| Literature DB >> 30202806 |
Miranda B Lam1, Ling Li2, Angel Cronin2, Deborah Schrag2, Aileen B Chen1,2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Palliative radiation therapy (RT) can improve quality of life but also incurs time and financial costs. The aim of this study was to evaluate factors associated with use and intensity of palliative RT for incurable non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). METHODS AND MATERIALS: This was a retrospective analysis of Medicare's Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results data. We identified patients who were diagnosed with incurable (American Joint Committee on Cancer 6th edition stage IIIB with malignant effusion or stage IV) NSCLC between 2004 and 2011. Univariable and multivariable logistic regressions were used to identify factors associated with the receipt of palliative RT and the use of >10 fractions during the first course of radiation. Among patients who were treated with radiation, freestanding versus hospital-based center information was collected on the basis of the location of the RT delivery claim.Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30202806 PMCID: PMC6128034 DOI: 10.1016/j.adro.2018.04.005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Adv Radiat Oncol ISSN: 2452-1094
Figure 1Flowchart of cohort selection. NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.
Baseline characteristics among patients with incurable non-small cell lung cancer (2004-2011)
| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| 65-69 | 13,904 | 25% |
| 70-74 | 13,904 | 25% |
| 75-79 | 12,773 | 23% |
| >80 | 14,677 | 27% |
| Female | 25,966 | 47% |
| Male | 29,292 | 53% |
| White | 47,359 | 86% |
| Black | 4993 | 9% |
| Asian/Pacific Islander | 2654 | 5% |
| Other | 252 | 1% |
| Not married | 27,840 | 50% |
| Married | 27,418 | 50% |
| 2004-2005 | 15,165 | 27% |
| 2006-2007 | 14,413 | 26% |
| 2008-2009 | 13,234 | 24% |
| 2010-2011 | 12,446 | 23% |
| ≤25th | 13,549 | 25% |
| 25th-50th | 13,547 | 25% |
| 50th-75th | 13,589 | 25% |
| >75th | 13,598 | 25% |
| 0 | 28,449 | 51% |
| 1 | 14,211 | 26% |
| 2 | 6129 | 11% |
| >3 | 6469 | 12% |
| No | 33,506 | 62% |
| Yes | 20,435 | 38% |
| No | 31,812 | 58% |
| Yes | 23,446 | 42% |
| No | 28,926 | 52% |
| Yes | 26,332 | 48% |
| Northeast | 10,300 | 19% |
| South | 15,798 | 28% |
| Midwest | 7544 | 14% |
| West | 21,616 | 39% |
| No | 6537 | 12% |
| Yes | 48,721 | 88% |
| Lowest tertile | 18,230 | 33% |
| Middle tertile | 20,054 | 36% |
| Highest tertile | 16,968 | 31% |
SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results.
By ZIP code.
Measured using the Klabunde modification.
Within 1 year of diagnosis.
Number of radiation oncologists (per 100,000 population) practicing within each patient's county of residence, divided into top (>1.5), middle (1-1.5), and bottom (<1) tertiles.
Figure 2Percent of patients with incurable non-small cell lung cancer who received conventional and stereotactic radiation therapy by year of diagnosis.
Number of palliative radiation therapy fractions by site of metastases
| 1 fraction | 2-5 fractions | 6-10 fractions | 11-15 fractions | 16-20 fractions | >20 fractions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 (2%) | 623 (12%) | 2042 (38%) | 1767 (33%) | 458 (8%) | 393 (7%) | |
| 152 (4%) | 595 (16%) | 1400 (38%) | 968 (26%) | 340 (9%) | 262 (7%) | |
| 298 (3%) | 1364 (11%) | 2730 (23%) | 2234 (19%) | 1104 (9%) | 4191 (35%) |
Predictors of receipt of RT among patients with incurable non-small cell lung cancer
| Univariable | Multivariable | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predictors | RT Yes | RT No | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||
| 65-69 | 48% | 52% | ref | < .01 | ref | < .01 | ||
| 70-74 | 43% | 57% | 0.82 | 0.79-0.86 | 0.88 | 0.84-0.93 | ||
| 75-79 | 37% | 63% | 0.64 | 0.61-0.67 | 0.74 | 0.70-0.79 | ||
| >80 | 27% | 73% | 0.41 | 0.39-0.43 | 0.60 | 0.56-0.64 | ||
| Female | 38% | 62% | ref | .54 | ref | < .01 | ||
| Male | 39% | 61% | 1.01 | 0.98-1.05 | 0.93 | 0.89-0.97 | ||
| White | 39% | 61% | ref | < .01 | ref | .12 | ||
| Black | 36% | 64% | 0.89 | 0.84-0.94 | 0.93 | 0.87-1.00 | ||
| Asian/Pacific Islander | 35% | 65% | 0.84 | 0.78-0.92 | 1.02 | 0.90-1.14 | ||
| Other | 32% | 68% | 0.74 | 0.57-0.97 | 0.78 | 0.58-1.07 | ||
| Not married | 35% | 65% | ref | < .01 | ref | < .01 | ||
| Married | 42% | 58% | 1.38 | 1.34-1.43 | 1.15 | 1.10-1.20 | ||
| 2004-2005 | 40% | 60% | ref | < .01 | ref | .03 | ||
| 2006-2007 | 39% | 61% | 0.98 | 0.93-1.02 | 1.02 | 0.97-1.07 | ||
| 2008-2009 | 38% | 62% | 0.94 | 0.89-0.98 | 0.97 | 0.91-1.04 | ||
| 2010-2011 | 37% | 63% | 0.89 | 0.85-0.93 | 0.92 | 0.87-0.98 | ||
| ≤25th | 38% | 62% | ref | .06 | ref | .90 | ||
| 25th to 50th | 38% | 62% | 1.04 | 0.99-1.09 | 1.00 | 0.93-1.07 | ||
| 50th-75th | 39% | 61% | 1.08 | 1.00-1.10 | 1.00 | 0.93-1.07 | ||
| >75th | 39% | 61% | 1.07 | 1.02-1.12 | 1.02 | 0.95-1.10 | ||
| 0 | 42% | 58% | ref | < .01 | ref | < .01 | ||
| 1 | 38% | 62% | 0.88 | 0.85-0.92 | 0.91 | 0.87-0.95 | ||
| 2 | 34% | 66% | 0.73 | 0.69-0.77 | 0.81 | 0.75-0.88 | ||
| 3 + | 29% | 71% | 0.58 | 0.55-0.61 | 0.69 | 0.64-0.74 | ||
| No | 25% | 75% | ref | < .01 | ref | < .01 | ||
| Yes | 57% | 43% | 3.98 | 3.84-4.13 | 3.57 | 3.42-3.72 | ||
| No | 41% | 59% | ref | < .01 | ref | .23 | ||
| Yes | 36% | 64% | 0.83 | 0.80-0.86 | 1.02 | 0.98-1.07 | ||
| Northeast | 39% | 61% | ref | < .01 | ref | < .01 | ||
| South | 41% | 59% | 1.12 | 1.07-1.18 | 1.14 | 1.04-1.24 | ||
| Midwest | 40% | 60% | 1.06 | 1.00-1.13 | 1.08 | 1.00-1.18 | ||
| West | 36% | 64% | 0.89 | 0.85-0.94 | 0.91 | 0.83-0.99 | ||
| No | 40% | 60% | ref | < .01 | ref | .41 | ||
| Yes | 38% | 62% | 0.92 | 0.88-0.97 | 0.97 | 0.89-1.05 | ||
| Lowest tertile | 39% | 61% | ref | < .01 | ref | < .01 | ||
| Middle tertile | 37% | 63% | 0.95 | 0.91-0.99 | 1.14 | 1.05-1.23 | ||
| Highest tertile | 40% | 60% | 1.04 | 0.99-1.08 | 1.14 | 1.05-1.22 | ||
CI, confidence interval; OR, odds ratio; ref, reference group; RT, radiation therapy; SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results.
By ZIP code.
Measured using the Klabunde modification.
Within 1 year of diagnosis.
Number of radiation oncologists (per 100,000 population) practicing within each patient's county of residence, divided into top (>1.5), middle (1-1.5), and bottom (<1) tertiles.
Predictors of receipt of >10 fractions of RT among patients who received conventional RT
| Univariable | Multivariable | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predictors | >10 fractions | ≤10 fractions | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||
| 65-69 | 50% | 50% | ref | < .01 | .02 | |||
| 70-74 | 49% | 51% | 0.97 | 0.90-1.04 | 1.02 | 0.95-1.10 | ||
| 75-79 | 47% | 53% | 0.89 | 0.83-0.96 | 0.98 | 0.91-1.06 | ||
| >80 | 47% | 53% | 0.89 | 0.82-0.96 | 1.13 | 1.04-1.23 | ||
| Female | 48% | 52% | ref | .70 | .63 | |||
| Male | 49% | 51% | 1.01 | 0.96-1.07 | 0.99 | 0.93-1.05 | ||
| White | 49% | 51% | ref | .04 | .16 | |||
| Black | 46% | 54% | 0.88 | 0.80-0.97 | 0.92 | 0.81-1.04 | ||
| Asian/Pacific Islander | 48% | 52% | 0.93 | 0.82-1.06 | 0.97 | 0.66-1.44 | ||
| Other | 48% | 52% | 1.25 | 0.81-1.93 | 1.51 | 1.00-2.30 | ||
| Not married | 47% | 53% | ref | < .01 | .46 | |||
| Married | 49% | 51% | 1.10 | 1.04-1.16 | 1.02 | 0.97-1.08 | ||
| 2004-2005 | 48% | 52% | ref | .65 | .68 | |||
| 2006-2007 | 48% | 52% | 1.00 | 0.93-1.08 | 1.03 | 0.97-1.10 | ||
| 2008-2009 | 48% | 52% | 1.02 | 0.94-1.10 | 1.02 | 0.94-1.10 | ||
| 2010-2011 | 49% | 51% | 1.05 | 0.97-1.13 | 1.05 | 0.96-1.14 | ||
| ≤25th | 49% | 51% | ref | .11 | .23 | |||
| 25th-50th | 49% | 51% | 1.02 | 0.94-1.10 | 1.07 | 0.94-1.21 | ||
| 50th-75th | 47% | 53% | 0.93 | 0.87-1.01 | 0.96 | 0.85-1.09 | ||
| >75th | 48% | 52% | 0.96 | 0.89-1.03 | 1.03 | 0.91-1.17 | ||
| 0 | 49% | 51% | ref | .30 | .57 | |||
| 1 | 49% | 51% | 1.00 | 0.94-1.07 | 1.00 | 0.93-1.08 | ||
| 2 | 47% | 53% | 0.94 | 0.86-1.04 | 0.95 | 0.85-1.07 | ||
| 3 + | 47% | 53% | 0.93 | 0.84-1.02 | 0.95 | 0.87-1.04 | ||
| No | 39% | 61% | ref | < .01 | < .01 | |||
| Yes | 54% | 46% | 1.79 | 1.69-1.89 | 1.74 | 1.61-1.88 | ||
| No | 52% | 48% | ref | < .01 | < .01 | |||
| Yes | 44% | 56% | 0.73 | 0.69-0.77 | 0.77 | 0.73-0.82 | ||
| Northeast | 43% | 57% | ref | .09 | .07 | |||
| South | 50% | 50% | 1.34 | 1.24-1.45 | 1.19 | 1.02-1.39 | ||
| Midwest | 49% | 51% | 1.27 | 1.15-1.39 | 1.23 | 1.04-1.46 | ||
| West | 49% | 51% | 1.29 | 1.19-1.39 | 1.13 | 0.97-1.33 | ||
| No | 50% | 50% | ref | .09 | .40 | |||
| Yes | 48% | 52% | 0.93 | 0.86-1.01 | 1.06 | 0.93-1.20 | ||
| Lowest tertile | 50% | 50% | ref | < .01 | .63 | |||
| Middle tertile | 47% | 53% | 0.90 | 0.84-0.96 | 0.96 | 0.85-1.09 | ||
| Highest tertile | 48% | 52% | 0.92 | 0.86-0.99 | 1.01 | 0.90-1.13 | ||
| Hospital-based | 44% | 56% | ref | < .01 | < .01 | |||
| Freestanding | 58% | 43% | 1.74 | 1.65-1.84 | 1.74 | 1.60-1.89 | ||
CI, confidence interval; OR, odds ratio; ref, reference group; RT, radiation therapy; SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results.
By ZIP code.
Measured using the Klabunde modification.
Within 1 year of diagnosis.
Number of radiation oncologists (per 100,000 population) practicing within each patient's county of residence, divided into top (>1.5), middle (1-1.5), and bottom (<1) tertiles.