| Literature DB >> 30864560 |
Peng Chen1, Weiyuan Zhang1, Dong Yang2, Weiyang Zhang3, Si Gao3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND The aim of this study was to assess the presence of HPV DNA in cervical tissues and lymph nodes in patients who have uterine cervical neoplasms with lymphatic metastases and who underwent surgery for invasive cervical cancer and pelvic lymphadenectomy, to establish the utility of HPV type and viral load in predicting disease progression. MATERIAL AND METHODS We retrospectively assessed 88 patients with uterine cervical neoplasms with lymph node metastases. All 88 patients were in FIGO stage IA-IIB. A total of 316 paraffin-embedded archival tissues (88 cervical samples and 228 pelvic lymph node specimens) were acquired. All the samples were analyzed using real-time PCR to determine HPV DNA presence/type and to quantify viral load. RESULTS In total, 17 HPV genotypes were detected in the cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes of the patients. The most common HPV type in all samples was HPV16, followed by HPV18. The existence of HPV16 DNA and low HPV16 viral load in cervical lesions were also significantly associated with disease recurrence. Furthermore, lymphovascular space involvement was also correlated with worse disease outcome. CONCLUSIONS HPV16 DNA presence and low viral load in primary lesions can be used to predict disease recurrence. HPV DNA is a favorable prognostic indicator in patients with uterine cervical neoplasms who have lymphatic metastases.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30864560 PMCID: PMC6427929 DOI: 10.12659/MSM.914564
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Med Sci Monit ISSN: 1234-1010
Characteristics of the 88 cervical cancer patients enrolled in this study.
| Median age, years (range) | 48 (25–76) |
| Histologic type, n (%) | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 82 (93.2%) |
| Adenocarcinoma | 5 (5.7%) |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 1 (1.1%) |
| FIGO stage, n (%) | |
| IA | 2 (2.3%) |
| IB | 36 (40.9%) |
| IIA | 46 (52.3%) |
| IIB | 4 (4.5%) |
| Histological grade | |
| Well differentiated | 7 (7.9%) |
| Moderately differentiated | 68 (77.3%) |
| Poorly differentiated | 13 (14.8%) |
| Deep stromal invasion | 83 (94.3%) |
| Parametrial invasion | 7 (7.9%) |
| Vaginal margin involvement | 3 (3.4%) |
| Lymphovascular space involvement | 69 (78.4%) |
| Total lymph node number, n (%) | 228 |
| Histopathological positive lymph nodes | 136 (59.6%) |
| Histopathological negative lymph nodes | 92 (40.4%) |
| Follow-up data(months), median(range) | 26 (7–78) |
| Recurrent patients | 34 (38.6%) |
| Non-recurrent patients | 48 (54.6%) |
| Lost to follow-up | 6 (6.8%) |
FIGO – The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Distribution of patient numbers according to HPV genotyping in primary lesions and lymph nodes.
| Primary lesions | Lymph nodes | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| − | − | 1 | 1.1% |
| − | + | 1 | 1.1% |
| + | − | 4 | 4.6% |
| + | + | 82 | 93.2% |
Proportion of different HPV types in cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes.
| Cervical lesions (n, %) | Metastatic lymph nodes (n, %) | Non-metastatic lymph nodes (n, %) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 88, 100% | 136, 100% | 92, 100% |
| HPV16 | 72, 81.8% | 93, 68.4% | 59, 64.1% |
| HPV18 | 16, 18.2% | 19, 13.9% | 11, 11.9% |
| HPV58 | 6, 6.8% | 6, 4.4% | 3, 3.2% |
| HPV33 | 2, 2.3% | 5, 3.7% | 4, 4.3% |
| HPV68 | 3, 3.4% | 4, 2.9% | 0 |
| HPV52 | 1, 1.1% | 0 | 3, 3.2% |
| HPV59 | 2, 2.2% | 2, 1.5% | 0 |
| Other HPV types | 6, 6.8% | 5, 3.7% | 3, 3.2% |
| Double co-infection | 22, 25% | 19, 13.9% | 8, 8.7% |
Other HPV types included HPV39, 31, 45, 73, 82, 51, 43, 44, 81, and 6.
Figure 1Distribution of different HPV types in the cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes isolated from the 88 cervical cancer patients enrolled in this study.
Viral load of HPV16, 18, 58, and 33 in cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes.
| Cervical lesions | Pelvic lymph nodes | |
|---|---|---|
| HPV16 | 8,909,106,901.73±26,185,097,229.31 | 688,934,926.37±2,103,613,710.70 |
| HPV18 | 8,054,772,073.01±29,366,849,231.21 | 4,130,408.89±7,278,874.45 |
| HPV58 | 11,363,100,644.69±25,407,687,655.31 | 1,017,860.64±125,222.61 |
| HPV33 | 41,516,466,917.05±35,767,008,259.22 | 3,192,152,602.27±4,506,471,956.35 |
Univariate analysis evaluating the relationship between disease recurrence and HPV viral load in cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes.
| Recurrence (median) | Non-recurrence (median) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HPV16 viral load in cervical lesions | 207,102,496.00 | 2,491,783,170.00 | 0.0040 |
| HPV18 viral load in cervical lesions | 12,841.16 | 645,914.75 | 0.1013 |
| HPV16 viral load in pelvic lymph nodes | 1,708,033.50 | 14,939,166.57 | 0.4285 |
| HPV18 viral load in pelvic lymph nodes | 181,268.63 | 401,969.28 | 0.1653 |
Univariate analysis evaluating the relationship between disease recurrence and clinicopathological factors as well as HPV status in cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes.
| Recurrence (n, %) | Non-recurrence (n, %) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.7838 | ||
| <40 | 6 (17.6%) | 10 (20.8%) | |
| ≥40 | 28 (82.4%) | 38 (79.2%) | |
| Histologic type | 0.3020 | ||
| Squamous carcinoma | 31 (91.2%) | 47 (97.9%) | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 3 (8.8%) | 1 (2.1%) | |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 0 | 0 | |
| FIGO stage | 0.1152 | ||
| Ia | 0 | 2 (4.2%) | |
| Ib | 10 (29.4%) | 23 (47.9%) | |
| IIa | 21 (61.8%) | 22 (45.8%) | |
| IIb | 3 (8.8%) | 1 (2.1%) | |
| Differentiated degree | 0.7420 | ||
| Well differentiated | 2 (5.9%) | 2 (4.2%) | |
| Moderately differentiated | 26 (76.5%) | 40 (83.3%) | |
| Poorly differentiated | 6 (17.6%) | 6 (12.5%) | |
| Deep stromal invasion | 33 (97.1%) | 45 (93.8%) | 0.6382 |
| Parametrial invasion | 4 (11.8%) | 3 (6.3%) | 0.4411 |
| Vaginal margin involvement | 1 (2.9%) | 1 (2.1%) | 1.0000 |
| Lymphovascular space involvement | 30 (88.2%) | 33 (68.8%) | 0.0394 |
| High-risk HPV positivity in cervical lesions | 33 (97.1%) | 47 (97.9%) | 1.0000 |
| HPV16 positivity in cervical lesions | 31 (91.2%) | 35 (72.9%) | 0.0498 |
| HPV18 positivity in cervical lesions | 3 (8.8%) | 10 (20.8%) | 0.2203 |
| HPV58 positivity in cervical lesions | 1 (2.9%) | 5 (10.4%) | 0.3927 |
| HPV33 positivity in cervical lesions | 0 | 2 (4.2%) | 0.5086 |
| HPV16 and HPV18 co-infection in cervical lesions | 3 (8.8%) | 5 (10.4%) | 1.0000 |
| High risk HPV positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 31 (91.2%) | 46 (95.8%) | 0.6444 |
| HPV16 positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 30 (88.2%) | 38 (79.2%) | 0.3768 |
| HPV18 positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 6 (17.6%) | 16 (33.3%) | 0.1354 |
| HPV58 positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 0 | 7 (14.6%) | 0.0378 |
| HPV33 positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 1 (2.9%) | 5 (10.4%) | 0.3927 |
| HPV16 and HPV18 co-infection in pelvic lymph nodes | 5 (14.7%) | 11 (22.9%) | 0.4089 |
FIGO – The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier analysis highlighting the relationship between disease-free survival and HPV16 positivity in cervical lesions.
Multivariate analysis evaluating the relationship between disease recurrence and clinicopathological factors as well as HPV status in cervical lesions and pelvic lymph nodes.
| Factor | P value | Hazard ratio | HR (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lymphovascular space involvement | 0.0398 | 3.057 | (1.053, 8.872) |
| HPV16 positivity in cervical lesions | 0.0233 | 4.025 | (1.208, 13.406) |
| HPV18 positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 0.1652 | 0.530 | (0.216, 1.299) |
| HPV58 positivity in pelvic lymph nodes | 0.9884 | 0.000 | – |