| Literature DB >> 30428931 |
Jun Liang1, Huayong Zhang1, Wei Kong1, Wei Deng1, Dandan Wang1, Xuebing Feng1, Cheng Zhao1, Bingzhu Hua1, Hong Wang1, Lingyun Sun2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to evaluate the safety of mesenchymal stem cell infusion in patients with autoimmune diseases.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30428931 PMCID: PMC6236873 DOI: 10.1186/s13287-018-1053-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Stem Cell Res Ther ISSN: 1757-6512 Impact factor: 6.832
Baseline characteristics of the study population
| Variable | |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Female | 344 (85.2%) |
| Male | 60 (14.9%) |
| Age | |
| ≤ 20 year | 43 (10.6%) |
| 20–40 year | 179 (44.3%) |
| > 40 year | 182 (45.1%) |
| Underlying disease | |
| SLE | 178 (44.1%) |
| SS | 72 (17.8%) |
| SSc | 39 (9.7%) |
| RA | 32 (7.9%) |
| PM/DM | 30 (7.4%) |
| Primary vasculitis | 11 (2.7%) |
| MCTD | 6 (1.5%) |
| ALD | 5 (1.2%) |
| Others | 31 (7.7%) |
| The source of MSCs | |
| UC | 385 (95.3%) |
| BM | 17 (4.2%) |
| UC/BM | 2 (0.5%) |
SLE systemic lupus erythematosus, SS Sjögren’s syndrome, SSc systemic sclerosis, PM/DM polymyositis/dermatomyositis, RA rheumatoid arthritis, MCTD mixed connective tissue disease, ALD autoimmune liver disease
Clinical characteristics of the AID patients enrolled in the study when receiving MSC infusion
| Disease | Variable | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| SLE | Disease course | ≤ 12 m | 27 (6.7%) |
| 12–60 m | 75 (18.6%) | ||
| > 60 m | 76 (18.8%) | ||
| Treatment course | ≤ 12 m | 52 (12.9%) | |
| 12–60 m | 77 (19.1%) | ||
| > 60 | 49 (12.1%) | ||
| Dose of steroids | ≤ 10 mg | 66 (16.3%) | |
| 10–30 mg | 102 (25.2%) | ||
| > 30 mg | 10 (2.5%) | ||
| Types of immunosuppressants | 0 | 32 (7.9%) | |
| 1 | 56 (13.9%) | ||
| ≥ 2 | 90 (22.3%) | ||
| SS | Disease course | ≤ 12 m | 7 (1.7%) |
| 12–60 m | 39 (9.7%) | ||
| > 60 m | 26 (6.4%) | ||
| Treatment course | ≤ 12 m | 24 (5.9%) | |
| 12–60 m | 40 (9.9%) | ||
| > 60 | 8 (2.0%) | ||
| Dose of steroids | ≤ 10 mg | 51 (12.6%) | |
| 10–30 mg | 20 (5.0%) | ||
| > 30 mg | 1 (0.2%) | ||
| Types of immunosuppressants | 0 | 19 (4.7%) | |
| 1 | 37 (9.2%) | ||
| ≥ 2 | 16 (4.0%) | ||
| SSc | Disease course | ≤ 12 m | 8 (2.0%) |
| 12–60 m | 19 (4.7%) | ||
| > 60 m | 12 (3.0%) | ||
| Treatment course | ≤ 12 m | 15 (3.7%) | |
| 12–60 m | 19 (4.7%) | ||
| > 60 m | 5 (1.2%) | ||
| Dose of steroids | ≤ 10 mg | 26 (6.4%) | |
| > 10 mg | 13 (3.2%) | ||
| Types of immunosuppressants | 0 | 3 (0.7%) | |
| 1 | 23 (5.7%) | ||
| ≥ 2 | 13 (3.2%) | ||
| RA | Disease course | ≤ 12 m | 3 (0.7%) |
| 12-60 m | 7 (1.7%) | ||
| > 60 m | 22 (5.4%) | ||
| Treatment course | ≤ 12 m | 10 (2.5%) | |
| 12–60 m | 18 (4.5%) | ||
| > 60 | 4 (1.0%) | ||
| Dose of steroids | ≤ 5 mg | 15 (3.7%) | |
| 5–10 mg | 14 (3.5%) | ||
| > 10 mg | 3 (0.7%) | ||
| Types of immunosuppressants | 0 | 6 (1.5%) | |
| 1 | 14 (3.5%) | ||
| ≥ 2 | 12 (3.0%) | ||
| PM/DM | Disease course | ≤ 12 m | 10 (2.5%) |
| 12–60 m | 13 (3.2%) | ||
| > 60 m | 7 (1.7%) | ||
| Treatment course | ≤ 12 m | 13 (3.2%) | |
| 12–60 m | 11 (2.7%) | ||
| > 60 | 6 (1.5%) | ||
| Dose of steroids | ≤ 5 mg | 11 (2.7%) | |
| 5–30 mg | 14 (3.5%) | ||
| > 30 mg | 5 (1.2%) | ||
| Types of immunosuppressants | 0 | 2 (0.5%) | |
| 1 | 14 (3.5%) | ||
| ≥ 2 | 14 (3.5%) | ||
SLE systemic lupus erythematosus, SS Sjögren’s syndrome, SSc systemic sclerosis, RA rheumatoid arthritis, PM/DM polymyositis/dermatomyositis, m month
The associations of underlying diseases type and patient ages when they received infusion with the incidence of haAEs and total deaths, respectively
| haAEs (cases%) | Total deaths (cases%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Diseases | ||
| SLE | 18 (10.11%) | 14 (7.87%) |
| PM/DM | 6 (20%) | 11 (36.67%) |
| SS | 9 (12.50%) | 8 (11.11%) |
| SSc | 7 (17.95%) | 6 (15.38%) |
| RA | 3 (9.28%) | 3 (9.38%) |
| others | 5 (9.43%) | 3 (5.66%) |
| | > 0.1 | < 0.05 |
| Ages | ||
| ≤ 20 year | 5 (11.63%) | 4 (9.30%) |
| 20–40 year | 18 (10.06%) | 9 (5.03%) |
| > 40 year | 25 (13.74%) | 32 (17.58%) |
| | > 0.1 | < 0.05 |
SLE systemic lupus erythematosus, PM/DM polymyositis/dermatomyositis, SS Sjögren’s syndrome, SSc systemic sclerosis, RA rheumatoid arthritis
Fig. 1The frequency of infectious events in all patients post 1 month of MSCI. The numbers in the columns indicate the number of patients experienced infections
Fig. 2Cumulative deaths of 404 patients during the whole follow-up. The majority of deaths developed during the first 3 years after MSCI. year 1: the first year after MSCI; year 2: the second year after MSCI, and so forth. The numbers in each district represented the total deaths occurred in the different years
Fig. 3Overall survival rate of 404 patients within 9-year follow-up. The 5-year and 8-year survival rates 90.4% and 88.9%, respectively
Fig. 4Survival rate of patients with different underlying diseases within 9-year follow-up. At 5-year follow up, survival rates for different diseases were ordered from highest priority to lowest as follows: RA, SLE, SS, SSc, and PM/DM