| Literature DB >> 30591864 |
Kehan Song1, Jian Song1, Feiyan Chen1, Kaiyuan Lin2, Xiaosheng Ma1, Jianyuan Jiang1.
Abstract
AIM: The present study aimed to develop nomograms estimating survival for patients with high-grade osteosarcoma.Entities:
Keywords: Nomogram; Osteosarcoma; Prognostic factor; Survival; Validation
Year: 2018 PMID: 30591864 PMCID: PMC6303413 DOI: 10.1016/j.jbo.2018.09.012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Bone Oncol ISSN: 2212-1366 Impact factor: 4.072
Fig. 1(A)–(C) The graphs show defining the optimal cutoff values of tumor size via X-tile analysis. (A) The black dot indicates that optimal cutoff values of tumor size have been identified. (B) A histogram and (C) Kaplan–Meier were constructed based on the identified cutoff values. Optimal cutoff values of tumor size were identified as 8.0 cm and 13.1 cm based on overall survival.
Fig. 2The flow diagram indicates the process of collecting patients. Based on the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 1990 patients were collected from the SEER database. 1460 patients from 12 cancer registries and 530 patients from 1 cancer registry were assigned into the training and validation cohorts, respectively.
Baseline characteristics of the included patients.
| Characteristic | Total | Training cohort | Validation cohort | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. (%) | No. (%) | No. (%) | ||
| 0.630 | ||||
| < 18 | 1079(54.2) | 796(54.5) | 283(53.4) | |
| 18–40 | 617(31.0) | 455(31.2) | 162(30.6) | |
| > 40 | 294(14.8) | 209(14.3) | 85(16.0) | |
| Median (range) | 17(3–91) | 17(3–91) | 17(3–89) | |
| 0.238 | ||||
| Male | 1152(57.9) | 857(58.7) | 295(55.7) | |
| Female | 838(42.1) | 603(41.3) | 235(44.3) | |
| 0.623 | ||||
| White | 1481(74.4) | 1078(73.8) | 403(76.0) | |
| Black | 322(16.2) | 241(16.5) | 81(15.3) | |
| Other | 187(9.4) | 141(9.7) | 46(8.7) | |
| N/A | ||||
| 1994–2003 | 611(30.7) | 611(41.8) | 0(0.0) | |
| 2004–2013 | 1379(69.3) | 849(58.2) | 530(100.0) | |
| 0.826 | ||||
| Extremity | 1686(84.7) | 1241(85.0) | 445(84.0) | |
| Pelvis/spine | 155(7.8) | 112(7.7) | 43(8.1) | |
| Skull | 149(7.5) | 107(7.3) | 42(7.9) | |
| 0.210 | ||||
| < 8.0 | 757(38.0) | 571(39.1) | 186(35.1) | |
| 8.0–13.0 | 806(40.5) | 586(40.1) | 220(41.5) | |
| > 13.0 | 427(21.5) | 303(20.8) | 124(23.4) | |
| Median (range) | 9.0(0.2–95.0) | 9.0(0.2–95.0) | 9.4(0.5–88.8) | |
| 0.932 | ||||
| No | 193(9.7) | 141(9.7) | 52(9.8) | |
| Yes | 1797(90.3) | 1319(90.3) | 478(90.2) | |
| 0.294 | ||||
| Localized | 587(29.5) | 444(30.4) | 143(27.0) | |
| Regional | 981(49.3) | 714(48.9) | 267(50.4) | |
| Distant | 422(21.2) | 302(20.7) | 120(22.6) |
Data from twelve cancer registries (Los Angeles, California; San Jose and Monterey, California; Iowa; New Mexico; Seattle and Puget Sound, Washington; Utah; metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia; rural Georgia; Kentucky; Louisiana; New Jersey; and Native Alaska).
Data from one cancer registry in California, excluding San Francisco, San Jose and Monterey, and Los Angeles.
Fisher exact tests.
Including American Indian/Alaska Native, Asian/Pacific Islander.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of overall survival in the training cohort.
| Characteristic | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HR(95%CI) | |||
| <0.001 | |||
| < 18 | Reference | ||
| 18–40 | 1.203(0.987–1.467) | 0.067 | |
| > 40 | 2.329(1.858–2.919) | <0.001 | |
| 0.003 | |||
| Male | Reference | ||
| Female | 0.902(0.757–1.073) | 0.244 | |
| 0.898 | |||
| White | NI | ||
| Black | |||
| Other | |||
| 0.307 | NI | ||
| 1994–2003 | |||
| 2004–2013 | |||
| Extremity | Reference | ||
| Pelvis/spine | 2.198(1.705–2.832) | <0.001 | |
| Skull | 1.043(0.728–1.492) | 0.820 | |
| < 8.0 | Reference | ||
| 8.0–13.0 | 1.222(0.996–1.500) | 0.055 | |
| > 13.0 | 1.458(1.154–1.843) | 0.002 | |
| < 0.001 | |||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.517(0.406–0.660) | <0.001 | |
| < 0.001 | |||
| Localized | Reference | ||
| Regional | 1.632(1.291–2.063) | <0.001 | |
| Distant | 4.106(3.180–5.301) | <0.001 | |
Abbreviations: HR: Hazard Ratio; CI: Confidence Interval; NI: Not Included.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of cancer-specific survival in the training cohort.
| Characteristic | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HR(95%CI) | |||
| <0.001 | |||
| < 18 | Reference | ||
| 18–40 | 1.148(0.932–1.415) | 0.195 | |
| > 40 | 2.237(1.763–2.839) | <0.001 | |
| 0.008 | |||
| Male | Reference | ||
| Female | 0.919(0.765–1.104) | 0.366 | |
| 0.871 | |||
| White | NI | ||
| Black | |||
| Other | |||
| 0.292 | NI | ||
| 1994–2003 | |||
| 2004–2013 | |||
| Extremity | Reference | ||
| Pelvis/spine | 2.181(1.675–2.840) | <0.001 | |
| Skull | 0.928(0.619–1.390) | 0.717 | |
| < 8.0 | Reference | ||
| 8.0–13.0 | 1.264(1.017–1.571) | 0.034 | |
| > 13.0 | 1.516(1.185–1.938) | 0.001 | |
| < 0.001 | |||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.505(0.392–0.650) | <0.001 | |
| < 0.001 | |||
| Localized | Reference | ||
| Regional | 1.729(1.341–2.228) | <0.001 | |
| Distant | 4.458(3.392–5.860) | <0.001 | |
Abbreviations: HR: Hazard Ratio; CI: Confidence Interval; NI: Not Included.
Fig. 3(A)–(B) The graphs show the nomograms which predict 3- and 5-year (A) overall survival and (B) cancer-specific survival of high-grade osteosarcoma patients. Points of each variable was acquired by drawing a vertical line between each variable and the Points scale. By totaling the points of each variable, we then draw a vertical line between the Total Points scale and overall survival or cancer-specific survival scale to calculate the predicted 3- and 5-year survival.
Detailed points of each predictor in the nomograms.
| Characteristic | OS nomogram | CSS nomogram |
|---|---|---|
| < 18 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 18–40 | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| > 40 | 6.0 | 5.4 |
| Skull base | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Extremity | 0 | 0.5 |
| Pelvis/spine | 5.6 | 5.7 |
| < 8.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 8.0–13.0 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| > 13.0 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| No | 4.7 | 4.6 |
| Yes | 0 | 0.0 |
| Localized | 0 | 0.0 |
| Regional | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| Distant | 10 | 10.0 |
Fig. 4(A)–(H) The graphs show the calibration plots for internal validation of (A) actual 3-year and (B) 5-year overall survival; (C) actual 3-year and (D) actual 5-year cancer-specific survival; and external validation of (E) actual 3-year and (F) 5-year overall survival; and (G) actual 3-year and (H) 5-year cancer-specific survival. The dashed line represents an excellent match between nomogram prediction (X-axis) and actual survival outcome (Y-axis). The cohort was divided into ten groups with equal sample size for internal and external validation. Closer distances from the points to the dashed line indicate higher prediction accuracy.