| Literature DB >> 30328294 |
Mark Loeb1, Anh Duc Dang2, Vu Dinh Thiem3, Vitheya Thanabalan1, Biao Wang1, Nguyen Binh Nguyen3, Hung Thi Mai Tran4, Tan Minh Luong2, Pardeep Singh1, Marek Smieja1, Jonathon Maguire5, Eleanor Pullenayegum6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: It is uncertain whether vitamin D can reduce respiratory infection.Entities:
Keywords: influenza; randomized trial; respiratory viruses; vitamin D
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30328294 PMCID: PMC6379634 DOI: 10.1111/irv.12615
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Influenza Other Respir Viruses ISSN: 1750-2640 Impact factor: 4.380
Figure 1Flow of study participants: vitamin D supplementation versus placebo in children and adolescents in Vietnam
Baseline characteristics of 1300 enrolled participants aged 3‐17 years in Vietnam
| Variable | Vitamin D | Placebo |
|---|---|---|
| N = 650 | N = 650 | |
| Mean years of age (SD) | 8.6 (3.9) | 8.4 (4.0) |
| 3%‐6% | 242 (37.2%) | 245 (37.7%) |
| 7%‐9% | 171 (26.3%) | 146 (22.5%) |
| 10%‐12% | 107 (16.5%) | 127 (19.5%) |
| 13%‐17% | 130 (20.0%) | 132 (20.3%) |
| Sex (Female) | 325 (50.0%) | 354 (54.5%) |
| Mean baseline vitamin D level (SD) | 65.73 (16.72) | 65.21 (16.89) |
| <25 | 3 (0.54%) | 3 (0.55%) |
| 25‐49 | 92 (16.64%) | 86 (15.87%) |
| 50‐74 | 300 (54.25%) | 296 (54.61%) |
| ≥75 | 158 (28.57%) | 157 (28.97%) |
Standard deviation.
Based on 553/650 (85.1%) samples from intervention group and 542/650 (83.4%) in the placebo group.
Effectiveness of vitamin D supplementation on reducing RT‐PCR–confirmed influenza and non‐influenza respiratory infections
| Outcome | RT‐PCR–confirmed infection | HR | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | Placebo | ||
| Non‐influenza virus infection | |||
| All Years | 146/650 (22.5%) | 185/650 (28.5%) | 0.76 (0.61‐0.94) |
| Year 1 | 54/200 (27.0%) | 75/200 (37.50%) | 0.65 (0.46‐0.93) |
| Year 2 | 92/450 (20.4%) | 110/450 (24.4%) | 0.82 (0.62‐1.08) |
| Influenza virus infection | |||
| All Years | 50/650 (7.7%) | 43/650 (6.6%) | 1.18 (0.79‐1.77) |
| Year 1 | 25/200 (12.5%) | 29/200 (14.5%) | 0.85 (0.50‐1.46) |
| Year 2 | 25/450 (5.6%) | 14/450 (3.1%) | 1.82 (0.95‐3.52) |
| All viral infections | |||
| All Years | 177/650 (27.2%) | 209/650 (32.2%) | 0.81 (0.67‐0.99) |
| Year 1 | 72/200 (36.0%) | 90/200 (45.0%) | 0.73 (0.53‐0.99) |
| Year 2 | 105/450 (23.3%) | 119/450 (26.4%) | 0.87 (0.67‐1.13) |
All hazard ratios were calculated using the participants’ first infection with the virus.
The distribution of RT‐PCR–confirmed respiratory viral infection in participants by vitamin D group and placebo groupa
| Variable | Vitamin D | Placebo |
|---|---|---|
| N = 650 | N = 650 | |
| ≥1 virus | 177 (27.2%) | 209 (32.2%) |
| Influenza A or B | 50 (7.7%) | 43 (6.6%) |
| Influenza A | 40 (6.2%) | 29 (4.5%) |
| Influenza B | 11 (1.7%) | 15 (2.3%) |
| Adenovirus | 10 (1.5%) | 11 (1.7%) |
| Entero‐rhino | 130 (20.0%) | 159 (24.5%) |
| MPV | 12 (1.8%) | 25 (3.8%) |
| Parainfluenza 1 | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Parainfluenza 2 | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.3%) |
| Parainfluenza 3 | 12 (1.8%) | 9 (1.4%) |
| RSV | 7 (1.1%) | 10 (1.5%) |
The sum of participants with confirmed infection with the different types of viruses is greater than the number for ≥1 virus because of those participants infected with more than one type of virus.
Figure 2Kaplan‐Meier curve of time to first RT‐PCR–confirmed A. influenza A or B infection and B, non‐influenza respiratory viruses