| Literature DB >> 30520977 |
Ahmed Salem1, Hitesh Mistry2, Matthew Hatton3, Imogen Locke4, Isabelle Monnet5, Fiona Blackhall1, Corinne Faivre-Finn1.
Abstract
Importance: There is limited evidence to guide stage I to II small cell lung cancer (SCLC) treatment. Objective: To examine the characteristics and outcomes among patients with stage I to II SCLC treated with modern chemoradiotherapy. Design, Setting, and Participants: In this post hoc secondary analysis of the Concurrent Once-Daily vs Twice-Daily Radiotherapy Trial (CONVERT), a multicenter phase 3 trial conducted in patients with limited-stage SCLC from April 7, 2008, to November 29, 2013, patients with TNM stage I to II SCLC were compared with those with stage III disease. Data analysis was performed from November 1, 2017, to February 28, 2018. Interventions: In CONVERT, patients were randomized to receive twice-daily (45 Gy in 30 fractions) or once-daily (66 Gy in 33 fractions) chemoradiotherapy. Prophylactic cranial irradiation (PCI) was offered, if indicated. Main Outcomes and Measures: The primary trial end point was overall survival (OS). TNM staging information was collected prospectively; this was an unplanned analysis because stratification was not performed according to TNM stage.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30520977 PMCID: PMC6439849 DOI: 10.1001/jamaoncol.2018.5335
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JAMA Oncol ISSN: 2374-2437 Impact factor: 31.777
Treatment Delivered to Each Group and Number Included in Analysis
| Variable | Patients, No. (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Stage I-II Disease (n = 86) | Stage III Disease (n = 423) | |
| Treatment arm | ||
| Twice daily | 35 (40.7) | 219 (51.8) |
| Once daily | 51 (59.3) | 204 (48.2) |
| Treatment delivered | ||
| Concurrent chemoradiotherapy | 79 (91.9) | 382 (90.3) |
| Sequential chemoradiotherapy | 2 (2.3) | 7 (1.7) |
| No radiotherapy | 5 (5.8) | 34 (8.0) |
| No. of treatment cycles delivered | ||
| 0 | 1 (1.2) | 4 (0.9) |
| 1 | 4 (4.7) | 23 (5.4) |
| 2 | 2 (2.3) | 10 (2.4) |
| 3 | 7 (8.1) | 36 (8.5) |
| 4 | 55 (64.0) | 247 (58.4) |
| 5 | 2 (2.3) | 14 (3.3) |
| 6 | 6 (7.0) | 89 (21.0) |
| Included in survival analysis | 86 | 423 |
| Included in toxic effects analysis | 85 | 412 |
Baseline and Treatment Characteristics of the 2 Study Groups
| Characteristic | Patients With Stage I-II Disease (n = 86) | Patients With Stage III Disease (n = 423) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, median (range), y | 62 (29-77) | 62 (34-81) | NA |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 51 (59.3) | 226 (53.4) | .38 |
| Female | 35 (40.7) | 197 (46.6) | |
| Smoking history | |||
| Never | 2 (2.3) | 4 (0.9) | .33 |
| Ex-smoker | 49 (57.0) | 269 (63.6) | |
| Current smoker | 35 (40.7) | 150 (35.5) | |
| ECOG PS | |||
| 0 | 49 (57.0) | 184 (43.5) | .06 |
| 1 | 34 (39.5) | 226 (53.5) | |
| 2 | 3 (3.5) | 13 (3.1) | |
| MRC dyspnea score | |||
| 0 | 38 (44.2) | 139 (32.9) | .24 |
| 1-2 | 35 (40.7) | 215 (50.8) | |
| 3-4 | 8 (9.3) | 40 (9.4) | |
| Not assessed | 5 (5.8) | 29 (7) | |
| Staging FDG-PET | |||
| No | 28 (32.6) | 189 (44.7) | .10 |
| Yes | 58 (67.4) | 233 (55.1) | |
| Not known | 0 | 1 (0.2) | |
| Planned No. of chemotherapy cycles | |||
| 4 | 60 (69.8) | 287 (67.8) | .82 |
| 6 | 26 (30.2) | 136 (32.2) | |
| GTV, median (range), cm3 | 38.4 (2.2-593.0) | 93 (0.5-513.4) | <.001 |
| Concurrent | 79 (91.9) | 382 (90.3) | .72 |
| Sequential | 2 (2.2) | 7 (1.6) | |
| No radiotherapy | 5 (5.8) | 34 (8.0) | |
| IMRT | |||
| Yes | 14 (16.3) | 67 (15.8) | >.99 |
| No | 72 (83.7) | 356 (84.2) | |
| Prophylactic cranial irradiation | |||
| Yes | 78 (90.7) | 346 (81.8) | .10 |
| No | 6 (7.0) | 59 (13.9) | |
| Missing data | 2 (2.2) | 18 (4.3) | |
| Minimum PTV dose, median (range), % | 90.0 (32-100) | 87.5 (0-100) | .05 |
Abbreviations: ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; FDG-PET, fludeoxyglucose F 18–labeled positron emission tomography; GTV, gross tumor volume; IMRT, intensity-modulated radiation therapy, MRC, Medical Research Council; PTV, planning target volume.
Data are presented as number (percentage) of patients unless otherwise indicated.
χ2 Test.
Percentages do not sum to 100% because of approximation.
Wilcoxon rank sum test.
Figure. Overall Survival and Local and Metastatic Progression-Free Survival in the 2 Groups
Data represent patients treated with both once-daily and twice-daily radiotherapy. HR indicates hazard ratio.
Comparison of Outcomes Between the 2 Groups
| Outcome | Survival, % (95% CI) | Log Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patients With Stage I-II Disease | Patients With Stage III Disease | ||
| Overall survival, y | |||
| 1 | 83 (75-91) | 79 (75-83) | .001 |
| 2 | 64 (54-75) | 51 (46-56) | |
| 4 | 51 (42-64) | 32 (27-37) | |
| 5 | 49 (39-62) | 28 (23-34) | |
| Local progression-free survival, y | |||
| 1 | 78 (70-87) | 68 (63-72) | .003 |
| 2 | 56 (46-67) | 41 (37-46) | |
| 4 | 47 (37-59) | 29 (25-34) | |
| 5 | 47 (37-59) | 26 (21-31) | |
| Metastatic progression-free survival, y | |||
| 1 | 74 (66-84) | 62 (57-67) | <.001 |
| 2 | 59 (49-70) | 40 (35-45) | |
| 4 | 50 (40-62) | 29 (25-34) | |
| 5 | 48 (38-60) | 26 (21-31) | |