| Literature DB >> 30733803 |
Frank Ssedyabane1, Diaz Anaya Amnia1, Ronald Mayanja2, Aisagbonhi Omonigho3, Charles Ssuuna4, Josephine Nambi Najjuma5, Bwanga Freddie6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Human Pappilloma Virus (HPV) is the necessary cause of cervical cancer. A number of risk factors are believed to influence the role of HPV in the development of cervical cancer. This is so because majority of HPV infections are cleared and only a few are able to result into cancer. Chlamydia trachomatis (CT) is considered a potential cofactor in the development of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN), although different studies have produced contradicting information (Silins et al., 2005, Bellaminutti et al., 2014, and Bhatla et al., 2013). The objective of this cross-sectional study was to determine the prevalence and association of HPV-Chlamydial coinfection with cervical intraepithelial lesions and other risk factors for cervical intraepithelial lesions at a hospital in south western Uganda (MRRH).Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30733803 PMCID: PMC6348791 DOI: 10.1155/2019/9092565
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer Epidemiol ISSN: 1687-8558
Figure 2A photomicrograph of HSIL at X40 objective. Pap.
Figure 3Gel1: Multiplex PCR gel for HPV types 16 and 18 and other HPV GTs: M=100bp ladder.
Figure 1Chlamydia trachomatis antigen test.
Population characteristics.
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| 25-40 | 52 | 55.9 |
| 41-60 | 32 | 34.4 |
| 61-80 | 9 | 9.7 |
|
| ||
| Positive | 2 | 2.2 |
| Negative | 91 | 97.8 |
|
| ||
| Smoker | 4 | 4.3 |
| Non smoker | 89 | 95.7 |
|
| ||
| Yes | 7 | 7.5 |
| No | 86 | 92.5 |
|
| ||
| Yes | 34 | 36.6 |
| No | 59 | 63.4 |
Prevalence of Chlamydia, HPV, and HPV-Chlamydial coinfection.
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Positive | 8 | 8.6 |
| Negative | 85 | 91.4 |
|
| ||
| Positive | 59 | 63.4 |
| Negative | 34 | 36.6 |
|
| ||
| Positive | 8 | 8.6 |
| Negative | 85 | 91.4 |
Correlation of HPV-Chlamydial coinfection and other risk factors with grades of cervical intraepithelial lesions.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spearman's rho | Spearman's rho | Spearman's rho | Spearman's | ||
|
| 25-40 | 0.0747 (0.4767) | -0.1670 (0.1097) | 0.1516 (0.1469) | -0.0830 (0.4288) |
| 41-60 | -0.1049 (0.3169) | 0.0487 (0.6433) | -0.0704 (0.5024) | -0.1322 (0.2064) | |
| 61-80 | 0.0431 (0.6813) | 0.2022 (0.0519) | -0.1414 (0.1762) | 0.3519 (0.0005) | |
|
| Positive | 0.1205 (0.2499) | -0.0220 (0.8344) | 0.1345 (0.1985) | -0.0271 (0.7968) |
|
| Smokers | -0.0442 (0.6737) | -0.0314 (0.7649) | -0.1271 (0.2247) | 0.2613 (0.0114) |
|
| yes | 0.1486 (0.1551) | -0.0423 (0.6873) | 0.1770 (0.0896) | -0.0521 (0.6200) |
|
| Yes | -0.0672 (0.5222) | -0.1125 (0.2828) | 0.0159 (0.8796) | -0.1386 (0.1852) |
|
| Positive | 0.6602 (0.0000) | -0.0414 (0.6937) | 0.6571 (0.0000) | 0.0122 (0.9074) |
|
| Positive | 0.2494 (0.0159) | -0.0455 (0.6651) | 0.2784 (0.0069) | -0.0560 (0.5938) |
|
| Positive | 0.2494 (0.0159) | -0.0455 (0.6651) | 0.2784 (0.0069) | -0.0560 (0.5938) |
∗P<0.05 (primary research data).
Factors associated with positive Pap smear results, bivariate, and multivariate analysis.
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
| 1.36 (0.59-3.14) | 0.472 | 0.065(0.006-0.73) | 0.027 |
|
| 0 .64 (0.27-1.52) | 0.313 | 0.072(0.07-0.717) | 0.025 | |
|
| 1.36 (0.32-5.81) | 0.678 | 1.0 | ||
|
|
| 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
|
|
| 0.648 (0.09-4.82) | 0.672 | 0.22(0.02-3.22) | 0.269 |
|
|
| 0.75 (0.32-1.78) | 0.517 | 0.99 (0.26-3.74) | 0.987 |
|
|
| 4.32 (0 .49-37.46) | 0.184 | 0.90(0.85 -9.60) | 0.931 |
|
|
| 25.93(8.36-80.41) | <0.001 | 39.08(9.35-163.58) | <0.001 |
|
|
| 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
|
|
| 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
∗P<0.05 (primary research data).