| Literature DB >> 30559860 |
Jafar Bazyar1, Katayoun Jahangiri2, Hamid Safarpour2, Meysam Safi Keykaleh2, Saeideh Varasteh3, Leila Malekyan4, Ehsan Mohammadi5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Self-immolation is the most common method of suicide in Ilam province. AIM: This study aimed to estimate the survival rate in self-immolation attempters in Ilam and identify the associated factors.Entities:
Keywords: Burn Surface; Self-immolation; Suicide; Survival
Year: 2018 PMID: 30559860 PMCID: PMC6290456 DOI: 10.3889/oamjms.2018.327
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Access Maced J Med Sci ISSN: 1857-9655
Rates of suicide attempters’ survival regarding the forthcoming days after the self-immolation
| Days after the self-immolation | Death frequency | Improvement frequency | Survival rate based on per cent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Less than a day | 60 | 0 | 74.57 |
| 1 | 84 | 1 | 64.4 |
| 7 | 160 | 5 | 32.2 |
| 14 | 174 | 20 | 26.2 |
| 22 | 179 | 24 | 24.1 |
| 28 | 181 | 26 | 23.3 |
| 35 | 183 | 28 | 22.45 |
| 90 | 186 | 31 | 21.1 |
Figure 1Overall survival rates of suicide attempters regarding the day, based on Kaplan-Meier
Univariate analysis of factors affecting the survival rate of self-immolation attempters in Ilam province during 2011 to 2015
| Variable | Subgroup | Frequency | Death (per cent) | Improvement (per cent) | Log-rank test |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 68 | (67.4)46 | (32.4)22 | 0.024* |
| Female | 168 | (86.9)146 | (13.1)22 | ||
| Age | 10- 30 years old | 141 | (79.1)113 | (19.9)28 | 0.000* |
| 31- 60 years old | 67 | (79.6)52 | (22.4)15 | ||
| Over 61 years old | 28 | (96.4)27 | (3.6)1 | ||
| Education | Illiterate | 61 | (83.6)51 | (16.4)10 | 0.64 |
| Primary school | 46 | (82.6)38 | (17.4)8 | ||
| Secondary school | 41 | (78)32 | (22)9 | ||
| High school | 29 | (82.8)24 | (17.2)5 | ||
| Diploma | 46 | (76.1)35 | (23.9)11 | ||
| University | 13 | (92.3)12 | (7.7)1 | ||
| Employment | Employee and retired | 5 | (80)4 | (20)1 | 0.833 |
| Student | 27 | (85.2)23 | (14.8)4 | ||
| Worker | 7 | (85.7)6 | (14.3)1 | ||
| Householder, unemployed | 175 | (81.7)143 | (18.3)32 | ||
| Self- employed | 22 | (72.7)16 | (27.3)6 | ||
| Marital status | Married | 130 | (81.5)106 | (18.5)24 | 0.07 |
| Single | 98 | (79.6)78 | (20.4)20 | ||
| Other (widowed, divorced) | 8 | (100)8 | (0)0 | ||
| Residency status | City | 161 | (79.5)128 | (20.5)33 | 0.677 |
| Rural area | 75 | (85.3)64 | (14.7)11 | ||
| Per cent of burn | Less than 30% | 11 | (10)1 | (90)10 | 0.000* |
| 31- 70 % | 55 | (40)22 | (60)33 | ||
| Over 71% | 169 | (99.4)168 | (.6)1 | ||
| Ignition material Used | Oil | 228 | (81.6)186 | (18.4)42 | 0.922 |
| Benzene | 6 | (66.7)4 | (33.3)2 | ||
| Gasoline | 2 | (100)2 | (0)0 | ||
| Burn degree | First- degree | 0 | (0)0 | (0)0 | *0.000 |
| Second- degree | 8 | (2.5)1 | (87.5)7 | ||
| Third- degree | 1 | (100)1 | (0)0 | ||
| First and second degree | 12 | (0)0 | (100)12 | ||
| Second and third degree | 144 | (93.7)135 | (6.3)9 | ||
| First, second and third degree | 71 | (77.5)55 | (22.5)16 | ||
| Season | Spring | 67 | (77.7)52 | (22.3)15 | 0.472 |
| Summer | 60 | (78)49 | (22)11 | ||
| Fall | 50 | (78)39 | (22)11 | ||
| Winter | 59 | (79.7)46 | (20.3)12 | ||
| Head, neck burn | With | 198 | (94.4)187 | (5.6)11 | *0.000 |
| Without | 38 | (13.2)5 | (86.8)33 | ||
| Body burn | With | 227 | (81.9)186 | (18.1)41 | 0.288 |
| Without | 9 | (66.7)6 | (33.3)3 | ||
| Upper parts burn | With | 183 | (80.3)147 | (19.7)36 | 0.066 |
| Without | 53 | (84.9)45 | (15.1)8 | ||
| Lower parts (reproductive organs) burn | With | 195 | (95.9)187 | (4.1)8 | *0.000 |
| Without | 41 | (2.2)5 | (87.8)36 | ||
| Addiction | With | 15 | (73.3) 11 | (26.7)4 | 0.666 |
| Without | 221 | (81.9)181 | (18.1)40 | ||
Multivariate analysis of factors affecting the survival of self-immolation attempters in Ilam province during 2011 to 2015
| Variable | Sub-group | HR | CI95%HR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burn percentage | Below 30% | 1 | ---- |
| 31- 70% | 3.94 | 0.531-29.32 | |
| Over 71% | 26.21 | 3.661-187.699 | |
| Age | 10- 30 years | 1 | ---- |
| 31- 6- years | 1.3 | 0.934-3.368 | |
| Over 61 years | 2.2 | 1.435-3.367 |
Hazard Rate.