| Literature DB >> 30297770 |
Alina V Brenner1,2, Peter D Inskip3, Jennifer Rusiecki4, Charles S Rabkin3, Joshua Engels3, Ruth M Pfeiffer3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is growing evidence that history of allergic or autoimmune disease is associated with reduced risk of glioma, but few prospective studies have explored the biological basis. To assess associations with immune conditions and levels of 14 cytokines in serial prediagnostic serum samples, we conducted a study of glioma/brain cancer nested in a cohort of active component military personnel.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30297770 PMCID: PMC6189110 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-018-0272-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Selected descriptive characteristics of cases (overall and according to source of case ascertainment) and controls in the study of brain cancer among active component military personnel
| Characteristic | Controls | Cases | ACTUR | DMSS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sexa | ||||
| Male | 406 (88.8) | 406 (88.8) | 142 (87.7) | 264 (89.5) |
| Female | 51 (11.1) | 51 (11.1) | 20 (12.4) | 31 (10.5) |
| Racea | ||||
| White | 371 (81.2) | 371 (81.2) | 130 (80.3) | 241 (81.7) |
| Black | 52 (11.4) | 52 (11.4) | 23 (14.2) | 29 (9.8) |
| Other | 16 (3.5) | 16 (3.5) | 2 (1.2) | 14 (4.8) |
| Unknown | 18 (3.9) | 18 (3.9) | 7 (4.3) | 11 (3.7) |
| Reference age (years)a,b | ||||
| 18–20 | 37 (8.1) | 38 (8.3) | 16 (9.9) | 22 (7.5) |
| 21–24 | 94 (20.6) | 95 (20.8) | 34 (21.0) | 61 (20.7) |
| 25–29 | 99 (21.7) | 99 (21.7) | 36 (22.2) | 63 (21.4) |
| 30–34 | 69 (15.1) | 69 (15.1) | 24 (14.8) | 45 (15.3) |
| 35–39 | 82 (17.9) | 80 (17.5) | 31 (19.1) | 49 (16.6) |
| 40–61 | 76 (16.6) | 76 (16.6) | 21 (13.0) | 55 (18.6) |
| Year of birtha | ||||
| 1945–1963 | 81 (17.7) | 81 (17.7) | 45 (27.8) | 36 (12.2) |
| 1964–1969 | 79 (17.3) | 78 (17.1) | 43 (26.5) | 35 (11.9) |
| 1970–1974 | 105 (23.0) | 99 (21.7) | 36 (22.2) | 63 (21.4) |
| 1975–1983 | 106 (23.2) | 111 (24.3) | 29 (17.9) | 82 (27.8) |
| 1984–1991 | 86 (18.8) | 88 (19.3) | 9 (5.6) | 79 (26.8) |
| Military serviceb,c | ||||
| Army | 163 (35.7) | 164 (35.9) | 67 (41.4) | 97 (32.9) |
| Navy | 156 (34.1) | 118 (25.8) | 44 (27.2) | 74 (25.1) |
| Air force | 63 (13.8) | 104 (22.8) | 31 (19.1) | 73 (24.8) |
| Marines | 74 (16.2) | 61 (13.4) | 19 (11.7) | 42 (14.2) |
| Coast guard | 1 (0.2) | 10 (2.2) | 1 (0.6) | 9 (3.1) |
| Number of pre-diagnostic serum samplesa | ||||
| One | 71 (15.5) | 70 (15.3) | 41 (25.3) | 29 (9.8) |
| Two | 80 (17.5) | 81 (17.7) | 36 (22.2) | 45 (15.3) |
| Three | 306 (67.0) | 306 (67.0) | 85 (52.5) | 221 (74.9) |
| Time between serum collection and reference year (years)c,d | ||||
| 1.0–1.8 | 287 (25.0) | 286 (24.9) | 56 (15.2) | 230 (29.4) |
| 1.9–3.5 | 280 (24.4) | 282 (24.5) | 110 (29.9) | 172 (22.0) |
| 3.6–7.1 | 282 (24.5) | 286 (24.9) | 97 (26.4) | 189 (24.2) |
| 7.2–22.1 | 300 (26.1) | 296 (25.7) | 105 (28.5) | 191 (24.4) |
ACTUR automated central tumour registry, DMSS defense medical surveillance system
aMatching variables
bAge at diagnosis of brain cancer/glioma for cases and respective date for controls
cP value for test of heterogeneity of proportions in all cases and controls <0.001
dFor all serum samples
Association between immune-related conditions diagnosed ≥12 months prior to the reference date and risk of brain cancer among active component military personnel
| Immune-related condition | Controls | Cases | HR | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any allergy | 113 (24.7) | 109 (23.9) | 0.86 | 0.60, 1.24 |
| Hay fever | 50 (10.9) | 59 (12.9) | 1.06 | 0.68, 1.66 |
| Asthma | 10 (2.2) | 13 (2.8) | 1.38 | 0.57, 3.31 |
| Eczema | 55 (12.0) | 56 (12.3) | 0.98 | 0.65, 1.46 |
| Other | 22 (4.8) | 22 (4.8) | 1.03 | 0.54, 1.95 |
| Any autoimmune disease | 14 (3.1) | 16 (3.5) | 1.01 | 0.48, 2.12 |
| Organ-specific | 12 (2.6) | 16 (3.5) | 1.23 | 0.57, 2.66 |
| Systemic | 3 (0.7) | 0 | NEa | |
| Any allergy or autoimmune disease | 117 (25.6) | 117 (25.6) | 0.91 | 0.64, 1.30 |
HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval, NE not estimable
aP value for Fisher’s exact test = 0.12
Associations between pre-diagnostic levels of serum cytokines and risk of brain cancer among active component military personnel
| Cytokine | Quartiles of cytokine concentration | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1a | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|
| ||
| IL-12p40 | HRd | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.19 | 0.333 | 0.285 |
| 95% CI | 0.79, 1.42 | 0.81, 1.57 | 0.83, 1.70 | ||||
| IL-15 | HR | 1.00 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.002 | 0.001 |
| 95% CI | 0.63, 1.09 | 0.53, 1.00 | 0.38, 0.80 | ||||
| IL-16 | HR | 1.00 | 0.89 | 0.71 | 0.62 | 0.001 | 0.004 |
| 95% CI | 0.68, 1.15 | 0.53, 0.94 | 0.46, 0.84 | ||||
| IL-7 | HR | 1.00 | 0.95 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 0.155 | 0.198 |
| 95% CI | 0.72, 1.26 | 0.89, 1.58 | 0.86, 1.62 | ||||
| MCP1 | HR | 1.00 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.231 | 0.148 |
| 95% CI | 0.66, 1.15 | 0.65, 1.22 | 0.56, 1.11 | ||||
| TARC | HR | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 0.883 | 0.421 |
| 95% CI | 0.93, 1.68 | 0.76, 1.41 | 0.77, 1.54 | ||||
| PLGF | HR | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 0.844 | 0.698 |
| 95% CI | 0.71, 1.26 | 0.70, 1.32 | 0.72, 1.50 | ||||
| VEGF | HR | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 1.14 | 0.417 | 0.317 |
| 95% CI | 0.92, 1.70 | 1.02, 1.98 | 0.80, 1.62 | ||||
| IFNg | HR | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 0.771 | 0.120 |
| 95% CI | 0.78, 1.29 | 0.81, 1.39 | 0.76, 1.40 | ||||
| IL-10 | HR | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.87 | 0.73 | 0.033 | 0.067 |
| 95% CI | 0.78, 1.37 | 0.64, 1.17 | 0.52, 1.01 | ||||
| IL-8 | HR | 1.00 | 1.18 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 0.559 | 0.727 |
| 95% CI | 0.88, 1.58 | 0.69, 1.30 | 0.71, 1.35 | ||||
| TNFa | HR | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.09 | 0.656 | 0.291 |
| 95% CI | 0.81, 1.43 | 0.81, 1.50 | 0.78, 1.50 | ||||
| HGF | HR | 1.00 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.228 | 0.584 |
| 95% CI | 0.63, 1.06 | 0.66, 1.15 | 0.58, 1.10 | ||||
| TGFb1 | HR | 1.00 | 1.34 | 1.35 | 1.38 | 0.080 | 0.049 |
| 95% CI | 1.03, 1.74 | 1.01, 1.82 | 0.99, 1.92 | ||||
Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4 quartiles of cytokine concentration in controls, see absolute values in Supplemental Table S2, HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval
aReferent quartile
bP value for continuous quartile trend in cytokine concentration
cP value for continuous trend in log-transformed cytokine concentration
dAll hazard ratios are adjusted for type of military service and represent change in risk per quartile increase in cytokine concentration
Associations between pre-diagnostic levels of serum cytokines and risk of adult brain cancer among active component military personnel overall and according to diagnosis of immune-related condition
| Cytokine | Overall | Immune-related condition |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||||||
| Case-control | HRa | Case-control | HR | Case-control | HR | ||
| Nb | 95% CI | Nc | 95% CI | Nc | 95% CI | ||
| IL-12p40 | 455 | 1.06 | 242 | 1.08 | 59 | 1.70 | 0.475 |
| 1.00, 1.12 | 0.93, 1.25 | 1.13, 2.54 | |||||
| IL-15 | 455 | 0.83 | 242 | 0.87 | 59 | 0.64 | 0.0009 |
| 0.74, 0.94 | 0.75, 1.02 | 0.42, 0.99 | |||||
| IL-16 | 450 | 0.85 | 239 | 0.85 | 58 | 0.70 | 0.031 |
| 0.77, 0.94 | 0.75, 0.96 | 0.54, 0.90 | |||||
| IL-7 | 454 | 1.08 | 241 | 1.09 | 59 | 1.42 | 0.310 |
| 0.97, 1.19 | 0.96, 1.25 | 1.03, 1.96 | |||||
| MCP1 | 453 | 0.94 | 240 | 0.94 | 59 | 0.70 | 0.063 |
| 0.84, 1.04 | 0.82, 1.08 | 0.49, 0.99 | |||||
| TARC | 448 | 1.01 | 237 | 1.03 | 58 | 0.87 | 0.809 |
| 0.90, 1.13 | 0.89, 1.19 | 0.60, 1.28 | |||||
| PLGF | 454 | 1.01 | 243 | 1.08 | 59 | 0.62 | 0.045 |
| 0.90, 1.14 | 0.93, 1.26 | 0.42, 0.89 | |||||
| VEGF | 452 | 1.05 | 242 | 1.09 | 59 | 0.91 | 0.636 |
| 0.94, 1.18 | 0.94, 1.27 | 0.66, 1.26 | |||||
| IFNg | 451 | 1.01 | 241 | 0.99 | 57 | 1.19 | 0.395 |
| 0.92, 1.12 | 0.87, 1.12 | 0.87, 1.62 | |||||
| IL-10 | 381 | 0.89 | 176 | 0.88 | 45 | 0.91 | 0.152 |
| 0.80, 0.99 | 0.77, 1.01 | 0.66, 1.24 | |||||
| IL-8 | 378 | 0.97 | 194 | 0.92 | 50 | 0.74 | 0.880 |
| 0.88, 1.08 | 0.81, 1.06 | 0.53, 1.02 | |||||
| TNFa | 434 | 1.02 | 228 | 1.01 | 57 | 0.85 | 0.827 |
| 0.92, 1.14 | 0.87, 1.17 | 0.66, 1.10 | |||||
| HGF | 454 | 0.94 | 243 | 0.97 | 59 | 0.83 | 0.178 |
| 0.85, 1.04 | 0.85, 1.11 | 0.61, 1.13 | |||||
| TGFb1 | 452 | 1.10 | 242 | 1.15 | 59 | 0.96 | 0.155 |
| 0.99, 1.23 | 0.99, 1.32 | 0.68, 1.34 | |||||
HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval
aAll hazard ratios are adjusted for type of military service and represent change in risk per quartile increase in cytokine concentration
bTotal number of case-control pairs included in the analysis
cNumber of informative case-control pairs included in the analysis
dAll hazard ratios are adjusted for type of military service and represent change in risk per quartile increase in cytokine concentration
Associations between pre-diagnostic levels of serum cytokines and risk of adult brain cancer among active component military personnel according to quartiles of time between blood draw and diagnosis date
| Cytokine | Time before diagnosis (years) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.2–7.2 | 7.1–3.6 | 3.5–1.9 | 1.8–1.0 |
| ||
| IL-12p40 | HRb | 1.26 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 0.101 |
| 95% CI | 1.04, 1.51 | 0.88, 1.25 | 0.82, 1.16 | 0.87, 1.23 | ||
| IL-15 | HR | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 0.016 |
| 95% CI | 0.61, 0.92 | 0.72, 1.11 | 0.76, 1.11 | 0.63, 0.95 | ||
| IL-16 | HR | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.787 |
| 95% CI | 0.75, 1.05 | 0.70, 1.01 | 0.68, 0.98 | 0.73, 1.03 | ||
| IL-7 | HR | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 0.227 |
| 95% CI | 0.95, 1.33 | 0.82, 1.16 | 0.95, 1.32 | 0.93, 1.28 | ||
| MCP1 | HR | 0.95 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 0.87 | 0.123 |
| 95% CI | 0.78, 1.15 | 0.76, 1.10 | 0.88, 1.25 | 0.73, 1.04 | ||
| TARC | HR | 0.98 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 0.165 |
| 95% CI | 0.82, 1.17 | 0.77, 1.10 | 0.92, 1.27 | 0.95, 1.33 | ||
| PLGF | HR | 1.08 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 0.698 |
| 95% CI | 0.88, 1.31 | 0.77, 1.17 | 0.84, 1.20 | 0.88, 1.31 | ||
| VEGF | HR | 1.03 | 1.16 | 0.99 | 1.06 | 0.828 |
| 95% CI | 0.85, 1.24 | 0.97, 1.40 | 0.85, 1.17 | 0.89, 1.25 | ||
| IFNg | HR | 1.09 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.483 |
| 95% CI | 0.92, 1.29 | 0.83, 1.19 | 0.83, 1.17 | 0.87, 1.21 | ||
| IL-10 | HR | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.297 |
| 95% CI | 0.71, 1.07 | 0.75, 1.12 | 0.75, 1.12 | 0.72, 1.05 | ||
| IL-8 | HR | 0.79 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.062 |
| 95% CI | 0.64, 0.97 | 0.97, 1.46 | 0.76, 1.13 | 0.78, 1.21 | ||
| TNFa | HR | 0.99 | 1.20 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 0.219 |
| 95% CI | 0.81, 1.21 | 0.97, 1.47 | 0.79, 1.16 | 0.81, 1.24 | ||
| HGF | HR | 0.86 | 0.98 | 1.09 | 0.90 | 0.015 |
| 95% CI | 0.71, 1.04 | 0.83, 1.17 | 0.92, 1.30 | 0.76, 1.05 | ||
| TGFb1 | HR | 1.04 | 1.03 | 1.19 | 1.22 | 0.403 |
| 95% CI | 0.86, 1.26 | 0.86, 1.25 | 0.97, 1.47 | 1.00, 1.49 | ||
HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval
aP value for heterogeneity of quartile cytokine trends over time
bAll hazard ratios are adjusted for type of military service and represent change in risk per quartile increase in cytokine concentration
Associations between serum levels of pre-diagnostic cytokines and risk of adult brain cancer among active component military personnel according to age at cancer diagnosis
| Cytokine | Age at diagnosis (years) |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤35 | >35 | |||
| IL-12p40 | HRb | 1.03 | 1.15 | 0.222 |
| 95% CI | 0.89, 1.20 | 0.94, 1.40 | ||
| IL-15 | HR | 0.89 | 0.72 | 0.002 |
| 95% CI | 0.77, 1.04 | 0.58, 0.90 | ||
| IL-16 | HR | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.064 |
| 95% CI | 0.72, 0.93 | 0.75, 1.04 | ||
| IL-7 | HR | 1.11 | 1.02 | 0.831 |
| 95% CI | 0.98, 1.25 | 0.85, 1.22 | ||
| MCP1 | HR | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.731 |
| 95% CI | 0.81, 1.06 | 0.81, 1.19 | ||
| TARC | HR | 1.13 | 0.90 | 0.121 |
| 95% CI | 0.99, 1.30 | 0.74, 1.08 | ||
| PLGF | HR | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.986 |
| 95% CI | 0.88, 1.18 | 0.80, 1.22 | ||
| VEGF | HR | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.559 |
| 95% CI | 0.90, 1.21 | 0.85, 1.26 | ||
| IFNg | HR | 1.02 | 1.06 | 0.895 |
| 95% CI | 0.90, 1.15 | 0.89, 1.27 | ||
| IL-10 | HR | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.055 |
| 95% CI | 0.81, 1.04 | 0.70, 1.03 | ||
| IL-8 | HR | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.212 |
| 95% CI | 0.85, 1.10 | 0.80, 1.14 | ||
| TNFa | HR | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.730 |
| 95% CI | 0.91, 1.21 | 0.83, 1.16 | ||
| HGF | HR | 1.01 | 0.82 | 0.019 |
| 95% CI | 0.89, 1.14 | 0.68, 0.99 | ||
| TGFb1 | HR | 1.10 | 1.11 | 0.334 |
| 95% CI | 0.96, 1.25 | 0.91, 1.36 | ||
HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval
aP value for heterogeneity of quartile cytokine trends by age
bAll hazard ratios are adjusted for type of military service and represent change in risk per quartile increase in cytokine concentration