| Literature DB >> 30157675 |
Feng Shi1,2, Fengcai Yan1,2, Mulan Jin1, Hong Chang2, Quan Zhou2, Lin Zhao3, Zhiping Hu4, Qingkun Song5, Jun Li6, Yongming He6, Chenxu Qu7.
Abstract
Objective To investigate the prognostic effect of pre-diagnosis preserved vegetable consumption on oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) in Yanting County, China. Methods This prospective cohort study enrolled consecutive patients with ESCC. The pre-diagnosis diet consumption data were collected using a food frequency questionnaire at baseline. Preserved vegetable consumption was categorized into two groups: < 1/week and ≥1/week. Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis with a log-rank test and a Cox proportional hazard regression model analysis were undertaken to compare the two consumption groups. Results The study enrolled 185 patients (121 males and 64 females) with ESCC. Patients consuming preserved vegetables ≥1/week had a median survival time of 41 months, but patients consuming preserved vegetables <1/week did not achieve a median survival time. The adjusted hazard ratio (HR) for an intake of ≥1/week was 1.58 (95% confidence interval [CI] 1.01, 2.47). Among 'ever smokers', the HR increased to 2.04 (95% CI 1.10, 3.77) and among 'ever alcohol drinkers', the HR increased to 2.50 (95% CI 1.33, 4.73). Among 'never smokers' or 'never alcohol drinkers', no significant association was observed. Conclusion A high consumption of preserved vegetables was associated with a poorer prognosis among patients with ESCC.Entities:
Keywords: Oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma; high-risk area in China; preserved vegetables; prognosis; prospective cohort study
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30157675 PMCID: PMC6166350 DOI: 10.1177/0300060518775585
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int Med Res ISSN: 0300-0605 Impact factor: 1.671
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients (n = 185) with oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma categorized according to their frequency of consumption of preserved vegetables in the year prior to diagnosis.
| Characteristic | Preserved vegetable consumption rate | Statistical significance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| <1/week | ≥1/week | ||
| Age, years | 60.1 ± 8.07 | 62.8 ± 7.05 | |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 56 (77.8) | 65 (57.5) | |
| Female | 16 (22.2) | 48 (42.5) | |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 22.5 ± 2.62 | 23.0 ± 3.35 | NS |
| Ever smoker | |||
| No | 24 (33.3) | 64 (56.6) | |
| Yes | 48 (66.7) | 49 (43.4) | |
| Ever alcohol drinker | |||
| No | 28 (38.9) | 68 (60.2) | |
| Yes | 44 (61.1) | 45 (39.8) | |
| Total vegetable consumption | NS | ||
| ≤1/day | 38 (52.8) | 68 (60.2) | |
| >1/day | 34 (47.2) | 45 (39.8) | |
| Total fruit consumption | NS | ||
| <1/month | 40 (55.6) | 60 (53.1) | |
| <1/week | 21 (29.2) | 32 (28.3) | |
| ≥1/week | 11 (15.3) | 21 (18.6) | |
| Family cancer history | NS | ||
| No | 44 (62.0) | 61 (54.5) | |
| Yes | 27 (38.0) | 51 (45.5) | |
| Mean annual family income, RMB | NS | ||
| <600 | 20 (30.3) | 46 (41.8) | |
| ≥600 to <1200 | 13 (19.7) | 27 (24.5) | |
| ≥1200 to <3000 | 25 (37.9) | 21 (19.1) | |
| ≥3000 | 8 (12.1) | 16 (14.5) | |
Data presented as mean ± SD or n of patients (%).
aContinuous variables were compared using Student’s t-test and categorical variables were compared using χ2-test, except total fruit consumption and mean annual family income, which were compared using Wilcoxon rank-sum test; NS, no significant between-group difference (P ≥ 0.05).
bAmong first-degree genetic relatives.
cNot all study participants were able to recall their family cancer history or were prepared to disclose their mean annual family income.
Figure 1.Kaplan–Meier survival curve analysis of patients (n = 185) with oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma categorized according to their frequency of consumption of preserved vegetables in the year prior to diagnosis (<1/week versus ≥1/week).
Results of Cox proportional hazard regression model analysis of the effect of the rate of preserved vegetable consumption on overall survival.
| Subgroup | Preserved vegetable consumption rate | HR crude | 95% CI | HR adjusted | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <1/week | 1 | — | 1 | — | |
| ≥1/week | 1.56 | 1.02, 2.39 | 1.58 | 1.01, 2.47 | |
| Never smoker | <1/week | 1 | — | 1 | — |
| ≥1/week | 0.96 | 0.52, 1.78 | 0.98 | 0.53, 1.81 | |
| Ever smoker | <1/week | 1 | — | 1 | — |
| ≥1/week | 2.31 | 1.29, 4.14 | 2.04 | 1.10, 3.77 | |
| Never drinker | <1/week | 1 | — | 1 | — |
| ≥1/week | 0.85 | 0.48, 1.52 | 0.88 | 0.49, 1.59 | |
| Ever drinker | <1/week | 1 | — | 1 | — |
| ≥1/week | 2.72 | 1.47, 5.05 | 2.50 | 1.33, 4.73 |
aAdjusted for age and sex.
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.