| Literature DB >> 30158977 |
Abstract
ki-67 score is a solid tumor proliferation marker being associated with the prognosis of breast carcinoma and its response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy. In the present study, we aimed to investigate the way of clustering of prognostic factors by ki-67 score using a machine learning approach and multiple correspondence analysis. In this study, 223 patients with breast carcinoma were analyzed using the random forest method for classification of prognostic factors according to ki-67 groups (<14% and >14%). Also the relationship between subgroups of prognostic factors and ki-67 scores was examined by multiple correspondence analysis. There was a clustering of molecular classification LA, 0-3 metastatic lymph node, age <50, absence of LVI, T1 tumor size with ki-67 <14% and grade III, 10 or more metastatic lymph nodes, and presence of LVI and molecular classification LB, age >50, and T3-T4 tumor size categories with ki-67 >14%. The fact that the low scores of ki-67 correlate with early stage diseases and high scores with advanced disease suggests that 14% threshold value is crucial for ki-67 score.Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30158977 PMCID: PMC6106968 DOI: 10.1155/2018/1912438
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Oncol ISSN: 1687-8450 Impact factor: 4.375
Patient characteristics (discrete data are given as numbers, continuous as the mean ± standard deviation) (n = 223).
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 74 (33.2) | 149 (66.8) | 0.001 | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| LA | 37 (50) | 1 (0.7)! | 0.001 | |
| LB | 28 (37.8) | 112 (75.2) | ||
| Her-2 | 6 (8.2) | 27 (18.1) | ||
| TN | 3 (4) | 9 (6) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| - | 36 (48.6) | 32 (21.5) | 0.001 | |
| + | 38 (51.4) | 117 (78.5) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Age <50 | 38 (51.4) | 80 (53.7) | 0.742 | |
| Age >50 | 36 (48.6) | 69 (46.3) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| 0-3 LNm | 27 (36.5) | 38 25.5) | 0.234 | |
| 4-9 LNm | 8 (10.8) | 18 (12.1) | ||
| 10 LNm | 39 (52.7) | 93 (62.4) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Grade I | 26 (35.1) | 16 (10.7) | 0.001 | |
| Grade II | 33 (44.6) | 82 (55) | ||
| Grade III | 15 (20.3) | 51 (34.2) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| T1 | 32 (43.2) | 41 (27.5) | 0.01 | |
| T2 | 38 (51.4) | 82 (55) | ||
| T3 and T4 | 4 (5.4) | 26 (17.4) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| 18.5-24.9 | 7 (9.5) | 18 (12.1) | 0,386 | |
| 25-29.9 | 28 (37.8) | 43 (28.9) | ||
| 30+ | 39 (52.7) | 88 (59.1) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Mastectomy | 55 (74.3) | 77 (51.7) | 0,001 | |
| Segmental Mastectomy | 19 (25.7) | 72 (48.3) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| IDC | 61 (82.4) | 131 (87.9) | 0,403 | |
| ILC | 6 (8.1) | 6 (4) | ||
| Other | 7 (9.5) | 12 (8.1) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| - | 52 (70.3) | 36 (24.2) | 0.01 | |
| + | 22 (29.7) | 113 (75.8) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| 2.39 ± 4.62 | 3.74 ± 6.3 | 0.07 | ||
∗: 6 mucinous carcinomas, 7 DCIS, 6 neuroendocrine carcinomas. !: “rfinput” imputation. Molecular classification: LA: luminal A, LB: luminal B, and TNBC: triple negative breast carcinoma; BMI: underweight <18.50, normal range 18.50-24.99, overweight ≥ 25.00, and obese ≥ 30.00.
Figure 1ROC Curve for RF performance.
Figure 2Mean decrease GINI. MC: molecular classification, LVI: lymphovascular invasion, LNm: number of metastatic lymph nodes, TS: tumor size, LN: number of metastatic/nonmetastatic lymph nodes, BMI: body mass index, PVI: perivascular invasion, ST: surgical type/procedure, and HT: hypertension.
Figure 3MCA plot of variables association with ki-67. LNm: number of metastatic lymph nodes, LVI: lymphovascular invasion, MC: molecular classification, TS: tumor size, LA/LB: luminal A/B, and Her-2: Her-2 breast carcinoma.