| Literature DB >> 30559661 |
Isabel Hurtado-Navarro1,2, Aníbal García-Sempere1,2, Clara Rodríguez-Bernal1,2, Yared Santa-Ana-Tellez1,2, Salvador Peiró1,2, Gabriel Sanfélix-Gimeno1,2.
Abstract
Objective: To estimate drug exposure, Proportion of Days Covered (PDC) and percentage of patients with PDC ≥ 80% from a cohort of atrial fibrillation patients initiating oral anticoagulant (OAC) treatment. We employed three different approaches to estimate PDC, using either data from prescription and dispensing (PD cohort) or two common designs based on dispensing information only, requiring at least one (D1) or at least two (D2) refills for inclusion in the cohorts. Finally, we assessed the impact of adherence on health outcomes according to each method.Entities:
Keywords: clinical outcomes; medication adherence; oral anticoagulants; proportion of days covered; threshold
Year: 2018 PMID: 30559661 PMCID: PMC6287024 DOI: 10.3389/fphar.2018.01353
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Pharmacol ISSN: 1663-9812 Impact factor: 5.810
FIGURE 1Study flow chart. AF, atrial fibrillation; NVAF, non-valvular atrial fibrillation; OAC, oral anticoagulants; VHA, valencia health agency.
Criteria for the construction of adherence and drug exposure measures.
| Prescription fill requirements | No prescription filled is required for inclusion |
| Index date | Date of first prescription (filled or not) |
| Numerator (days’ supply) | Days covered by filled medication from the index date to the end of follow-up, provided they are covered by a medical prescription |
| Denominator (follow-up days) | The 365 days immediately after the index date provided they are covered by a medical prescription |
| Censoring previous to the end of study date | At the date of death, loss of continuous health plan coverage or periods not covered by a doctor’s prescription during the 12 months of follow-up. No other causes of censoring (including switching or patient discontinuation) are allowed |
| Immeasurable time | Periods under hospitalization (both acute and long-term care) are not accounted for |
| Stockpiling | A maximum of 2 months of stockpiling is allowed |
| Prescription fill requirements | At least one prescription filled is required for inclusion |
| Index date | Date of first prescription filled |
| Numerator (days’ supply) | Days covered by filled medication from the index date to the end of follow-up |
| Denominator (follow days) | The 365 days immediately after the index date |
| Censoring previous to the end of study date | At the date of death, loss of continuous health plan coverage. No other causes of censoring (including doctors or patient discontinuation or switching) are allowed |
| Immeasurable time | Periods under hospitalization (both acute and long-term care) are not accounted for |
| Stockpiling | A maximum 2 months of stockpiling is allowed |
| Prescription fill requirements | At least two prescription filled separated by 6 months are required for inclusion |
| Index date | Date of first prescription filled |
| Numerator (days’ supply) | Days covered by filled medication from the index date to the end of follow-up |
| Denominator (follow days) | The 365 days immediately after the index date |
| Censoring previous to the end of study date | At the date of death, lost of continuous health plan coverage. No other causes of censoring (including doctors or patient discontinuation or switching) are allowed |
| Immeasurable time | Periods under hospitalization (both acute and long-term care) are not accounted for |
| Stockpiling | A maximum of 2 months stockpiling period is allowed |
| Rationale | Measure used by the Pharmacy Quality Alliance (PQA). Due to restricted inclusion criteria, the PQA measure excludes most part of non-adherent patients |
| Fill-up requirements | No prescription filled is required for inclusion |
| Index date | Date of first prescription (filled or not) for the PD Cohort and date of first prescription filled for D1 and D2 Cohorts. |
| Numerator (days’ supply) | Days covered by filled medication from the index date to the end of follow-up |
| Denominator (follow days) | The 365 days immediately after the index date |
| Censoring previous to the end of study date | No censoring was applied. |
| Immeasurable time | Periods under hospitalization (both acute and long-term care) are not accounted for |
| Stockpiling | A maximum 2 months of stockpiling is allowed |
| Rationale | Rough measure of drug exposure during the follow-up period |
Patient characteristics in the Prescription-Dispensation (PD) cohort and in the Dispensation-only cohorts with at least one (D1) or two (D2) prescriptions filled as inclusion criteria.
| PD Cohort | D1 Cohort | D2 Cohort | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38,026 | 37,744 | 35,412 | |
| Age; mean (SD) | 74.12 (9.85) | 74.12 (9.83) | 74.35 (9.55) |
| Female; | 18,018 (47.38) | 17,891 (47.40) | 16,950 (47.87) |
| CHADS2 score [0–6]; mean (SD) | 2.11 (1.25) | 2.08 (1.24) | 2.11 (1.23) |
| CHA2DS2-VASC score [0–9]; mean (SD) | 3.71 (1.67) | 3.66 (1.66) | 3.70 (1.64) |
| HAS BLED score [0–9]; mean (SD) | 2.87 (1.18) | 2.81 (1.78) | 2.83 (1.16) |
| Atrial fibrillation; | 35,784 (94.10) | 35,518 (94.10) | 33,387 (94.28) |
| Atrial flutter; | 2,242 (5.90) | 2,226 (5.90) | 2,025 (5.72) |
| Hypertension; | 30,171 (79.34) | 29,608 (78.44) | 28,046 (79.20) |
| Diabetes; | 13,070 (34.37) | 12,735 (33.74) | 12,063 (34.06) |
| Coronary disease; | 6,705 (17.63) | 6,437 (17.05) | 6,001 (16.95) |
| Congestive heart failure; | 6,166 (16.22) | 5,896 (15.62) | 5,539 (15.64) |
| Malignancy; | 5,238 (13.77) | 5,120 (13.77) | 4,795 (13.54) |
| Previous ischemic stroke or TIA; | 5,232 (13.76) | 5,064 (13.42) | 4,844 (13.68) |
| Depression; | 5,123 (13.47) | 4,984 (13.20) | 4,721 (13.33) |
| Renal disease; | 4,532 (11.92) | 4,392 (11.64) | 4,063 (11.47) |
| Liver disease; | 2,761 (7.26) | 2,665 (7.06) | 2,470 (6.98) |
| Thromboembolism; | 2,624 (6.90) | 2,415 (6.40) | 2,245 (6.34) |
| Dementia; | 2,876 (7.01) | 2,828 (6.95) | 2,157 (6.09) |
| Gastrointestinal bleeding; | 1,581 (4.16) | 1,483 (3.93) | 1,366 (3.86) |
| Intracranial hemorrhage; | 296 (0.78) | 288 (0.76) | 265 (0.75) |
| Other bleeding; | 8,416 (22.13) | 8,012 (21.23) | 7,460 (21.07) |
| ASA; | 14,456 (38.02) | 14,342 (38.00) | 13,434 (37.94) |
| NSAIDs; | 7,098 (18.67) | 7,046 (18.67) | 6,561 (18.53) |
| Clopidogrel; | 1,645 (4.33) | 1,628 (4.31) | 1,561 (4.41) |
| ASA + Clopidogrel; | 1,568 (4.12) | 1,554 (4.12) | 1,426 (4.03) |
| Other antiplatelet drugs; | 1,162 (3.06) | 1,151 (3.05) | 1,094 (3.09) |
| Hospital admission for stroke | 337 (0.89) | 325 (0.86) | 301 (0.85) |
| Hospital admission for bleeding | 409 (1.08) | 402 (1.07) | 330 (0.93) |
Proportion of days covered and days’ supply during 1 year of follow-up, according to prescription-dispensation and dispensation-only based designs.
| Acenocoum. | Apixaban | Dabigatran | Rivaroxaban | Total OAC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29,574 | 2,075 | 3,197 | 3,180 | 38,026 | |
| PDC; mean (95% CI) | 96.39 (96.26–96.52) | 95.57 (94.97–96.17) | 95.87 (95.40–96.34) | 94.65 (94.07–95.23) | 96.16 (96.03–96.28) |
| Patients with PDC ≥ 80; % (95% CI) | 94.46 (94.19–94.71) | 93.59 (92.45–94.57) | 93.49 (92.58–94.30) | 92.52 (91.55–93.38) | 94.17 (93.93–94.40) |
| Days’ supply; mean (95% CI) | 305.9 (304.9–306.9) | 322.8 (319.1–326.5) | 297.9 (294.3–301.5) | 307.7 (304.2–311.3) | 306.3 (305.4–307.2) |
| Days’ supply if PDC ≥ 80%; mean (95% CI) | 314.6 (313.6–315.5) | 335.6 (332.4–338.7) | 309.8 (306.5–313.2) | 323.6 (320.6–326.7) | 316.0 (315.2–316.7) |
| Days’ supply if PDC < 80%; mean (95% CI) | 158.6 (154.3–162.8) | 136.7 (120.7–152.6) | 126.0 (113.8–138.1) | 111.1 (98.57–123.7) | 149.1 (145.3–152.9) |
| 29,411 | 2,047 | 3,162 | 3,124 | 37,744 | |
| PDC (mean, 95% CI) | 84.37 (84.10–84.63) | 89.59 (88.62–90.56) | 82.72 (81.77–83.67) | 86.42 (85.51–87.33) | 84.68 (84.44–84.92) |
| Patients with PDC ≥ 80; % (95% CI) | 73.44 (72.93–73.94) | 84.86 (82.23–86.34) | 74.07 (72.51–75.57) | 80.60 (79.18–81.95) | 74.70 (74.26–75.13) |
| Days’ supply; mean (95% CI) | 307.8 (306.9–308.8) | 326.7 (323.1–330.2) | 301.8 (298.3–305.3) | 315.1 (311.7–318.4) | 308.9 (308.1–309.8) |
| Days’ supply if PDC ≥ 80%; mean (95% CI) | 351.2 (350.9–351.5) | 357.2 (356.4–358.1) | 354.1 (353.4–354.9) | 356.4 (355.7–357.2) | 352.3 (352.0–352.5) |
| Days’ supply if PDC < 80%; mean (95% CI) | 187.9 (186.2–187.7) | 155.3 (145.6–165.0) | 152.3 (146.4–158.1) | 143.1 (136.0–150.3) | 181.0 (179.3–182.6) |
| Days’ supply for patients excluded from D1 cohort; mean (95% CI)∗ | 24.3 (12.7–35.9) | 80.3 (31.8–128.8) | 78.5 (32.9–124.0) | 48.9 (19.1–78.8) | 41.5 (29.9–53.1) |
| 27,773 | 1,923 | 2,848 | 2,868 | 35,412 | |
| PDC; mean (95% CI) | 87.74 (87.52–87.97) | 93.85 (93.20–94.50) | 89.05 (88.32–89.79) | 92.06 91.40–92.71 | 88.53 (88.34–88.73) |
| Patients with PDC ≥ 80; % (95% CI) | 77.75 (77.25–78.23) | 90.22 (88.81–91.47) | 82.19 (80.75–83.56) | 87.69 (86.44–88.84) | 79.59 (79.17–80.00) |
| Days’ supply; mean (95% CI) | 320.2 (319.4–321.0) | 342.4 (340.1–344.8) | 325.0 (322.3–327.7) | 335.9 (333.5–338.3) | 323.1 (322.4–323.8) |
| Days’ supply if PDC ≥ 80%; mean (95% CI) | 351.2 (351.0–351.5) | 357.5 (356.8–358.3) | 354.2 (353.5–354.9) | 356.7 (356.1–357.4) | 352.4 (352.1–352.6) |
| Days’ supply if PDC < 80%; mean (95% CI) | 211.8 (210.2–213.5) | 203.1 (193.0–213.2) | 190.2 (183.3–197.1) | 187.3 (178.4–196.1) | 208.9 (207.3–210.5) |
| Days’ supply for patients excluded from D2 cohort; mean (95% CI)∗∗ | 92.1 (89.1–95.1) | 82.8 (71.4–94.2) | 90.7 (83.8–97.6) | 76.8 (69.1–84.5) | 89.5 (87.0–92.1) |
Drug exposure (days’ supply) and classification of patients as adherent (PDC ≥ 80%) or non-adherent (PDC < 80%), according to different approaches to calculate PDC.
| PD Cohort | D1 Cohort | D2 Cohort | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDC < 80 | PDC ≥ 80 | Total | PDC < 80 | PDC ≥ 80 | Total | PDC < 80 | PDC ≥ 80 | Total | ||
| Days’ supply | <80% | 2,218 | 7,719 | 9,572 | 40 | 7,236 | 21 | |||
| (5.8%) | (20.3%) | (25.3%) | (0.1%) | (20.4%) | (0.1%) | |||||
| ≥80% | 0 | 28,089 | 0 | 28,202 | 0 | 28,200 | ||||
| (0.0%) | (73.9%) | (0.0%) | (74.6%) | (0.0%) | (79.5%) | |||||
| Total | 2,218 (5.8%) | 35,808 (94.2%) | 38,026 | 9,572 (25.3%) | 28,242 (74.7%) | 37,814 | 7,236 (20.4%) | 28,221 (79.6%) | 35,457 | |
| PD cohort | PDC < 80 | 1,909 | 98 | 1,396 | 89 | |||||
| (5.0%) | (0.3%) | (3.9%) | (0.3%) | |||||||
| PDC ≥ 80 | 7,663 (20.3%) | 28,144 (74.4%) | 5,840 (16.5%) | 28,132 (79.3%) | ||||||
| Total | 9,572 (25.3%) | 28,242 (74.7%) | 37,814 | 7,236 (20.4%) | 28,221 (79.6%) | 35,457 | ||||
| D1 cohort | PDC < 80 | 7,236 (20.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||||||
| PDC ≥ 80 | 0 (0.0%) | 28,221 (79.5%) | ||||||||
| Total | 7,236 (20.4%) | 28,221 (79.5%) | 35,457 | |||||||
Crude health outcomes rates and association between adherence (PDC ≥ 80%) and health outcomes according to different approaches for PDC estimation (crude and adjusted hazard ratios).
| Crude incidence rates per 100 person-years | Hazard ratios (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adherent | Non-adherent | Unadjusted | Adjusted | |
| Death (any cause) | 6.61 (6.42–6.81) | 8.24 (7.32–9.28) | 0.79 (0.79–0.90) | 0.82 (0.72–0.93) |
| Ischemic stroke | 0.88 (0.79–0.98) | 1.28 (0.84–1.97) | 0.68 (0.44–1.05) | 0.66 (0.43–1.02) |
| Bleeding | 1.45 (1.34–1.57) | 1.34 (0.88–2.04) | 1.09 (0.71–1.67) | 1.04 (0.68–1.58) |
| Death (any cause) | 6.38 (6.16–6.60) | 7.46 (7.08–7.86) | 0.86 (0.81–0.91) | 0.80 (0.75–0.86) |
| Ischemic stroke | 0.79 (0.70–0.90) | 1.16 (0.98–1.38) | 0.69 (0.56–0.85) | 0.64 (0.51–0.79) |
| Bleeding | 1.45 (1.32–1.60) | 1.45 (1.24–1.69) | 1.00 (0.84–1.20) | 0.96 (0.79–1.15) |
| Death (any cause) | 6.38 (6.16–6.60) | 6.94 (6.53–7.37) | 0.93 (0.86–0.99) | 0.86 (0.80–0.93) |
| Ischemic stroke | 0.80 (0.70–0.90) | 1.20 (1.00–1.46) | 0.66 (0.53–0.83) | 0.61 (0.49–0.77) |
| Bleeding | 1.45 (1.32–1.60) | 1.59 (1.35–1.87) | 0.91 (0.76–1.10) | 0.86 (0.71–1.04) |