Ine Wouters1, Stefanie Desmet2, Liesbet Van Heirstraeten3, Stéphanie Blaizot4, Jan Verhaegen2, Pierre Van Damme5, Surbhi Malhotra-Kumar3, Heidi Theeten5. 1. Centre for the Evaluation of Vaccination, Vaccine and Infectious Disease Institute, University of Antwerp, Campus Drie Eiken, Universiteitsplein 1, 2610 Wilrijk, Belgium. Electronic address: ine.wouters@uantwerpen.be. 2. Reference Centre for Pneumococci, University Hospitals Leuven, Campus Gasthuisberg, Herestraat 49, 3000 Leuven, Belgium. 3. Laboratory of Medical Microbiology, Vaccine and Infectious Disease Institute, University of Antwerp, Campus Drie Eiken, Universiteitsplein 1, 2610 Wilrijk, Belgium. 4. Centre for Health Economics Research and Modelling Infectious Diseases, University of Antwerp, Campus Drie Eiken, Universiteitsplein 1, 2610 Wilrijk, Belgium. 5. Centre for the Evaluation of Vaccination, Vaccine and Infectious Disease Institute, University of Antwerp, Campus Drie Eiken, Universiteitsplein 1, 2610 Wilrijk, Belgium.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A three year pneumococcal carriage study was set up in Belgium when the vaccination programme switched from a 13-valent (PCV13) to a 10-valent (PCV10) vaccine. We compared the first follow-up period (October 2016 - June 2017, year 2, Y2) for nasopharyngeal carriage, serotype distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of S. pneumoniae with the baseline (January-July 2016, year 1, Y1). MATERIALS/ METHODS: A single nasopharyngeal swab was taken in children (6-30 months), either attending one of the 112 day-care centres (DCCs), or visiting one of the 21 physicians for an acute otitis media (AOM). S. pneumoniae were cultured, screened for antimicrobial susceptibility, and serotyped. RESULTS: In Y2, 1218 samples were collected. The majority of the Y2-children (>85%) was vaccinated appropriately for their age. Children in Y2 received either PCV13 only (DCC: 23.5%; AOM: 24.6%), PCV10 only (DCC: 29.8%; AOM: 37.7%), or a mix of both vaccines (DCC: 31.9%; AOM: 25.4%). Pneumococcal carriage rates were high (Y2, DCC: 68.2%; AOM: 64.8%). Among carriers, prevalence of PCV13 serotypes was low (Y2 vs Y1, DCC: 3.5% vs 5.4%; AOM: 7.6% vs 7.7%). Although prevalence of PCV13-non-PCV10 serotypes did not increase significantly compared to Y1 (Y2 vs Y1, DCC: 1.6% vs 0.9%; Y2 vs Y1, AOM: 5.1% vs 0.0%), the proportion of serotypes 3, 6A, 19A among PCV13 serotype carriers in DCC was significantly higher in Y2 (46.2% vs Y1: 16.0%, p-value = 0.034). Serotypes 23B and 15B were the predominant non-vaccine serotypes (Y2). Among detected strains, non-susceptibility to at least one of five antibiotics tested (penicillin, tetracycline, erythromycin, levofloxacin, cotrimoxazole) was comparable to Y1 (Y2 vs Y1, DCC: 41.3% vs 42.4%; AOM: 49.4% vs 48.1%). CONCLUSION: After completion of the PCV13-to-PCV10 vaccine switch in Belgium, the proportion of PCV13-non-PCV10 serotypes (mainly 19A) significantly increased among PCV13 serotype carriers in DCC, stressing the need for strengthened surveillance as the PCV10-vaccinated population grows.
BACKGROUND: A three year pneumococcal carriage study was set up in Belgium when the vaccination programme switched from a 13-valent (PCV13) to a 10-valent (PCV10) vaccine. We compared the first follow-up period (October 2016 - June 2017, year 2, Y2) for nasopharyngeal carriage, serotype distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of S. pneumoniae with the baseline (January-July 2016, year 1, Y1). MATERIALS/ METHODS: A single nasopharyngeal swab was taken in children (6-30 months), either attending one of the 112 day-care centres (DCCs), or visiting one of the 21 physicians for an acute otitis media (AOM). S. pneumoniae were cultured, screened for antimicrobial susceptibility, and serotyped. RESULTS: In Y2, 1218 samples were collected. The majority of the Y2-children (>85%) was vaccinated appropriately for their age. Children in Y2 received either PCV13 only (DCC: 23.5%; AOM: 24.6%), PCV10 only (DCC: 29.8%; AOM: 37.7%), or a mix of both vaccines (DCC: 31.9%; AOM: 25.4%). Pneumococcal carriage rates were high (Y2, DCC: 68.2%; AOM: 64.8%). Among carriers, prevalence of PCV13 serotypes was low (Y2 vs Y1, DCC: 3.5% vs 5.4%; AOM: 7.6% vs 7.7%). Although prevalence of PCV13-non-PCV10 serotypes did not increase significantly compared to Y1 (Y2 vs Y1, DCC: 1.6% vs 0.9%; Y2 vs Y1, AOM: 5.1% vs 0.0%), the proportion of serotypes 3, 6A, 19A among PCV13 serotype carriers in DCC was significantly higher in Y2 (46.2% vs Y1: 16.0%, p-value = 0.034). Serotypes 23B and 15B were the predominant non-vaccine serotypes (Y2). Among detected strains, non-susceptibility to at least one of five antibiotics tested (penicillin, tetracycline, erythromycin, levofloxacin, cotrimoxazole) was comparable to Y1 (Y2 vs Y1, DCC: 41.3% vs 42.4%; AOM: 49.4% vs 48.1%). CONCLUSION: After completion of the PCV13-to-PCV10 vaccine switch in Belgium, the proportion of PCV13-non-PCV10 serotypes (mainly 19A) significantly increased among PCV13 serotype carriers in DCC, stressing the need for strengthened surveillance as the PCV10-vaccinated population grows.
Authors: Sweta M Patel; Yazdani B Shaik-Dasthagirisaheb; Morgan Congdon; Rebecca R Young; Mohamed Z Patel; Tiny Mazhani; Sefelani Boiditswe; Tirayaone Leburu; Kwana Lechiile; Tonya Arscott-Mills; Andrew P Steenhoff; Kristen A Feemster; Samir S Shah; Coleen K Cunningham; Stephen I Pelton; Matthew S Kelly Journal: PLoS One Date: 2022-01-05 Impact factor: 3.240
Authors: Samanta C G Almeida; Stephanie W Lo; Paulina A Hawkins; Rebecca A Gladstone; Ana Paula Cassiolato; Keith P Klugman; Robert F Breiman; Stephen D Bentley; Lesley McGee; Maria-Cristina de C Brandileone Journal: Microb Genom Date: 2021-10
Authors: Ine Wouters; Stefanie Desmet; Liesbet Van Heirstraeten; Sereina A Herzog; Philippe Beutels; Jan Verhaegen; Herman Goossens; Pierre Van Damme; Surbhi Malhotra-Kumar; Heidi Theeten Journal: Euro Surveill Date: 2020-02