| Literature DB >> 30858457 |
Yong Won Choi1, Mi Sun Ahn1, Geum Sook Jeong1, Hyun Woo Lee1, Seong Hyun Jeong1, Seok Yun Kang2, Joon Seong Park1, Jin-Hyuk Choi3, Sang-Yong Son4, Hoon Hur4, Sang-Uk Han4, Seung Soo Sheen5.
Abstract
The role of palliative surgical resection in recurrent or metastatic gastric cancer is still controversial. A retrospective review was conducted on 689 patients who received palliative chemotherapy for recurrent (n = 307) or primary metastatic (n = 382) gastric cancer. Among 131 patients (89 primary metastatic and 42 recurrent) with surgical resection before chemotherpay, 75 underwent gastrectomy, 42 metastasectomy, and 14 gastrectomy with metastasectomy. The median overall survival (OS) of patients who underwent surgical resection was significantly longer than that of patients who received chemotherapy alone (18 vs. 9 months, p < 0.0001). The OS benefit of surgical resection was consistent across subgroups. In multivariate analysis, surgical resection was independently associated with favorable OS (hazard ratio = 0.42, p < 0.0001). Moreover, patients with surgical resection showed favorable OS both in univariate (p < 0.0001) and multivariate (p < 0.0001) analysis even after propensity score matching. In addition, the median OS of patients who underwent gross complete resection (n = 54) was significantly longer than that of patients who underwent incomplete resection (n = 77) (30 vs. 15 months, p = 0.002). The present study suggests that judicious use of surgical resection before chemotherapy in recurrent or metastatic gastric cancer patients may result in a favorable outcome, especially when complete resection is achievable.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30858457 PMCID: PMC6411914 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-019-39432-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Patients characteristics at the initiation of first-line chemotherapy.
| Characteristics | Before propensity score matching |
| After propensity score matching |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Surgical resection | Total | Surgical resection | |||||
| Yes | No | Yes | No | |||||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Male | 477 (69.2) | 84 (64.1) | 393 (70.4) | 0.172 | 168 (64.1) | 84 (64.1) | 84 (64.1) | 1.000 |
| Female | 212 (30.8) | 47 (35.9) | 165 (29.6) | 94 (35.9) | 47 (35.9) | 47 (35.9) | ||
| Age (years) | ||||||||
| <70 | 562 (81.6) | 117 (89.3) | 445 (79.7) | 0.012 | 234 (89.3) | 117 (89.3) | 117 (89.3) | 1.000 |
| ≥70 | 127 (18.4) | 14 (10.7) | 113 (20.3) | 28 (10.7) | 14 (10.7) | 14 (10.7) | ||
| PS (ECOG) | ||||||||
| 0, 1 | 611 (88.7) | 124 (94.7) | 487 (87.3) | 0.014 | 251 (95.8) | 124 (94.7) | 127 (96.9) | 0.540 |
| 2, 3 | 78 (11.3)* | 7 (5.3) | 71 (12.7) | 11 (4.2) | 7 (5.3) | 4 (3.1) | ||
| Disease status | ||||||||
| Primary metastatic | 382 (55.4) | 89 (67.9) | 293 (52.5) | 0.002 | 179 (68.3) | 89 (67.9) | 90 (68.7) | 1.000 |
| Recurrent | 307 (44.6) | 42 (32.1) | 265 (47.5) | 83 (31.7) | 42 (32.1) | 41 (31.3) | ||
| Tumor differentiation (WHO) | ||||||||
| Well, moderate | 169 (24.5) | 19 (14.5) | 150 (26.9) | 0.003 | 36 (13.7) | 19 (14.5) | 17 (13.0) | 0.984 |
| Poor | 187 (27.1) | 31 (23.7) | 156 (28.0) | 63 (24.0) | 31 (23.7) | 32 (24.4) | ||
| Signet ring cell | 169 (24.5) | 41 (31.3) | 128 (22.9) | 84 (32.1) | 41 (31.3) | 43 (32.8) | ||
| Combined, others | 164 (23.8) | 40 (30.5) | 124 (22.2) | 79 (30.2) | 40 (30.5) | 39 (29.8) | ||
| Peritoneal metastasis | ||||||||
| No | 379 (55.0) | 73 (55.7) | 306 (54.8) | 0.922 | 142 (54.2) | 73 (55.7) | 69 (52.7) | 0.710 |
| Yes | 310 (45.0) | 58 (44.3) | 252 (45.2) | 120 (45.8) | 58 (44.3) | 62 (47.3) | ||
| Liver metastasis | ||||||||
| No | 532 (77.2) | 113 (86.3) | 419 (75.1) | 0.005 | 225 (85.9) | 113 (86.3) | 112 (85.5) | 1.000 |
| Yes | 157 (22.8) | 18 (13.7) | 139 (24.9) | 37 (14.1) | 18 (13.7) | 19 (14.5) | ||
| 1st line CTx | ||||||||
| Single | 170 (24.7) | 27 (20.6) | 143 (25.6) | 0.261 | 44 (16.8) | 27 (20.6) | 17 (13.0) | 0.136 |
| Combination | 519 (75.3) | 104 (79.4) | 415 (74.4) | 218 (83.2) | 104 (79.4) | 114 (87.0) | ||
N: number, PS: performance status, ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, CTx: chemotherapy. *PS 3: 2 patients.
Type of palliative surgical resection according to disease status and completeness of resection including the sites of metastasectomy.
| Total | Disease status | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary metastatic | Recurrent | ||
| Surgical resection | 131 | 89 | 42 |
| Gastrectomy | 75 (57.3) | 73 (82.0) | 2 (4.8) |
| Gross complete resection | 15 (20.0) | 13 (17.8)+ | 2 (100) |
| Incomplete resection | 60 (80.0) | 60 (82.2) | 0 (0.0) |
| Metastasectomy | 42 (32.1) | 4 (4.5) | 38 (90.5) |
| Gross complete resection | 27 (64.3) | 0 (0.0) | 27 (71.1) |
| Ovary | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Liver | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Colon | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Small intestine | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Distant lymph nodes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Others* | 5 | 0 | 5 (18.5) |
| Incomplete resection | 15 (35.7) | 4 (100.0) | 11 (28.9) |
| Ovary | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Colon | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Small intestine | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Distant lymph nodes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Others* | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Both | 14 (10.7) | 12 (13.5) | 2 (4.8) |
| Gross complete resection | 12 (85.7) | 10 (83.3) | 2 (100) |
| Ovary | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Liver | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Colon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Spleen | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Incomplete resection | 2 (14.3) | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0.0) |
| Ovary | 2 | 2 | 0 |
N: number. *Including multiple sites. +All patients underwent gastrectomy with resection of small number of peritoneal metastatic nodules.
Patients characteristics at the initiation of first-line chemotherapy according to the completeness of surgical resection. N: number, PS: performance status, ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, CTx: chemotherapy.
| Characteristics | No surgical resection | Gross complete resection |
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes2 | No3 |
|
|
| ||
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 393 (70.4) | 31 (57.4) | 53 (68.8) | 0.063 | 0.791 | 0.199 |
| Female | 165 (29.6) | 23 (42.6) | 24 (31.2) | |||
| Age (years) | ||||||
| <70 | 445 (79.7) | 53 (98.1) | 64 (83.1) | <0.0001 | 0.545 | 0.008 |
| ≥70 | 113 (20.3) | 1 (1.9) | 13 (16.9) | |||
| PS (ECOG) | ||||||
| 0,1 | 487 (87.3) | 51 (94.4) | 73 (94.8) | 0.186 | 0.059 | 1.000 |
| 2 | 71 (12.7) | 3 (5.6) | 4 (5.2) | |||
| Disease status | ||||||
| Primary metastatic | 293 (52.5) | 23 (42.6) | 66 (85.7) | 0.199 | <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
| Recurrent | 265 (47.5) | 31 (57.4) | 11 (14.3) | |||
| Tumor differentiation (WHO) | ||||||
| Well, moderate | 150 (26.9) | 10 (18.5) | 9 (11.7) | 0.086 | 0.006 | 0.239 |
| Poor | 156 (28.0) | 11 (20.4) | 20 (26.0) | |||
| Signet ring cell | 128 (22.9) | 13 (24.1) | 28 (36.4) | |||
| Combined, other | 124 (22.2) | 20 (37.0) | 20 (26.0) | |||
| Peritoneal metastasis | ||||||
| No | 306 (54.8) | 37 (68.5) | 36 (46.8) | 0.062 | 0.223 | 0.020 |
| Yes | 252 (45.2) | 17 (31.5) | 41 (53.2) | |||
| Liver metastasis | ||||||
| No | 419 (75.1) | 40 (74.1) | 73 (94.8) | 0.87 | <0.0001 | 0.001 |
| Yes | 139 (24.9) | 14 (25.9) | 4 (5.2) | |||
| 1st line CTx | ||||||
| Single | 143 (25.6) | 11 (20.4) | 16 (20.8) | 0.511 | 0.402 | 1.000 |
| Combination | 415 (74.4) | 43 (79.6) | 61 (79.2) | |||
Figure 1Overall survival according to therapeutic modality for all patients (A) and patients with primary metastatic (B) or recurrent disease (C).
Figure 2Forest plot for subgroup analyses of overall survival: the effect of surgical resection according to baseline characteristics. CI: confidence interval, PS: performance status; ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, CTx: chemotherapy.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of overall survival for patients from the start of first-line chemotherapy.
| Prognostic factors | Before propensity score matching | After propensity score matching | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||||
| MS |
| HR | 95% CI |
| MS |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Gender | ||||||||||
| Male | 10 | 0.857 | 12 | 0.855 | ||||||
| Female | 10 | 13 | ||||||||
| Age (years) | ||||||||||
| < 70 | 10 | 0.038 | 1 | 0.496 | 13 | 0.515 | ||||
| ≥70 | 9 | 0.92 | 0.73–1.16 | 12 | ||||||
| PS (ECOG) | ||||||||||
| 0, 1 | 11 | <0.0001 | 1 | 13 | 0.377 | |||||
| ≥2 | 5 | 1.49 | 1.14–1.94 | 0.003 | 7 | |||||
| Disease status | ||||||||||
| Primary metastatic | 10 | 0.133 | 11 | 0.029 | 1 | 0.56–1.03 | 0.073 | |||
| Recurrent | 10 | 17 | 0.76 | |||||||
| Tumor differentiation (WHO) | ||||||||||
| Well, moderate | 12 | 0.029 | 1 | 17 | 0.027 | 1 | 0.85–2.03 | 0.225 | ||
| Poor | 10 | 1.25 | 1.00–1.56 | 0.047 | 15 | 1.31 | ||||
| Signet ring cell | 8 | 1.58 | 1.25–2.00 | <0.0001 | 8 | 1.90 | 1.23–2.94 | 0.004 | ||
| Combined, others | 11 | 1.19 | 0.95–1.50 | 0.14 | 13 | 1.30 | 0.85–1.98 | 0.233 | ||
| Peritoneal metastasis | ||||||||||
| No | 11 | <0.0001 | 1 | 14 | 0.004 | 1 | 0.87–1.60 | 0.283 | ||
| Yes | 9 | 1.23 | 1.05–1.45 | 0.012 | 11 | 1.18 | ||||
| Liver metastasis | ||||||||||
| No | 10 | 0.632 | 12 | 0.089 | 1 | 0.66–1.52 | 0.996 | |||
| Yes | 9 | 14 | 1.00 | |||||||
| Surgical resection | ||||||||||
| No | 9 | <0.0001 | 1 | 9 | <0.0001 | 1 | 0.29–0.49 | <0.0001 | ||
| Yes | 18 | 0.42 | 0.34–0.52 | <0.0001 | 18 | 0.38 | ||||
| 1st line CTx | ||||||||||
| Single | 8 | 0.001 | 1 | 12 | 0.861 | |||||
| Combination | 11 | 0.85 | 0.68–1.05 | 0.138 | 13 | |||||
| Number of CTx cycles | ||||||||||
| 1st line CTx | 6 | <0.0001 | 1 | 9 | 0.187 | |||||
| ≥2nd line CTx | 14 | 0.66 | 0.56–0.77 | <0.0001 | 15 | |||||
MS: median survival (months), HR: hazard ration, CI: confidence interval, PS: performance status, ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, CTx: chemotherapy.
Figure 3Overall survival according to therapeutic modality for all patients (A) and patients with primary metastatic (B) or recurrent disease (C) after propensity score matching.
Figure 4Overall survival according to the completeness of surgical resection for all patients (A) and patients with primary metastatic (B) or recurrent disease (C).