| Literature DB >> 30261902 |
Win Min Han1, Tanakorn Apornpong2, Stephen J Kerr2,3, Akarin Hiransuthikul2, Sivaporn Gatechompol2, Tanya Do2, Kiat Ruxrungtham2,3, Anchalee Avihingsanon2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Immune restoration is often incomplete after ART in HIV patients, both quantitatively and qualitatively. We studied the incidence and probability of CD4/CD8 normalization in an adult Thai HIV cohort and explored the predictive value of the ratio for developing of non-AIDS defining events (NAEs).Entities:
Keywords: Asia; CD4/CD8 ratio; Immune restoration; Long-term virological suppression; Non-AIDS events
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30261902 PMCID: PMC6158807 DOI: 10.1186/s12981-018-0200-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: AIDS Res Ther ISSN: 1742-6405 Impact factor: 2.250
Fig. 1Flow diagram for patients for inclusion to study analysis
Patient characteristics
| N | Descriptive, median (IQR) or n (%) | Not achieved CD4/CD8 ratio < 1 (N = 606) | Achieved CD4/CD8 ratio ≥ 1 (N = 194) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender, n (%) | 800 | < 0.001 | |||
| Male | 533 (66.63) | 439 (72.44) | 94 (48.45) | ||
| Female | 267 (33.38) | 167 (27.56) | 100 (51.55) | ||
| Age at start ARV | 800 | 32.3 (27.4–37.5) | 31.8 (26.7–37.1) | 33.7 (28.6–38.5) | 0.006 |
| Pre-cART HIV-RNA level (log10 copies/mL) | 800 | 4.8 (4.39–5.24) | 4.83 (4.44–5.25) | 4.67 (4.18–5.2) | 0.003 |
| Pre-cART CD4 count (cells/mm3) | 799 | 206 (102–291) | 193 (80–282) | 229 (170–316) | 0.0001 |
| Pre-cART CD8 count (cells/mm3) | 769 | 853 (611–1190) | 890 (616–1219) | 818 (596–1109) | 0.16 |
| Pre-ART CD4/CD8 ratio | 769 | 0.22 (0.12–0.32) | 0.20 (0.10–0.30) | 0.28 (0.18–0.39) | < 0.001 |
| CDC grading, n (%) | 790 | 0.045 | |||
| A | 466 (58.99) | 338 (56.71) | 128 (65.98) | ||
| B | 223 (28.23) | 174 (29.19) | 49 (25.26) | ||
| C | 101 (12.78) | 84 (14.09) | 17 (8.76) | ||
| Route of transmission, n (%) | 800 | 0.002 | |||
| Heterosexual | 433 (54.13) | 305 (50.33) | 128 (65.98) | ||
| MSM/bisexual | 280 (35) | 233 (38.45) | 47 (24.23) | ||
| IDU | 6 (0.75) | 5 (0.83) | 1 (0.52) | ||
| Others | 4 (0.5) | 4 (0.66) | 0 (0) | ||
| Unknown | 77 (9.63) | 59 (9.74) | 18 (9.28) | ||
| Months since cART start to first virological suppression | 7 (4–35) | 7 (3–34) | 9 (4–38) | 0.51 | |
| Duration of cART (years) | 800 | 8.9 (5.2–13.7) | 7.0 (4.2–12.1) | 13.5 (9.3–16.7) | < 0.001 |
| Duration of viral suppression (years) | 800 | 6.08 (2.97–10.75) | 4.91 (2.26–9.12) | 10.77 (7.49–12.74) | < 0.001 |
| CD4/CD8 ratio at first viral suppression, median (IQR) | 800 | 0.42 (0.27–0.56) | 0.38 (0.24–0.5) | 0.54 (0.42–0.69) | < 0.001 |
| CD4/CD8 ratio at first viral suppression, n (%) | 800 | < 0.001 | |||
| < 0.3 | 224 (28.00) | 209 (34.49) | 15 (7.73) | ||
| 0.30–0.45 | 228 (28.50) | 182 (30.03) | 46 (23.71) | ||
| > 0.45 | 348 (43.50) | 215 (35.48) | 133 (68.56) | ||
| Positive HBsAg, n (%) | 784 | 130/784 (16.58) | 108/592 (18.24) | 22/192 (11.46) | 0.028 |
| Positive anti-HCV Ab, n (%) | 796 | 66/796 (8.29) | 50/602 (8.31) | 16/194 (8.25) | 0.980 |
| Baseline ARV regimen, n (%) | 800 | < 0.001 | |||
| PI-based regimen | 272 (34) | 178 (29.37) | 94 (48.45) | ||
| NNRTI-based regimen | 509 (63.63) | 411 (67.82) | 98 (50.52) | ||
| INSTI-based regimen | 19 (2.38) | 17 (2.81) | 2 (1.03) |
Descriptive data are n (%) or median (IQR interquartile range), ART antiretroviral therapy, MSM men who have sex with men, IDU injecting drug users, ARV antiretroviral drugs, NNRTI non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor, PI protease inhibitor, INSTI integrase strand transfer inhibitors
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier curve showing probabilities of CD4/CD8 ratio normalization
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier curves showing probabilities of composite end point with CD4/CD8 ratio
Factors associated with normalisation of CD4/CD8 (ratio ≥ 1)
| Variables | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p-value | HR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | Ref | |||||
| Female | 1.99 | (1.5–2.64) |
| 2.47 | (1.71–3.56) |
|
| Age, (per year older) | 1.001 | (0.98–1.02) | 0.906 | |||
| Body mass index (BMI, kg/m2) | ||||||
| < 25 | 1.11 | (0.75–1.64) | 0.606 | |||
| ≥ 25 | Ref | |||||
| Pre–cART HIV-RNA level (log10 copies/mL) | 0.79 | (0.65–0.96) | 0.017 | |||
| Pre-cART CD4 count (per 100 cell/mm3 increased) | 1.40 | (1.28–1.54) |
| |||
| Pre-cART CD4 count (cells/mm3) |
|
| ||||
| 0–200 | Ref | Ref | ||||
| 201–350 | 2.05 | (1.5–2.81) |
| 1.95 | (1.4–2.72) |
|
| ≥ 351 | 3.47 | (2.31–5.2) |
| 3.62 | (2.36–5.55) |
|
| Pre-cART CD8 count (per 50 cell/mm3 increase) | 0.99 | (0.97–1.004) | 0.139 | |||
| CDC grading | ||||||
| A, or B | 1.81 | (1.1–2.99) | 0.019 | 1.2 | (0.71–2.02) | 0.503 |
| C | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Months since ART start to first virological suppression | 0.057 | 0.25 | ||||
| < 6 months | Ref | Ref | ||||
| 6–12 months | 0.48 | (0.22–1.06) | 0.07 | 1.30 | (0.84–2.02) | 0.24 |
| ≥ 12 months | 1.14 | (0.79–1.64) | 0.49 | 1.49 | (0.89–2.51) | 0.13 |
| HBsAg status | ||||||
| Negative | 1.62 | (1.04–2.52) | 0.04 | 1.26 | (0.79–2.01) | 0.33 |
| Positive | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Anti-HCV Ab status | ||||||
| Negative | 1.08 | (0.65–1.81) | 0.76 | |||
| Positive | Ref | |||||
| Baseline ARV regimen |
| 0.14 | ||||
| NNRTI based | Ref | |||||
| PI based | 1.50 | (1.13–1.99) | 0.01 | 1.35 | (0.99–1.82) | 0.051 |
| INSTI based | 2.01 | (0.49–8.27) | 0.33 | 1.60 | (0.38–6.70) | 0.52 |
| cART by calendar year | ||||||
| < 2007 | Ref | |||||
| ≥ 2007 | 0.85 | (0.61–1.2) | 0.37 | |||
IQR interquartile range, ART antiretroviral therapy, MSM men who have sex with men, IDU injecting drug users, ARV antiretroviral drugs, NNRTI non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor, PI protease inhibitor, INSTI integrase strand transfer inhibitors
Significant p-values are in italics (p < 0.001)
Number of composite endpoint events with CD4/CD8 ratio
| No. of event | Person-year of follow-up | Rate per 100 person-year, 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Composite endpoint (n = 692) | 123 | 4071 | 3.02 (2.53–3.61) |
| Current CD4/CD8 ratio* | |||
| < 0.3 | 21 | 184 | 11.42 (7.45–17.52) |
| 0.30–0.45 | 28 | 496 | 5.64 (3.90–8.17) |
| > 0.45 | 72 | 3227 | 2.23 (1.77–2.81) |
* P < 0.001 for long rank test
Factors associated with composite end point
| Variables | Univariate model | Multivariate model | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p-value | HR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | Ref | |||||
| Female | 1.09 | (0.75–1.58) | 0.65 | |||
| Agea, year | 1.07 | (1.04–1.09) | < 0.001 | 1.09 | (1.05–1.13) |
|
| BMIa, kg/m2 | ||||||
| < 25 | Ref | Ref | ||||
| ≥ 25 | 1.68 | (0.89–3.16) | 0.11 | 1.42 | (0.73–2.76) | 0.30 |
| Route of transmission | 0.008 | 0.19 | ||||
| Heterosexual | Ref | Ref | ||||
| MSM/bisexual | 0.54 | (0.35–0.82) | 0.004 | 1.74 | (0.95–3.21) | 0.07 |
| IDU/others/unknown | 0.66 | (0.33–1.30) | 0.23 | 1.06 | (0.32–3.53) | 0.93 |
| Ever smoking | 0.82 | (0.56–1.20) | 0.31 | |||
| Ever alcohol drinking | 0.82 | (0.38–1.77) | 0.62 | |||
| Baseline HIV-RNA level (log10 copies/mL) | 1.19 | (0.92–1.54) | 0.19 | |||
| Baseline CDC grading | ||||||
| Stage A or B | Ref | |||||
| Stage C | 1.03 | (0.61–1.74) | 0.92 | |||
| Tuberculosis infectiona | ||||||
| No | Ref | |||||
| Yes | 1.24 | (0.17–8.93) | 0.83 | |||
| Time since ART initiation to first viral suppression | 0.057 | |||||
| < 6 months | Ref | |||||
| 6–12 months | 0.48 | (0.22–1.06) | 0.07 | |||
| ≥ 12 months | 1.14 | (0.79–1.64) | 0.49 | |||
| Current CD4 counts per 100 increased | 0.93 | (0.85–1.02) | 0.12 | |||
| Current CD4/CD8 | ||||||
| < 0.3 | 3.10 | (1.87–5.14) | < 0.001 | 3.02 | (1.27–7.21) |
|
| 0.30–0.45 | 1.76 | (1.13–2.75) | 0.01 | 2.03 | (1.03–3.98) |
|
| > 0.45 | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Diabetes mellitus | 2.27 | (1.52–3.39) | < 0.001 | 3.02 | (0.06–163.26) | 0.59 |
| HBs Ag status | ||||||
| Negative | Ref | |||||
| Positive | 0.69 | (0.40–1.18) | 0.17 | |||
| Anti-HCV Ab status | ||||||
| Negative | Ref | |||||
| Positive | 1.04 | (0.54–1.98) | 0.92 | |||
| Baseline ARV regimen | ||||||
| NNRTI-based | Ref | Ref | ||||
| PI-based | 1.55 | (1.09–2.22) | 0.015 | 1.09 | (0.6–1.99) | 0.77 |
| cART by calendar year | ||||||
| < 2007 | Ref | Ref | ||||
| ≥ 2007 | 0.40 | (0.27–0.61) | < 0.001 | 1.29 | (0.7–2.36) | 0.42 |
Significant p-values are in italics
IQR interquartile range, BMI body mass index, MSM men who have sex with men, IDU injecting drug users, ARV antiretroviral drugs, ART antiretroviral therapy, NNRTI non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor, PI protease inhibitor, INSTI integrase strand transfer inhibitors
aTime-updated variables include age, BMI and tuberculosis infections