| Literature DB >> 30838222 |
Jorge Sánchez1, Ana García2, José María Ruiz2, Ana María Montes2, Juan Cabezas-Herrera3, Susana Ros-Lara2, Ernesto De la Cruz4, Ana María Gutiérrez2.
Abstract
In this study, the influence of several factors such as breed, sex, and production stage over the normal range values of salivary biomarkers of health status was evaluated in pigs. A total of 409 pigs of 2 different breeds (conventional Large White × Duroc and Iberian pigs) were included in the study. Animals were divided into different groups according to their sex (male or female) and the stage of the production cycle they were in (post-weaning, nursery, fattening, and finishing). The levels of an inflammatory marker, adenosine deaminase (ADA), and two acute phase proteins, C-reactive protein (CRP) and haptoglobin (Hp) were measured in saliva samples. Moreover, the total antioxidant capacity level (TAC) was quantified for the first time in porcine saliva; therefore, an analytical validation and stability analysis during storage at -80°C were also performed. Differences according to breed were observed for all the markers studied; thus, the influence of age and sex on the normal range values were studied separately for conventional and Iberian pigs. In Large White × Duroc pigs the overall median values of ADA, CRP, Hp and TAC were 282 U/L, 10.49 ng/mL, 0.88 μg/mL, and 21.73 μM Trolox equivalents, respectively. However, higher values of inflammatory marker and acute phase proteins were observed in males at the initial stages of the production cycle, while females presented higher values when they had reached sexual maturity. In Iberian pigs the overall median values observed were 585 U/L, 4.81 ng/mL, 0.63 μg/mL, and 21.21 μM Trolox equivalents for ADA, CRP, Hp, and TAC respectively with slight differences in the influence of the studied factors. Sex differences were not observed in the levels of acute phase proteins in Iberian pigs, probably due to the castration of males during the first days of life; however, ADA levels were found to be higher in male pigs at the end of the production cycle. It could be concluded that breed, sex, and production stage influence the range values of salivary markers of health status in pigs and should be taken into account to further establish reference intervals.Entities:
Keywords: health status; pig; range values; salivary marker; variation
Year: 2019 PMID: 30838222 PMCID: PMC6382678 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2019.00032
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Descriptive characteristics of the commercial Large White × Duroc and Iberian pigs including in the study.
| Commercial pigs | Weaning | 22 | Male (12) | 23 | 5 | Dry | 0.45 m2 |
| Nursery | 41 | Male (21) | 36 | 10 | Dry | 0.45 m2 | |
| Fattening | 54 | Male (27) | 98 | 45 | Dry | 0.65 m2 | |
| Finishing | 85 | Male (42) | 150 | 95 | Dry | 0.65 m2 | |
| Iberian pigs | Weaning | 36 | Male (18) | 42 | 9 | Dry | 0.45 m2 |
| Nursery | 39 | Male (20) | 75 | 22 | Dry | 0.45 m2 | |
| Fattening | 54 | Male (28) | 180 | 80 | Liquid rationed | 2 m2 | |
| Finishing | 78 | Male (38) | 300 | 150 | Liquid rationed | 2 m2 |
Male pigs form Iberian farm were castrated animals.
Nutrient composition of the ration at the different stages of commercial Large White × Duroc and Iberian pig production.
| Commercial pigs | Weaning | 12.39 | 16.27 | 5.87 | 2.85 | 3.94 | 43.61 | 0.62 | 0.49 |
| Nursery | 13.29 | 16.53 | 3.99 | 3.41 | 4.12 | 44.19 | 0.75 | 0.42 | |
| Fattening | 11.81 | 16.3 | 5.22 | 3.56 | 4.14 | 44.48 | 0.91 | 0.45 | |
| Finishing | 11.57 | 14.83 | 5.6 | 3.74 | 4.02 | 45.89 | 0.8 | 0.41 | |
| Iberian pigs | Weaning | 13.2 | 17.07 | 4.99 | 2.88 | 3.96 | 42.53 | 0.81 | 0.57 |
| Nursery | 11.6 | 14.62 | 4.15 | 3.96 | 3.87 | 45.36 | 0.92 | 0.44 | |
| Fattening | 10.93 | 13.61 | 4.64 | 3.97 | 3.48 | 46.45 | 0.87 | 0.42 | |
| Finishing | 11.34 | 12.96 | 5.31 | 4 | 3.44 | 46.15 | 0.83 | 0.42 |
Ca, calcium; P, phosphorous.
200 ppm tilmicosin, 200 ppm amoxicillin, and 9 ppm fenbendazole (1 ppm = 1 mg/kg).
TAC assay validation results for the measurement of TAC concentrations in porcine saliva samples.
| High TAC levels | 55.62 | 1.33 | 2.60 | 50.03 | 5.58 | 10.99 |
| Medium TAC levels | 17.51 | 0.91 | 7.04 | 17.09 | 1.52 | 8.75 |
| Low TAC levels | 9.51 | 0.66 | 9.45 | 10.03 | 1.06 | 10.98 |
| Total | 27.55 | 0.96 | 5.02 | 25.71 | 2.72 | 10.24 |
X, median (μM Trolox equivalent); SD, standard deviation; CV, coefficient of variation (%).
Overall statistical descriptive values of the different biomarkers quantified in saliva samples in both conventional and Iberian pigs.
| 282.63 | 195.98 | 407.29 | 585.27 | 446.62 | 791.25 | 0.000 | |
| 71.32 | 27.33 | 147.98 | 60.66 | 13.33 | 114.65 | 0.051 | |
| 193.98 | 115.32 | 299.97 | 524.94 | 369.96 | 729.92 | 0.000 | |
| 10.49 | 4.08 | 25.81 | 4.81 | 2.79 | 8.98 | 0.000 | |
| 0.88 | 0.44 | 1.38 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 1.03 | 0.007 | |
| 21.73 | 10.91 | 35.70 | 21.21 | 15.29 | 31.32 | 0.410 | |
Figure 1Concentration of the salivary analytes studied in conventional Large White × Duroc pigs (n = 202) separated according to sex (white = males and gray = females) and farming stages (X axis). Box-and-whisker plot showing median (horizontal line inside box), mean (plus symbol), 25 and 75 percentiles (edge of box), 10 and 90 percentiles (whiskers), and individual data points beyond (filled circle); significant pairwise comparisons are noted (adjusted p). The salivary analytes determined were ADAt (A), ADA1 (B), ADA2 (C), CRP (D), Hp (E) and TAC (F).
Figure 2Concentration of the salivary analytes studied in Iberian pigs (n = 207) separated according to sex (white = males and gray = females) and farming stages (X axis). Box-and-whisker plot showing median (horizontal line inside box), mean (plus symbol), 25 and 75 percentiles (edge of box), 10 and 90 percentiles (whiskers), and individual data points beyond (filled circle); significant pairwise comparisons are noted (adjusted p). The salivary analytes determined were ADAt (A), ADA1 (B), ADA2 (C), CRP (D), Hp (E) and TAC (F).