| Literature DB >> 30388159 |
Irfan Yulianto1,2, Hollie Booth1, Prayekti Ningtias1, Tasrif Kartawijaya1, Juan Santos3, Sonja Kleinertz2,4, Stuart J Campbell5, Harry W Palm4, Cornelius Hammer3.
Abstract
Overfishing is a major threat to the survival of shark species, primarily driven by international trade in high-value fins, as well as meat, liver oil, skin and cartilage. The Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) aims to ensure that commercial trade does not threaten wild species, and several shark species have recently been listed on CITES as part of international efforts to ensure that trade does not threaten their survival. However, as international trade regulations alone will be insufficient to reduce overexploitation of sharks, they must be accompanied by practical fisheries management measures to reduce fishing mortality. To examine which management measures might be practical in the context of a targeted shark fishery, we collected data from 52 vessels across 595 fishing trips from January 2014 to December 2015 at Tanjung Luar fishing port in East Lombok, Indonesia. We recorded 11,920 landed individuals across 42 species, a high proportion of which were threatened and regulated species. Catch per unit effort depended primarily on the number of hooks and type of fishing gear used, and to a lesser degree on month, boat engine power, number of sets and fishing ground. The most significant factors influencing the likelihood of catching threatened and regulated species were month, fishing ground, engine power and hook number. We observed significant negative relationships between standardised catch per unit effort and several indicators of fishing effort, suggesting diminishing returns above relatively low levels of fishing effort. Our results suggest that management measures focusing on fishing effort controls, gear restrictions and modifications and spatiotemporal closures could have significant benefits for the conservation of shark species, and may help to improve the overall sustainability of the Tanjung Luar shark fishery. These management measures may also be applicable to shark fisheries in other parts of Indonesia and beyond, as sharks increasingly become the focus of global conservation efforts.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30388159 PMCID: PMC6214517 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0206437
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Sharks landing monitoring site and fishing grounds of shark fishers that land at Tanjung Luar.
Types of data collected on fishing behaviour and catch composition during daily landings data collection at Tanjung Luar.
| Item | Dataset | Type of data | Explanation and format |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fishing behaviour | Year | Categorical | Year that trip record was taken (2014–2015) |
| Month | Categorical | Month that trip record was taken (Jan-Dec) | |
| Date | Categorical | Date that trip record was taken (1-28/30/31) | |
| Season | Categorical | Season (East / June—September, West / December—March, Transition I / April—May, Transition II / October—November) | |
| Engine power | Numeric | Engine horsepower | |
| Trip length | Numeric | Total number of days vessel was out at sea during trip | |
| Fishing ground | Categorical | Area of targeted shark fishing grounds (West Nusa Tenggara Province (WNTP), East Nusa Tenggara Province (ENTP), Other (fishing grounds outside of these province waters) | |
| Fishing gear | Categorical | Primary fishing gear used to target sharks (surface longline or bottom longline) | |
| Set | Numeric | Number of times primary fishing gear was deployed | |
| Hook number | Numeric | Number of hooks used per fishing trip | |
| Catch composition | Length | Numeric | Total Length (TL) in cm |
| Weight | Numeric | Total weight in kg (collected for selected individuals only) | |
| Sex | Categorical | Male/Female | |
| Species | Identification based on White et al. [ |
Characteristics of surface and bottom longlines.
| Gear type | No. hooks | Deployment depth (m) | Length of mainline (m) | Length of branch line (m) | Distance between branch line (m) | Soak time (hours) | Typical vessel type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surface longline | 400–600 | 8–30 | 9,996–12,886 | 5–6 | 25–36 | 6 | Larger vessel, >46 HP engine |
| Bottom longline | 25–200 | 20–400 | 997–4,588 | 5–6 | 22–28 | 10 | Smaller vessels <46HP engine |
Characterisation of the different fishing vessels used to target sharks in Tanjung Luar.
| Engine power (HP) | Engine type | Boat material | Boat size (m) | Boat crew (people) | Fishing gears | Number of boats (unit) | Fishing ground | Distance to fishing grounds (km) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46–60 | Inboard | Wood | 14–20 | 4–6 | Surface/ bottom longlines | 43 | Sumba Island, south of Sumbawa, West Sumba and South Sumba, Savu Sea and Flores Sea, Java Sea, Makassar Strait | 100–500 |
| < 46 | Inboard/ Outboard | Wood | 7–12 | 2–4 | Bottom longlines | 9 | Awang Bay, South of Kuta Lombok, Alas Strait, Panjang Island in Sumbawa | 20–250 |
Sharks species landed in Tanjung Luar from January 2014 –December 2015 (VU = Vulnerable, EN = Endangered, NT = Near Threatened, LC = Least Concern, NE = Not Evaluated (VU and EN classified as ‘threatened’ in this study); II = CITES Appendix II, N = Not CITES-listed (II species classified as ‘regulated’ in this study)).
| Family | Species | Common name | Number of sharks landed | Proportion of total catch (%) | Threatened (IUCN Red List Category) | Regulated (CITES listing) | Habitat | Environment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alopiidae | Pelagic thresher | 229 | 1.9% | VU | II | Pelagic | Oceanic | |
| Bigeye thresher | 79 | 0.7% | VU | II | Pelagic | Oceanic | ||
| Carcharhinidae | Silvertip shark | 145 | 1.2% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | |
| Grey reef shark | 13 | 0.1% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Spinner shark | 95 | 0.8% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Silky shark | 3912 | 32.8% | NT | II | Pelagic | Oceanic | ||
| Sandbar shark | 3 | 0.0% | VU | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Bull shark | 16 | 0.1% | NT | N | Pelagic | Oceanic | ||
| Black tip shark | 2070 | 17.4% | NT | N | Pelagic | inshore/offshore | ||
| Oceanic whitetip shark | 3 | 0.0% | VU | II | Pelagic | Oceanic | ||
| Blacktip reef shark | 27 | 0.2% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Dusky whaler | 378 | 3.2% | VU | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Spot-tail shark | 300 | 2.5% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Tiger shark | 985 | 8.3% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Lemon shark | 1 | 0.0% | VU | N | Demersal | inshore/offshore | ||
| Blue shark | 949 | 8.0% | NT | N | Pelagic | Oceanic | ||
| Milk shark | 3 | 0.0% | LC | N | Pelagic | inshore/offshore | ||
| Whitetip reef shark | 76 | 0.6% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | ||
| Centorhinidae | Basking shark | 24 | 0.2% | VU | II | Pelagic | Coastal | |
| Ginglymostomatidae | Tawny nurse shark | 7 | 0.1% | VU | N | Pelagic | Coastal | |
| Hemiscyllidae | Brownbanded bambooshark | 32 | 0.3% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | |
| Hexanchidae | Sharpnose sevengill shark | 22 | 0.2% | NT | N | Demersal | inshore/offshore | |
| Bluntnose sixgill shark | 4 | 0.0% | NT | N | Pelagic | inshore/offshore | ||
| Bigeye sixgill shark | 39 | 0.3% | NE | N | Demersal | inshore/offshore | ||
| Lamnidae | Shortfin mako | 421 | 3.5% | VU | N | Pelagic | Oceanic | |
| Longfin mako | 128 | 1.1% | VU | N | Pelagic | Oceanic | ||
| Orectolobidae | Indonesian wobbegong | 93 | 0.8% | NT | N | Pelagic | Coastal | |
| Pseudotriakidae | False catshark | 10 | 0.1% | NE | N | Demersal | Continental | |
| Scyliorhinidae | Coral catshark | 10 | 0.1% | NT | N | Pelagic/ demersal | Coastal | |
| Sphyrnidae | Scalloped hammerhead | 1013 | 8.7% | EN | II | Pelagic | Coastal/semi oceanic | |
| Great hammerhead | 151 | 1.3% | EN | II | Pelagic | Coastal/semi oceanic | ||
| Squalidae | Indonesian birdbeak dogfish | 7 | 0.1% | LC | N | Demersal | Continental | |
| NA | 179 | 1.5% | - | N | Pelagic/ demersal | |||
| NA | 2 | 0.0% | - | N | Pelagic/ demersal | |||
| NA | 13 | 0.1% | - | N | Pelagic/ demersal | |||
| Squatinidae | NA | 7 | 0.1% | - | N | Demersal | ||
| Stegostomatidae | Zebra shark | 4 | 0.0% | EN | N | Pelagic | Coastal | |
| Triakidae | NA | 221 | 1.9% | NE | N | Demersal | ||
| Whitefin smoothhound | 7 | 0.1% | NE | N | Demersal | Continental | ||
a IUCN Red List category as per December 2016, when analysis was conducted
b CITES-listings as per December 2016, when analysis was conducted
c These species were caught using gillnets only, and were therefore not included in the statistical analysis
d Total catch using surface and bottom longlines was 11,569 individuals, the remaining 109 individuals were caught using gillnets, and were not included in the statistical analysis
Fig 2Plots of CPUE: Number of individuals per set (A) and number of individuals per 100 hooks per set (standardised CPUE) (B) by gear type (1), number of hooks (2), number of sets (3) and engine horsepower (4).
Analysis of variance for linear model of standardised CPUE (individuals per 100 hooks per set) data from Tanjung Luar; significant values (p<0.05) are given in bold.
| Df | Sum Sq | Mean Sq | F value | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | 11 | 4.137 | 0.376 | 4.074 | |
| Engine power | 1 | 1.612 | 1.612 | 17.463 | |
| Fishing gear | 1 | 26.500 | 26.501 | 287.056 | |
| No. hook | 1 | 11.898 | 11.898 | 128.881 | |
| No. set | 1 | 1.980 | 1.980 | 21.443 | |
| Fishing ground | 2 | 2.480 | 1.240 | 13.432 | |
| Residuals | 568 | 52 | 0.0923 |
Analysis of variance for the best fit models of factors affecting: a) the likelihood of catching and the standardised CPUE of threatened species b) the likelihood of catching and the standardised CPUE of regulated species.
| Df | Deviance Residuals | Df Residuals | Deviance | P-value | |
| NULL | 585 | 797.86 | |||
| Month | 11 | 37.149 | 574 | 760.72 | |
| Fishing ground | 2 | 12.631 | 572 | 748.08 | |
| Df | Sum Sq | Mean Sq | F value | P-value | |
| Month | 11 | 10.188 | 0.926 | 7.9919 | |
| Engine power | 1 | 6.781 | 6.781 | 58.5114 | |
| No. hook | 1 | 32.152 | 32.152 | 277.4495 | |
| Trip length | 1 | 2.301 | 2.301 | 19.8534 | |
| No. set | 1 | 0.319 | 0.319 | 2.75 | 0.09823 |
| Fishing ground | 2 | 2.336 | 1.168 | 10.0778 | |
| Residuals | 321 | 37.199 | 0.116 | ||
| Df | Deviance Residuals | Df Residuals | Deviance | P-value | |
| NULL | 585 | 522.66 | |||
| Month | 11 | 53.185 | 574 | 469.47 | |
| Engine power | 1 | 8.687 | 573 | 460.79 | |
| No. hook | 1 | 22.44 | 572 | 438.35 | |
| Df | Sum Sq | Mean Sq | F value | P-value | |
| Month | 11 | 5.003 | 0.4549 | 3.1369 | |
| Engine power | 1 | 1.412 | 1.4125 | 9.7413 | |
| Fishing gear | 1 | 7.111 | 7.1107 | 49.0395 | |
| No. hook | 1 | 5.819 | 5.8192 | 40.1326 | |
| No. set | 1 | 1.679 | 1.6791 | 11.5803 | |
| Fishing ground | 2 | 0.529 | 0.2645 | 1.8239 | 0.162525 |
| Residuals | 472 | 68.439 | 0.145 | ||
Fig 3Plots of most significant factors affecting standardised CPUE (number of individuals per 100 hooks per set) of threatened species: a) hook number, b) fishing ground, c) engine power and d) trip length.
Fig 4Plots of most significant factors affecting standardised CPUE (number of individuals per 100 hooks per set) of regulated species: a) hook number, b) gear type, c) number of sets.