| Literature DB >> 30477516 |
David Campbell1, Ken O'Day2, Nadine Hertel3, John R Penrod4, Melinda Manley Daumont5, Michael Lees5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The burden of advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is not well understood, and the number of patients likely to receive treatment in Europe has not been quantified. The aim of this study was to forecast the annual number of patients with squamous and non-squamous advanced NSCLC likely to receive second and third lines of therapy (LOT) from 2016 to 2020 in France, Germany, Italy, and Spain.Entities:
Keywords: Line of therapy, Europe; Non-small cell lung cancer; Patient forecast; Patient number estimates; Predictive model; Treatment patterns
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30477516 PMCID: PMC6257974 DOI: 10.1186/s12963-018-0174-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Popul Health Metr ISSN: 1478-7954
Fig. 1Refractory NSCLC patient count model structure. Key: APC – annual percent change; LOT – line of therapy; NSCLC – non-small cell lung cancer; SCLC – small cell lung cancer
Publicly available internet-based cancer registry data sources and data elements available for extraction by country
| Country | Data sources | Data available | Incidence estimates data yearsa |
|---|---|---|---|
| France | EUREG, InVS [ | Incidence and mortality | 2000–2009, 2012 |
| Germany | Robert Koch Institute [ | Incidence and mortality | 2000–2012 |
| Italy | AIRTUM/ITACAN [ | Incidence and mortality | 2000–2009 |
| Spain | EUREG [ | Incidence and mortality | 2000–2007 |
Key: InVS Institut de Veille Sanitaire, KRN Krajowy Reejestr Nowotworow
aYears refer to availability of incidence data; for modeling purposes, data were extracted only back through the year 2000
Annual percent change estimates by country, gender, and age for the last Joinpoint segment of the model
| Country and sex | Age cohort | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40–44 | 45–49 | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–64 | 65–69 | 70–74 | 75–79 | 80–84 | 85+ | ||
| France | M | −4.8a | -4.1a | −0.8 | 0.8 | 1.4a | 1.5a | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 4.1 |
| F | −1.8 | 1.2 | 8.2a | 8.6a | 8.5a | 7.9a | 6.0a | 4.1a | 5.6 | 9.3a | |
| Germany | M | −6.4 | −5.1 | −6.8 | −1.3 | −0.4 | −0.6 | −2.7 | −4.8 | −0.6 | − 0.1 |
| F | −2.8 | −2.7 | −1.9 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 2.1 | −2.2 | 1.9 | 3.2 | |
| Italy | M | −7.3a | −5.0a | −4.6a | −3.5a | −0.9 | −2.4a | −3.2a | −1.4a | − 3.8 | 2.2a |
| F | −1.9 | 3.7a | 7.6a | 8.2a | 3.1a | 2.4a | 1.2 | 1.9a | 3.8a | 6.4a | |
| Spain | M | −4.5a | −2.3 | −2.0 | 1.9 | −0.1 | 0.8 | −0.5 | −0.2 | −1.5 | −7.6 |
| F | 1.9 | 9.5 | 14.9a | 4.5 | 10.2a | 4.3 | 7.2a | −1.5 | −1.0 | −1.8 | |
aIndicates that the annual percent change estimate is significant at P < 0.05
Model parameter estimates and data sources
| Parameter | France | Germany | Italy | Spain | Model code color | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion non-small cell cases at diagnosis (%) | 83.1 | 81.2 | 84.8 | 86.6 | Orange | |
| Source | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||
| Squamous (%) | 38.3 | 35.9 | 32.2 | 40.5 | ||
| Non-squamous (%) | 61.7 | 64.1 | 67.8 | 59.5 | ||
| Source | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||
| Stage at diagnosis (%) | I | 7.5 | 13.7 | 10.0 | 7.4 | Purple |
| II | 7.9 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 6.2 | ||
| III | 25.2 | 33.4 | 23.3 | 33.4 | ||
| Proportion of stage III patients who are IIIb (%) | 49.6 | 60.8 | 63.1 | 68.3 | ||
| IV | 52.9 | 41.3 | 53.5 | 48.5 | ||
| Unknown | 6.5 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 4.5 | ||
| Source | [ | |||||
| Five-year rate of distant recurrence of the tumor from stage (%) | I | 25.8 | Blue | |||
| II | 45.8 | |||||
| IIIa | 44.8 | |||||
| Source | [ | |||||
| Median OS (months) | Squamous NSCLC | 6.0 | ||||
| Source | [ | |||||
| Non-squamous NSCLC | 9.4 | |||||
| Source | [ | |||||
| Proportion of advanced NSCLC patients referred to BSC (%) | 11.7% | Aqua blue | ||||
| Proportion eligible for systemic treatment (%) | 88.3% | |||||
| Source | [ | |||||
| Proportion of squamous patients receiving (%) | First LOT | 77.9 | 89.2 | 90.0 | 97.5 | Green |
| Second LOT | 28.6 | 37.8 | 42.2 | 39.2 | ||
| Third LOT | 10.4 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 2.5 | ||
| Proportion of non-squamous patients receiving (%) | First LOT | 89.5 | 93.8 | 92.3 | 99.1 | |
| Second LOT | 46.8 | 52.3 | 57.7 | 54.3 | ||
| Third LOT | 12.9 | 18.5 | 8.7 | 16.4 | ||
| Source | [ | |||||
Deterministic and probabilistic model projections of the number of advanced NSCLC patients receiving second- and third-line therapy in 2016 and in 2020 by country
| Country | Burden of illness measure | Year of estimate | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2020 | ||||||||
| Deterministic | Probabilistic | Deterministic | Probabilistic | ||||||
| Mean | Mean | Lower 95% CI | Upper 95% CI | Mean | Mean | Lower 95% CI | Upper 95% CI | ||
| France | Second LOT | 11,600 | 11,700 | 10,500 | 12,800 | 13,900 | 13,900 | 12,500 | 15,400 |
| Third LOT | 3500 | 3500 | 3200 | 3800 | 4200 | 4200 | 3800 | 4500 | |
| Germany | Second LOT | 15,100 | 15,200 | 13,600 | 16,700 | 16,200 | 16,200 | 14,600 | 17,900 |
| Third LOT | 4900 | 4900 | 4500 | 5400 | 5200 | 5300 | 4800 | 5700 | |
| Italy | Second LOT | 13,500 | 13,600 | 11,900 | 15,600 | 15,100 | 15,600 | 13,500 | 18,200 |
| Third LOT | 2500 | 2500 | 2200 | 2800 | 2600 | 2700 | 2400 | 3100 | |
| Spain | Second LOT | 9400 | 9600 | 8400 | 11,100 | 11,000 | 11,800 | 9600 | 14,700 |
| Third LOT | 2100 | 2200 | 1900 | 2400 | 2500 | 2600 | 2200 | 3300 | |
Key: CI confidence interval, LOT line of therapy, NSCLC non-small cell lung cancer
Fig. 2Model projections of the number of advanced-stage NSCLC patients receiving second-line therapy in 2016 and 2020 by histology and country. Key: NSQ – non-squamous; SQ – squamous
Fig. 3Model projections of the number of advanced NSCLC patients receiving third-line therapy in 2016 and 2020 by histology and country. Key: NSQ – non-squamous; SQ – squamous