| Literature DB >> 30281654 |
Aishatu Muhammad Nalado1,2, Johnny N Mahlangu3, Raquel Duarte1, Graham Paget1, Gbenga Olorunfemi4, Barry F Jacobson1, Saraladevi Naicker1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Iron deficiency anaemia (IDA) worsens the prognosis and outcomes of chronic kidney disease (CKD). However, while the haemoglobin level is unreliable for early detection of IDA, reticulocyte haemoglobin content (CHr) and hypochromic red cells (%HYPO) are early markers of IDA.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30281654 PMCID: PMC6169908 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0204899
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart of study participants.
Comparison of the socio-demographic, haematological and biochemical characteristics of CKD patients and controls.
| Characteristics | CKD patients | Controls | Total | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean (±SD) | 52.7 (±14.3) | 40.4 (±12.6) | 48.3 (±14.9) | <0.0001 |
| <25 | 6 (2.3) | 18 (12.8) | 24 (6.0) | <0.0001 |
| 25–34 | 22 (8.5) | 34 (24.1) | 56 (10.0) | |
| 35–44 | 43 (16.7) | 43 (30.5) | 86 (21.6) | |
| 45–54 | 65 (25.2) | 23(16.3) | 88 (22.1) | |
| 55–64 | 69 (26.7) | 16 (11.4) | 85 (21.3) | |
| ≥ 65 | 53 (20.5) | 7 (5.0) | 60 (15.0) | |
| Male | 134 (51.9) | 59 (41.8) | 193 (48.4) | 0.054 |
| Female | 124 (48.1) | 82 (58.2) | 206 (51.6) | |
| stage1/normal | 23 (8.9) | 97 (68.8) | 120 (30.1) | <0.001 |
| stage 2 | 34 (13.2) | 43 (30.5) | 77 (19.3) | |
| stage 3a | 32 (12.4) | 1 (0.71) | 33 (8.3) | |
| stage 3b | 52 (20.2) | 0 (0.0) | 52 (13.0) | |
| stage 4 | 59 (22.9) | 0 (0.0) | 59 (14.8) | |
| stage 5 | 58 (22.5) | 0 (0.0) | 58 (14.5) | |
| Mean (SD) | 143.6 (± 22.8) | 135.2 (± 11.3) | 140.6 (± 19.9) | <0.0001 |
| Mean (SD) | 81.8 (± 15.55) | 82.2 (± 10.4) | 82.0 (± 13.9) | 0.78 |
| Mean (SD) | 12.2 (±2.7) | 14.1 (±1.8) | 12.9 (±2.6) | <0.0001 |
| Reticulocyte Hb | ||||
| Median (IQR) | 29.33(27.66–31.22) | 30.2(28.6–31.2) | 29.88(27.88–31.22) | 0. 0.0256 |
| Median (IQR) | 7.7(3.1–14.2) | 3.8 (1.9–5.9) | 5.3 (2.3–12.3) | <0.0001 |
| Mean (SD) | 32.4 (± 1.9) | 32.6 (± 1.3) | 32.4 (± 1.9) | 0.307 |
| Mean (SD) | 87.8 (± 6.3) | 88.2 (± 5.2) | 87.9 (± 5.9) | 0.4788 |
| Median (IQR) | 103 (58–197) | 76.0 (56–144) | 92 (56–177) | 0.0015 |
| Median (IQR) | 18 (13–22) | 20 (16–24) | 18 (14–23) | 0.0021 |
| Mean (SD) | 41.2 (±35.0) | 99.6 (±18.7) | 61.8(±41.2) | <0.0001 |
^TSAT: Transferrin saturation; eGFR: estimated Glomerular filtration rate;
#MCHC: Mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration;
MCV: Mean corpuscular volume; IQR: Inter-quartile range
Iron status in the study participants.
| CKD | Controls n (%) | Total | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron deficiency anaemia | 91 (35.3) | 13 (9.2) | 104(26.1) | <0.001 |
| Functional iron deficiency anaemia | 48 (18.6) | 2 (1.4) | 50 (12.5) | <0.001 |
| Absolute iron deficiency anaemia | 43 (16.7) | 11 (7.8) | 54 (13.5) | 0.013 |
^Fischer’s exact test
# Chi-square
Correlation of reticulocyte haemoglobin content and percentage hypochromic red cells with other haematological parameters among CKD participants and healthy controls.
| Haematological parameters | Chronic Kidney Disease patients | Healthy Controls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypochromic level | CHr | Hypochromic level | CHr | |||||
| α | P-value | α | P-value | α | P-value | α | P-value | |
| HB | -0.27 | <0.0001 | 0.56 | <0.0001 | -0.30 | 0.0004 | 0.18 | 0.0372 |
| MCV | 0.009 | 0.8999 | 0.33 | <0.0001 | -0.42 | <0.0001 | 0.59 | <0.0001 |
| MCHC | -0.42 | <0.0001 | 0.38 | <0.0001 | -0.54 | <0.0001 | 0.37 | <0.0001 |
α: Spearman’s rank correlation
Predictive ability of reticulocyte haemoglobin content and percentage hypochromic red cells using TSAT and ferritin as reference parameters among chronic kidney disease participants and healthy controls.
| CKD patients | Total | Healthy Controls | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIDA | IDA | NIDA | IDA | ||||
| CHr n (%) | ≤28pg | 33(19.76) | 57(62.64) | 90 (34.88) | 22(17.19) | 6 (46.15) | 28 (19.86) |
| >28pg | 134(80.24) | 34(37.36) | 168(65.12) | 106(82.81) | 7(53.85) | 113(80.14) | |
| %HYPO | >5% | 93 (55.69) | 67(73.63) | 160(62.02) | 34 (26.56) | 9 69.23) | 43 (30.50) |
| ≤5% | 74 (44.31) | 24(26.37) | 98(37.98) | 94 (73.44) | 4 (30.77) | 98 (69.50) | |
| Total | 167 | 91 | 258 | 128 | 13 | 141 | |
IDA: Iron deficiency anaemia; NIDA: Non-iron deficiency anaemia
Relationship between reticulocyte haemoglobin content, percentage hypochromic red cells and iron deficiency anaemia among chronic kidney disease participants.
| Factors | OR | 95% CI | P-value | OR | 95%CI | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 28 (ID) | 1.00 | Ref | Ref | - | - | - |
| >28 (NID) | 0.18 | 0.09–0.37 | <0.001 | - | - | — |
| >5% (ID) | 1.00 | Ref | Ref | |||
| ≤5% (NID) | 0.52 | 0.28–0.96 | 0.037 | |||
| Male | 1.00 | Ref | Ref | 1.00 | Ref | Ref |
| Female | 2.12 | 1.16–3.89 | 0.015 | 2.25 | 1.27–4.01 | 0.006 |
| <25 | 1.00 | Ref | Ref | 1.00 | Ref | Ref |
| 25–34 | 0.25 | 0.04–1.63 | 0.147 | 0.29 | 0.05–2.11 | 0.192 |
| 35–44 | 0.15 | 0.03–0.88 | 0.036 | 0.21 | 0.04–1.35 | 0.069 |
| 45–54 | 0.20 | 0.04–1.06 | 0.058 | 0.26 | 0.06–1.48 | 0.101 |
| 55–64 | 0.86 | 0.18–4.22 | 0.855 | 1.06 | 0.25–6.04 | 0.941 |
| 65 and above | 0.41 | 0.08–2.03 | 0.272 | 0.37 | 0.08–2.03 | 0.230 |
| Early stage | 1.00 | Ref | Ref | 1.00 | Ref | Ref |
| Late stage | 2.64 | 1.34–5.21 | 0.005 | 4.35 | 2.36–8.03 | <0.001 |
1Multivariable logistic regression of the model of the relationship between CHr and iron deficiency anaemia (CHr only).
2Multivariable logistic regression of model of the relationship between %HYPO and iron deficiency anaemia (%HYPO only).
The 2 models corrected for gender, age, stage of disease. OR: Adjusted odds ratio. Early stage: Stages 1–3; Late stage: Stages 4 and 5.ID: Iron deficiency NID: Non-iron deficiency.
Performance of reticulocyte haemoglobin content and percentage hypochromic red cells in the diagnosis of iron deficiency anaemia in chronic kidney disease participants.
| Parameter | AUC of ROC | (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|
| 0.81 | 0.76–0.87 | |
| 0.76 | 0.70–0.82 | |
| 0.81 | 0.76–0.87 | |
| Early | 0.82 | 0.72–0.84 |
| Late | 0.76 | 0.70–0.82 |
| Early | 0.77 | 0.70–0.82 |
| Late | 0.72 | 0.58–0.72 |
| Early | 0.85 | 0.71–0.84 |
| Late | 0.76 | 0.68–0.81 |
AUC: Area under curve. ROC: Receiver operator characteristics curve 95%CI: 95%: Confidence interval. Comparison of performance: CHr Vs % HYPO, P-value = 0.0149, CHr Vs (CHr+%HYPO), P-value = 0.94; %Hypo Vs (CHr+%HYPO), P-value = 0.0162
Fig 2Comparison of the receiver operator characteristics (ROC) of reticulocyte haemoglobin content (CHr) and percentage hypochromic red cells.