| Literature DB >> 30236083 |
Alan White1, Lucy Ironmonger2, Robert J C Steele3, Nick Ormiston-Smith4, Carina Crawford2, Amanda Seims5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Colorectal cancer (CRC) is an illness strongly influenced by sex and gender, with mortality rates in males significantly higher than females. There is still a dearth of understanding on where sex differences exist along the pathway from presentation to survival. The aim of this review is to identify where actions are needed to improve outcomes for both sexes, and to narrow the gap for CRC.Entities:
Keywords: Colorectal Cancer; Premature death, screening; Routes to diagnosis; Sex/gender difference; Staging, survival
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30236083 PMCID: PMC6149054 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-018-4786-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Bowel Cancer (C18-C20): 2012–2014. Average Number of New Cases Per Year and Age-Specific Incidence Rates per 100,000 Population, UK [11] (with permission to publish from CRUK)
Percentage distribution of cases diagnosed by anatomical site, by sex, UK, annual average 2010–2012 [11]
| Cancer site (ICD-10 code) | Male | Female | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Cases | % | Average Cases | % | |
| Caecum (C18.0) | 2829 | 12.2% | 3145 | 17.2% |
| Appendix (C18.1) | 254 | 1.1% | 356 | 1.9% |
| Ascending Colon (C18.2) | 1691 | 7.3% | 1790 | 9.8% |
| Hepatic Flexure (C18.3) | 673 | 2.9% | 616 | 3.4% |
| Transverse Colon (C18.4) | 1098 | 4.7% | 1148 | 6.3% |
| Splenic Flexure (C18.5) | 539 | 2.3% | 393 | 2.1% |
| Descending Colon (C18.6) | 707 | 3.0% | 558 | 3.0% |
| Sigmoid Colon (C18.7) | 5380 | 23.1% | 3740 | 20.4% |
| Colon, Overlapping and Unspecified (C18.8-C18.9) | 1153 | 5.0% | 1243 | 6.8% |
| Rectosigmoid Junction (C19) | 1631 | 7.0% | 1089 | 5.9% |
| Rectum (C20) | 7327 | 31.5% | 4240 | 23.1% |
| Total | 23,282 | 100.0% | 18,317 | 100.00% |
Screening uptake and positivity rates, England, financial year 2014/15 [24]
| Age | Number invited | Uptake | Positivity rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female | 60–64 | 893,199 | 58.1% | 1.4% |
| 65–69 | 687,690 | 64.3% | 1.4% | |
| 70–74 | 524,607 | 61.1% | 1.7% | |
| Total 60–74 | 2,105,496 | 60.9% | 1.5% | |
| Male | 60–64 | 885,340 | 49.8% | 2.1% |
| 65–69 | 649,180 | 60.1% | 2.1% | |
| 70–74 | 477,750 | 59.8% | 2.4% | |
| Total 60–74 | 2,012,270 | 55.5% | 2.2% |
Uptake: proportion of invitees who were adequately screened (reaching a definitive gFOBt outcome of either ‘Normal’ or ‘Abnormal’/‘Positive’) within 6 months of invitation
Positivity rate: proportion of those adequately screened who had an abnormal/positive screening test result
Routes to diagnosis, by sex and age: colorectal cancer, England 2006–2013 [25]
| Age group | Sex | Route | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screening | TWW | GP referral | Other outpatient | Inpatient elective | Emergency presentation | DCO | Unknown | Total cases | ||
| Under 50 | Female | 0.1% | 17.2% | 29.5% | 9.8% | 6.2% | 31.3% | 0.1% | 5.9% | 6847 |
| Male | 0 | 19.6% | 29.1% | 9.7% | 7.4% | 27.3% | 0.1% | 6.8% | 7356 | |
| 50–59 | Female | 0.1% | 30.3% | 29.0% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 20.8% | 0.2% | 5.1% | 11,728 |
| Male | 0.0% | 31.7% | 28.0% | 8.4% | 6.5% | 19.3% | 0.1% | 5.9% | 16,027 | |
| 60–69 | Female | 17.7% | 26.6% | 21.9% | 7.6% | 4.2% | 18.4% | 0.1% | 3.4% | 25,288 |
| Male | 21.9% | 27.3% | 20.6% | 7.1% | 4.3% | 15.5% | 0.2% | 3.2% | 40,734 | |
| 70–79 | Female | 4.1% | 30.9% | 25.9% | 8.8% | 4.0% | 23.5% | 0.2% | 2.7% | 34,430 |
| Male | 5.9% | 32.1% | 25.8% | 9.0% | 4.3% | 20.6% | 0.2% | 2.2% | 48,055 | |
| 80–84 | Female | 0.2% | 27.6% | 25.3% | 8.6% | 3.5% | 31.8% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 18,526 |
| Male | 0.5% | 30.5% | 26.5% | 9.1% | 3.7% | 27.3% | 0.3% | 2.0% | 19,508 | |
| 85+ | Female | 0.1% | 19.7% | 20.9% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 44.8% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 20,516 |
| Male | 0.1% | 23.6% | 23.8% | 7.7% | 3.0% | 38.5% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 14,865 | |
| All ages | Female | 5.1% | 26.6% | 24.6% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 27.6% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 117,335 |
| Male | 8.1% | 29.0% | 24.6% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 22.1% | 0.3% | 3.1% | 146,545 | |
TNM stage of colorectal cancer at diagnosis by sex, adults aged 15–99, England, 2012 [26]
| Stage | Number of cases | Proportion of cases | Proportion of cases excluding unknows | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Males | Females | Males | Females | Males | Females | |
| I | 3144 | 2111 | 16.4% | 14.3% | 18.2% | 16.3% |
| II | 4680 | 3722 | 24.4% | 25.2% | 27.1% | 28.7% |
| III | 5336 | 3922 | 27.8% | 26.5% | 30.9% | 30.2% |
| IV | 4136 | 3215 | 21.5% | 21.7% | 23.9% | 24.8% |
| Unknown | 1919 | 1826 | 10.0% | 12.3% | – | – |
| Total | 19,215 | 14,796 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Fig. 2Stage at diagnosis by route to diagnosis, adults aged 15–99, England, 2012–2013 [27] (‘Other managed’ includes ‘other outpatient’ and ‘inpatient elective) (with permission to publish from CRUK)
One-year and five-year net survival, with 95% confidence intervals (CI), for colorectal cancer, for adults aged 15–99 diagnosed during 2011–2015, England, by age and sex [28]
| Sex | Age group | Number of patients | One-year survival | Five-year survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 95% CI | % | 95% CI | |||||
| Men | Age-standardised | 91,876 | 79.4 | 79.2 | 79.7 | 60.8 | 60.3 | 61.3 |
| Un-standardised | 91,876 | 77.7 | 77.4 | 78 | 59.4 | 58.9 | 60.0 | |
| 15–44 | 2887 | 87.6 | 86.4 | 88.8 | 70.7 | 68.6 | 72.8 | |
| 45–54 | 6214 | 86 | 85.1 | 86.8 | 63.4 | 61.9 | 64.9 | |
| 55–64 | 17,462 | 85.8 | 85.2 | 86.3 | 67.2 | 66.3 | 68.1 | |
| 65–74 | 28,572 | 82.7 | 82.2 | 83.1 | 66.1 | 65.3 | 66.9 | |
| 75–99 | 36,741 | 67.9 | 67.4 | 68.5 | 49 | 48 | 50.1 | |
| Women | Age-standardised | 73,104 | 77.3 | 77 | 77.6 | 60.1 | 59.6 | 60.6 |
| Un-standardised | 73,104 | 73.7 | 73.4 | 74 | 57 | 56.5 | 57.6 | |
| 15–44 | 2966 | 88.7 | 87.5 | 89.8 | 71.3 | 69.3 | 73.3 | |
| 45–54 | 5250 | 86.7 | 85.7 | 87.6 | 66.5 | 64.9 | 68.1 | |
| 55–64 | 11,617 | 86 | 85.3 | 86.6 | 67.9 | 66.8 | 69 | |
| 65–74 | 18,637 | 81.3 | 80.7 | 81.9 | 65.1 | 64.2 | 66.1 | |
| 75–99 | 34,634 | 62.3 | 61.7 | 62.8 | 46.4 | 45.5 | 47.3 | |
One-year age-standardised net survival, with 95% confidence intervals (CI), for colorectal cancer by TNM stage at diagnosis, for adults aged 15–99 diagnosed in England during 2014, by sex [29]
| Colorectal | All stages | Stage I | Stage II | Stage III | Stage IV | Unknown | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By sex | Male | 77% | 98% | 93% | 89% | 44% | 57% | ||||||
| Confidence interval | 77% | 78% | 96% | 98% | 92% | 93% | 88% | 90% | 42% | 45% | 56% | 59% | |
| Number in cohort | 18,489 | 2990 | 4297 | 4970 | 4244 | 2073 | |||||||
| Female | 73% | 98% | 91% | 85% | 35% | 50% | |||||||
| Confidence interval | 72% | 73% | 97% | 99% | 90% | 92% | 84% | 86% | 34% | 37% | 49% | 52% | |
| Number in cohort | 14,905 | 2213 | 3576 | 3830 | 3353 | 2013 | |||||||
Five-year net survival by stage, with 95% confidence intervals (CIs), for colorectal cancer, for adults aged 15–99 diagnosed in the former Anglia Cancer Network during 2006–2010, by sex [30]
| 5 Year Survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male (%) | 95% CI | Female (%) | 95% CI | |||
| Stage I | 94 | 91 | 97 | 97 | 95 | 100 |
| Stage II | 82 | 80 | 84 | 87 | 85 | 89 |
| Stage III | 60 | 57 | 63 | 61 | 59 | 64 |
| Stage IV | 7 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 10 |
| All stages | 61 | 60 | 63 | 63 | 62 | 65 |