| Literature DB >> 30586376 |
Kathy Baisley1,2, Natsayi Chimbindi2, Nondumiso Mthiyane2, Sian Floyd1, Nuala McGrath3,4,5, Deenan Pillay2,6, Janet Seeley3,7, Thembelihle Zuma2, Jaco Dreyer2, Dickman Gareta2, Theresa Smit2, Tinofa Mutevedzi2, Justin Fenty8, Kobus Herbst2, Isolde Birdthistle8, Maryam Shahmanesh2,9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Young men are less likely than young women to engage with HIV prevention and care, and their HIV-related mortality is higher. We describe HIV incidence and uptake of HIV services in men 20-29 years(y) in rural KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, before the roll-out of DREAMS.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30586376 PMCID: PMC6306176 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0208689
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of males aged 20–29 years, by age group and year of survey.
| 2011 n (%) | 2015 n (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20–24 years | 25–29 years | 20–24 years | 25–29 years | |
| Marital status | ||||
| Never married | 860 (95.3%) | 414 (90.2%) | 794 (100.0%) | 449 (98.5%) |
| Married | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (1.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (0.9%) |
| Engaged | 42 (4.7%) | 40 (8.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (0.7%) |
| Education | ||||
| None/incomplete primary | 34 (4.9%) | 31 (8.7%) | 26 (3.3%) | 17 (3.7%) |
| Completed primary | 13 (1.9%) | 15 (4.2%) | 15 (1.9%) | 9 (2.0%) |
| Some secondary | 429 (61.7%) | 133 (37.5%) | 427 (53.6%) | 160 (35.1%) |
| Completed secondary | 218 (31.4%) | 170 (47.9%) | 323 (40.6%) | 259 (56.8%) |
| Above secondary | 1 (0.1%) | 6 (1.7%) | 5 (0.6%) | 11 (2.4%) |
| Employment | ||||
| Unemployed | 558 (81.6%) | 222 (60.7%) | 667 (83.4%) | 283 (61.1%) |
| Part-time employment | 28 (4.1%) | 34 (9.3%) | 21 (2.6%) | 25 (5.4%) |
| Full-time employment | 98 (14.3%) | 110 (30.1%) | 112 (14.0%) | 155 (33.5%) |
| Residence | ||||
| Urban | 35 (3.7%) | 32 (6.7%) | 51 (6.2%) | 36 (7.5%) |
| Peri-urban | 354 (37.9%) | 199 (41.7%) | 308 (37.3%) | 198 (41.5%) |
| Rural | 545 (58.4%) | 246 (51.6%) | 466 (56.5%) | 243 (50.9%) |
| Socioeconomic status | ||||
| Low | 216 (30.9%) | 107 (29.2%) | 242 (30.1%) | 106 (22.8%) |
| Middle | 205 (29.3%) | 113 (30.9%) | 316 (39.3%) | 207 (44.5%) |
| High | 278 (39.8%) | 146 (39.9%) | 247 (30.7%) | 152 (32.7%) |
| House connected to electricity supply | ||||
| No | 140 (19.7%) | 69 (18.7%) | 63 (7.8%) | 16 (3.4%) |
| Yes | 569 (80.3%) | 300 (81.3%) | 744 (92.2%) | 449 (96.6%) |
| HIV status (% of known) | ||||
| Negative | 470 (92.0%) | 203 (78.1%) | 555 (92.8%) | 246 (72.4%) |
| Positive | 41 (8.0%) | 57 (21.9%) | 43 (7.2%) | 94 (27.6%) |
| | ||||
| Previous migration episodes | ||||
| None | 305 (32.7%) | 139 (29.1%) | 435 (52.7%) | 185 (38.8%) |
| One | 445 (47.6%) | 203 (42.6%) | 282 (34.2%) | 158 (33.1%) |
| Two or more | 184 (19.7%) | 135 (28.3%) | 108 (13.1%) | 134 (28.1%) |
| Medical circumcision | ||||
| No | 853 (95.4%) | 428 (94.7%) | 470 (60.5%) | 360 (80.4%) |
| Yes | 41 (4.6%) | 24 (5.3%) | 307 (39.5%) | 88 (19.6%) |
| Tested for HIV in past 12m | ||||
| No | 484 (53.6%) | 235 (51.4%) | 443 (55.8%) | 229 (50.3%) |
| Yes | 419 (46.4%) | 222 (48.6%) | 351 (44.2%) | 226 (49.7%) |
| Knows where to get ART | ||||
| No | 97 (10.9%) | 49 (11.0%) | 43 (5.5%) | 26 (5.7%) |
| Yes | 793 (89.1%) | 396 (89.0%) | 744 (94.5%) | 427 (94.3%) |
| Attended a clinic in past 12m | ||||
| No | 641 (71.0%) | 288 (62.9%) | 578 (72.9%) | 303 (66.9%) |
| Yes | 262 (29.0%) | 170 (37.1%) | 215 (27.1%) | 150 (33.1%) |
| Sexual partnership pattern | ||||
| Never had sex | 175 (26.0%) | 13 (4.4%) | 209 (35.6%) | 25 (9.1%) |
| Not sexually active in past 12m | 22 (3.3%) | 4 (1.4%) | 6 (1.0%) | 4 (1.4%) |
| One partner in past 12m | 397 (59.1%) | 222 (75.8%) | 357 (60.8%) | 239 (86.6%) |
| ≥2 partners in past 12m | 78 (11.6%) | 54 (18.4%) | 15 (2.6%) | 8 (2.9%) |
| Partner in last 12m AGYW aged 15–19 | ||||
| No | 284 (61.2%) | 252 (95.1%) | 234 (64.8%) | 224 (95.7%) |
| Yes | 180 (38.8%) | 13 (4.9%) | 127 (35.2%) | 10 (4.3%) |
| Partner in last 12m AGYW aged 20–24 | ||||
| No | 172 (37.1%) | 102 (38.5%) | 141 (39.1%) | 122 (52.1%) |
| Yes | 292 (62.9%) | 163 (61.5%) | 220 (60.9%) | 112 (47.9%) |
| Used condom at last sex | ||||
| No | 141 (29.6%) | 102 (36.8%) | 155 (41.7%) | 140 (56.7%) |
| Yes | 336 (70.4%) | 175 (63.2%) | 217 (58.3%) | 107 (43.3%) |
| Sex without condom in past 12m | ||||
| No | 233 (48.8%) | 104 (37.5%) | 129 (34.7%) | 55 (22.3%) |
| Yes | 244 (51.2%) | 173 (62.5%) | 243 (65.3%) | 192 (77.7%) |
| Casual partner in past 12m | ||||
| No | 370 (77.6%) | 228 (82.3%) | 311 (83.4%) | 225 (91.1%) |
| Yes | 107 (22.4%) | 49 (17.7%) | 62 (16.6%) | 22 (8.9%) |
HIV incidence estimates in young men aged 20–29 years, by age group and calendar period.
| Age group | Calendar period | New HIV infections | Person-years | Incidence rate / 100 person-years | Rate ratio (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20–24 years | 2006–2010 | 103 | 3430 | 2.99 (2.38–3.77) | 1 |
| 2011–2015 | 76 | 2876 | 2.62 (2.01–3.42) | 0.85 (0.59–1.23) | |
| 25–29 years | 2006–2010 | 59 | 1299 | 4.54 (3.32–6.21) | 1 |
| 2011–2015 | 66 | 1592 | 4.16 (3.12–5.56) | 0.92 (0.59–1.42) |
1Rate ratio comparing HIV incidence in the period 2011–2015 to that in 2006–2015, adjusted for current age.
Factors associated with HIV testing in the past 12 months among young men aged 20–29 years.
| n who know HIV status / N (%) | Unadjusted OR (95% CI) | Age and year adjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age group | P = 0.07 | P = 0.07 | P = 0.25 | |
| 20–24 years | 770 / 1697 (45.4%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 25–29 years | 448 / 912 (49.1%) | 1.16 (0.99–1.37) | 1.16 (0.99–1.37) | 1.11 (0.93–1.33) |
| Year | P = 0.63 | P = 0.60 | P = 0.74 | |
| 2011 | 641 / 1360 (47.1%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | 577 / 1249 (46.2%) | 0.96 (0.83–1.12) | 0.96 (0.82–1.12) | 0.97 (0.82–1.15) |
| Residence | P = 0.24 | P = 0.28 | P = 0.65 | |
| Urban | 72 / 151 (47.7%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Peri-urban | 493 / 1014 (48.6%) | 1.04 (0.74–1.45) | 1.04 (0.75–1.45) | 1.10 (0.77–1.58) |
| Rural | 653 / 1444 (45.2%) | 0.91 (0.65–1.25) | 0.92 (0.66–1.27) | 1.02 (0.72–1.46) |
| Education | P = 0.02 | P = 0.02 | P = 0.02 | |
| None/only primary | 57 / 154 (37.0%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Some secondary | 509 / 1105 (46.1%) | 1.45 (1.03–2.04) | 1.49 (1.06–2.09) | 1.49 (1.06–2.09) |
| Completed secondary/above | 465 / 954 (48.7%) | 1.62 (1.15–2.28) | 1.63 (1.15–2.30) | 1.63 (1.15–2.30) |
| Employment | P = 0.39 | P = 0.55 | P = 0.74 | |
| Unemployed | 769 / 1668 (46.1%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Employed (part or full time) | 269 / 558 (48.2%) | 1.09 (0.90–1.32) | 1.06 (0.87–1.29) | 1.04 (0.84–1.27) |
| Socioeconomic status | P = 0.02 | P = 0.02 | P = 0.11 | |
| Low | 277 / 645 (42.9%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle | 370 / 804 (46.0%) | 1.13 (0.92–1.39) | 1.13 (0.92–1.39) | 1.10 (0.89–1.36) |
| High | 401 / 796 (50.4%) | 1.35 (1.10–1.66) | 1.34 (1.09–1.65) | 1.25 (1.01–1.56) |
| Previous migration episodes | P = 0.007 | P = 0.02 | P = 0.07 | |
| None | 442 / 1020 (43.3%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| One | 500 / 1052 (47.5%) | 1.18 (1.00–1.41) | 1.18 (0.99–1.41) | 1.21 (0.96–1.53) |
| Two or more | 276 / 537 (51.4%) | 1.38 (1.12–1.70) | 1.35 (1.09–1.67) | 1.38 (1.03–1.84) |
| Knows where to get ART | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | P = 0.41 | |
| No | 74 / 215 (34.4%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 1125 / 2360 (47.7%) | 1.74 (1.29–2.33) | 1.75 (1.30–2.35) | 1.18 (0.80–1.75) |
| Sex in past 12m | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | |
| No | 151 / 457 (33.0%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 692 / 1362 (50.8%) | 2.09 (1.67–2.62) | 2.05 (1.63–2.59) | 1.98 (1.54–2.55) |
| More than one partner in past 12m | P = 0.02 | P = 0.06 | P = 0.02 | |
| No | 758 / 1664 (45.6%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 84 / 151 (55.6%) | 1.50 (1.07–2.10) | 1.39 (0.98–1.96) | 1.70 (1.08–2.68) |
| Partner in last 12m AGYW aged 15–24 | P = 0.40 | P = 0.24 | P = 0.57 | |
| No | 115 / 235 (48.9%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 560 / 1077 (52.0%) | 1.13 (0.85–1.50) | 1.22 (0.88–1.68) | 1.11 (0.78–1.58) |
| Used condom at last sex | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | |
| No | 237 / 534 (44.4%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 454 / 827 (54.9%) | 1.53 (1.22–1.90) | 1.52 (1.21–1.90) | 1.62 (1.27–2.08) |
| Casual partner in past 12m | P = 0.02 | P = 0.01 | P<0.001 | |
| No | 588 / 1125 (52.3%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 104 / 237 (43.9%) | 0.71 (0.54–0.95) | 0.70 (0.53–0.93) | 0.53 (0.37–0.75) |
1Sociodemographic variables adjusted for age, year, and education. Behavioural variables adjusted for age, year, education, migration episodes and sex in past 12m. Sexual behaviour among those reporting sex in past 12m adjusted for age, year, education, migration episodes, more than one partner in past 12m, condom use at last sex and having a casual partner.
Factors associated with VMMC uptake among young men aged 20–29 years.
| n circumcised / N (%) | Unadjusted OR (95% CI) | Age and year adjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age group | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | |
| 20–24 years | 348 / 1671 (20.8%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 25–29 years | 112 / 900 (12.4%) | 0.54 (0.43–0.68) | 0.46 (0.36–0.60) | 0.47 (0.36–0.62) |
| Year | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | P<0.001 | |
| 2011 | 65 / 1346 (4.8%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | 395 / 1225 (32.2%) | 9.38 (7.12–12.35) | 9.88 (7.45–13.11) | 8.04 (5.95–10.88) |
| Residence | P = 0.72 | P = 0.89 | P = 0.89 | |
| Urban | 30 / 148 (20.3%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Peri-urban | 178 / 995 (17.9%) | 0.86 (0.56–1.31) | 0.95 (0.60–1.51) | 0.89 (0.56–1.43) |
| Rural | 252 / 1428 (17.6%) | 0.84 (0.56–1.28) | 0.91 (0.58–1.43) | 0.89 (0.56–1.42) |
| Education | P = 0.002 | P = 0.03 | P = 0.02 | |
| None/only primary | 13 / 151 (8.6%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Some secondary | 224 / 1093 (20.5%) | 2.74 (1.52–4.91) | 2.32 (1.22–4.42) | 2.27 (1.19–4.33) |
| Completed secondary/above | 199 / 940 (21.2%) | 2.85 (1.58–5.13) | 2.36 (1.24–4.49) | 2.52 (1.32–4.82) |
| Employment | P<0.001 | P = 0.009 | P = 0.006 | |
| Unemployed | 364 / 1648 (22.1%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Employed (part or full time) | 78 / 547 (14.3%) | 0.59 (0.45–0.77) | 0.68 (0.51–0.91) | 0.66 (0.49–0.89) |
| Socioeconomic status | P = 0.03 | P = 0.07 | P = 0.16 | |
| Low | 108 / 636 (17.0%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle | 179 / 791 (22.6%) | 1.43 (1.09–1.87) | 1.30 (0.98–1.73) | 1.25 (0.93–1.68) |
| High | 156 / 789 (19.8%) | 1.20 (0.92–1.58) | 1.38 (1.04–1.85) | 1.33 (0.98–1.81) |
| Previous migration episodes | P = 0.02 | P = 0.54 | P = 0.48 | |
| None | 205 / 1003 (20.4%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| One | 173 / 1038 (16.7%) | 0.78 (0.62–0.97) | 1.15 (0.90–1.46) | 1.15 (0.89–1.48) |
| Two or more | 82 / 530 (15.5%) | 0.71 (0.54–0.94) | 1.10 (0.81–1.49) | 1.16 (0.84–1.59) |
| Knows where to get ART | P = 0.003 | P = 0.15 | P = 0.24 | |
| No | 20 / 202 (9.9%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 435 / 2316 (18.8%) | 2.10 (1.28–3.45) | 1.47 (0.87–2.49) | 1.42 (0.80–2.52) |
| Sex in past 12m | P = 0.68 | P = 0.003 | P = 0.003 | |
| No | 82 / 448 (18.3%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 260 / 1355 (19.2%) | 1.06 (0.80–1.40) | 1.58 (1.16–2.14) | 1.64 (1.19–2.26) |
| More than one partner in past 12m | P = 0.002 | P = 0.90 | P = 0.42 | |
| No | 328 / 1647 (19.9%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 14 / 152 (9.2%) | 0.41 (0.23–0.72) | 0.96 (0.51–1.80) | 0.76 (0.39–1.49) |
| Partner in last 12m AGYW aged 15–24 | P = 0.001 | P = 0.007 | P = 0.01 | |
| No | 26 / 230 (11.3%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 225 / 1078 (20.9%) | 2.07 (1.34–3.19) | 2.12 (1.23–3.66) | 2.08 (1.19–3.67) |
| Used condom at last sex | P = 0.002 | P = 0.09 | P = 0.10 | |
| No | 123 / 530 (23.2%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 136 / 824 (16.5%) | 0.65 (0.50–0.86) | 0.77 (0.57–1.04) | 0.76 (0.55–1.05) |
| Casual partner in past 12m | P = 0.46 | P = 0.99 | P = 0.59 | |
| No | 219 / 1120 (19.6%) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 41 / 235 (17.4%) | 0.87 (0.60–1.26) | 1.00 (0.67–1.50) | 0.88 (0.57–1.38) |
1Sociodemographic variables adjusted for age, year, education and employment. Behavioural variables adjusted for age, year, education and employment and sex in past 12m. Sexual behaviour among those reporting sex in past 12m adjusted for age, year, education and employment, condom use at last sex and having an AGYW partner aged 15–24 years.