| Literature DB >> 30809516 |
Yakuba M Bah1, Jusufu Paye2, Mohamed S Bah2, Abdulai Conteh1, Sam Saffa1, Alie Tia1, Mustapha Sonnie2, Amy Veinoglou3, Mary H Hodges2, Yaobi Zhang4.
Abstract
Historic data and baseline surveys showed schistosomiasis as highly/moderately endemic in 7 of 14 districts in Sierra Leone, justifying annual/biennial mass drug administration (MDA) with praziquantel. MDA commenced in 2009 and reported treatment coverage had been above the World Health Organization recommended 75% of target population. Assessment in 2012 showed significant reduction in infection. In 2016, another national school-based survey was conducted to evaluate the progress. Two schools from each category (high, moderate or low) of endemic communities in each MDA district and five schools in non-MDA districts were selected. Fifty children (25 boys and 25 girls) aged 9-14 years were randomly selected per school. Parasitological examination of 1,980 stool and 1,382 urine samples were conducted. Overall Schistosoma mansoni prevalence in the seven MDA districts decreased to 20.4% (95% CI: 18.7-22.3%) in 2016 from 42.2% (95% CI: 39.8-44.5%) at baseline (p < 0.0001). Mean overall S. mansoni intensity of infection reduced to 52.8 epg (95% CI: 43.2-62.4 epg) in 2016 from 100.5 epg (95% CI: 88.7-112.3 epg) at baseline (p < 0.001). The prevalence of Schistosoma haematobium in the five MDA districts that had baseline prevalence data decreased to 2.2% (95% CI: 1.5-3.1%) in 2016 from 18.3% (95% CI: 16.3-20.5%) at baseline (p < 0.0001). Mean overall intensity of infection increased to 1.12 e/10 ml (95% CI: 0.55-0.1.70 e/10 ml) in 2016 compared to 0.47 e/10 ml (95% CI: 0.16-0.78 e/10 ml) in 2012 (p < 0.05) (no baseline data). No district was highly endemic in 2016 compared to three at baseline and there was no significant difference in prevalence or intensity of infection by sex for both species. This survey illustrated the significant progress made in controlling schistosomiasis in Sierra Leone. The fact that prevalence and intensity of infection showed an increase from the 2010 level suggested a detrimental effect of missing MDA due to the Ebola toward schistosomiasis control. The national program needs to continue the treatment and adopt a comprehensive approach including water, hygiene, and sanitation measures to achieve control and elimination of schistosomiasis.Entities:
Keywords: Sierra Leone; mass drug administration; neglected tropical diseases; praziquantel; schistosomiasis
Year: 2019 PMID: 30809516 PMCID: PMC6379326 DOI: 10.3389/fpubh.2019.00001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Public Health ISSN: 2296-2565
Prevalence and mean egg counts of schistosome infections in school age children in 2016 in Sierra Leone.
| Overall | 3632 | 414 | 11.4 (10.4–12.5) | 74 | 2.0 (1.6–2.6) | 29.1 (23.8–34.4) |
| Bo | 294 | 8 | 2.7 (1.4–5.3) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.3) | 1.9 (0.2–3.5) |
| Bombali | 244 | 46 | 18.9 (14.4–24.2) | 9 | 3.7 (2.0–6.9) | 55.2 (20.4–89.9) |
| Kailahun | 298 | 83 | 27.9 (23.1–33.2) | 11 | 3.7 (2.1–6.5) | 47.1 (27.7–66.5) |
| Kenema | 301 | 119 | 39.5 (34.2–45.2) | 30 | 10.0 (7.1–13.9) | 143.3 (102.5–184.1) |
| Koinadugu | 300 | 86 | 28.7 (23.8–34.0) | 14 | 4.7 (2.8–7.7) | 65.0 (42.1–87.8) |
| Kono | 242 | 20 | 8.3 (5.4–12.4) | 1 | 0.4 (0.1–2.3) | 7.5 (0.0–15.4) |
| Tonkolili | 301 | 42 | 14.0 (10.5–18.3) | 8 | 2.7 (1.4–5.2) | 39.8 (18.6–61.0) |
| Port Loko | 249 | 1 | 0.4 (0.1–2.2) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.6 (0.0–1.7) |
| Kambia | 250 | 1 | 0.4 (0.1–2.2) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.6 (0.0–1.1) |
| Bonthe | 251 | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) |
| Moyamba | 252 | 4 | 1.6 (0.6–4.0) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 1.2 (0.0–3.1) |
| Pujehun | 252 | 3 | 1.2 (0.4–3.4) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.4 (0.0–0.8) |
| RWA | 201 | 1 | 0.5 (0.1–2.8) | 1 | 0.5 (0.1–2.8) | 3.3 (0.0–9.9) |
| UWA | 197 | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.9) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.9) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) |
| By Sex | ||||||
| Male | 1844 | 212 | 11.5 (10.1–13.0) | 42 | 2.3 (1.7–3.1) | 25.9 (20.0–31.8) |
| Female | 1788 | 202 | 11.3 (9.9–12.8) | 32 | 1.8 (1.3–2.5) | 32.4 (23.5–41.3) |
| Overall | 2983 | 53 | 1.8 (1.4–2.3) | 16 | 0.5 (0.3–0.9) | 0.8 (0.4–1.2) |
| Bo | 294 | 8 | 2.7 (1.4–5.3) | 1 | 0.3 (0.1–1.9) | 0.5 (0.0–1.0) |
| Bombali | 244 | 2 | 0.8 (0.2–2.9) | 2 | 0.8 (0.2–2.9) | 1.5 (0.0–3.6) |
| Kailahun | 298 | 1 | 0.3 (0.1–1.9) | 1 | 0.3 (0.1–1.9) | 0.2 (0.0–0.5) |
| Kenema | 301 | 3 | 1.0 (0.3–2.9) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.3) | 0.1 (0.0–0.3) |
| Koinadugu | 300 | 21 | 7.0 (4.6–10.5) | 6 | 2.0 (0.9–4.3) | 2.5 (0.9–4.1) |
| Kono | 242 | 3 | 1.2 (0.4–3.6) | 1 | 0.4 (0.1–2.3) | 0.5 (0.0–1.5) |
| Tonkolili | 301 | 14 | 4.7 (2.8–7.7) | 4 | 1.3 (0.5–3.4) | 2.5 (0.0–5.6) |
| Port Loko | 249 | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) |
| Kambia | 250 | 1 | 0.4 (0.1–2.2) | 1 | 0.4 (0.1–2.2) | 0.2 (0.0–0.6) |
| Bonthe | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Moyamba | 252 | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) |
| Pujehun | 252 | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0 | 0.0 (0.0–1.5) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) |
| RWA | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| UWA | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| By Sex | ||||||
| Male | 1530 | 30 | 2.0 (1.4–2.8) | 7 | 0.5 (0.2–0.9) | 0.5 (0.2–0.8) |
| Female | 1453 | 23 | 1.6 (1.1–2.4) | 9 | 0.6 (0.3–1.2) | 1.0 (0.3–1.7) |
Mean egg counts are expressed as epg for S. mansoni and e10 ml for S. haematobium.
Figure 1Survey sites and point prevalence maps for S. mansoni at baseline, 2012 and 2016 in Sierra Leone.
Figure 2Prevalence of S. mansoni infection in 2009, 2012, and 2016 in the seven MDA districts, Sierra Leone.
Figure 3Prevalence of S. mansoni infection in the seven non-MDA districts in 2009 and 2016, Sierra Leone.
Figure 4Arithmetic mean egg counts of S. mansoni infection in 2009, 2012 and 2016 in the seven MDA districts, Sierra Leone.
Figure 5Proportion of heavy, moderate and light intensity of S. mansoni infection in 2009, 2012, and 2016 in Sierra Leone.
Prevalence and mean egg counts of S. haematobium infection in 2009, 2012 and 2016 in five districts.
| Bo | 675 | 24.6 (21.4–28.1) | 294 | 8.8 (5.9–12.7) | 294 | 2.7 (1.2–5.3) |
| Bombali | 261 | 5.7 (3.3–9.3) | 239 | 2.5 (0.9–5.4) | 244 | 0.8 (0.1–2.9) |
| Kenema | 60 | 0.0 (0.0–6.0) | 244 | 0.8 (0.1–2.9) | 301 | 1.0 (0.3–3.1) |
| Kono | 253 | 25.3 (20.1–31.1) | 151 | 2.0 (0.4–5.7) | 242 | 1.2 (0.3–3.6) |
| Tonkolili | 89 | 0.0 (0.0–4.1) | 302 | 1.0 (0.3–3.1) | 301 | 4.7 (2.7–7.9) |
| Male | 747 | 18.5 (15.8–21.5) | 617 | 3.2 (2.0–5.1) | 709 | 2.7 (1.7–4.2) |
| Female | 591 | 18.1 (15.1–21.5) | 613 | 3.3 (2.1–5.1) | 673 | 1.6 (0.9–3.0) |
| Bo | 294 | 1.8 (0.3–3.4) | 0.5 (0.0–1.1) | |||
| Bombali | 239 | 0.2 (0.0–0.5) | 1.5 (0.0–3.6) | |||
| Kenema | 244 | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.1 (0.0–0.3) | |||
| Kono | 151 | 0.1 (0.0–0.3) | 0.5 (0.0–1.5) | |||
| Tonkolili | 302 | 0.1 (0.0–0.1) | 2.5 (0.0–5.3) | |||
| Male | 617 | 0.7 (0.0–1.4) | 0.7 (0.1–1.2) | |||
| Female | 613 | 0.3 (0.1–0.6) | 1.5 (0.1–2.9) | |||
| Heavy | - | - | 1,230 | 0.2% | 1,382 | 0.4% |
| Light | - | - | 1,230 | 3.4% | 1,382 | 1.6 % |
Overall significant decrease in prevalence from 2009 to 2016 (p < 0.0001),
Significant decrease (p < 0.05) from baseline;
Significant increase (p < 0.05) from baseline;
Significant reduction (p < 0.01) from 2012,
Overall significant increase in intensity from 2012 to 2016 (p < 0.0001).