| Literature DB >> 30361888 |
Khadijeh Hamidian1, Mohsen Amini2, Nasrin Samadi3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aim of our research work was to investigate the relative potencies of matrix components of tylosin, a multi-component antibiotic, and establishing a quantitative relationship between content and potency of each component.Entities:
Keywords: Component ratio; HPLC; Microbiological potency; Multi-components antibiotic; Tylosin
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30361888 PMCID: PMC6279661 DOI: 10.1007/s40199-018-0220-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Daru ISSN: 1560-8115 Impact factor: 3.117
Equivalency of HPLC assay and microbiological potency determination results for selected tylosin samples
| No. | Method | Content by HPLC assay (% Ta components) | Total percent | Potencyb (95% confidence interval) | TOST result (Equivalency test)c | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TA | TB | TC | TD | Microbiological | Theoretical | ||||
| 1 | USP-Turbidimetric | 98.96 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 99.45 | 1025 (1020–1031) | 1018 (1017–1019) | E |
| 2 | 87.5 | 5.67 | 0.03 | 5.35 | 98.55 | 806 (787–825) | 956 (954–957) | NE | |
| 3 | 91.42 | 0.29 | 5.6 | 0.84 | 98.15 | 1015 (1003–1027) | 999 (987–1011) | E | |
| 4 | 80 | 19 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 99.18 | 903 (894–912) | 977 (976–978) | NE | |
| 1 | BP-Turbidimetric | 98.96 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 99.45 | 1009 (1000–1018) | 1009 (1008–1011) | E |
| 2 | 87.5 | 5.67 | 0.03 | 5.35 | 98.55 | 799 (787–812) | 946 (945–947) | NE | |
| 3 | 91.42 | 0.29 | 5.6 | 0.84 | 98.15 | 995 (989–1001) | 990 (989–990) | E | |
| 4 | 80 | 19 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 99.18 | 900 (892–909) | 964 (961–966) | NE | |
| 1 | BP-Agar diffusion | 98.96 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 99.45 | 1013 (1006–1020) | 1007 (1006–1008) | E |
| 2 | 87.5 | 5.67 | 0.03 | 5.35 | 98.55 | 980 (973–987) | 971 (971–972) | E | |
| 3 | 91.42 | 0.29 | 5.6 | 0.84 | 98.15 | 1006 (995–1018) | 990 (988–992) | E | |
| 4 | 80 | 19 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 99.18 | 1015 (1009–1020) | 1024 (1022–1026) | E | |
a T, tylosin
b Unit is IU/mg for BP methods and μg/mg for USP method
c E, equivalent; NE, not equivalent
Equivalency of HPLC assay and microbiological potency determination results for mixed samples (M1 to M5) with different proportions
| Sample | Method | Mixed samples (% Ta components) | Total percent | Potencyb (95% confidence interval) | TOST (Equivalency test)c | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TA | TB | TC | TD | Microbiological | Theoretical | ||||
| M1 | USP-Turbidimetric | 80 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 100 | 1040 (1027–1054) | 980 (978–982) | NE |
| M2 | 85 | 10 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 100 | 1019 (1010–1027) | 969 (968–970) | NE | |
| M3 | 90 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 100 | 1005 (998–1012) | 991 (990–993) | E | |
| M4 | 80 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 15 | 100 | 825 (784–866) | 905 (903–906) | NE | |
| M5 | 75 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 100 | 842 (831–853) | 925 (923–927) | NE | |
| M1 | BP-Turbidimetric | 80 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 100 | 1038 (1024–1052) | 968 (967–969) | NE |
| M2 | 85 | 10 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 100 | 1015 (1009–1022) | 958 (957–959) | NE | |
| M3 | 90 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 100 | 980 (967–994) | 983 (982–985) | E | |
| M4 | 80 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 15 | 100 | 800 (789–810) | 897 (894–899) | NE | |
| M5 | 75 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 100 | 830 (824–836) | 915 (914–917) | NE | |
| M1 | BP-Agar diffusion | 80 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 100 | 1035 (1020–1051) | 1026 (1024–1027) | E |
| M2 | 85 | 10 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 100 | 1010 (1002–1017) | 996 (995–996) | E | |
| M3 | 90 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 100 | 1000 (994–1007) | 990 (988–991) | E | |
| M4 | 80 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 15 | 100 | 990 (986–995) | 922 (921–923) | NE | |
| M5 | 75 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 100 | 1015 (1007–1023) | 962 (961–963) | NE | |
a T, tylosin
b Unit is IU/mg for BP methods and μg/mg for USP method
c E, equivalent; NE, not equivalent
Chromatographic characteristics of system suitability tests for tylosin base and phosphate analytical method
| Parameter | Value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TaA | TB | TC | TD | |
| Peak area %RSDb | 1.11 | 1.99 | 2. 0 | 1.41 |
| Retention time %RSD | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.49 | 0.20 |
| Tailing factor | 1.45 | 1.31 | 0.87 | 0.94 |
| Resolution between TA-TD, TC-TB | 2.11 | 2.15 | ||
aT, tylosin
bRSD, relative standard deviation
Chromatographic characteristics of system suitability tests for tylosin injection analytical method
| Parameter | Value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TaA | TB | TC | TD | |
| Peak area %RSDb | 1.28 | 1.03 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Retention time %RSD | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.89 |
| Tailing factor | 1.3 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Resolution between TA-TD, TC-TB | 3.03 | 2.79 | ||
aT, tylosin
bRSD, relative standard deviation
Chromatographic characteristics of system suitability tests for tylosin tartrate analytical method
| Parameter | Value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TaA | TB | TC | TD | |
| Peak area %RSDb | 1.7 | 1.04 | 1.9 | 2 |
| Retention time %RSD | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.75 | 0.6 |
| Tailing factor | 1.3 | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0. 95 |
| Resolution between TA-TD, TC-TB | 2.1 | 2.7 | ||
aT, tylosin
bRSD, relative standard deviation
Content of tylosin components (% w/w) in the tylosin base samples determined by HPLC
| Sample number | TaA | TB | TC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98.96 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| 2 | 96.81 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 2.25 |
| 3 | 96.67 | 1.27 | 0.06 | 1.35 |
| 4 | 97.18 | 0.48 | 0.05 | 1.92 |
| 5 | 80.41 | 15.02 | 1.72 | 1.45 |
| 6 | 97.81 | 0.89 | 0.02 | 0.73 |
| 7 | 94 | 0.58 | 0.01 | 4.65 |
| 8 | 97.2 | 2 | 0.01 | 0.26 |
| 9 | 96.58 | 0.77 | 0.03 | 2.3 |
| 10 | 90.13 | 0.23 | 0.06 | 9.5 |
| 11 | 81.06 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 18.73 |
| 12 | 92 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.5 |
| 13 | 98.41 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.91 |
| 14 | 98.21 | 0.37 | 0.08 | 0.7 |
| 15 | 90.97 | 5.26 | 1.02 | 2.27 |
| 16 | 91.42 | 0.29 | 5.6 | 0.84 |
| 17 | 96.81 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 2.25 |
| 18 | 87.5 | 5.67 | 0.03 | 5.35 |
| 19 | 97.18 | 0.48 | 0.05 | 1.92 |
| RSb | 99.4 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.49 |
a T, tylosin
b RS, reference standard; Three replicates per sample
Content of tylosin components (% w/w) in the tylosin injection samples determined by HPLC
| Sample number | TaA | TB | TC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 92.91 | 1.03 | 0 | 5.67 |
| 2 | 97.97 | 0.96 | 0.01 | 0.67 |
| 3 | 83.6 | 8.56 | 0.02 | 7.5 |
| 4 | 90.44 | 7 | 1.01 | 1.1 |
| 5 | 88.81 | 0.53 | 0 | 8.99 |
| 6 | 95.65 | 2.35 | 1.24 | 0.5 |
| 7 | 97.88 | 1.07 | 0.02 | 0.65 |
| 8 | 98.05 | 0.85 | 0 | 0.65 |
| 9 | 98.27 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.7 |
| 10 | 96.75 | 0.69 | 0.06 | 2.49 |
| 11 | 84.78 | 4.86 | 0.7 | 9.55 |
| 12 | 97.66 | 0.59 | 0 | 1.52 |
| 13 | 90.43 | 0.83 | 6.04 | 2.61 |
| 14 | 96.44 | 0.87 | 0.09 | 2.51 |
| 15 | 81.25 | 9.27 | 0.06 | 8.35 |
| 16 | 82.62 | 0.29 | 0.9 | 6.84 |
| 17 | 98.15 | 0.32 | 0.6 | 0.93 |
| 18 | 87.91 | 6.03 | 2.8 | 0.67 |
| 19 | 97.97 | 0.96 | 0.01 | 0.67 |
| RSb | 99.4 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.49 |
a T, tylosin
b RS, reference standard; Three replicates per sample
Content of tylosin components (% w/w) in the tylosin phosphate and tartrate samples determined by HPLC
| Sample number | TaA | TB | TC | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84.9 | 14.68 | 0.06 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 90.7 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 9.14 |
| 3 | 80 | 19 | 0.15 | 0.03 |
| 4 | 86.53 | 13.26 | 0.04 | 0.15 |
| 5 | 86.7 | 13.14 | 0 | 0.15 |
| 6 | 93.95 | 0.67 | 0.03 | 5.35 |
| 7 | 85.23 | 14.55 | 0.06 | 0.15 |
| 8 | 96.14 | 0.4 | 0.05 | 3.36 |
| 9 | 85.44 | 13.86 | 0.01 | 0.61 |
| 10 | 96.53 | 0.41 | 0.04 | 3.02 |
| 11 | 82.71 | 16.98 | 0.04 | 0.26 |
| 12 | 96.7 | 0.32 | 0.02 | 2.76 |
| 13 | 85.93 | 13.18 | 0.01 | 0.8 |
| 14 | 93.35 | 0.36 | 0.01 | 6.27 |
| 15 | 96.58 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 2.95 |
| 16 | 91.6 | 0.72 | 0.04 | 7.64 |
| 17 | 85.64 | 13.68 | 0 | 0.68 |
| 18 | 90.7 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 9.14 |
| 19 | 81.06 | 18.73 | 0.03 | 0.15 |
| RSb | 99.4 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.49 |
a T, tylosin
b RS, reference standard; Three replicates per sample
MICs of tylosin components against test organisms
| Bacterial strain | MIC of tylosin components (μg/ml) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | B | C | D | |
|
| 0.39 | 0.78 | 0.39 | 12.5 |
|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.56 |
MIC, minimum inhibitory concentration
MICs of A and D components of tylosin
| No. | Bacterial strain | MIC of tylosin component (μg/ml) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | D | ||
| 1 | 0.39 | 12.5 | |
| 2 | 0.39 | 12.5 | |
| 3 | 0.39 | 50 | |
| 4 | 0.1 | 1.5 | |
| 6 | S. aureus ATCC 1112 | 0.1 | 25 |
| 7 | 1.5 | 50 | |
| 8 | 1.5 | 50 | |
| 9 | 0.78 | 12.5 | |
| 10 | 1.5 | 25 | |
| 11 | 0.39 | 12.5 | |
MIC, minimum inhibitory concentration
The relative potencies of tylosin components by agar-diffusion and turbidimetric methods
| Assay method | Tylosin component | Potencya (95% confidence interval) | Relative potencyb |
|---|---|---|---|
| USP-Turbidimetric by using | A | 1025.58 (1018.84–1032.31) | 100 |
| B | 813.24 (796.60–829.88) | 79.3 | |
| C | 1021.45 (1013.51–1029.38) | 99.6 | |
| D | 231.04 (217.80–244.29) | 22.5 | |
| BP-Turbidimetric by using | A | 1015.99 (988.16–1043.82) | 100 |
| B | 785.09 (707.71–875.80) | 77.3 | |
| C | 1021.61 (1007.42–1035.80) | 100.6 | |
| D | 231.62 (208.78–254.46) | 22.8 | |
| BP-Agar-diffusion by using | A | 1012.738 (997.289–1028.186) | 100 |
| B | 1118.004 (1031.144–1204.864) | 110.4 | |
| C | 1031.961(1000.621–1063.301) | 101.9 | |
| D | 395.276 (376.365–414.187) | 39 |
aUnit is IU/mg for BP methods and μg/mg for USP method
bRelative potency is percentage of potency of each tylosin component to that of tylosin A