| Literature DB >> 30509219 |
Martina Schmitz1, Kristin Eichelkraut2, Dana Schmidt2, Ilona Zeiser3, Ziad Hilal4, Zena Tettenborn4, Alfred Hansel2, Hans Ikenberg3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A change of cervical cancer screening algorithms to an HPV-based screening setting is discussed in many countries, due to higher sensitivity of HPV testing compared to cytology. Reliable triage methods are, however, an essential prerequisite in such a setting to avoid overtreatment and higher screening costs.Entities:
Keywords: Biomarkers; Cervical cancer; DNA methylation; Epigenetic markers; Human papillomavirus (HPV)
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30509219 PMCID: PMC6276155 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-018-5125-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Detection rates of the GynTect assay for the sample cohort in PreservCyt (Hologic)
| All ages | CxCa ( | CIN3 ( | CIN2 ( | CIN1 ( | NILM ( |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # tested samples | 5 | 50 | 19 | 5 | 201 |
| # GynTect positive | 5 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| # GynTect negative | 0 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 196 |
| # GynTect invalid | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| # valid samples | 5 | 49 | 18 | 5 | 199 |
| detection rate [%] | 100.0% | 61.2% | 44.4% | 20.0% | 1.5% |
Detection rates for the GynTect assay in different age groups. Especially the NILM group is very imbalanced between the age groups
| CxCa ( | CIN3 ( | CIN2 ( | CIN1 ( | NILM ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # tested samples | 2 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 38 |
| # GynTect positive | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| # GynTect negative | 0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 37 |
| # GynTect invalid | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| # valid samples | 2 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 37 |
| detection rate [%] | 100.0% | 57.1% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ≥ 35y | CxCa ( | CIN3 ( | CIN2 ( | CIN1 ( | NILM ( |
| # tested samples | 3 | 28 | 14 | 2 | 163 |
| # GynTect positive | 3 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| # GynTect negative | 0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 159 |
| # GynTect invalid | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| # valid samples | 3 | 28 | 13 | 2 | 162 |
| detection rate [%] | 100.0% | 64.3% | 46.2% | 50.0% | 1.9% |
Fig. 1GynTect score for a) all positively tested samples and b) for the total number of samples tested with GynTect
Fig. 2Performance of the different test systems
Detection rates of the different test systems and rates of invalid test results
| cobas HPV (all 14 types) | cobas HPV (HPV16/18) | CINtec Plus | GynTect | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NILM | 7.5% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1,5% |
| CIN1 | 100.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% |
| CIN2 | 100.0% | 63.2% | 100.0% | 44.4% |
| CIN3 | 96.0% | 66.0% | 100.0% | 61.2% |
| Cancer | 100.0% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| invalid test results | 0.36% | 0.36% | 3.62% | 1.43% |
Sensitivity, specificity, PPV and NPV of the different test systems regarding the detection of CIN2+ and CIN3+
| cobas HPV (all 14 types) | cobas HPV (HPV16/18) | CINtec Plus | GynTect | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensitivity | ||||
| CIN2+ | 97.3% | 66.2% | 100.0% | 59.7% |
| CIN3+ | 96.4% | 67.3% | 100.0% | 64.8% |
| Cancer | 100.0% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Specificity | ||||
| CIN2+ | 90.2% | 95.6% | 90.2% | 98.0% |
| CIN3+ | 82.6% | 90.6% | 69.6% | 94.6% |
| PPV | ||||
| CIN2+ | 78.3% | 84.5% | 92.3% | 91.5% |
| CIN3+ | 57.6% | 63.8% | 69.2% | 74.5% |
| NPV | ||||
| CIN2+ | 98.9% | 88.7% | 100.0% | 87.3% |
| CIN3+ | 98.9% | 91.9% | 100.0% | 91.7% |
| invalid tests | 0.36% | 0.36% | 3.62% | 1.43% |