6344
Baseline characteristics of treatment-eligible patients
| Characteristics | N=1,424 |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Male | 822 (57.7) |
| Female | 602 (42.3) |
| 54.2 (12.1) | |
| Lebanese | 664 (46.7) |
| Jordanian | 709 (49.8) |
| Other | 50 (3.5) |
| Single | 102 (7.2) |
| Married | 1,136 (79.8) |
| Divorced | 102 (7.2) |
| Widowed | 83 (5.8) |
| Primary | 360 (25.4) |
| Secondary/university | 1,060 (74.6) |
| Workers | 731 (51.5) |
| Non-workers | 689 (48.5) |
| No | 333 (23.7) |
| Yes | 1,075 (76.3) |
| Non-smoker | 908 (63.9) |
| Smoker | 512 (36.1) |
| No | 1,163 (81.7) |
| Yes | 260 (18.3) |
| No | 906 (63.6) |
| Yes | 518 (36.4) |
| No | 815 (57.8) |
| Yes | 596 (42.2) |
| Newly diagnosed | 617 (43.3) |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 807 (56.7) |
| No | 1,019 (71.6) |
| Yes | 404 (28.4) |
| No | 1,301 (91.4) |
| Yes | 123 (8.6) |
| No | 903 (63.4) |
| Yes | 521 (36.6) |
| No | 1,269 (89.2) |
| Yes | 153 (10.8) |
| No | 1,271 (89.3) |
| Yes | 153 (10.7) |
| No | 1,380 (96.9) |
| Yes | 44 (3.1) |
Abbreviations: CAD, coronary artery disease; CHF, congestive heart failure; CV, cardiovascular; CVD, cardiovascular disease.
Blood pressure target, cardiovascular risk stratification, treatment adherence, and quality of life of treatment-eligible patients at different time points
| Characteristics | N (%) |
|---|---|
|
| |
| <140/90 mmHg | 1,185 (83.2) |
| <150/90 mmHg | 239 (16.8) |
| Low | 185 (13.1) |
| Medium low | 445 (31.4) |
| Medium high | 417 (29.5) |
| High | 266 (18.8) |
| Very high | 102 (7.2) |
| Low | 429 (31.7) |
| Medium low | 481 (35.5) |
| Medium high | 278 (20.5) |
| High | 126 (9.3) |
| Very high | 41 (3.0) |
| Low | 537 (39.6) |
| Medium low | 483 (35.6) |
| Medium high | 216 (15.9) |
| High | 87 (6.4) |
| Very high | 34 (2.5) |
| Non-adherent | 575 (62.4) |
| Adherent | 347 (37.6) |
| Non-adherent | 584 (44.3) |
| Adherent | 733 (55.7) |
| 14.2 (8.7) | |
| 9.8 (8.1) | |
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; CVS, cardiovascular score; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study); JNC8, Eighth Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure; MGLS, Morisky, Green & Levine Scale; MINICHAL, Hypertension Quality of Life Questionnaire.
Blood pressure target attainment and maintenance in treatment-eligible patients at different time points
| Characteristics | N (%) |
|---|---|
|
| |
| No | 515 (37.8) |
| Yes | 847 (62.2) |
| No | 256 (18.8) |
| Yes | 1,107 (81.2) |
| No | 567 (42.5) |
| Yes | 767 (57.5) |
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study).
Factors associated with blood pressure target attainment at FU1 in treatment-eligible patients
| aOR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| 17.672 | ||
| Primary | 1.000 | |
| Secondary/university | 1.891 (1.419–2.518) | |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 1.000 | |
| Newly diagnosed | 1.705 (1.329–2.187) | |
| 1.028 (1.017–1.040) | ||
| 0.992 (0.985–1.000) | ||
| 0.989 (0.980–0.997) | ||
| 0.980 (0.966–0.995) | ||
Notes: P-value (Hosmer and Lemeshow test) =0.851. Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: aOR, adjusted odds ratio; BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3).
Factors associated with blood pressure target attainment at FU2 in treatment-eligible patients
| aOR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| 64.132 | ||
| Lebanese | 1.000 | |
| Jordanian | 0.522 (0.345–0.790) | |
| Other | 0.391 (0.148–1.037) | 0.059 |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 1.000 | |
| Newly diagnosed | 1.818 (1.029–3.211) | |
| No | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 0.545 (0.298–0.997) | |
| <140/90 mmHg | 1.000 | |
| <150/90 mmHg | 1.993 (1.081–3.675) | |
| 0.977 (0.959–0.996) | ||
| No | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 3.517 (1.991–6.214) | |
Notes: P-value (Hosmer and Lemeshow test) =0.457. Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: aOR, adjusted odds ratio; BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study). JNC8, Eighth Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure.
Factors associated with blood pressure target maintenance at FU2 in patients who reached blood pressure target at FU1
| aOR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| 13.160 | ||
| Lebanese | 1.000 | |
| Jordanian | 0.413 (0.218–0.782) | |
| Other | 0.926 (0.138–8.843) | 0.989 |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 1.000 | |
| Newly diagnosed | 3.427 (1.194–9.836) | |
Notes: P-value (Hosmer and Lemeshow test) =0.439. Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: aOR, adjusted odds ratio; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study).
Blood pressure and anthropometric measurements of treatment-eligible patients at different time points
| Variables | At baseline | At FU1 | At FU2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| 85.4 (16.3) | 86.5 (20.9) | 83.5 (15.2) | ||
| 98.3 (15.5) | 97.1 (15.5) | 96.6 (15.5) | ||
| 160.4 (15.6) | 133.3 (13.5) | 128.4 (12.2) | ||
| 96.6 (9.3) | 82.6 (8.4) | 80.0 (7.6) | ||
Notes:
Based on MANOVA Wilks lambda. Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study).
Baseline characteristics and blood pressure and anthropometric measurements by target attainment at FU1
| Variables | Patients who reached BP target at FU1 | Patients who did not reach BP target at FU1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| 0.572 | |||
| Male | 494 (62.8) | 292 (37.2) | |
| Female | 353 (61.3) | 223 (38.7) | |
| 54.9 (12.0) | 53.0 (12.1) | ||
| 0.073 | |||
| Lebanese | 415 (64.7) | 226 (35.3) | |
| Jordanian | 402 (59.3) | 276 (40.7) | |
| Other | 30 (69.8) | 13 (30.2) | |
| 0.276 | |||
| Single | 53 (53.5) | 46 (46.5) | |
| Married | 678 (62.7) | 403 (37.3) | |
| Divorced | 61 (62.2) | 37 (37.8) | |
| Widowed | 55 (66.3) | 28 (33.7) | |
| Primary | 186 (54.9) | 153 (45.1) | |
| Secondary/university | 659 (64.7) | 360 (35.3) | |
| 0.371 | |||
| Workers | 429 (60.9) | 275 (39.1) | |
| Non-workers | 414 (63.3) | 240 (36.7) | |
| 0.100 | |||
| No | 188 (58.4) | 134 (41.6) | |
| Yes | 652 (63.5) | 374 (36.5) | |
| No | 610 (62.8) | 362 (37.2) | 0.537 |
| Yes | 237 (60.9) | 152 (39.1) | |
| No | 784 (63.2) | 457 (36.8) | |
| Yes | 63 (52.1) | 58 (47.9) | |
| Newly diagnosed | 401 (67.1) | 197 (32.9) | |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 446 (58.4) | 318 (41.6) | |
| 0.891 | |||
| No | 181 (62.6) | 108 (37.4) | |
| Yes | 663 (62.0) | 406 (38.0) | |
| 84.5 (15.6) | 86.6 (17.7) | ||
| 97.3 (15.5) | 99.5 (15.3) | ||
| 158.9 (14.3) | 163.0 (17.3) | ||
| 95.7 (8.7) | 98.1 (10.0) | ||
Note: Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3).
Blood pressure target, cardiovascular risk stratification, and quality of life of patients by target attainment at FU1
| Variables | Patients who reached BP target at FU1 | Patients who did not reach BP target at FU1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| <140/90 mmHg | 681 (60.1) | 452 (39.9) | |
| <150/90 mmHg | 166 (72.5) | 63 (27.5) | |
| 0.086 | |||
| Low | 111 (63.4) | 64 (36.6) | |
| Medium low | 277 (64.7) | 151 (35.3) | |
| Medium high | 253 (63.1) | 148 (36.9) | |
| High | 156 (60.5) | 102 (39.5) | |
| Very high | 46 (49.5) | 47 (50.5) | |
| 14.3 (8.6) | 14.4 (8.8) | 0.845 | |
Note: Statistically significant P-value is highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; CVS, cardiovascular score; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); JNC8, Eighth Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure; MINICHAL, Hypertension Quality of Life Questionnaire.
Baseline characteristics and blood pressure and anthropometric measurements by target attainment at FU2
| Variables | Patients who reached BP target at FU2 | Patients who did not reach BP target at FU2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| 1.000 | |||
| Male | 640 (81.2) | 148 (18.8) | |
| Female | 467(81.2) | 108 (18.8) | |
| 54.6 (12.1) | 53.3 (11.8) | 0.131 | |
| Lebanese | 559 (86.5) | 87 (13.5) | |
| Jordanian | 512 (76.2) | 160 (23.8) | |
| Other | 36 (81.8) | 8 (18.2) | |
| 0.231 | |||
| Single | 77 (78.6) | 21 (21.4) | |
| Married | 874 (80.6) | 211 (19.4) | |
| Divorced | 83 (85.6) | 14 (14.4) | |
| Widowed | 72 (87.8) | 10 (12.2) | |
| 0.056 | |||
| Primary | 267 (77.6) | 77 (22.4) | |
| Secondary/university | 836 (82.4) | 179 (17.6) | |
| 0.945 | |||
| Workers | 568 (81.0) | 133 (19.0) | |
| Non-workers | 535 (81.3) | 123 (18.7) | |
| 0.870 | |||
| No | 258 (80.9) | 61 (19.1) | |
| Yes | 837 (81.3) | 192 (18.7) | |
| No | 809 (83.1) | 164 (16.9) | |
| Yes | 297 (76.3) | 92 (23.7) | |
| No | 1,023 (82.2) | 222 (17.8) | |
| Yes | 84 (71.2) | 34 (28.8) | |
| Newly diagnosed | 506 (85.9) | 83 (14.1) | |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 601 (77.6) | 173 (22.4) | |
| 0.353 | |||
| No | 232 (79.2) | 61 (20.8) | |
| Yes | 871 (81.7) | 195 (18.3) | |
| 85.1 (15.4) | 86.7 (20.1) | 0.223 | |
| 86.4 (20.4) | 87.5 (23.3) | 0.519 | |
| 97.7 (15.3) | 100.6 (15.8) | ||
| 96.5 (15.3) | 99.9 (15.9) | ||
| 159.9 (14.6) | 162.6 (18.2) | ||
| 131.3 (12.2) | 142.2 (14.8) | ||
| 96.3 (8.7) | 97.6 (11.3) | 0.094 | |
| 81.7 (7.8) | 86.2 (9.3) | ||
Note: Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study).
Blood pressure target, cardiovascular risk stratification, treatment adherence, and quality of life of patients by target attainment at FU2
| Variables | Patients who reached BP target at FU2 | Patients who did not reach BP target at FU2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| <140/90 mmHg | 902 (79.8) | 228 (20.2) | |
| <150/90 mmHg | 205 (88.0) | 28 (12.0) | |
| Yes | 767 (91.9) | 68 (8.1) | |
| No | 327 (65.5) | 172 (34.5) | |
| 0.117 | |||
| Low | 144 (82.3) | 31 (17.7) | |
| Medium low | 359 (84.7) | 65 (15.3) | |
| Medium high | 325 (80.8) | 77 (19.2) | |
| High | 199 (77.1) | 59 (22.9) | |
| Very high | 74 (77.1) | 22 (22.9) | |
| Low | 373 (88.6) | 48 (11.4) | |
| Medium low | 383 (81.5) | 87 (18.5) | |
| Medium high | 207 (75.5) | 67 (24.5) | |
| High | 95 (76.0) | 30 (24.0) | |
| Very high | 29 (78.4) | 8 (21.6) | |
| Non-adherent | 424 (76.8) | 128 (23.2) | |
| Adherent | 279 (82.8) | 58 (17.2) | |
| 13.8 (8.7) | 16.0 (8.7) | ||
Note: Statistically significant P-values are highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; CVS, cardiovascular score; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study); JNC8, Eighth Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure; MGLS, Morisky, Green & Levine Scale; MINICHAL, Hypertension Quality of Life Questionnaire.
Baseline characteristics and blood pressure and anthropometric measurements by target maintenance at FU2
| Variables | Patients who reached BP target at FU1 and maintained BP target at FU2 | Patients who reached BP target at FU1 and did not maintain BP target at FU2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| 0.798 | |||
| Male | 448 (91.6) | 41 (8.4) | |
| Female | 319 (92.2) | 27 (7.8) | |
| 55.1 (12.0) | 53.2 (11.7) | 0.201 | |
| Lebanese | 390 (95.1) | 20 (4.9) | |
| Jordanian | 348 (88.1) | 47 (11.9) | |
| Other | 29 (96.7) | 1 (3.3) | |
| 0.262 | |||
| Single | 48 (92.3) | 4 (7.7) | |
| Married | 608 (91.0) | 60 (9.0) | |
| Divorced | 59 (96.7) | 2 (3.3) | |
| Widowed | 52 (96.3) | 2 (3.7) | |
| 0.879 | |||
| Primary | 171 (92.4) | 14 (7.6) | |
| Secondary/university | 594 (91.7) | 54 (8.3) | |
| 0.800 | |||
| Workers | 386 (91.5) | 36 (8.5) | |
| Non-workers | 377 (92.2) | 32 (7.8) | |
| 0.764 | |||
| No | 172 (92.5) | 14 (7.5) | |
| Yes | 588 (91.6) | 54 (8.4) | |
| 0.324 | |||
| No | 555 (92.5) | 45 (7.5) | |
| Yes | 212 (90.2) | 23 (9.8) | |
| 0.150 | |||
| No | 713 (92.2) | 60 (7.8) | |
| Yes | 54 (87.1) | 8 (12.9) | |
| 0.076 | |||
| Newly diagnosed | 370 (93.7) | 25 (6.3) | |
| Uncontrolled hypertension | 397 (90.2) | 43 (9.8) | |
| 0.216 | |||
| No | 168 (94.4) | 10 (5.6) | |
| Yes | 596 (91.1) | 58 (8.9) | |
| 84.5 (15.0) | 85.6 (20.2) | 0.676 | |
| 85.8 (20.3) | 86.1 (23.3) | 0.891 | |
| 97.0 (15.3) | 99.5 (16.2) | 0.212 | |
| 95.8 (15.2) | 98.5 (16.1) | 0.190 | |
| 158.8 (14.3) | 158.6 (14.0) | 0.876 | |
| 125.5 (7.3) | 126.3 (10.3) | 0.565 | |
| 95.6 (8.7) | 96.8 (8.4) | 0.302 | |
| 78.5 (5.5) | 78.3 (5.7) | 0.795 | |
Note: Statistically significant P-value is highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study).
Blood pressure target, cardiovascular risk stratification, treatment adherence, and quality of life of patients by target maintenance at FU2
| Variables | Patients who reached BP target at FU1 and maintained BP target at FU2 | Patients who reached BP target at FU1 and did not maintain BP target at FU2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| 1.000 | |||
| <140/90 mmHg | 616 (91.8) | 55 (8.2) | |
| <150/90 mmHg | 151 (92.1) | 13 (7.9) | |
| 0.061 | |||
| Low | 100 (91.7) | 9 (8.3) | |
| Medium low | 257 (94.5) | 15 (5.5) | |
| Medium high | 226 (90.4) | 24 (9.6) | |
| High | 135 (87.7) | 19 (12.3) | |
| Very high | 45 (97.8) | 1 (2.2) | |
| 0.422 | |||
| Low | 320 (92.5) | 26 (7.5) | |
| Medium low | 246 (90.8) | 25 (9.2) | |
| Medium high | 119 (93.0) | 9 (7.0) | |
| High | 57 (87.7) | 8 (12.3) | |
| Very high | 18 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Non-adherent | 285 (89.1) | 35 (10.9) | |
| Adherent | 205 (94.9) | 11 (5.1) | |
| 14.1 (8.6) | 16.1 (8.2) | 0.066 | |
Note: Statistically significant P-value is highlighted in bold.
Abbreviations: BP, blood pressure; CVS, cardiovascular score; FU1, follow-up 1 (month 1–3); FU2, follow-up 2 (month 6, end of study); JNC8, Eighth Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure; MGLS, Morisky, Green & Levine Scale; MINICHAL, Hypertension Quality of Life Questionnaire.