| Literature DB >> 30878979 |
Khara Sauro1, Sean M Bagshaw2, Daniel Niven1, Andrea Soo1, Rebecca Brundin-Mather1, Jeanna Parsons Leigh1, Deborah J Cook3, Henry Thomas Stelfox1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To compare and contrast illustrative examples of the adoption of high value practices and the de-adoption of low value practices.Entities:
Keywords: appropriateness; healthcare system; intensive care; quality improvement; under-use and over-use
Year: 2019 PMID: 30878979 PMCID: PMC6429967 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2018-024159
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Association between patient demographic and sites, and the use of low molecular weight heparin (LMWH) for venous thromboembolism (VTE) prophylaxis and not using albumin for fluid resuscitation
| Appropriate VTE prophylaxis | Appropriate fluid resuscitation | |
| Age | NS‡ | 0.999 (0.999 to 1.00) |
| Female | NS‡ | NS‡ |
| Any comorbidity | NS‡ | NS‡ |
| Admission type | ||
| Elective surgery | 1.00 (reference group) | 1.00 (reference group) |
| Emergent surgery | 1.19 (0.92 to 1.53) | 0.92 (0.88 to 0.95) |
| No surgery | 1.34 (1.08 to 1.66) | 1.02 (0.98 to 1.05) |
| APACHE II score (ICU admission) | 0.958 (0.951 to 0.965) | 0.989 (0.988 to 0.990) |
| Site | ||
| C1 | 1.00 (reference group) | 1.00 (reference group) |
| C2 | 1.32 (1.07 to 1.64) | 0.96 (0.92 to 1.00) |
| C3 | 1.13 (0.89 to 1.46) | 0.98 (0.94 to 1.03) |
| C4 | 1.48 (1.15 to 1.90) | 0.98 (0.93 to 1.02) |
| E1 | 2.12 (1.66 to 2.73) | 0.90 (0.86 to 0.95) |
| E2 | 0.86 (0.71 to 1.05) | 0.90 (0.87 to 0.92) |
| E3 | 7.26 (5.46 to 9.65) | 0.92 (0.87 to 0.97) |
| E4 | 0.76 (0.63 to 0.92) | 0.88 (0.85 to 0.91) |
| E5 | 1.61 (1.23 to 2.10) | 0.75 (0.72 to 0.79) |
All ‘C’ sites indicate intensive care unit (ICU) in Calgary and all ‘E’ sites indicate ICU in Edmonton.
*Multivariable generalised estimating equations logistic regression model with exchangeable correlation structure given daily measurements (clustering by patient); ‘appropriate’ considered use of LMWH.
†Standard multivariable logistic regression model given single measurement per patient; ‘appropriate’ considered not using albumin.
‡NS=non significant, removed from model.
Knowledge of best practices for VTE prophylaxis and fluid resuscitation
| Survey question | % (N) | |||
| Overall | Physicians/NPs | Nurses | Pharmacists | |
| What form(s) of prophylaxis is/are most effective at preventing deep vein thrombosis?* | ||||
| LMWH only | 59.1 (153) | 63.2 (79) | 51.8 (57) | 70.8 (17) |
| UFH only | 4.3 (11) | 2.4 (3) | 7.3 (8) | 0.0 (0) |
| LMWH & UFH | 16.2 (42) | 24.0 (30) | 5.5 (6) | 25.0 (6) |
| Mechanical only | 1.9 (5) | 0.0 (0) | 4.6 (5) | 0.0 (0) |
| (LMWH or UFH) and Mechanical | 15.1 (39) | 8.0 (10) | 25.5 (28) | 4.2 (1) |
| Unsure only | 3.5 (9) | 2.4 (3) | 5.5 (6) | 0.0 (0) |
| What form(s) of prophylaxis is/are most effective at preventing pulmonary embolism?* | ||||
| LMWH only | 56.8 (147) | 72.0 (90) | 33.6 (37) | 83.3 (20) |
| UFH only | 18.2 (47) | 1.6 (2) | 40.9 (45) | 0.0 (0) |
| LMWH & UFH | 12.7 (33) | 20.8 (26) | 3.6 (4) | 12.5 (3) |
| Mechanical only | 0.4 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 0.9 (1) | 0.0 (0) |
| (LMWH or UFH) & mechanical | 8.5 (22) | 3.2 (4) | 15.5 (17) | 4.2 (1) |
| Unsure only | 3.5 (9) | 2.4 (3) | 5.5 (6) | 0.0 (0) |
| Which form(s) of prophylaxis is/are most cost effective?* | ||||
| LMWH only | 51.0 (132) | 70.4 (88) | 22.7 (25) | 79.2 (19) |
| UFH only | 15.4 (40) | 12.8 (16) | 20.0 (22) | 8.3 (2) |
| LMWH & UFH | 4.3 (11) | 5.6 (7) | 0.9 (1) | 12.5 (3) |
| Mechanical only | 10.0 (26) | 4.8 (6) | 18.2 (20) | 0.0 (0) |
| (LMWH or UFH) & Mechanical | 2.7 (7) | 0.0 (0) | 6.4 (7) | 0.0 (0) |
| Unsure only | 16.6 (43) | 6.4 (8) | 31.8 (35) | 0.0 (0) |
| Which form(s) of pharmacological prophylaxis has/have the lowest risk of bleeding?† | ||||
| LMWH only | 57.5 (149) | 47.2 (59) | 69.1 (76) | 58.3 (14) |
| UFH only | 24.7 (64) | 32.8 (41) | 18.2 (20) | 12.5 (3) |
| LMWH & UFH | 5.0 (13) | 6.4 (8) | 0.0 (0) | 20.8 (5) |
| Unsure only | 12.7 (33) | 13.6 (17) | 12.7 (14) | 8.3 (2) |
| Which form(s) of pharmacological prophylaxis has/have the lowest risk of heparin induced thrombocytopenia?* | ||||
| LMWH only | 86.1 (223) | 94.4 (118) | 74.6 (82) | 95.8 (23) |
| UFH only | 6.6 (17) | 3.2 (4) | 11.8 (13) | 0.0 (0) |
| LMWH & UFH | 0.4 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 4.2 (1) |
| Unsure only | 7.0 (18) | 2.4 (3) | 13.6 (15) | 0.0 (0) |
| To what extent do you think best practices are followed for preventing DVT/PE in your ICU? | ||||
| 6 (5–6) | 6 (5–6) | 6 (6–7) | 6 (5–6) | |
1The order of the survey items are as presented in this table.
2Evidence suggests the efficacy of LMWH for deep vein thrombosis is similar to or better than UFH.18 19 45 46 Evidence suggests that LMWH is more efficacious than UFH for preventing pulmonary embolism, has a lower incidence of heparin induced thrombocytopenia, and a similar or lower risk of bleeding.18 19 45 46
3Evidence suggests that LMWH is more cost effective than UFH.18
4Evidence suggests that albumin and crystalloids are similarly effective for fluid resuscitation.21 24–26 Evidence suggests that albumin has a higher risk of infectious disease transmission than crystalloids and is less cost effective than crystalloids.
*Responses varied by professional group (P<0.001),
†Responses varied by professional group (P=0.01),
‡Responses did not vary by professional group (P>0.05)
DVT, deep vein thrombosis; ICU, intensive care unit; IQR, interquartile range (p25 - p75); LMWH, low molecular weight heparin; n, number; NP, nurse practitioner; PE, pulmonary embolism; UFH, unfractionated heparin.
Figure 1Barriers to the adoption of high value practices (low molecular weight heparin for venous thromboembolism prophylaxis) and de-adoption of low value practices (albumin for fluid resuscitation). Abbreviations: ICU, intensive care unit.
Figure 2(A) Barriers to the adoption of high value practices (low molecular weight heparin for venous thromboembolism prophylaxis) by professional group. (B) Barriers to the de-adoption of low value practices (albumin for fluid resuscitation) by professional group. ICU, intensive care unit; NP, nurse practitioner.
Figure 3Facilitators to the adoption of high value practices (low molecular weight heparin for venous thromboembolism prophylaxis) and de-adoption of low value practices (albumin for fluid resuscitation). MD, medical doctor; QI, quality improvement.