| Literature DB >> 30536734 |
Wenbin Li1, Peng Song2, Lei Guo1, Xiuyun Liu1, Changyuan Guo1, Jianming Ying1, Shugeng Gao2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: PD-L1 expression in tumor cells has been associated with the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The aim of this study was to explore correlations between smoking, genetic profiles, patient outcomes, and PD-L1 expression in NSCLC.Entities:
Keywords: Driver mutation; non-small cell lung cancer; programmed death ligand 1; smoking
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30536734 PMCID: PMC6360219 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.12929
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
Patient characteristics, driver mutation status, and PD‐L1 TPS
| Characteristics | No. of patients |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Male | 106 (44.0%) |
| Female | 135 (56.0%) |
| Age (years) | |
| Median | 56 |
| Range | 24–77 |
| Smoking history | |
| Never | 145 (60.2%) |
| Current/former | 96 (39.8%) |
| Histology | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 229 (95.0%) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 8 (3.3%) |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 4 (1.7%) |
| p stage | |
| IA | 40 (16.6%) |
| IB | 46 (19.1%) |
| IIA | 3 (1.2%) |
| IIB | 39 (16.2%) |
| IIIA | 91 (37.8%) |
| IIIB | 22 (9.1%) |
|
| |
| Wild‐type | 162 (67.2%) |
| Exon 19 deletion | 36 (14.9%) |
| Exon 21 L858R | 37 (15.4%) |
| Others | 6 (2.5%) |
|
| |
| Wild‐type | 218 (90.5%) |
| Mutated | 23 (9.5%) |
| PD‐L1 TPS | |
| < 1% | 153 (63.5%) |
| 1–49% | 53 (22.0%) |
| ≥ 50% | 35 (14.5%) |
Others: exon 18, S768I and insertion, exon 21 L861Q, complex mutation with exon 19 deletion + T790M.
TPS, tumor proportion score.
Figure 1PD‐L1 tumor proportion score (TPS) immunohistochemistry (IHC) results in non‐small cell lung cancer patients using a SP263 antibody on a fully automated Ventana Benchmark XT stainer. (a) Negative staining for PD‐L1; (b) PD‐L1 TPS of 1–10%; (c) PD‐L1 TPS of 11–49%; (d) PD‐L1 TPS of ≥ 50%.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier analysis of disease‐free survival according to a PD‐L1 tumor proportion score (TPS) of < 50% or ≥ 50% in non‐small cell lung cancer patients.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier analysis of overall survival according to a PD‐L1 tumor proportion score (TPS) of < 50% or ≥ 50% in non‐small cell lung cancer patients.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of DFS and OS in all patients
| DFS | OS | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | N (%) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||
| HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | ||||||||||
| Gender | |||||||||||||
| Male | 106 (44.0%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | ||||||||
| Female | 135 (56.0%) | 0.64 | 0.46–0.90 | 0.011 | 0.79 | 0.51–1.23 | 0.300 | 0.62 | 0.40–0.97 | 0.036 | 0.77 | 0.45–1.34 | 0.361 |
| Age (years) | |||||||||||||
| ≤ 56 | 118 (49.0%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | ||||||||||
| > 56 | 123 (51.0%) | 0.97 | 0.69–1.37 | 0.871 | 1.02 | 0.65–1.58 | 0.946 | ||||||
| Smoking history | |||||||||||||
| Never | 145 (60.2%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | ||||||||
| Current/former | 96 (39.8%) | 1.57 | 1.12–2.22 | 0.010 | 1.00 | 0.62–1.62 | 0.994 | 1.81 | 1.16–2.81 | 0.009 | 0.87 | 0.48–1.57 | 0.635 |
| Histology | |||||||||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 229 (95.0%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | ||||||||||
| Non‐Adenocarcinoma | 12 (5.0%) | 1.41 | 0.66–3.03 | 0.373 | 1.84 | 0.80–4.23 | 0.152 | ||||||
| p stage | |||||||||||||
| I/II | 128 (35.7%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | ||||||||
| III | 113 (64.3%) | 3.87 | 2.67–5.61 | < 0.001 | 3.87 | 2.66–5.64 | < 0.001 | 2.87 | 1.79–4.62 | < 0.001 | 2.72 | 1.68–4.42 | < 0.001 |
|
| |||||||||||||
| Wild‐type | 162 (67.2%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | |||||||||
| Mutated | 79 (32.8%) | 0.70 | 0.48–1.02 | 0.065 | 0.53 | 0.31–0.92 | < 0.001 | 0.48 | 0.25–0.91 | 0.026 | |||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Wild‐type | 218 (90.5%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | |||||||||
| Mutated | 23 (9.5%) | 1.54 | 0.90–2.65 | 0.114 | 2.66 | 1.35–5.21 | < 0.001 | 1.88 | 1.03–3.43 | 0.040 | |||
| PD‐L1 status | |||||||||||||
| < 50% | 206 (85.5%) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | ||||||||
| ≥ 50% | 35 (14.5%) | 2.13 | 1.39–3.26 | 0.001 | 2.55 | 1.56–4.18 | < 0.001 | 2.37 | 1.24–4.54 | < 0.001 | 3.07 | 1.73–5.45 | < 0.001 |
DFS, disease‐free survival; OS, overall survival; HR, hazard ratio; ref., reference category; TPS, tumor proportion score.