| Literature DB >> 30625379 |
Amrei Krings1, Gifty Boateng2, Priscilla Dunyo3, Joseph E Amuah4, Rashid A Adams5, Lois Adunyame6, Dinah O Nkansah6, Comfort M Wormenor3, Benjamin T Hansen3, Isaac Gedzah3, Richard H Asmah7, Edwin K Wiredu8, Andreas M Kaufmann9.
Abstract
Persistent Human Papillomavirus (HPV) infection is a prerequisite for cervical cancer development. Few studies investigated clearance of high-risk HPV in low-and-middle-income countries. Our study investigated HPV clearance and persistence over four years in women from North Tongu District, Ghana. In 2010/2011, cervical swabs of 500 patients were collected and HPV genotyped (nested multiplex PCR) in Accra, Ghana. In 2014, 104 women who previously tested positive for high-risk HPV and remained untreated were re-tested for HPV. Cytobrush samples were genotyped (GP5+/6+ PCR & Luminex-MPG readout) in Berlin, Germany. Positively tested patients underwent colposcopy and treatment if indicated. Of 104 women, who tested high-risk HPV+ in 2010/2011, seven (6,7%; 95%CI: 2.7-13.4%) had ≥1 persistent high-risk-infection after ~4 years (mean age 39 years). Ninety-seven (93,3%; 95%CI: 86.6-97.3%) had cleared the original infection, while 22 (21.2%; 95%CI: 13.8-30.3%) had acquired new high-risk infections with other genotypes. Persistent types found were HPV 16, 18, 35, 39, 51, 52, 58, and 68. Among those patients, one case of CIN2 (HPV 68) and one micro-invasive cervical cancer (HPV 16) were detected. This longitudinal observational data suggest that single HPV screening rounds may lead to over-referral. Including type-specific HPV re-testing or additional triage methods could help reduce follow-up rates.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical screening; HPV screening; LMIC; Natural history; Persistence
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30625379 PMCID: PMC6350109 DOI: 10.1016/j.pvr.2018.12.004
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Papillomavirus Res ISSN: 2405-8521
Fig. 1Flow chart of HPV screening studies in 2011 and 2014 presenting inclusion of 104 women by HPV test outcome and clinical diagnosis for persistence analysis. Abbreviations: LSIL – low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; CIN2 – cervical intraepithelial lesion grade 2.
Sociodemographic and behavioral characteristics of women included in HPV persistence analysis at time point of inclusion in 2014 (n = 104).
| n | % | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | 39.39 yrs | |||
| 20–30 | 27 | 25.96 | ||
| 31–40 | 35 | 33.65 | ||
| 41–50 | 22 | 21.15 | ||
| 51–60 | 16 | 15.38 | ||
| 60 + | 4 | 3.85 | ||
| None | 32 | 30.77 | ||
| Primary | 22 | 21.15 | ||
| Junior High School | 35 | 33.65 | ||
| Secondary | 14 | 13.46 | ||
| Post Secondary | 1 | 0.96 | ||
| <100 GH¢ | 65 | 62.50 | ||
| 100–250 GH¢ | 16 | 15.38 | ||
| 251–500 GH¢ | 4 | 3.85 | ||
| >500 GH¢ | 2 | 1.92 | ||
| missing data | 17 | 16.35 | ||
| Farmer/Trader | 70 | 67.31 | ||
| Food Vendor | 4 | 3.85 | ||
| Hairdressing | 5 | 4.81 | ||
| Nurse | 2 | 1.92 | ||
| Seamstress | 6 | 5.77 | ||
| Unemployed | 2 | 1.92 | ||
| Other (Baker, Caterer, Student, etc.) | 10 | 9.62 | ||
| missing data | 5 | 4.81 | ||
| Single | 6 | 5.77 | ||
| Have a steady partner | 9 | 8.65 | ||
| Living with someone (unmarried) | 6 | 5.77 | ||
| Married | 67 | 64.42 | ||
| Divorced | 7 | 6.73 | ||
| Widowed | 9 | 8.65 | ||
| 1 | 19 | 18.27 | ||
| 2–3 | 76 | 73.07 | ||
| >3 | 9 | 8.65 | ||
| None | 9 | 8.65 | ||
| 1–2 | 25 | 24.04 | ||
| 3–4 | 36 | 34.62 | ||
| 5–6 | 16 | 15.38 | ||
| >6 | 17 | 16.35 | ||
| missing data | 1 | 0.96 | ||
| <15 | 3 | 2.88 | ||
| 15–18 | 45 | 43.27 | ||
| 19–22 | 36 | 34.62 | ||
| >22 | 8 | 7.69 | ||
| N/A | 12 | 11.54 | ||
| None | 71 | 68.27 | ||
| Abstinence | 11 | 10.58 | ||
| Injectable | 13 | 12.50 | ||
| Norplant/Jadelle | 1 | 0.96 | ||
| Pill | 8 | 7.69 | ||
| Yes | 3 | 2.88 | ||
| No | 101 | 97.12 | ||
Abbreviations: GH¢ - Ghana Cedi (local currency); N/A - no answer.
Prevalence in 2011 and 2014 and Persistence/Clearance/Reinfection of high-risk HPV by type among study participants (n = 104).
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPV 16 | 1 | 1.0 | 9 | 8.7 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 |
| HPV 18 | 27 | 26.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 27 | 100.0 | 0 |
| HPV 31 | 7 | 6.7 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 100.0 | 2 |
| HPV 33 | 7 | 6.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 100.0 | 0 |
| HPV 35 | 11 | 10.6 | 2 | 1.9 | 1 | 9.1 | 10 | 90.9 | 1 |
| HPV 39 | 6 | 5.8 | 5 | 4.8 | 1 | 16.7 | 5 | 83.3 | 4 |
| HPV 45 | 1 | 1.0 | 4 | 3.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 4 |
| HPV 51 | 13 | 12.5 | 4 | 3.8 | 1 | 7.7 | 12 | 92.3 | 3 |
| HPV 52 | 23 | 22.1 | 9 | 8.7 | 3 | 13.0 | 20 | 87.0 | 6 |
| HPV 56 | 8 | 7.7 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 100.0 | 1 |
| HPV 58 | 24 | 23.1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 100.0 | 1 |
| HPV 59 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 3 |
| HPV 66 | 15 | 14.4 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 100.0 | 2 |
| HPV 68 | 21 | 20.2 | 3 | 2.9 | 1 | 4.8 | 20 | 95.2 | 2 |
| All HPV | 165 | 45 | 8/165 | 4.8 | 157/165 | 95.2 | 37 | ||
| (95% CI: 2.1–9.3%) | (95% CI: 90.7–97.9%) | ||||||||
| In 104 women | 104 | 24 | 7/104 | 6.7 | 97/104 | 93.3 | 21.2% (22/104) | ||
| (95% CI: 2.7–13.4%) | (95% CI: 86.6–97.3%) | (95% CI: 13.8–30.3%) | |||||||
Abbreviation: CI - Confidence interval.
Persistence, Clearance, and Reinfection between 2011 and 2014 by age group (n = 104).
| n | n | % | n | % | n | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20–29 | 25 | 2 | 8.0 | 23 | 92.0 | 2 | 8.0 |
| 30–39 | 30 | 3 | 10.0 | 27 | 90.0 | 6 | 20.0 |
| 40–49 | 26 | 1 | 3.8 | 25 | 96.2 | 8 | 30.8 |
| 50–59 | 15 | 1 | 6.7 | 14 | 93.3 | 5 | 33.3 |
| 60+ | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 100.0 | 1 | 16.7 |
| Unknown | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Total | 104 | 7 | 6.7 | 97 | 93.3 | 22 | 21.2 |
| 95% CI | 2.7–13.4% | 86.6–97.3% | 13.8–30.3% | ||||
| chi-square test | 1.03 | 1.03 | 4.67 | ||||
| p-value | 0.795 | 0.795 | 0.197 | ||||
Abbreviation: CI - Confidence interval.