| Literature DB >> 30166942 |
Shidai Mu1, Lisha Ai1, Fengjuan Fan1, You Qin2, Chunyan Sun1, Yu Hu1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), a biomarker for systematic inflammation, has been recently identified as a prognostic factor for various types of both solid and hematologic malignancies. Here we conducted an updated dose-response meta-analysis to investigate whether NLR can be served as a prognostic biomarker in diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL).Entities:
Keywords: Diffuse large B cell lymphoma; Meta-analysis; Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; Prognosis
Year: 2018 PMID: 30166942 PMCID: PMC6103859 DOI: 10.1186/s12935-018-0609-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Cell Int ISSN: 1475-2867 Impact factor: 5.722
Fig. 1Flow diagram of selecting relevant published works regarding NLR in DLBCL
Characteristics of studies included in the meta-analysis
| Author | Year | Region | Follow-up (month) | Age (year) | No. (M/F) | Sample size | Outcome | Cut-off value | NOS score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porrata et al. [ | 2010 | USA | 59.1 (13.9–107.8) | 64 (20–92) | 146/109 | 255 | OS, PFS | 3.5 | 8 |
| Ho et al. [ | 2015 | China | 53.28 | 61.0 (16–88) | 80/68 | 148 | OS, PFS | 2.11 | 7 |
| Keam et al. [ | 2015 | Korea | 59.0 (2.5–118.5) | 61 (16–87) | 226/221 | 447 | OS, PFS | 3 | 8 |
| Melchardt et al. [ | 2015 | Austria | 53 | 65.3 (20–92) | 270/245 | 515 | OS | 5.54 | 8 |
| Ming et al. [ | 2015 | China | NR | 55 (20–85) | 24/27 | 51 | OS | 2.32 | 6 |
| Hong et al. [ | 2016 | Korea | 48.9 (46.5–51.3) | 56 (16–86) | 177/136 | 313 | PFS | 2.42 | 8 |
| Ni et al. [ | 2016 | China | NR | 54 (14–75) | 36/23 | 59 | OS, PFS | 2.915 | 6 |
| Periša et al. [ | 2016 | Croatia | 27 (1–105) | 63 (22–87) | 51/66 | 117 | OS, EFS | 2.63 | 6 |
| Wang et al. [ | 2016 | China | 29 (2–122) | NR | 90/66 | 156 | OS, PFS | 3.0 | 6 |
| Park et al. [ | 2016 | Korea | NR | 60 (32–81) | 53/46 | 99 | OS, PFS | 3.5 | 6 |
| Wang et al. [ | 2017 | China | NR | 54 (18–86) | 202/153 | 355 | OS, PFS | 2.81 | 7 |
NR not reported, OS overall survival, PFS progression free survival, EFS event free survival, NOS Newcastle–Ottawa Quality Assessment Scale
Meta-analysis of the association between elevated NLR and clinicopathological parameters
| Association | No. of studies | No. of patients | Pooled HR (95% CI) | Heterogeneity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I2 (%) | |||||
| Ann Arbor stage | 8 | 1525 | 2.121 (1.367–3.293) | 76.9 | < 0.001 |
| IPI | 7 | 1170 | 1.869 (0.881–3.962) | 88.8 | < 0.001 |
| B symptoms | 7 | 1474 | 1.867 (1.034–3.372) | 84.3 | < 0.001 |
| BM involvement | 4 | 1004 | 1.550 (1.148–2.094) | 8.0 | 0.353 |
| ECOG-PS | 8 | 1525 | 2.786 (2.067–3.755) | 0 | 0.673 |
| Extranodal sites | 7 | 1422 | 1.314 (0.809–2.133) | 76.2 | < 0.001 |
| LDH | 8 | 1525 | 2.911 (1.550–5.467) | 88.7 | < 0.001 |
IPI international prognostic index, BM bone marrow, ECOG-PS Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, LDH lactate dehydrogenase
Fig. 2Meta-analysis of the association between elevated NLR and OS in DLBCL
Fig. 3Meta-analysis of the association between elevated NLR and PFS in DLBCL
Subgroup analysis and Meta regression of pooled HRs for OS in DLBCL patients with high NLR
| Subgroup analysis | No. of studies | No. of patients | Pooled HR (95% CI) | Meta regression ( | Heterogeneity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed | Random | I2 (%) | |||||
| Region | |||||||
| Western | 3 | 840 | 1.563 [1.149–2.126] | 2.246 [0.888–5.681] | 82.2 | 0.004 | |
| Eastern | 8 | 1315 | 1.665 [1.317–2.105] | 1.701 [1.050–2.756] | 0.657 | 69.8 | 0.003 |
| Sample size | |||||||
| < 200 | 6 | 616 | 1.542 [1.077–2.209] | 1.921 [0.894–4.127] | 0.952 | 75.1 | 0.001 |
| ≥ 200 | 4 | 1539 | 1.659 [1.334–2.064] | 1.841 [1.187–2.853] | 72.6 | 0.012 | |
| Cut-off value | |||||||
| < 3.0 | 5 | 823 | 2.539 [1.784–3.612] | 2.908 [1.755–4.819] | 0.060 | 36.8 | 0.176 |
| ≥ 3.0 | 5 | 1332 | 1.368 [1.098–1.705] | 1.287 [0.795–2.084] | 75.5 | 0.003 | |
| NOS score | |||||||
| ≥ 7 | 5 | 1687 | 1.656 [1.345-2.038] | 1.787[1.242-2.571] | 63.5 | 0.027 | |
| < 7 | 5 | 468 | 1.627 [1.350-1.960] | 1.826[1.238-2.692] | 0.949 | 80.1 | 0.000 |
NOS Newcastle–Ottawa Quality Assessment Scale
Subgroup analysis and Meta regression of pooled HRs for PFS in DLBCL patients with high NLR
| Subgroup analysis | No. of studies | No. of patients | Pooled HR (95% CI) | Meta regression ( | Heterogeneity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed | Random | I2 (%) | |||||
| Region | |||||||
| Western | 2 | 358 | 3.885 [2.185–6.907] | 3.885 [2.185–6.907] | 0.027 | 0 | 0.926 |
| Eastern | 7 | 1577 | 1.299 [1.071–1.576] | 1.313 [0.973–1.772] | 54.8 | 0.039 | |
| Sample size | |||||||
| < 200 | 5 | 565 | 1.320 [0.972–1.792] | 1.588 [0.832–3.032] | 0.850 | 75.6 | 0.003 |
| ≥ 200 | 4 | 1370 | 1.530 [1.209–1.742] | 1.641 [1.092-2.465] | 66.1 | 0.031 | |
| Cut-off value | |||||||
| < 3.0 | 4 | 830 | 1.445 [1.209–1.742] | 1.660 [1.048–2.629] | 0.697 | 50.2 | 0.110 |
| ≥ 3.0 | 5 | 1105 | 1.449 [1.144–1.834] | 1.511 [0.874–2.612] | 79.8 | 0.001 | |
| NOS score | |||||||
| ≥ 7 | 5 | 1518 | 1.561 [1.262–1.931] | 1.648 [1.183–2.297] | 56.0 | 0.059 | |
| < 7 | 4 | 417 | 1.179 [0.824–1.688] | 1.576 [0.674–3.688] | 0.757 | 80.0 | 0.002 |
NOS Newcastle–Ottawa Quality Assessment Scale