| Literature DB >> 30214521 |
Gaowang Liu1, Hongyan Wang2, Xin Lu1, Xianfeng Ma3, Ming Xiao4, Pan Xiao1, Yan Wei1, Miao Yang1, Xueying Yang5, Xiao Yan1, Aixing Zhang1, Rui Li1, Jianjun Tang1, Xiaojun Liu1, Yating Zhang1, Jinfang Xiao1.
Abstract
A new type of pulmonary sequestration ventilator was used to compare the relationship between controlled lung collapse and early lung injury in thoracic surgery for dogs. Eighteen experimental dogs were randomly divided into three groups (G1-G3 groups). After general anesthesia, the shunt balance in lung was controlled and the pulmonary sequestration tube was placed in the femoral artery and vein, and the Swan-Ganz tube was placed into the right internal jugular vein as well. Two-lung ventilation (TLV) was first performed for 20 min, followed by one-lung ventilation (OLV). The degree of collapse was 100% (G1), 90% (G2), and 50% (G3). Blood samples were extracted from femoral artery and jugular vein prior to collapse (T0), and at 30 (T1), 60 (T2), and 120 (T3) min after collapse for blood gas analysis to determine the shunt ratio (Qs/Qt). Blood samples were also subjected to enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to determine serum tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), intercellular immune adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels. Arterial blood pressure, heart rate, pulmonary artery pressure and other physiological indicators were monitored during the experiment. Lung tissues were collected at T3 to calculate the wet/dry weight ratio (W/D). Histopathological changes were observed and compared by microscopic observation and blind scoring of pathological section after hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining. There were no significant differences in the physiological indexes between the two groups during TLV (P>0.05). Mean pulmonary arterial pressure (MPAP) in G2 and G3 groups was significantly more stable than that in G1 group after OLV (P<0.05); shunt ratio Qs/Qt, W/D, and serum TNF-α, ICAM-1 and IL-6 levels in the lung were decreased; and the degrees of pulmonary edema, hemorrhage, inflammatory cell infiltration and lung injury were also decreased. There was no statistically significant difference in each index at each time-point between G2 and G3 groups (P>0.05). Compared with complete lung collapse (collapse degree: 100%), controlled lung collapse (collapse degree: 90% and 50%) can better reduce the intraoperative lung injury, but there was no significant difference between the collapse degrees of 90 and 50%.Entities:
Keywords: lung collapse degree; lung injury; one lung ventilation
Year: 2018 PMID: 30214521 PMCID: PMC6125954 DOI: 10.3892/etm.2018.6531
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Exp Ther Med ISSN: 1792-0981 Impact factor: 2.447
Correspondence between lumen throughput of intrapulmonary shunting balance tube and intracapsular pressure in tube wall (mean ± SD) cmH2O.
| Tube no. | 0% ventilation (G1) | 10% ventilation (G2) | 50% ventilation (G3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30.4±1.1 | 24.8±2.1 | 18.8±3.0 |
| 2 | 28.7±0.8 | 23.1±3.1 | 18.0±2.5 |
| 3 | 29.4±1.2 | 22.6±1.0 | 17.5±1.7 |
| 4 | 24.1±0.3 | 19.5±2.4 | 15.6±1.8 |
| 5 | 25.7±0.9 | 20.1±1.7 | 17.8±1.7 |
| 6 | 27.4±0.4 | 22.8±0.6 | 16.2±1.4 |
| 7 | 29.5±1.3 | 22.2±1.5 | 17.8±1.5 |
| 8 | 31.4±0.4 | 25.7±1.9 | 19.4±2.4 |
| 9 | 28.7±1.0 | 23.4±1.6 | 17.7±2.9 |
| 10 | 35.1±1.3 | 27.4±0.8 | 21.8±1.5 |
| 11 | 30.5±2.1 | 24.1±0.9 | 19.8±2.2 |
| 12 | 33.0±2.2 | 26.0±3.9 | 22.3±2.2 |
| 13 | 27.8±1.9 | 21.8±2.0 | 19.7±1.9 |
| 14 | 32.3±1.1 | 27.6±1.5 | 23.2±2.1 |
| 15 | 30.0±0.9 | 24.8±2.7 | 18.8±2.6 |
| 16 | 26.3±1.5 | 22.4±3.4 | 17.0±3.4 |
| 17 | 28.1±1.9 | 21.6±2.4 | 18.1±1.7 |
| 18 | 26.9±0.6 | 20.4±1.1 | 17.4±1.2 |
Comparison of hemodynamic parameters among three groups of experimental dogs during OLV (mean ± SD).
| Group | T0 | T1 | T2 | T3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAP (mmHg) | ||||
| G1 | 129±10 | 113±14 | 118±5 | 115±3 |
| G2 | 128±11 | 120±7 | 126±17 | 118±9 |
| G3 | 131±10 | 125±7 | 123±8 | 120±6 |
| HR (time/min) | ||||
| G1 | 195±13 | 182±15 | 178±5 | 185±9 |
| G2 | 203±10 | 185±16 | 177±9 | 171±8 |
| G3 | 199±13 | 179±8 | 171±5 | 177±6 |
| MPAP (mmHg) | ||||
| G1 | 13.0±2.2 | 20.0±3.9[ | 22.3±2.2[ | 21.4±2.5[ |
| G2 | 13.8±1.9 | 17.8±2.0[ | 19.7±1.9[ | 20.5±2.2[ |
| G3 | 12.3±1.1 | 16.0±1.5[ | 20.2±2.1[ | 21.5±1.8[ |
P<0.05 compared with T0
P<0.05 compared with G1 group.
Comparison of oxygenation indexes among three groups of experimental dogs during OLV (mean ± SD).
| Group | T0 | T1 | T2 | T3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PaCO2 (mmHg) | ||||
| G1 | 40.1±2.1 | 41.3±1.2 | 39.6±3.5 | 37.1±2.3 |
| G2 | 38.3±3.4 | 40.6±2.8 | 42.3±2.0 | 39.4±3.1 |
| G3 | 41.9±1.9 | 42.9±3.2 | 40.8±2.7 | 39.7±2.2 |
| PaO2 (mmHg) | ||||
| G1 | 419.1±9.7 | 107.6±12.6[ | 173.4±11.7[ | 189.3±15.2[ |
| G2 | 426.2±17.2 | 158.9±13.8[ | 237.0±18.3[ | 258.6±20.2[ |
| G3 | 410.5±13.5 | 162.3±19.9[ | 258.0±20.1[ | 261.8±16.5[ |
| PvO2 (mmHg) | ||||
| G1 | 60.1±2.5 | 44.9±3.7[ | 49.6±2.1[ | 50.9±3.1[ |
| G2 | 64.8±1.8 | 51.3±2.6[ | 55.0±2.8[ | 54.3±2.7[ |
| G3 | 62.2±2.1 | 53.7±2.8[ | 54.8±1.1[ | 53.6±1.6[ |
| Qs/Qt (%) | ||||
| G1 | 19.2±2.2 | 47.7±1.9[ | 40.2±4.0[ | 38.7±3.5[ |
| G2 | 20.3±3.1 | 40.1±2.3[ | 35.1±3.1[ | 32.1±1.6[ |
| G3 | 18.0±1.6 | 39.2±1.5[ | 32.9±2.3[ | 30.4±2.8[ |
P<0.05 compared with T0
P<0.05 compared with G1 group.
Comparison of the effect of lung collapse degree on inflammatory indexes in mixed arterial and venous blood (mean ± SD).
| Inflammatory index | Group | T0 | T1 | T2 | T3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNF-α (pg/ml) | G1 | 0.32±0.10 | 6.84±1.12[ | 8.28±1.07[ | 8.64±1.12[ |
| G2 | 0.38±0.10 | 5.07±1.21[ | 5.88±0.68[ | 5.13±0.63[ | |
| G3 | 0.31±0.14 | 3.18±1.00[ | 4.61±0.67[ | 4.56±1.35[ | |
| ICAM-1 (ng/ml) | G1 | 7.14±1.05 | 20.45±0.96[ | 30.81±1.04[ | 36.33±0.60[ |
| G2 | 7.21±1.24 | 15.74±1.44[ | 18.57±0.46[ | 20.00±0.65[ | |
| G3 | 7.51±1.20 | 9.92±0.98[ | 13.45±0.53[ | 14.62±0.43[ | |
| IL-6 (pg/ml) | G1 | 4.62±1.59 | 63.36±6.42[ | 66.08±7.04[ | 54.07±5.29[ |
| G2 | 5.06±1.50 | 20.39±5.04[ | 26.62±3.96[ | 22.49±4.45[ | |
| G3 | 5.67±1.84 | 19.71±3.98[ | 28.19±3.13[ | 20.29±3.75[ |
P<0.05 compared with T0
P<0.05 compared with G1 group.
Figure 1.Effect of lung collapse degree on wet/dry ratio of lung (W/D). #P<0.05 compared with G1 group.
Figure 2.Effect of lung collapse degree on pathological score of lung tissues. #P<0.05 compared with G1 group.
Figure 3.Effect of lung collapse degree on pathological changes of lung tissues (H&E, ×400 magnification). (A) G1 group; (B) G1 group; (C) G2 group; (D) G3 group.