| Literature DB >> 30755651 |
Michiko Imamura1, Takashi Morimoto2, Chiyomi Egawa3, Reiko Fukui1, Ayako Bun1, Hiromi Ozawa1, Yoshimasa Miyagawa1, Yukie Fujimoto1, Tomoko Higuchi1, Yasuo Miyoshi4.
Abstract
The efficacy of trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) is prolonged for some patients; however, the predictive factors remain unknown. We focused on a peripheral blood biomarker, the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), regarding T-DM1 treatment efficacy. Fifty-three advanced or metastatic breast cancers treated with T-DM1 were retrospectively recruited from three institutes. The NLR in the peripheral blood was measured at baseline and after one cycle. The cutoff value of the NLR was set at median value 2.56. The progression-free survival (PFS) of patients with NLR-low at baseline (n = 26; median, not reached) was significantly better than that of patients with NLR-high (n = 27; median, 4.13 months; hazard ratio [HR], 0.226; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.112-0.493; p = 0.0001). Longer overall survival was significantly associated with a low NLR (HR, 0.384; 95% CI, 0.170-0.910; p = 0.0296). In the subgroup analysis, patients with NLR-low consistently had longer PFS compared to those with NLR-high irrespective of the number of prior chemotherapy regimens, prior trastuzumab, visceral metastasis, estrogen receptor status, and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) score. Although detailed mechanisms remain unknown, treatment efficacy of T-DM1 may be partly mediated by activation of the immune system. Low baseline NLR appears to be beneficial for treatment with T-DM1 in HER2-positive breast cancers.Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30755651 PMCID: PMC6372578 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-37633-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Relationship between neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio and clinicopathological characteristics in patients treated with T-DM1.
| n | NLR <2.56a | NLR ≥2.56a | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Median (Range) | 53 | 60.0 (39–79) | 58.4 (43–85) | 0.62 |
|
| ||||
| Pre- | 4 | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | 0.61 |
| Post- | 44 | 22 (50.0%) | 22 (50.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| 0 | 27 | 15 (55.6%) | 12 (44.4%) | 0.41 |
| 1 and 2 | 26 | 11 (42.3%) | 15 (57.7%) | |
|
| ||||
| <36 months | 10 | 7 (70.0%) | 3 (30.0%) | 0.76 |
| ≥36 months | 11 | 7 (63.6%) | 4 (35.4%) | |
|
| ||||
| < 12 months | 33 | 15 (45.5%) | 18 (54.5%) | 0.53 |
| ≥ 12 months | 14 | 8 (57.1%) | 6 (42.9%) | |
|
| ||||
| Positive | 30 | 13 (43.3%) | 17 (56.7%) | 0.41 |
| Negative | 23 | 13 (56.5%) | 10 (43.5%) | |
|
| ||||
| Positive | 22 | 7 (31.8%) | 15 (68.2%) | 0.05 |
| Negative | 31 | 19 (61.3%) | 12 (38.7%) | |
|
| ||||
| 2+ with FISH+e | 12 | 5 (41.7%) | 7 (58.3%) | 0.74 |
| 3+ | 41 | 21 (51.2%) | 20 (48.8%) | |
|
| ||||
| Primary advanced | 32 | 12 (37.5%) | 20 (62.5%) | 0.05 |
| Recurrence | 21 | 14 (66.7%) | 7 (33.3%) | |
|
| ||||
| 1 and 2 | 27 | 15 (56.5%) | 12 (43.5%) | 0.41 |
| 3 and more | 26 | 11 (43.2%) | 15 (56.8%) | |
|
| ||||
| Non-visceral | 16 | 8 (50.0%) | 8 (50.0%) | 0.99 |
| Visceral | 37 | 18 (48.6%) | 19 (51.4%) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 41 | 20 (48.8%) | 21 (51.2%) | 0.94 |
| Yes | 12 | 6 (50.0%) | 6 (50.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 17 | 7 (41.2%) | 10 (58.8%) | 0.56 |
| No | 36 | 19 (52.8%) | 17 (47.2%) | |
|
| ||||
| 0 and 1 | 26 | 14 (53.8%) | 12 (46.2%) | 0.79 |
| 2 and 3 | 18 | 8 (44.4%) | 10 (55.6%) | |
| 4 and more | 9 | 4 (44.4%) | 5 (55.6%) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 8 | 3 (37.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | 0.70 |
| No | 45 | 23 (51.1%) | 22 (48.9%) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 41 | 20 (48.8%) | 21 (51.2%) | 0.99 |
| No | 12 | 6 (50.0%) | 6 (50.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 49 | 22 (44.9%) | 27 (55.1%) | 0.05 |
| No | 4 | 4 (100%) | 0 (0%) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 32 | 17 (53.1%) | 15 (46.9%) | 0.58 |
| No | 21 | 9 (42.9%) | 12 (57.1%) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 39 | 18 (46.2%) | 21 (53.8%) | 0.54 |
| No | 14 | 8 (57.1%) | 6 (42.9%) | |
|
| ||||
| Disease progression | 27 | 7 (25.9%) | 20 (74.1%) | 0.44 |
| Adverse events | 4 | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | |
| Others | 4 | 2 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | |
aNLR: neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
bThe menopausal status of five cases was unknown.
cECOG PS: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status.
dFour cases with no prior chemotherapy and two unknown cases were excluded.
eFISH: fluorescence in situ hybridization.
f18 patients were on treatment.
Figure 1(a) Progression-free survival and (b) overall survival of patients treated with trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) according to baseline levels of the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR). (c) Progression-free survival and (d) overall survival of patients according to baseline levels of the platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR). NLR-low (<2.56, n = 26) and NLR-high (≥2.56, n = 27); PLR-low (<168.8, n = 26) and PLR-high (≥168.8, n = 27).
Univariable and multivariable analyses of progression-free survival of patients treated with T-DM1.
| Univariable | Multivariable | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | HR (95% CI)a | p-value | HR (95% CI)a | p-value | |
|
| |||||
| Pre- | 4 | 1.000 | 0.180 | ||
| Post- | 44 | 0.387 (0.126–1.682) | |||
|
| |||||
| 0 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.135 | ||
| 1 and 2 | 26 | 1.760 (0.839–3.804) | |||
|
| |||||
| <36 months | 10 | 1.000 | 0.594 | ||
| ≥36 months | 11 | 0.722 (0.206–2.426) | |||
|
| |||||
| <12 months | 33 | 1.000 | 0.024 | 1.000 | 0.044 |
| ≥12 months | 14 | 0.334 (0.098–0.875) | 0.364 (0.105–0.976) | ||
|
| |||||
| Positive | 30 | 1.000 | 0.995 | ||
| Negative | 23 | 1.003 (0.472–2.089) | |||
|
| |||||
| 2+ with FISH+ | 12 | 1.000 | 0.879 | ||
| 3+ | 41 | 0.931 (0.398–2.543) | |||
|
| |||||
| Primary advanced | 32 | 1.000 | 0.424 | ||
| Recurrence | 21 | 0.735 (0.346–1.536) | |||
|
| |||||
| 1 and 2 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.041 | 1.000 | 0.246 |
| 3 and more | 26 | 2.162 (1.032–4.673) | 1.610 (0.723–3.764) | ||
|
| |||||
| Non-visceral | 16 | 1.000 | 0.503 | ||
| Visceral | 37 | 1.315 (0.604–3.163) | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 41 | 1.000 | 0.589 | ||
| Yes | 12 | 1.273 (0.500–2.865) | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 21 | 1.000 | 0.943 | ||
| Yes | 32 | 1.028 (0.481–2.281) | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 39 | 1.000 | 0.545 | ||
| Yes | 14 | 1.283 (0.552–2.767) | |||
|
| |||||
| 0 and 1 | 26 | 1.000 | |||
| 2 and 3 | 18 | 0.865 (0.348–2.067) | 0.744 | ||
| 4 and more | 9 | 2.311 (0.899–5.631) | 0.080 | ||
|
| |||||
| No | 12 | 1.000 | 0.462 | ||
| Yes | 41 | 1.373 (0.607–3.524) | |||
|
| |||||
| ≥2.56 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.0001 | 1.000 | 0.0019 |
| <2.56 | 26 | 0.226 (0.112–0.493) | 0.271 (0.104–0.626) | ||
aHazard ratio (95% confidence interval).
bECOG PS: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status.
Univariable and multivariable analyses of overall survival of patients treated with T-DM1.
| Univariable | Multivariable | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | HR (95% CI)a | p-value | HR (95% CI)a | p-value | |
|
| |||||
| Pre- | 4 | 1.000 | 0.933 | ||
| Post- | 44 | 0.939 (0.169–3.706) | |||
|
| |||||
| 0 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.006 | 1.000 | 0.006 |
| 1 and 2 | 26 | 3.494 (1.418–9.812) | 3.558 (1.435–10.037) | ||
|
| |||||
| <36 months | 10 | 1.000 | 0.143 | ||
| ≥36 months | 11 | 0.379 (0.081–1.372) | |||
|
| |||||
| <12 months | 33 | 1.000 | 0.175 | ||
| ≥12 months | 14 | 0.452 (0.104–1.378) | |||
|
| |||||
| Positive | 30 | 1.000 | 0.698 | ||
| Negative | 23 | 0.845 (0.346–1.973) | |||
|
| |||||
| 2+ with FISH+ | 12 | 1.000 | 0.534 | ||
| 3+ | 41 | 0.715 (0.273–2.222) | |||
|
| |||||
| Primary advanced | 32 | 1.000 | 0.461 | ||
| Recurrence | 21 | 1.370 (0.593–3.169) | |||
|
| |||||
| 1 and 2 | 27 | 1.000 | |||
| 3 and more | 26 | 1.489 (0.641–3.619) | 0.356 | ||
|
| |||||
| Non-visceral | 16 | 1.000 | 0.100 | ||
| Visceral | 37 | 2.338 (0.868–8.120) | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 41 | 1.000 | 0.715 | ||
| Yes | 12 | 1.209 (0.395–3.092) | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 21 | 1.000 | 0.946 | ||
| Yes | 32 | 1.030 (0.435–2.503) | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 39 | 1.000 | 0.481 | ||
| Yes | 14 | 1.379 (0.545–3.279) | |||
|
| |||||
| 0 and 1 | 26 | 1.000 | |||
| 2 and 3 | 18 | 1.444 (0.514–4.146) | 0.481 | ||
| 4 and more | 9 | 2.602 (0.878–7.745) | 0.083 | ||
|
| |||||
| No | 12 | 1.000 | 0.032 | 1.000 | 0.045 |
| Yes | 41 | 3.324 (1.100–14.42) | 3.170 (1.026–14.133) | ||
|
| |||||
| ≥2.56 | 27 | 1.000 | 0.0291 | 1.000 | 0.018 |
| <2.56 | 26 | 0.384 (0.170–0.910) | 0.347 (0.131–0.837) | ||
aHazard ratio (95% confidence interval).
bECOG PS: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status.
Figure 2Changes in peripheral blood biomarkers between baseline and after one cycle as indicated by (a) neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), (b) neutrophil counts, (c) lymphocyte counts, and (d) lymphocyte counts according to NLR levels.
Figure 3(a) Progression-free survival and (b) overall survival of patients according to changes of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) after one cycle of trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) treatment, i.e., low to low (LL, n = 24), low to high (LH, n = 2), high to low (HL, n = 12), and high to high (HH, n = 14). NLR-low < 2.56 and NLR-high ≥ 2.56.