| Literature DB >> 30287762 |
Mohamed Dilai1, Mohammed Piro2, Mehdi El Harrak3, Stéphanie Fougerolle4,5, Mohammed Dehhaoui6, Asmaa Dikrallah7, Loïc Legrand8,9, Romain Paillot10,11, Ouafaa Fassi Fihri12.
Abstract
To evaluate the humoral immune response to mixed Equine Influenza vaccination, a common practice in the field, an experimental study was carried out on 42 unvaccinated thoroughbred weanling foals divided into six groups of seven. Three groups were vaccinated using a non-mixed protocol (Equilis® Prequenza-Te, Proteqflu-Te® or Calvenza-03®) and three other groups were vaccinated using a mix of the three vaccines mentioned previously. Each weanling underwent a primary EI vaccination schedule composed of two primary immunisations (V1 and V2) four weeks apart followed by a third boost immunisation (V3) six months later. Antibody responses were monitored until one-year post-V3 by single radial haemolysis (SRH). The results showed similar antibody responses for all groups using mixed EI vaccination and the group exclusively vaccinated with Equilis® Prequenza-TE, which were significantly higher than the other two groups vaccinated with Proteqflu-TE® and Calvenza-03®. All weanlings (100%) failed to seroconvert after V1 and 21% (9/42) still had low or no SRH antibody titres two weeks post-V2. All weanlings had seroconverted and exceeded the clinical protection threshold one month after V3. The poor response to vaccination was primarily observed in groups exclusively vaccinated with Proteqflu-Te® and Calvenza-03®. A large window of susceptibility (3⁻4.5-month duration) usually called immunity gap was observed after V2 and prior to V3 for all groups. The SRH antibody level was maintained above the clinical protection threshold for three months post-V3 for the groups exclusively vaccinated with Proteqflu-Te® and Calvenza-03®, and six months to one year for groups using mixed EI vaccination or exclusively vaccinated with Equilis® Prequenza-Te. This study demonstrates for the first time that the mix of EI vaccines during the primary vaccination schedule has no detrimental impact on the correlate of protection against EIV infection.Entities:
Keywords: SRH; antibody; comparison; equine influenza; mixed vaccination; vaccination
Year: 2018 PMID: 30287762 PMCID: PMC6313876 DOI: 10.3390/vaccines6040071
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vaccines (Basel) ISSN: 2076-393X
Equine Influenza vaccines classed by technologies.
| Technology | Study | Vaccine/Manufacturer | Nature | Adjuvant | Compositions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole inactivated/Sub-unit ISCOM/ISCOM-Matrix | Used | Equilis® Prequenza-TE (MSD Animal Health) | Whole inactivated | ISCOMatrix, chol., P. saponin, Phos. choline. | -A/Equi-2/South Africa/4/03 |
| Used | Calvenza-03 EIV/EHV® (Boehringer Ingelheim) | Whole inactivated | Carbimmune | -A/Equi-2/Newmarket/2/1993 | |
| Not used | Duvaxyn IE-T® (Elanco Animal Health) | Whole inactivated | Carbomer, Alum. Hydr. | -A/Equi-1/Prague/56 (H7N7) | |
| Not used | Equip-FT®(Pfizer) | Subunit | ISCOM, Quillaic Acid derivative, Aluminium phosphate | -A/Equi-1/Newmarket 77 | |
| Viral-vector based | Used | Proteqflu-TE® (Boehringer Ingelheim) | Recominant canarypox | Carbomer | -A/Eq/Ohio/03 |
| Modified live EIV | Not Used | Flu Avert® I.N. (MSD Animal Health) | whole virus | Not applicable | Attenuated, cold adapted EIV: Kentucky/91 (H3N8) |
Vaccination protocol per group.
| Weanling Groups | Number of Weanlings | Vaccination Protocol |
|---|---|---|
| Group #1 | 7 | V1: Prequenza-TE® |
| Group #2 | 7 | V1: Proteqflu-TE® |
| Group #3 | 7 | V1: Calvenza-03® |
| Group #4 | 7 | V1: Prequenza-TE® |
| Group #5 | 7 | V1: Proteqflu-TE® |
| Group #6 | 7 | V1: Calvenza-03® |
SRH antibody titres per group and sampling date (average and standard error, titres expressed as mm²).
| Weeks | Vaccination | Sampling | Groups | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | |||||||||
| Average | SE | Average | SE | Average | SE | Average | SE | Average | SE | Average | SE | |||
| 0 | V1 | S1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | S2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 | |
| 4 | V2 | S3 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | S4 | 158 | 6.6 | 38.5 | 19.7 | 44 | 21 | 188 | 7.6 | 169.9 | 31.7 | 207.3 | 13.7 | |
| 8 | S5 | 124.9 | 9.8 | 44.7 | 13.2 | 34.2 | 12.6 | 135.9 | 8.7 | 89.7 | 29.9 | 132.5 | 12.8 | |
| 10 | S6 | 107.2 | 8.4 | 34.9 | 13.9 | 22.2 | 9.3 | 124.9 | 10.4 | 88.6 | 26.6 | 129.8 | 18.8 | |
| 12 | S7 | 59.8 | 4.3 | 8.3 | 5.2 | 13.1 | 7.7 | 88.5 | 10.7 | 72.1 | 24 | 104 | 13.8 | |
| 14 | S8 | 70 | 5.6 | 11.9 | 4.3 | 16.1 | 8.7 | 84.8 | 12.4 | 67.8 | 20.7 | 106 | 13.1 | |
| 16 | S9 | 66.1 | 6.1 | 13.6 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 58.2 | 14 | 52.4 | 18.4 | 75.4 | 7.1 | |
| 20 | S10 | 45.7 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 51.2 | 12.2 | 49.6 | 17.9 | 71 | 8.8 | |
| 24 | S11 | 45.8 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 29.2 | 10.8 | 40.0 | 14.6 | 64.2 | 7.3 | |
| 28 | V3 | S12 | 34.4 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 37.7 | 9 | 34.8 | 14.9 | 53.6 | 6.6 |
| 32 | S13 | 193.1 | 9.8 | 146.3 | 10.1 | 157.8 | 14.7 | 186.5 | 9.8 | 175.5 | 8.1 | 186.1 | 10.5 | |
| 36 | S14 | 156.8 | 11.5 | 96.8 | 13.3 | 114.7 | 15.6 | 165.5 | 6.7 | 153.7 | 4 | 153.3 | 8.3 | |
| 40 | S15 | 144.6 | 13.2 | 66 | 7.1 | 81 | 19.4 | 150 | 7.2 | 117.2 | 5.9 | 119.6 | 13.1 | |
| 52 | S16 | 121.2 | 22.0 | 40.9 | 9.7 | 55.3 | 12.6 | 128.2 | 8.9 | 89.4 | 7.9 | 90.1 | 14.3 | |
| 64 | S17 | 110.6 | 22.9 | 34 | 7.6 | 35 | 10.6 | 108.3 | 8.1 | 63.2 | 5.3 | 63.3 | 8.3 | |
| 76 | S18 | 86 | 24.4 | 24.9 | 7.5 | 33.8 | 13.2 | 100.7 | 3.5 | 64.0 | 83 | 13.4 | ||
No significant difference was measured after V3 regarding the mean SRH antibody response for four groups (#1, #4, #5 and #6), except at Week 64, where the SRH antibody response was significantly higher (p < 0.05) in Group #1 and #4 (110.6 ± 22.9 mm2, 108.3 ± 8.1 mm2, respectively) when compared with Group #5 and #6 (63.2 ± 5.3 mm2 and 63.3 ± 8.3 mm2, respectively).
Figure 1Mean SRH antibody in vaccinated weanlings measured against A/equine/Richmond/1/07. Broken lines represent SRH antibody level 85 mm2 and 154 mm2 correlating with clinical and virological protection, respectively. The vaccination schedule was carried out as follows: V1, 0 weeks; V2, 4 weeks; V3, 28 weeks. Each group was vaccinated as follows: Group 1, Exclusively Prequenza-TE®; Group 2, Exclusively Proteqflu TE®; Group 3, Exclusively Calvenza-03®; Group 4, V1: Prequenza-TE®/V2: Proteqflu-TE®/V3: Calvenza-03®; Group 5, V1: Proteqflu-TE®/V2: Prequenza-TE®/V3: Calvenza-03®; and Group 6, V1: Calvenza-03®/V2: Prequenza-TE®/V3: Proteqflu-TE®.