| Literature DB >> 30171679 |
Susan A Carlson1, John D Omura2, Kathleen B Watson2, Janet E Fulton2.
Abstract
Implementing community design strategies can offer benefits related to walkability; however, they may also come with trade-offs to other community needs and desires. We examined public sentiment for 2 trade-offs among 2014 SummerStyles survey respondents (n = 3,995). About 33% of adults reported strongly favoring safer street design even if driving is slower; only 19% reported strongly favoring community design with walkable destinations even if homes are closer together. Walking frequency was positively associated with strongly favoring trade-offs, while differences by other demographic characteristics depended on the trade-off. Addressing public sentiment for potential trade-offs may be important when promoting walkable design strategies.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30171679 PMCID: PMC6130294 DOI: 10.5888/pcd15.180123
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Chronic Dis ISSN: 1545-1151 Impact factor: 2.830
FigurePercentage reporting level of support for trade-offs to create walkable communities among adults, SummerStyles 2014 (n = 3,995). Error bars represent the upper and lower bounds of the 95% confidence interval. Of the 4,269 respondents, 274 were excluded for missing data (n = 78) or because they indicated they were unable to walk when asked about how often they usually walk for at least 10 minutes at a time (n = 196).
Prevalence and Adjusted Odds Ratio of Strongly Favoring Trade-offs to Create Walkable Communities, by Select Characteristics Among Adults, SummerStyles 2014a
| Characteristic | n | Strongly Favored | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Designing Streets With Sidewalks, Crosswalks, Stop Signs, and Other Features to Make it Safer to Walk, Even if it Means Driving Slower | Designing Communities so That More Stores and Other Places Are Within Walking Distance of Homes, Even if This Means Building Homes Closer Together | ||||
| % | AOR | % | AOR | ||
|
| 3,995 | 33.3 (31.5–35.1) | NA | 19.4 (17.9–20.9) | NA |
|
| |||||
| Frequently | 1,383 | 40.5 (37.5–43.6) | 1.66 (1.34–2.05) | 24.0 (21.3–26.8) | 1.68 (1.29–2.18) |
| Sometimes | 1,629 | 29.9 (27.3–32.7) | 1.02 (0.82–1.26) | 18.3 (16.1–20.7) | 1.18 (0.91–1.54) |
| Rarely | 983 | 29.2 (25.9–32.8) | 1 [Reference] | 15.1 (12.6–18.0) | 1 [Reference] |
|
| |||||
| Male | 1,959 | 31.9 (29.5–34.5) | 0.88 (0.75–1.04) | 19.9 (17.9–22.2) | 1.06 (0.87–1.29) |
| Female | 2,036 | 34.6 (32.1–37.1) | 1 [Reference] | 18.9 (16.9–21.0) | 1 [Reference] |
|
| |||||
| 18–34 | 689 | 32.3 (28.5–36.3) | 0.80 (0.63–1.03) | 22.2 (19.0–25.8) | 1.40 (1.03–1.89) |
| 35–49 | 1,118 | 33.0 (29.7–36.4) | 0.85 (0.67–1.06) | 21.2 (18.4–24.3) | 1.23 (0.93–1.63) |
| 50–64 | 1,355 | 33.6 (30.8–36.6) | 0.89 (0.72–1.10) | 16.5 (14.3–18.8) | 0.96 (0.73–1.25) |
| ≥65 | 833 | 35.0 (31.4–38.7) | 1 [Reference] | 16.5 (13.8–19.6) | 1 [Reference] |
|
| |||||
| High school graduate or less | 1,400 | 30.6 (27.7–33.6) | 0.82 (0.67–1.00) | 15.0 (12.9–17.5) | 0.56 (0.44–0.71) |
| Some college | 1,253 | 34.7 (31.6–38.0) | 0.97 (0.80–1.18) | 19.1 (16.5–21.9) | 0.69 (0.55–0.87) |
| College graduate | 1,342 | 35.6 (32.6–38.7) | 1 [Reference] | 25.7 (23.0–28.6) | 1 [Reference] |
|
| |||||
| White, non-Hispanic | 3,008 | 30.9 (29.0–32.9) | 1 [Reference] | 17.7 (16.2–19.4) | 1 [Reference] |
| Black, non-Hispanic | 378 | 39.0 (33.5–44.7) | 1.35 (1.04–1.76) | 19.6 (15.6–24.5) | 1.16 (0.84–1.60) |
| Other | 609 | 37.4 (32.9–42.1) | 1.37 (1.09–1.72) | 24.2 (20.3–28.6) | 1.38 (1.06–1.80) |
|
| |||||
| Nonmetro | 622 | 29.7 (25.5–34.2) | 0.91 (0.72–1.14) | 12.7 (9.8–16.3) | 0.66 (0.48–0.90) |
| Metro | 3,373 | 33.9 (32.0–35.9) | 1 [Reference] | 20.6 (19.0–22.3) | 1 [Reference] |
|
| |||||
| Northeast | 712 | 34.6 (30.5–38.9) | 1.38 (1.07–1.77) | 18.8 (15.6–22.4) | 1.06 (0.78–1.43) |
| Midwest | 1,013 | 26.6 (23.5–30.0) | 1 [Reference] | 16.3 (13.8–19.1) | 1 [Reference] |
| South | 1,410 | 37.3 (34.3–40.4) | 1.56 (1.26–1.94) | 20.4 (18.0–23.1) | 1.25 (0.97–1.62) |
| West | 860 | 32.2 (28.4–36.1) | 1.16 (0.90–1.49) | 21.1 (17.9–24.7) | 1.14 (0.84–1.53) |
|
| |||||
| Homeowner | 3,049 | 32.6 (30.6–34.6) | 0.90 (0.74–1.09) | 19.6 (17.9–21.3) | 1.13 (0.89–1.44) |
| Nonhomeowner | 946 | 35.3 (31.7–39.0) | 1 [Reference] | 18.9 (16.1–22.0) | 1 [Reference] |
Abbreviations: AOR, adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; MSA, metropolitan statistical area status; NA, not applicable.
Of 4,269 respondents, 274 were excluded for missing data (n = 78) or because they indicated they were unable to walk when asked about how often they usually walk for at least 10 min at a time (n = 196). Estimates were weighted using survey weights provided as part of the data set. Weights were created to match US Current Population Survey proportions for sex, age, household income, race/ethnicity, household size, education, region, MSA status, and internet access before joining the panel.
Superscript x and y indicate significant differences: within subgroups, values that have a different letter are significantly different (Bonferroni corrected P < .05).
Models adjusted for walking frequency, sex, age group, education, race/ethnicity, census region, MSA status, and home ownership.
An MSA was categorized as metro if it was associated with at least 1 urbanized area that has a population of at least 50,000.
| Level of Support | Trade-off | |
|---|---|---|
| Designing streets with sidewalks, crosswalks, stop signs, and other features to make it safer to walk, even if it means driving slower, % | Designing communities so that more stores and other places are within walking distance of homes, even if this means building homes closer together, % | |
| Strongly oppose | 1.9 (1.4–2.4) | 6.7 (5.8–7.7) |
| Oppose | 8.6 (7.6–9.7) | 24.6 (23.1–26.2) |
| Don’t know | 7.3 (6.4–8.3) | 13.1 (11.8–14.4) |
| Favor | 48.9 (47.1–50.8) | 36.3 (34.5–38.1) |
| Strongly favor | 33.3 (31.5–35.1) | 19.4 (17.9–20.9) |