| Literature DB >> 30646096 |
Shanmugarajah Rajendra1,2,3, Wei Xuan4, Neil Merrett5,6, Preeti Sharma1, Prateek Sharma7, Darren Pavey1,2,3, Tao Yang1,2,8, Leonardo D Santos9, Omar Sharaiha2,3, Girish Pande10, Peter Cosman11, Xiaojuan Wu12, Bin Wang1,2.
Abstract
Importance: High-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) has been associated with Barrett dysplasia and esophageal adenocarcinoma. Nevertheless, the prognostic significance of esophageal tumor HPV status is unknown. Objective: To determine the association between HPV infection and related biomarkers in high-grade dysplasia or esophageal adenocarcinoma and survival. Design, Setting, and Participants: Retrospective case-control study. The hypothesis was that HPV-associated esophageal tumors would show a favorable prognosis (as in viral-positive head and neck cancers). Pretreatment biopsies were used for HPV DNA determination via polymerase chain reaction, in situ hybridization for E6 and E7 messenger RNA (mRNA), and immunohistochemistry for the proteins p16INK4A and p53. Sequencing of TP53 was also undertaken. The study took place at secondary and tertiary referral centers, with 151 patients assessed for eligibility and 9 excluded. The study period was from December 1, 2002, to November 28, 2017. Main Outcomes and Measures: Disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30646096 PMCID: PMC6324261 DOI: 10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2018.1054
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JAMA Netw Open ISSN: 2574-3805
Demographic and Clinical Characteristics of the Study Population and Associated Tumors According to Patient Group
| Characteristic | No. (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Patients With HPV-Positive HGD or EAC (n = 37) | Patients With HPV-Negative HGD or EAC (n = 105) | ||
| Sex | |||
| Male | 33 (89.2) | 93 (88.6) | .92 |
| Female | 4 (10.8) | 12 (11.4) | |
| Age, mean (SD) (range), y | 65.2 (12.4) (33.0-89.0) | 66.2 (12.0) (32.0-90.0) | .65 |
| Body mass index, mean (SD) | 27.7 (5.7) | 27.0 (5.1) | .53 |
| Ever smoked | 24 (64.9) | 77 (73.3) | .33 |
| Smoked >10 pack-years | 22/24 (91.7) | 69/76 (90.8) | .90 |
| Smoked >20 pack-years | 15/24 (62.5) | 48/76 (63.2) | .95 |
| Alcohol intake | 26/36 (72.2) | 75 (71.4) | .93 |
| Excess alcohol | 8/35 (22.9) | 18 (17.1) | .45 |
| Proton-pump inhibitors | 28 (75.7) | 75 (71.4) | .62 |
| Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs | 11 (29.7) | 23 (21.9) | .34 |
| Statins | 11 (29.7) | 31 (29.5) | .98 |
| Esophagitis | 4/36 (11.1) | 14/104 (13.5) | .72 |
| Hiatal hernia | 21/36 (58.3) | 49/101 (48.5) | .31 |
| Resection margin | |||
| R0 | 26/29 (89.7) | 61/75 (81.3) | .30 |
| R1 or R2 | 3/29 (10.3) | 14/75 (18.7) | |
| Histology, degree of differentiation | |||
| Well | 3 (8.1) | 5 (4.8) | .22 |
| Moderate | 14 (37.8) | 31 (29.5) | |
| Poor | 5 (13.5) | 32 (30.5) | |
| Not documented | 15 (40.5) | 37 (35.2) | |
| Treatment endotherapy, EMR and RFA | 17 (46.0) | 41 (39.1) | .46 |
| Esophagectomy | 21 (56.8) | 54 (51.4) | .58 |
| Pathologic T stage | |||
| Tis, T1, or T2 | 28 (75.7) | 57 (54.3) | .02 |
| T3 or T4 | 9 (24.3) | 48 (45.7) | |
| Pathologic N stage | |||
| N0-N1 | 33 (89.2) | 94 (89.5) | .95 |
| N2-N3 | 4 (10.8) | 11 (10.5) | |
| Pathologic M stage | |||
| M0 | 36 (97.3) | 99 (94.3) | .47 |
| M1 | 1 (2.7) | 6 (5.7) | |
| Radiotherapy | 8 (21.6) | 28 (26.7) | .54 |
| Chemotherapy | 13 (35.1) | 39 (37.1) | .83 |
| p16INK4a overexpression | 19 (51.4) | 34 (32.4) | .04 |
| E6 and E7 mRNA positivity | 18 (48.7) | 6 (5.7) | <.001 |
| Low p53 expression | 23 (62.2) | 40 (38.1) | .01 |
Abbreviations: EAC, esophageal adenocarcinoma; EMR, endoscopic mucosal resection; HGD, high-grade dysplasia; HPV, human papillomavirus; mRNA, messenger RNA; RFA, radiofrequency ablation.
Denominators are listed when sample does not equal full sample size.
Differences between HPV-positive vs HPV-negative cases in regard to baseline characteristics were assessed using 2-sample t test for all numerical data and χ2 analysis for binary measurements.
Calculated as weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared.
A pack-year indicates smoking 1 pack of cigarettes per day for a year.
Excess alcohol intake was defined as more than 21 units/wk for men and more than 14 units/wk for women.
TNM classification as per the American Joint Committee on Cancer’s Cancer Staging Manual, 7th Edition.
Comparison of Survival, Disease Relapse and Progression, and Site of Failure in HPV-Positive and HPV-Negative Patients
| Characteristic | No. (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Patients With HPV-Positive HGD or EAC (n = 37) | Patients With HPV-Negative HGD or EAC (n = 105) | ||
| Disease-free survival, mean (SD), mo | 40.3 (33.8) | 24.1 (25.5) | .003 |
| Overall survival, mean, mo | 43.7 (32.9) | 29.8 (25.3) | .009 |
| Survival status (alive at last follow-up) | 26 (70.3) | 58 (55.2) | .11 |
| Recurrence or progression | 9 (24.3) | 61 (58.1) | <.001 |
| Recurrence | 6 (16.2) | 46 (43.8) | .003 |
| Local-regional failure | 6 (16.2) | 32 (30.5) | .09 |
| Distant metastases | 3 (8.1) | 29 (27.6) | .02 |
| Death due to EAC | 5 (13.5) | 38 (36.2) | .01 |
Abbreviations: EAC, esophageal adenocarcinoma; HGD, high-grade dysplasia; HPV, human papillomavirus.
Differences between HPV-positive vs HPV-negative cases in regard to characteristics were assessed using 2-sample t test for all numerical data and χ2 analysis for binary measurements.
Figure. Survival Among Patients With High-Grade Dysplasia or Esophageal Adenocarcinoma as a Function of Human Papillomavirus (HPV) and Transcriptionally Active HPV
Of 142 patients with either high-grade dysplasia or esophageal adenocarcinoma, 37 were HPV positive and 105 were HPV negative (A and B). Thirty patients had transcriptionally active HPV and 112 patients were HPV negative or had HPV that was not transcriptionally active (C and D).
Log-Rank and Multivariate Disease-Free Survival Analysis (Cox Regression)
| Characteristic | Model 1 | Model 2 | Model 3 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease-Free Survival, HR (95% CI) | Unadjusted | Disease-Free Survival, HR (95% CI) | Adjusted | Disease-Free Survival, HR (95% CI) | Adjusted | |
| HPV positive | 0.33 (0.16-0.67) | .002 | 0.39 (0.18-0.85) | .02 | 0.36 (0.17-0.77) | .009 |
| Transcriptionally active HPV positive | 0.44 (0.22-0.88) | .02 | 0.36 (0.15-0.86) | .02 | 0.31 (0.13-0.72) | .006 |
| E6 and E7 mRNA positive | 0.50 (0.24-1.05) | .07 | 0.36 (0.14-0.96) | .04 | 0.32 (0.12-0.83) | .02 |
| High p16 expression | 0.76 (0.46-1.25) | .28 | 0.49 (0.27-0.89) | .02 | 0.59 (0.34-1.02) | .06 |
| Low p53 expression | 0.85 (0.53-1.37) | .51 | 0.89 (0.53-1.51) | .66 | 0.84 (0.51-1.39) | .50 |
Abbreviations: HPV, human papillomavirus, HR, hazard ratio; mRNA, messenger RNA.
Model 1 was a univariate analysis on each characteristic with disease-free survival.
In model 2, each characteristic was analyzed in a multivariate Cox regression separately, adjusted by the following covariates: age, sex, body mass index (calculated as weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared), ever smoked, excess alcohol, proton-pump inhibitor use, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory ingestion, statin use, T stage, N stage, R0 resection margin, chemotherapy and radiotherapy, and tumor differentiation.
Model 3 was the same as model 2 but excluded the following covariates in the adjustment: T stage, N stage, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy.
Log-Rank and Multivariate Overall Survival Analysis (Cox Regression)
| Characteristic | Model 1 | Model 2 | Model 3 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Survival, HR (95% CI) | Unadjusted | Overall Survival, HR (95% CI) | Adjusted | Overall Survival, HR (95% CI) | Adjusted | |
| HPV positive | 0.54 (0.28-1.04) | .06 | 1.06 (0.46-2.46) | .89 | 0.64 (0.31-1.31) | .22 |
| Transcriptionally active HPV positive | 1.09 (0.61-1.98) | .76 | 1.80 (0.80-4.05) | .16 | 1.01 (0.52-1.98) | .98 |
| E6 and E7 mRNA positive | 1.23 (0.66-2.28) | .52 | 1.09 (0.47-2.51) | .84 | 1.02 (0.49-2.14) | .96 |
| High p16 expression | 1.32 (0.79-2.22) | .29 | 1.26 (0.66-2.40) | .48 | 1.06 (0.60-1.89) | .84 |
| Low p53 expression | 1.27 (0.76-2.12) | .37 | 1.62 (0.90-2.93) | .11 | 1.32 (0.76-2.32) | .33 |
Abbreviations: HPV, human papillomavirus; HR, hazard ratio; mRNA, messenger RNA.
Model 1 was a univariate analysis on each characteristic with overall survival.
In model 2, each characteristic was analyzed in a multivariate Cox regression separately, adjusted by the following covariates: age, sex, body mass index (calculated as weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared), ever smoked, excess alcohol, proton-pump inhibitor use, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory ingestion, statin use, T stage, N stage, R0 resection margin, chemotherapy and radiotherapy, and tumor differentiation.
Model 3 was the same as model 2 but excluded the following covariates in the adjustment: T stage, N stage, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy.