| Literature DB >> 30591858 |
Zhigang Nie1, Qiang Lu1, Hao Peng1.
Abstract
Current reports on prognostic factors for chondrosarcoma mainly involve patients in treatment centers. Few are based on multicenter or multi-eras. We analyzed existing data from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database to investigate the risk factors for survival outcomes. All patients with chondrosarcoma from 1973 to 2012 were identified. 3737 patients were eligible and included. In survival analysis, patient had good survival outcome if the patient was female, young, with localized stage, well grade, small tumor size, treated with surgery, while patient was male, old, with distant stage, undifferentiated grade, tumor size <50 mm, located in vertebral or pelvic bones, underwent radiation had bad survival outcome. Surgery types from having best survival outcomes to worst were local excision, radical excision, amputation, no surgery. 'Well' and 'moderately' grade seems to be suitable for local excision, but 'poorly' and 'undifferentiated' grade suitable for wide local excision. Multivariate COX regression analysis showed year of diagnosis, sex, age of diagnosis, stage, grade, tumor site, surgery, radiation were independent risk factors. Year of diagnosis, sex, age of diagnosis, stage, grade, tumor site, surgery, radiation were independent risk factors. Excision is a better treatment than amputation. Doctors can use wide local excision to treat chondrosarcoma, especially when encountering high grade chondrosarcoma or pelvic chondrosarcoma.Entities:
Keywords: Chondrosarcoma; Incidence; Outcomes; Treatment
Year: 2018 PMID: 30591858 PMCID: PMC6303539 DOI: 10.1016/j.jbo.2018.09.003
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Bone Oncol ISSN: 2212-1366 Impact factor: 4.072
Five-year survival rate and univariate analysis in patients with chondrosarcoma from 1973–2012.
| Variables | Survival (95%CI) | Univariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | ||||
| Year of diagnosis | ||||
| 1973–1982 | 444 | 64.4(59.9–68.9) | Reference | |
| 1983–1992 | 485 | 69.1(65.0–73.2) | 0.852(0.724–1.001) | 0.052 |
| 1993–2002 | 1109 | 75.3(72.8–77.8) | 0.730(0.628–0.848) | |
| 2003–2012 | 1699 | 77.6(75.4–79.8) | 0.626(0.533–0.735) | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1979 | 70.9(68.7–73.1) | Reference | |
| Female | 1758 | 77.3(75.3–79.3) | 0.746(0.672–0.828) | |
| Age at diagnosis | ||||
| 00–24 years | 293 | 87.6 (83.7–91.5) | Reference | |
| 25–49 years | 1420 | 87.5 (85.7–89.3) | 1.448(1.094–1.916) | |
| 50–69 years | 1290 | 74.5 (72.0–77.0) | 3.449(2.620–4.541) | |
| 70 + years | 734 | 40.7 (37.0–44.4) | 10.865(8.223–14.355) | |
| Race | 0.71 | |||
| White | 3286 | 74.0 (72.4–75.6) | Reference | |
| Black | 238 | 73.8 (67.9–79.7) | 0.976(0.789–1.207) | 0.821 |
| Other | 178 | 70.9 (64.0–77.8) | 1.098(0.868–1.391) | 0.435 |
| CHSDA region | 0.702 | |||
| East | 1088 | 73.6(70.9–76.3) | Reference | |
| Northern Plains | 644 | 69.6(65.9–73.3) | 1.027(0.883–1.194) | 0.73 |
| Pacific Coast | 1641 | 74.8(72.6–77.0) | 0.961(0.846–1.091) | 0.54 |
| Southwest | 359 | 78.5(73.7–82.3) | 0.933(0.771–1.128) | 0.472 |
| Rural or urban | 0.056 | |||
| Rural | 448 | 69.3(64.8–73.8) | Reference | |
| Urban | 3240 | 74.7(73.1–76.3) | 0.863(0.741–1.004) | 0.056 |
| Stage | ||||
| Localized | 1945 | 86.2(84.6–87.8) | Reference | |
| Regional | 1218 | 67.6(64.9–70.3) | 2.064(1.832–2.325) | |
| Distant | 302 | 26.5(21.4–31.6) | 7.471(6.386–8.741) | |
| Grade | ||||
| Well | 1382 | 87.2 (85.4–89.0) | Reference | |
| Moderately | 1320 | 75.9 (73.5–78.3) | 1.562(1.363–1.791) | |
| Poorly | 290 | 53.0 (46.9–59.1) | 3.524(2.924–4.247) | |
| Undifferentiated | 136 | 26.7 (19.1–34.3) | 7.024(5.657–8.720) | |
| Tumor size | ||||
| <50 mm | 424 | 89.8 (86.5–93.1) | Reference | |
| 50–79 mm | 308 | 84.1 (79.4–88.8) | 1.400(0.922–2.127) | 0.115 |
| 80–99 mm | 129 | 75.9 (66.9–84.9) | 2.131(1.322–3.434) | |
| ≥100 mm | 354 | 61.0 (55.3–66.7) | 4.336(3.089–6.085) | |
| Laterality | 0.088 | |||
| Right | 1378 | 74.7(72.3–77.1) | Reference | |
| Left | 1292 | 77.9(75.5–80.3) | 0.894(0.786–1.017) | 0.088 |
| Primary site-lableled | ||||
| Upper limb | 691 | 83.7 (80.8–86.6) | Reference | |
| Lower limb | 1201 | 77.1 (74.6–79.6) | 1.224(1.040–1.441) | |
| Skull and mandible | 305 | 84.7 (80.4–89.0) | 1.048(0.817–1.343) | 0.714 |
| Chest bones | 612 | 79.0 (75.7–82.3) | 1.366(1.134–1.645) | |
| Vertebral and pelvic bones | 853 | 56.0 (52.5–59.5) | 2.273(1.932–2.675) | |
| Surgery | ||||
| Yes | 3177 | 79.7(78.3–81.1) | Reference | |
| No | 488 | 41.5(37.0–46.0) | 3.392(2.994–3.842) | |
| Surgery type | ||||
| No surgery | 338 | 43.0(37.3–48.7) | Reference | |
| Local excision | 856 | 87.4(85.0–89.8) | 0.176(0.142–0.218) | |
| Radical excision | 886 | 82.4(79.7–85.1) | 0.216(0.176–0.265) | |
| Amputation | 239 | 62.7(56.0–69.3) | 0.470(0.368–0.600) | |
| Radiation | ||||
| Yes | 459 | 49.9 (45.2–54.6) | Reference | |
| No | 3203 | 77.6 (76.0–79.2) | 0.416(0.365–0.475) | |
| Treatment | ||||
| Surgery + radiation | 328 | 63.1(057.6–68.6) | Reference | |
| Radiation | 113 | 17.3(10.0–24.6) | 4.291(3.339–5.514) | |
| Surgery | 2793 | 81.8(80.2–83.4) | 0.521(0.440–0.617) | |
| None | 365 | 49.1(43.8–54.4) | 1.538(1.253–1.889) |
P values calculated by univariate analysis. Bold represents statistical significance, P < 0.05.
HR: hazard ratio; CI: confidence interval.
Fig. 1Survival analyses according to 15 factors and pairwise comparisons based on log-rank test in patients with chondrosarcoma less than 25 years old from 1973–2012. A. Year of diagnosis. B. Sex. C. Age. D. Race. E. CHSDA region. F. Rural or urban. G. Stage. H. Grade. I. Tumor size. J. Laterality. K. Tumor site. L. Surgery. M. Surgery type. N. Radiation. O. Treatment.
Relationship between surgery type and survival outcome in patients with chondrosarcoma from 1973–2012 according to stage and grade.
| Stage | Grade | All ( | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Localized | Regional | Distant | Well | Moderately | Poorly | Undifferentiated | ||
| Number | ||||||||
| No surgery | 75 | 62 | 51 | 77 | 70 | 24 | 17 | 188 |
| Local excision | 535 | 208 | 31 | 397 | 321 | 48 | 8 | 774 |
| Radical excision | 456 | 327 | 46 | 328 | 373 | 93 | 35 | 829 |
| Amputation | 79 | 130 | 16 | 49 | 117 | 39 | 20 | 225 |
| Order of outcome | ||||||||
| Best | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Better | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Worse | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Worst | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Significance | ||||||||
| 1 vs. 2 | 0.167 | |||||||
| 1 vs. 3 | ||||||||
| 1 vs. 4 | 0.266 | 0.093 | 0.104 | 0.240 | ||||
| 2 vs. 3 | 0.712 | 0.826 | 0.200 | 0.511 | 0.239 | 0.407 | ||
| 2 vs. 4 | 0.104 | 0.813 | ||||||
| 3 vs. 4 | 0.649 | 0.070 | ||||||
P values were calculated by log-rank tests. Bold represents statistical significance, P < 0.05.
1: No surgery; 2: Local excision; 3: Radical excision; 4: Amputation.
Relationship between treatment type and metastasis in patients with chondrosarcoma from 1973–2012.
| Number (3366) | Localized | Regional | Distant | Metastasis rate (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery | |||||
| Yes | 2992 | 1750 | 1074 | 168 | 5.6 |
| No | 374 | 149 | 110 | 115 | 30.7 |
| Radiation | |||||
| Yes | 414 | 133 | 189 | 92 | 22.2 |
| No | 2952 | 1766 | 995 | 191 | 6.5 |
| Treatment | |||||
| Surgery + radiation | 315 | 111 | 153 | 51 | 16.2 |
| Radiation | 99 | 22 | 36 | 41 | 41.4 |
| Surgery | 2677 | 1639 | 921 | 117 | 4.4 |
| None | 275 | 127 | 74 | 74 | 26.9 |
Multivariate COX regression analysis in patients with chondrosarcoma from 1973–2012.
| Variables | Model 1 | Model 2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR (95%CI) | |||
| Year of diagnosis | ||||
| 1973–1982 | Reference | Reference | ||
| 1983–1992 | 0.867(0.689–1.092) | 0.226 | 0.871(0.695–1.091) | 0.230 |
| 1993–2002 | 0.762(0.612–0.950) | 0.763(0.617–0.944) | ||
| 2003–2012 | 0.575(0.454–0.728) | 0.589(0.470–0.739) | ||
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | ||
| Female | 0.753(0.660–0.860) | 0.750(0.658–0.854) | ||
| Age at diagnosis | ||||
| 00–24 years | Reference | Reference | ||
| 25–49 years | 1.61(1.111–2.332) | 1.717(1.185–2.487) | ||
| 50–69 years | 3.765(2.617–5.417) | 3.998(2.778–5.754) | ||
| 70 + years | 10.407(7.176–15.094) | 11.002(7.588–15.950) | ||
| Race | 0.503 | |||
| White | Reference | |||
| Black | 1.179(0.886–1.568) | 0.258 | ||
| Other | 1.056(0.773–1.442) | 0.732 | ||
| CHSDA region | 0.588 | |||
| East | Reference | |||
| Northern Plains | 0.884(0.717–1.091) | 0.250 | ||
| Pacific Coast | 0.967(0.815–1.148) | 0.704 | ||
| Southwest | 1.029(0.802–1.320) | 0.821 | ||
| Rural or urban | 0.754 | |||
| Rural | Reference | |||
| Urban | 0.968(0.790–1.186) | 0.754 | ||
| Stage | ||||
| Localized | Reference | Reference | ||
| Regional | 1.729(1.494–2.002) | 1.720(1.489–1.987) | ||
| Distant | 3.952(3.139–4.976) | 3.896(3.107–4.886) | ||
| Grade | ||||
| Well | Reference | Reference | ||
| Moderately | 1.370(1.174–1.598) | 1.365(1.174–1.587) | ||
| Poorly | 2.670(2.160–3.30) | 2.712(2.198–3.345) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 4.332(3.390–5.535) | 4.287(3.377–5.442) | ||
| Primary site-lableled | ||||
| Upper limb | Reference | Reference | ||
| Lower limb | 1.373(1.127–1.673) | 1.417(1.167–1.721) | ||
| Skull and mandible | 0.837(0.595–1.177) | 0.306 | 0.875(0.626–1.224) | 0.437 |
| Vertebral and chest bones | 1.076(0.855–1.354) | 0.532 | 1.090(0.869–1.367) | 0.457 |
| Pelvic bones | 1.764(1.435–2.169) | 1.772(1.446–2.171) | ||
| Surgery | ||||
| Yes | Reference | Reference | ||
| No | 2.309(1.909–2.793) | 2.403(1.994–2.898) | ||
| Radiation | ||||
| Yes | Reference | Reference | ||
| No | 0.720(0.599–0.866) | 0.732(0.611–0.877) | ||
P values calculated by multivariate COX regression analysis. Bold if statistically significant, P < 0.05.
HR: hazard ratio; CI: confidence interval.
Model 1 excluded laterality, tumor size and surgery type, treatment in univariate analysis.
Model 2 further excluded 3 factors that had no significant difference in univariate analysis.